iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo S2 5G has the larger display and battery; the OPPO Reno16 Pro 5G lists a higher maximum refresh rate in certain games, faster supported charging, and a more extensive rear-camera system. But the official information available here comes from different markets: OPPO’s Reno16 Pro specifications are for France, while vivo’s S2 specifications and price are for India. That means the listings do not support a reliable same-market price difference.
First, check which regional models you are comparing
The OPPO specifications below are from the France page for model CPH2863. The vivo specifications and store price are from vivo India. These regional listings should not be treated as proof that the same configurations, network support, software builds, or prices apply in another country.
OPPO India’s announcement dated 2 July 2026 names the Reno16 and Reno16c, not the Reno16 Pro. Do not assume the France-market Reno16 Pro is an India model or use India launch prices for other Reno16 models as its price. OPPO France Reno16 Pro specifications · OPPO India Reno16 series announcement
Recommended Free Tools
OPPO Reno16 Pro 5G vs vivo S2 5G: specifications
| Specification | OPPO Reno16 Pro 5G (France, CPH2863) | vivo S2 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.32-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 2640 × 1216; up to 144Hz in certain game scenarios | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8550 SUPER | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Memory and storage listed | 12GB RAM + 512GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 3.1 | 8GB RAM + 128GB or 8GB RAM + 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 |
| Rear cameras listed | 200MP wide, 50MP telephoto, 50MP ultra-wide | 50MP main and 2MP secondary |
| Front camera | 50MP | 32MP |
| Battery capacity | 6000mAh typical; 5820mAh rated | 7050mAh typical |
| Charging | Up to 80W supported charging | 44W |
| Protection and software | Crystal Guard display protection; ColorOS listed | IP68/IP69; OriginOS 6 and Android 16 listed |
Specifications are taken from the OPPO France product page, the vivo India S2 specifications, and the vivo India store listing. For the vivo software listing, vivo also advertises three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates. Confirm the software and update commitment for the exact model sold in your region.
#1 Best Overall
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo S2’s listed screen is larger at 6.83 inches, compared with 6.32 inches on the OPPO. It also has the higher listed resolution, 2800 × 1260 versus 2640 × 1216. That makes the vivo the more apparent fit if screen size and resolution are your priorities.
Refresh-rate figures need a qualification: OPPO says up to 144Hz in certain game scenarios, while vivo lists up to 120Hz. OPPO’s figure is not a claim that the screen runs at 144Hz in every app or use case. A maximum refresh rate alone also does not establish which phone feels smoother in everyday use.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
How do their cameras compare?
On paper, the Reno16 Pro has a broader rear-camera setup: a 200MP wide camera, a 50MP telephoto camera, and a 50MP ultra-wide camera. vivo lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera. The OPPO also lists a 50MP front camera, compared with 32MP on the vivo.
These specifications describe camera hardware, not photo quality. Megapixel counts do not establish detail, color, low-light performance, stabilization, or video quality, and no independent camera comparison is established here. Choose based on the camera types you are likely to use, then look for samples and features for the exact regional model before buying.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Performance, memory and storage
The listed processors are MediaTek Dimensity 8550 SUPER for the OPPO and Dimensity 7360-Turbo for the vivo. The OPPO France listing pairs its processor with 12GB of LPDDR5X RAM and 512GB of UFS 3.1 storage. vivo India lists 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM with either 128GB or 256GB of UFS 3.1 storage.
The processor names and memory specifications do not substitute for comparable benchmark or real-world testing. The OPPO listing does offer more memory and storage in its stated configuration, but the available listings do not establish how performance compares in games, apps, or sustained workloads.
Rank #4
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
Battery capacity and charging
vivo lists a 7050mAh typical battery and 44W charging. OPPO lists 6000mAh typical capacity (5820mAh rated) and up to 80W supported charging. The vivo therefore has the larger stated typical capacity, while the OPPO has the higher supported charging wattage.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Neither capacity nor charging wattage establishes actual battery life or total time to charge. Those results can vary with usage, settings, charger, and other conditions; no comparative endurance or charging test is available here.
Best Value
- 5G Unlocked Android Phone with Octa-Core Processor : Experience fast 5G performance with the MediaTek MT6835 / D6100+ 8-core processor. This L1 unlocked 5G android phone supports high-speed downloads and smoother multitasking for everyday apps, streaming, and work.
- Long-Lasting with 5000mAh Battery : A massive 5000mAh battery with 18W fast charging keeps this L1 unlocked cell phone powered through full workdays, long drives, outdoor activities, and hours of GPS navigation.
- 50MP+5MP+2MP Rear Camera: The 50MP + 5MP + 2MP rear camera system delivers clearer photos with enhanced AI scene optimization. A 16MP front camera ensures sharp video calls , ideal for users looking for a budget unlocked android phone with strong camera performance.
- Multi-Function Android Phone: Includes fingerprint unlock, AI face unlock, GPS, OTG, and a 3.5mm headphone jack for wired audio and music apps. Child Mode provides a safer, app-limited environment making this unlocked smartphone flexible for both personal and family use.
- Large 6.79” FHD+ Display with Durable Design: Enjoy a bigger, clearer viewing experience on a 6.79-inch FHD+ screen. IP52 protection and an included phone case add durability for work, school, and outdoor use.
Water resistance and software details
vivo lists IP68/IP69 protection for the S2 and warns: “The water resistance is not permanent.” Do not interpret the rating as permission to submerge the phone or take underwater photos. Check the warranty and care terms that apply in your market. The OPPO France specification page lists Crystal Guard display protection; do not infer an IP rating for the Reno16 Pro from that display-protection claim.
The software listings are regional too. vivo India specifies OriginOS 6 and Android 16 and advertises three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates. OPPO’s France page lists ColorOS; verify the version and update support for the exact Reno16 Pro variant available to you.
Price difference: what the official listings establish
When checked on 7 October 2026, the vivo India E-Store displayed ₹42,999 for the S2 with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, against an MRP of ₹66,999. This is a volatile India store price for that specific configuration, not a global price.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallNo official Reno16 Pro price for the same market was established in the reviewed listings. Because the OPPO specification source is France and the vivo price is for India, subtracting one from the other would not produce a meaningful price difference. The OPPO India announcement lists Reno16 and Reno16c models, not the Reno16 Pro. Check the official store or authorized sellers in your country for both phones, and compare the same market and comparable memory/storage configurations before deciding which costs less.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo S2 if you want the larger listed display, a higher stated typical battery capacity, or the India-listed 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB configuration.
- Consider the OPPO Reno16 Pro if the France-listed configuration’s telephoto and ultra-wide rear cameras, 12GB+512GB memory/storage, or up-to-80W supported charging better match your priorities.
- Check regional availability first if you are shopping outside France for the OPPO or outside India for the vivo. Confirm the model number, network bands, software build, warranty, and local price on the exact seller or manufacturer listing.
These are specification-based distinctions, not a performance, camera, or battery-life verdict. No independent tests establish an overall winner, and the listed prices do not support a same-market price comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

