iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO Reno16 5G has the stronger specification sheet for display resolution, camera versatility, battery capacity and charging speed; the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G costs less at its listed entry configuration and comes with a clearly stated software-support commitment. In India, the prices are for different RAM and storage variants, so compare exact configurations rather than treating the starting prices as like-for-like.
India prices: compare RAM and storage, not just the starting figure
Prices below were captured from the manufacturers’ India pages on 7 October 2026. They are subject to change; Samsung’s figures appeared as current offer prices against displayed MRPs, not as permanent launch prices. Check the official purchase pages again before buying.
| Phone and configuration | Listed India price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 8GB+256GB | ₹66,999 | OPPO stated this price was correct as of 31 August 2026; its store showed the same price on 7 October 2026. |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹72,999 | OPPO stated this price was correct as of 31 August 2026; its store showed the same price on 7 October 2026. |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹33,999 | Samsung India purchase-page offer price captured 7 October 2026. |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹38,999 | Samsung India purchase-page offer price captured 7 October 2026. |
| Samsung Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB+256GB | Not stated on the captured Samsung India page | The variant was listed, but its price was not displayed in the captured result. |
The headline gap between ₹66,999 and ₹33,999 is ₹33,000, but it compares Reno16 8GB+256GB with Galaxy A27 6GB+128GB. There is no Samsung 256GB price in the captured listing for a same-storage comparison. The closest listed RAM comparison is Reno16 8GB+256GB at ₹66,999 versus Galaxy A27 8GB+128GB at ₹38,999, and storage still differs by 128GB. The quoted prices and variant availability are India-specific; OPPO identifies Reno16 5G model CPH2865 and Samsung’s price page covers Galaxy A27 5G SM-A276.
How the specifications compare
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. Regional versions may differ.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
| Decision point | OPPO Reno16 5G (India) | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 |
| Display | 16.05cm OLED; 2640×1216; 460 PPI; adaptive 120Hz stated on OPPO feature page | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, 1080×2340, up to 120Hz; 16.91cm full rectangle / 16.45cm rounded-corner view |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultra-wide, 50MP telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro |
| Front camera | 50MP | 12MP |
| Rear video | 4K at 60fps | 4K at 30fps |
| Battery and charging | 6700mAh typical; 80W SUPERVOOC | 5000mAh typical; Samsung advertises up to 45% charge in 30 minutes; charger wattage is not stated in the cited specification excerpt |
| Water and dust rating | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K stated by OPPO | IP64; Samsung describes protection against dirt and splashes and does not recommend beach or pool use |
| Software support | The consulted OPPO material does not state an equivalent support-duration commitment | Up to six OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates; India page lists security support through 31 July 2032 |
| NFC and storage expansion | OPPO India details say NFC and memory-card expansion are not supported | NFC is listed; microSD status is not established by the cited page excerpts |
| Weight | About 182–193g, depending on color | 200g |
Which phone has the better display?
Both advertise refresh rates up to 120Hz, so the distinction is resolution and size rather than refresh rate alone. OPPO lists a 2640×1216 OLED panel with 460 PPI. Samsung lists a larger 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED screen at 1080×2340. The Reno16 therefore has the denser stated panel; the A27 offers the larger stated viewing area. Display brightness, color accuracy and outdoor legibility cannot be ranked from these figures alone.
Which phone has the better camera?
On hardware and supported recording modes, the Reno16 is more versatile on paper. Its listed rear system includes a 50MP ultra-wide and a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom, alongside a 50MP main camera; its front camera is 50MP and its rear video specification reaches 4K at 60fps.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
The Galaxy A27’s published rear setup is a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization, a 5MP ultra-wide and a 2MP macro camera. Its front camera is 12MP, and Samsung lists rear video up to 4K at 30fps. OIS is a stated feature of the A27 main camera; the cited Reno16 details do not establish equivalent stabilization information for a like-for-like comparison.
Megapixel counts and recording ceilings do not establish which phone takes better real-world photos or video. The specification pages do not provide a controlled camera comparison, so image processing, low-light performance and video quality remain unranked here.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
OPPO lists a 6700mAh typical battery and 80W SUPERVOOC charging for Reno16. Samsung lists a 5000mAh typical battery for the A27 and advertises up to 45% charge in 30 minutes; the cited specification excerpt does not state the adapter wattage for that claim. Samsung also claims up to 23 hours of video playback on its product page, a manufacturer claim rather than an independent endurance result.
The capacity and charging figures favor the Reno16 on paper, but they do not prove longer real-world runtime or a specific charging-time advantage. Battery life depends on usage and conditions, and no comparative battery test is available in the cited material.
Rank #4
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
How water and dust ratings differ
OPPO states IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for Reno16; Samsung lists IP64 for the A27 and cautions against beach or pool use. These are different protection ratings, not a guarantee that either phone is waterproof. Follow each manufacturer’s care guidance and do not deliberately submerge a phone based on its rating alone.
Software support, NFC and what comes in the box
Samsung provides the clearer published long-term software commitment: up to six OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates. Samsung’s corporate announcement on 25 June 2026 described this as “up to six generations of Android OS and One UI upgrades, along with six years of security updates.” This is Samsung’s statement; the consulted OPPO material did not provide a comparable support-duration commitment.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
The Samsung India specifications list NFC, while OPPO’s India details say Reno16 does not support NFC. That distinction may matter for buyers who use NFC-enabled services. OPPO’s India store lists a charger, USB cable, SIM tool and protective case in the box, while noting contents can vary by market. Samsung says the A27 box includes a data cable and ejection pin, but not a travel adapter. Check the local box contents and whether an existing compatible adapter meets your needs before purchasing one.
Which should you choose?
Choose OPPO Reno16 5G if
- You value the higher-resolution stated display and denser pixel specification.
- You want the listed 3.5× optical telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide camera hardware, plus 4K/60fps rear video support.
- You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity and 80W charging specification.
- The 256GB storage configurations and higher listed price fit your budget.
Consider Samsung Galaxy A27 5G if
- You want a lower listed entry price and are comfortable with the 6GB+128GB configuration at ₹33,999 as captured on 7 October 2026.
- Samsung’s published update commitment or NFC support matters to you.
- You prefer its larger stated display area, while accepting the lower FHD+ resolution specification.
Neither is a universal winner: the Reno16’s listed hardware advantages come at a substantially higher price, while the A27 offers a lower entry configuration and a stated support policy. Make the decision using current prices for the exact RAM and storage variant you intend to buy, and weigh the specification differences against your own priorities.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →

