What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO F7 has the higher-tier named chipset and a sharper 1.5K display on its official Spain specification page; Motorola’s India-market moto g max is listed with a larger 7000mAh battery. There is no reliable single price difference to quote: the available prices are dated snapshots for different variants and sellers, and one POCO listing showed the phone unavailable.

This comparison is specifically about the India-market Motorola moto g max, not every phone described online as “Moto g max 5G.” Conflicting listings use that similar name for different hardware, so check the exact model and configuration on the seller page before buying.

POCO F7 vs Moto g max: specifications at a glance

The POCO figures below come from POCO’s Spain-market specifications page; its regional caveat means the configuration and network details should be checked against the Indian SKU. Motorola’s launch announcement and catalog refer to the India-market moto g max. The 6.72-inch display details and some camera and charging figures for Motorola come from a third-party comparison, so treat them as provisional until confirmed on the exact product listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Specification POCO F7 Motorola moto g max (India)
Chipset Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (POCO Spain specifications: POCO F7 specifications) Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (Motorola launch announcement: Business Wire India, Motorola announcement)
Display 6.83-inch 1.5K, up to 120Hz (POCO Spain specifications) 6.72-inch 120Hz LCD, according to a third-party comparison; confirm with the exact Motorola India listing (MySmartPrice comparison)
Memory and storage 12GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB (POCO Spain specifications) 4GB + 128GB or 6GB + 128GB in Motorola India’s catalog (Motorola India catalog)
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX882 main + 8MP ultra-wide (POCO Spain specifications) Motorola’s launch announcement describes a 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 camera system; a third-party comparison lists 50MP + 8MP. Confirm the full camera configuration in the exact listing.
Front camera 20MP (POCO Spain specifications) 32MP in the third-party comparison; verify against Motorola’s product listing.
Battery and charging 6500mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge (POCO Spain specifications) 7000mAh in Motorola’s launch announcement; 30W charging in the third-party comparison. Confirm charging details for the specific Indian SKU.

Which phone has the stronger performance specifications?

The named chipsets give the POCO F7 the clearer specification advantage: it uses Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while Motorola’s India launch announcement names Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for the moto g max. That is a comparison of published components, not proof of a particular speed difference in everyday use. The available evidence does not provide controlled benchmarks or hands-on testing, so it cannot establish gaming frame rates, sustained performance, or how quickly either phone handles a specific workload.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco F7 Ai 5G (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 1.5K 6.83" Amoled 50MP Sony Cam Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 25053PC47G (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
  • Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
  • 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera

The listed memory configurations also differ. POCO’s page specifies 12GB RAM and either 256GB or 512GB storage; Motorola India’s catalog lists 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB options. Confirm the exact configuration shown by the seller, since product availability and listings can change.

How do the displays compare?

POCO lists a 6.83-inch 1.5K display with a refresh rate up to 120Hz on its Spain-market specification page. The third-party comparison describes the moto g max as having a 6.72-inch 120Hz LCD, but the available Motorola India launch and catalog sources do not establish those display details. If display resolution or panel type is decisive, verify them in the Indian product listing for the exact model rather than relying on a similarly named phone’s specification.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco F7 Ultra 5G (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 12GB) Ai 2K 6.67" Amoled 50MP Triple Cam NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 24122RKC7G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
  • Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning

Battery capacity and charging

Motorola’s India launch announcement highlights a 7000mAh battery for the moto g max. POCO specifies a 6500mAh typical battery and 90W HyperCharge for the F7 on its Spain page. A larger capacity does not by itself demonstrate longer battery life: actual endurance also depends on screen, software, network conditions, and use. The 30W charging figure often attached to the moto g max comes from a third-party comparison and should be checked against the exact Indian listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference?

The available figures do not support a guaranteed live price gap. They refer to different dates, variants, and page conditions, so treat them as reference snapshots rather than directly comparable offers.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Yellow
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Phone and configuration Reported price Source and date context
POCO F7, 12GB/256GB ₹35,999 Gadgets 360 listing updated 11 September 2026; the page marked the phone unavailable (Gadgets 360 price and availability).
POCO F7, 12GB/512GB ₹37,999 Gadgets 360 listing updated 11 September 2026; availability was not established as a current purchasable offer on the cited page.
Motorola moto g max, launch starting price ₹26,999 effective Motorola’s India launch announcement distributed by Business Wire India on 20 August 2026; the announcement named Flipkart, Motorola.in, and leading retail stores as sales channels.
Motorola moto g max, catalog entry ₹25,999 displayed; ₹42,999 MRP Motorola India catalog page checked 7 October 2026; the catalog showed 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB configurations. The displayed price should not be assumed to apply to every SKU or seller.

To calculate a meaningful difference on the day you buy, compare the same type of price for an in-stock configuration at one retailer: select the exact RAM and storage option, confirm the seller and delivery region, and check whether the displayed amount includes a bank or exchange offer. The dated figures above cannot establish that comparison on their own.

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the POCO F7 if its published chipset, 1.5K display, 12GB RAM configurations, or stated 90W charging match your priorities. Confirm the Indian version’s specification and availability, because the cited official POCO page is for Spain.
  • Consider the India-market moto g max if the announced 7000mAh battery and the catalog’s lower-memory configurations fit your needs. Check the exact display, charging, camera configuration, and seller listing before relying on details not established by Motorola’s cited materials.
  • Do not decide on a headline price alone. The snapshots are not a same-day, same-retailer comparison, and the POCO listing cited here was marked unavailable.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Check the model before you buy

“Moto g max 5G” appears in comparison listings, but the search results also surfaced materially different specifications for similarly named models, including a listing with a Dimensity 6400 chipset and 5200mAh battery. Those details do not match the India-market model identified in Motorola’s 2026 launch announcement. Match the chipset, memory, and model name on the seller page to the Indian configuration; do not combine specifications from separate regional listings.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco F7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 2K 6.67" Amoled 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 24117RK2CG (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
  • Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
  • Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning

For either phone, verify the Indian SKU’s network compatibility, warranty, software version and update commitment, durability rating, camera configuration, and current stock on the seller page. The available cited materials do not establish those details comprehensively or provide independent camera, battery-life, or performance test results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.