Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Short answer: Both Paytm and MobiKwik provide QR-based merchant acceptance, but the public evidence does not establish a universal winner on price or settlement speed. Paytm says payments collected through its QR are transferred to the registered bank account. MobiKwik’s merchant terms describe QR assignment, a settlement dashboard and contract-based charges, but do not publish one generally applicable settlement timetable or merchant rate.

Choose only after comparing written offers for your exact business, payment mix and settlement account. The important differences are not the logo on the QR stand; they are which instruments your account accepts, when money becomes usable, what each instrument costs, and how clearly the provider handles reconciliation, refunds and support.

Paytm vs MobiKwik at a glance

The table separates what each company publicly states from details that remain account-specific. “Not stated” means the reviewed public material does not establish a figure that can safely be applied to every merchant.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision point Paytm MobiKwik
QR acceptance Merchant QR acceptance is publicly documented. Paytm’s device information also lists UPI, RuPay credit card on UPI, UPI Lite, debit cards, credit cards and EMI as supported payment modes on its merchant hardware. Registered merchants are assigned a QR code. MobiKwik’s published terms describe acceptance through Wallet, UPI, debit card and credit card, subject to account limits and the contract.
Settlement destination Paytm for Business support says QR collections are transferred directly to the registered bank account, not kept in the Paytm Wallet. The terms describe net settlement and a Merchant Settlement Dashboard, but the reviewed text does not state one destination or timetable that applies to every merchant.
Settlement speed A particular settlement speed is not promised by the QR destination statement. Frequency, cut-off and any instant-settlement option must be checked in the merchant account. Not stated as a universal figure. Confirm the contractual cut-off, banking-day treatment and payout schedule.
UPI fee guidance Paytm says direct bank-account UPI through QR is generally zero under current guidance, with caveats for particular instruments and use cases. Its separate FAQ says most small merchants pay zero UPI charges, while larger merchants may face minimal MDR, especially for RuPay credit-card transactions. No universal current merchant rate is published in the reviewed terms. TDR and other charges are disclosed in the physical merchant contract.
Other deductions Check the merchant dashboard for the commission that applies to your account and payment type. Net settlement may be adjusted for fees, refunds, chargebacks, taxes and other contractual dues.
Hardware and tools Merchant offerings include QR, Soundbox and card-machine categories, with support topics for reconciliation and instant bank settlements. Device pricing and rental terms are account-specific. Company materials describe QR, Soundbox, EDC machines and checkout. The business app advertises QR acceptance from UPI apps, cards and MobiKwik Wallet, plus instant voice alerts. Current prices and service commitments are not established by those descriptions.

What “UPI acceptance” actually covers

A printed QR code is only the visible part of acceptance. A customer may scan with a bank’s UPI app, pay from a wallet or prepaid balance, use a RuPay credit card through UPI, or use a card terminal instead. Each route can have different eligibility, limits, dispute rules and merchant pricing.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

QR, intent, application and collect modes

NPCI identifies QR, intent, application-based and collect as UPI integration modes. A provider’s ability to process UPI does not automatically mean that every merchant account has every mode enabled. Ask whether your account supports static QR, dynamic QR, online checkout, payment links or collect requests, and whether those options are restricted by industry, turnover or risk review.

Payment instrument matters more than the word “UPI”

Bank-account UPI, wallet or other prepaid instruments, RuPay credit card on UPI and ordinary debit or credit cards are not interchangeable for pricing. A quote that says “UPI is free” may not cover a RuPay credit transaction, a wallet payment, a card-machine transaction or an online checkout payment. Require a rate card that names each instrument.

How Paytm works for a merchant

QR acceptance and supported modes

Paytm publicly describes QR acceptance for businesses. Its March 3, 2025 company announcement about Soundbox and card machines lists UPI, RuPay credit card on UPI, UPI Lite, debit cards, credit cards and EMI among the payment modes available through its merchant-device ecosystem. That list shows the categories Paytm markets; it is not a guarantee that a newly opened account includes every mode or device.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where QR money goes

Paytm for Business support answers the question directly: “No. All payments collected via Paytm QR Code are transferred directly to your registered bank account.” This establishes the destination and distinguishes merchant QR collections from a consumer wallet balance. It does not state that every payment arrives instantly, nor does it specify a common cut-off, holiday rule or settlement service-level agreement.

How to find your Paytm commission

Paytm’s support material directs merchants to account-specific commission information in the merchant dashboard under settings, profile or payment settings. Use that figure, not a generic web statement, when calculating your net rate. Save a copy of the displayed terms before changing a device, adding a payment mode or switching the settlement account.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Paytm’s public fee guidance

Paytm’s merchant QR FAQ says UPI payments routed directly to a bank account through QR are generally zero under current guidance, while advising merchants to verify the latest charges for specific use cases. A separate merchant UPI FAQ says most small merchants face zero UPI charges, but larger merchants may pay minimal MDR, particularly for RuPay credit-card payments. These are broad provider statements, not an individualized price quote. Confirm whether your business category, turnover, instrument and settlement arrangement fall within the stated exception.

Reconciliation, alerts and hardware

The Paytm for Business support hub covers QR, reconciliation, instant bank settlements, Soundbox and EDC topics. Those support categories are useful when evaluating operations, but they do not prove that a particular device is free, that instant settlement is enabled, or that a replacement is included. Ask for purchase or rental cost, subscription, maintenance, replacement, tax and cancellation terms in writing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How MobiKwik works for a merchant

Registration and QR assignment

MobiKwik’s merchant terms state that a successfully registered merchant is assigned a QR code. The terms describe a small merchant registered with minimum details as able to accept up to INR 50,000 per month across Wallet, UPI, debit card or credit card, subject to limits MobiKwik may set. Treat that as a published contractual tier, not a promise that every current applicant receives the same limit. Confirm the threshold, required documents and channels in the contract offered to your business.

Settlement dashboard and contractual deductions

The terms refer to a Merchant Settlement Dashboard and say net settlement can be adjusted for fees, refunds, chargebacks, taxes and other dues under the contract. This means the gross amount shown in a customer receipt may differ from the bank amount you reconcile. Your written agreement should explain the adjustment order, the evidence supplied for a chargeback and the process for disputing an incorrect deduction.

What MobiKwik does not publish as a universal number

The reviewed merchant terms state that TDR and other charges are disclosed in the physical contract. They do not establish one current TDR for all merchants or one settlement speed. Do not borrow a consumer wallet fee, a promotional offer or a general UPI rule and treat it as your merchant rate.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Products and business app

MobiKwik investor materials describe QR, Soundbox, EDC machines and checkout as merchant-product categories. The MobiKwik for Business app listing advertises acceptance from UPI apps, credit and debit cards and MobiKwik Wallet, along with instant voice alerts. App-store language is a feature indicator, not a substitute for your agreement. Obtain current device pricing, rental or deposit requirements, warranty, replacement and support hours before ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Settlement: the questions that decide cash flow

Settlement is more than the word “instant.” A useful comparison records when a transaction is marked successful, when it is included in a settlement batch, when the provider initiates the transfer and when your bank makes the funds usable.

Five settlement fields to compare

  1. Destination: Identify the exact bank account or accounts that receive proceeds and whether changing one requires a new verification.
  2. Frequency: Record daily, multiple-times-per-day, weekly or other batch treatment. If the document uses “instant,” ask what event starts the timer.
  3. Cut-off and calendar: Ask for the cut-off time, time zone, weekend and bank-holiday treatment, and the rule for transactions held for review.
  4. Optional speed: Check whether faster settlement carries a per-transaction, percentage or subscription charge.
  5. Exceptions: Obtain the hold, reserve, refund, chargeback and failed-transfer procedures, including the notification channel and escalation deadline.

For Paytm, the public QR statement answers the destination question but not these timing questions. For MobiKwik, the dashboard and contract govern the answer; request the relevant schedule rather than relying on a sales description.

A simple cash-flow test

Take a representative week of sales and separate it into bank-account UPI, wallet or prepaid payments, RuPay credit on UPI, debit cards and credit cards. For each provider, calculate the amount that should be usable on each business day after the quoted fee, tax, refund reserve and any device charge. A provider that is nominally cheaper can still be less suitable if its batch timing creates a working-capital gap.

Fees: build an apples-to-apples comparison

Use the same transaction categories for both quotes. Never compare a zero-fee bank-account UPI statement from one provider with an all-in card rate from the other.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Fee line What to ask Paytm What to ask MobiKwik
Bank-account UPI through QR Does the generally zero guidance apply to this merchant category, account and QR type? Are there exceptions or taxes? What TDR, tax or other charge is written in the physical contract for this route?
Wallet or prepaid payment Is it priced separately from bank-account UPI, and where is the rate shown in the dashboard? What rate and limit apply to Wallet payments under the assigned QR?
RuPay credit card on UPI Is an MDR charged for this instrument, and is it included in the “UPI” headline? Is this instrument enabled, and what TDR and settlement rule apply?
Debit and credit cards What MDR, minimum charge, tax and terminal fee apply to each card type? What TDR, terminal rental or per-transaction charge applies to EDC acceptance?
Refunds and chargebacks Is the original fee returned, retained or recalculated? What is the dispute window? How are refunds, chargebacks, taxes and other dues deducted from net settlement?
Hardware and software Ask for QR, Soundbox and EDC purchase or rental, subscription, maintenance, replacement and early-return charges. Ask for the same items, plus any security deposit or device-related condition in the contract.

“MDR” and “TDR” should be written exactly as the provider defines them. Ask whether a quoted percentage is before or after taxes, whether a minimum rupee amount applies, and whether the rate is promotional or recurring.

How to compare offers step by step

  1. Describe one business consistently. Give both providers the same legal name, merchant category, locations, expected monthly volume, average ticket and online/offline split.
  2. List required instruments. Mark bank-account UPI, wallet, RuPay credit on UPI, debit card, credit card, EMI, online checkout and payment links as required, optional or unnecessary.
  3. Request a written schedule. Obtain the fee by instrument, taxes, refund treatment, chargeback rules, limits and any promotional expiry date.
  4. Request settlement terms. Get destination, frequency, cut-off, business-day definition, hold policy, instant-settlement price and failed-transfer handling.
  5. Price the operating layer. Add QR signage, Soundbox or EDC purchase/rent, subscription, SIM or connectivity, maintenance, replacement, deposit and cancellation costs.
  6. Test reconciliation. Ask for a sample settlement report showing transaction ID, instrument, gross amount, fee, tax, refund or chargeback adjustment and net amount.
  7. Verify limits and onboarding. Confirm monthly and per-transaction caps, KYC documents, multi-location support and the procedure for changing a bank account.
  8. Keep the approval record. Save the signed contract, dashboard screenshots and rate card with the date and account identifier. A later support dispute is easier when the promised terms are documented.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which choice fits common merchant situations?

Small counter shop taking ordinary UPI

Prioritize a clearly assigned QR, reliable confirmation, a bank account that reconciles cleanly and no unexpected device subscription. Paytm’s public guidance may indicate zero pricing for qualifying bank-account UPI, but verify the account-specific dashboard. With MobiKwik, obtain the contract rate and check whether the small-merchant monthly limit is sufficient for peak months.

Business with substantial card or RuPay-credit volume

Do not use a “free UPI” headline as the decision rule. Ask both providers for the exact MDR or TDR for each card route, terminal costs, settlement timing and chargeback process. A slightly higher transaction rate may be acceptable if the terminal, reporting and dispute workflow reduce operational losses.

Merchant that needs same-day cash

Compare the actual cut-off and usable-funds time, not a marketing label. Paytm’s public statement confirms the registered bank destination but leaves speed to the account terms. MobiKwik’s settlement schedule must come from the merchant contract and dashboard. Include any instant-settlement fee in the effective rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Multi-location or online seller

Check whether one dashboard separates locations, whether each QR maps to the right settlement account, and whether online checkout and payment links share the same pricing as in-store QR. NPCI’s list of integration modes is a framework, not proof that your chosen account includes every mode.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Pitfalls and how to resolve them

Assuming “UPI” means every payment is free

Separate bank-account UPI from wallets, RuPay credit on UPI and cards. Ask support to identify the instrument in the settlement report and quote each rate independently.

Treating a destination statement as an instant-settlement promise

A bank-account destination does not tell you when funds arrive. Request a written schedule with cut-off, holiday and hold rules, then reconcile it against actual bank credits.

Relying on an app-store feature list

Voice alerts and listed payment modes help you identify available product categories. They do not establish current eligibility, pricing, uptime commitment or replacement coverage. Use the signed merchant agreement for those decisions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring contractual adjustments

Refunds, chargebacks, taxes and other dues can change net settlement. Require a line-by-line settlement report and a documented dispute route before going live.

Outgrowing a published limit

If the MobiKwik small-merchant tier is relevant to you, confirm the INR 50,000 monthly acceptance cap and any provider-set limits before seasonal sales begin. Ask how an upgrade affects KYC, pricing and settlement.

Decision checklist

  • Do both offers support every payment instrument your customers use?
  • Is the settlement bank account named and verified?
  • Are cut-off, weekend, holiday and hold rules written down?
  • Is the fee shown separately for bank-account UPI, wallet, RuPay credit on UPI and cards?
  • Are taxes, refunds, chargebacks and reserves explained?
  • Are QR, Soundbox and EDC costs recurring, one-time, refundable or conditional?
  • Can the dashboard export a report that your bookkeeping system can match to bank credits?
  • Do support channels provide a ticket number and escalation path?

Bottom line

There is no evidence-based universal “cheaper” or “faster” winner between Paytm and MobiKwik for merchants. Paytm offers a clearer public statement that QR collections go to the registered bank account and publishes general zero-fee guidance for qualifying UPI use, while MobiKwik’s public terms make the merchant contract especially important for TDR, limits, adjustments and settlement timing. Select the provider whose written offer gives your business the lower all-in cost, predictable usable-funds time and the better reconciliation and support workflow.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.