What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO F6 is the better-supported choice on paper for performance-focused use: Xiaomi confirms its Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, 6.67-inch 1.5K display, 5,000 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging. The POCO X8 Power 5G is reported in India with a larger 6.83-inch screen, a 10,000 mAh battery and 100 W charging, but those details come from secondary sources rather than an official product page.

For India, X8 Power launch and listing reports put the 8 GB/128 GB model at ₹35,999 and the 8 GB/256 GB model at ₹38,999. A comparable current F6 price was not established, so there is no reliable price gap to quote.

POCO F6 vs POCO X8 Power 5G: quick comparison

Specification POCO F6 POCO X8 Power 5G
Evidence Xiaomi global and regional specification pages Secondary reports and an India retailer listing; no official manufacturer specification page was located
Chipset Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, reported
Display 6.67-inch Flow AMOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; refresh rate up to 120 Hz 6.83-inch AMOLED, reported; descriptions of its resolution vary
Rear cameras 50 MP Sony IMX882 main + 8 MP ultrawide 50 MP main + 8 MP ultrawide, reported
Battery and charging 5,000 mAh typical; 90 W charging 10,000 mAh; 100 W charging, reported
Configurations in cited sources 8 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 512 GB India reports/listings: 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB
Price evidence Comparable current price not established India launch/listing reports: ₹35,999 for 8 GB/128 GB and ₹38,999 for 8 GB/256 GB

Sources: Xiaomi POCO F6 global specifications, Xiaomi Spain POCO F6 specifications, 91mobiles, Flipkart listing, FoneArena and India Today.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone is better for performance?

POCO F6: confirmed higher-tier processor

Xiaomi lists the F6 with the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. That makes it the more performance-oriented option based on the available chipset specifications. The X8 Power’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 is reported by secondary sources, not confirmed on an official POCO specification page. These chipset names alone do not establish a real-world speed difference or benchmark result.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco F6 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (1024GB + 16GB) Global Version Unlocked 6.67" 120Hz 50Mp Triple Camera (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) + (w/Fast Car 51W Bundle) (Black Global ROM)
  • USA MARKET: Only Works on Tmobile - Mint - Tello - Lyca Mobile or any under Tmobile Network. GLOBAL Unlocked Dual Sim. 5G + 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRKC6G
  • Dual SIM: 5G+5G 5G: SNetwork bands:Supports 5G* / 4G / 3G/ 2G5G Sub6G: /3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G LTE FDD: /2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66(NarrowBand) 4G LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/8 2G Quad Band
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Brightness: 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits(HBM brightness), 4000 nits (peak brightness)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2160Hz*12 bit colour depth, 68 billion coloursDCI-P3 wide colour gamutup to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal colour PROCycle modeReading modeSunlight displayPro HDR displayAdaptive coloursAdaptive HDR display360° ambient light sensorsHDR10+Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certification TÜV Flicker Free Certification TÜV Circadian Friendly Certification*Need to turn on Sunlight mode to experience 700 nits (typ) brightness.
  • Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Mobile PlatformTSMC 4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU 1 x Cortex-X3, up to 3.19GHz 2x Cortex-A715, up to 2.8Ghz 2 x Cortex-A710, up to 2.8Ghz 3 x Cortex-A510, up to 2.0GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 800 image sensor2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.61/1.55" sensor size6P lensOIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2FOV 119°2MP macro cameraf/2.4Rear camera photography featuresBurst shot mode 2.050MP modeFilm CameraDocuments modePro modePanoramaMotion captureNight modePortrait modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording8K video recording at 24fps4K video recording at 24 fps, 30 fps, or 60 fps1080p HD video recording at 30 fps, or 60 fps720p HD video recording at 30 fpsSlow motion video: 720p (1280x720) at 120fps / 240fps / 480fps / 960fps / 1920fps 1080p (1920x1080) at 120fps / 240fps / 960fpsRear VideoVideo teleprompter / 16 mp front Camera

POCO X8 Power 5G: choose only if its reported specifications match the local model

The X8 Power may suit buyers prioritizing its reported large battery over the F6’s documented performance focus. Before buying, check the seller’s exact model and regional specifications; the X8 Power details available here are India-specific reporting, not a globally confirmed configuration.

How do the displays compare?

The F6 has a documented 6.67-inch Flow AMOLED panel with 2712 × 1220 resolution and refresh up to 120 Hz. The X8 Power is reported to have a slightly larger 6.83-inch AMOLED screen, but source descriptions vary on its resolution. The evidence does not support a precise resolution-to-resolution comparison for the X8 Power.

Which has the better battery and charging?

Xiaomi specifies a 5,000 mAh typical battery and 90 W charging for the F6. Secondary sources report a 10,000 mAh battery and 100 W charging for the X8 Power. The reported X8 Power capacity is twice the F6’s listed typical capacity, but capacity alone does not prove longer everyday battery life. No comparable controlled battery test is established here.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Yellow
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What do the camera specifications say?

The F6’s listed rear cameras are a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. The X8 Power is reported with a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide. These component descriptions do not establish image quality, and there is no comparable camera test in the available evidence.

What are the reported prices and configurations?

For India, FoneArena’s September 4, 2026 launch report and 91mobiles’ 2026 listing report the X8 Power at ₹35,999 for 8 GB/128 GB and ₹38,999 for 8 GB/256 GB; a Flipkart listing also covers the 256 GB configuration. These are India-specific launch/listing figures, not a verified current price in every store or market. Xiaomi’s F6 pages list 8 GB/256 GB and 12 GB/512 GB variants, but a matching current F6 price was not established. Check the same market, date, seller basis and memory tier before comparing prices.

What to verify before choosing

  • Regional network compatibility: The available evidence does not establish band support for either model in a particular country. Confirm the exact variant against your carrier’s supported bands.
  • Software support: Comparable long-term update commitments were not established, so check the manufacturer’s local support terms for the specific model.
  • Included accessories: Xiaomi’s regional F6 specification page says package contents can vary and lists a protective case. X8 Power in-box contents were not verified. Confirm the retailer’s included items.
  • Durability: Comparable durability claims were not established here. Do not infer water or dust resistance from these specification summaries.

Which one should you buy?

Pick the POCO F6 if you want specifications verified by Xiaomi and prioritize its Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset. Consider the POCO X8 Power 5G if the India-reported 10,000 mAh battery and larger screen are your main priorities, after confirming those specifications and the exact variant with the seller. Since a comparable current F6 price is unavailable, choose based on verified local pricing rather than assuming one has a particular price advantage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.