Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini is the more compact choice, with a 6.32-inch display and higher-resolution main and ultra-wide camera specifications. The vivo V70 Elite has a larger 6.59-inch display, a bigger rated battery and faster rated charging. For price, OPPO’s published figures are historical launch prices; a 2026 marketplace snapshot showed a ₹7,000 difference, but it is not a guaranteed current or like-for-like price gap.
At a glance: the main differences
| Specification | OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini 5G | vivo V70 Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.32-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, up to 120Hz | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2750 × 1260, up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8450 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| Main rear camera | 200MP, f/1.8, OIS | 50MP ZEISS-labeled, f/1.88, OIS |
| Telephoto camera | 50MP, f/2.8, OIS; up to 3.5× optical zoom listed by OPPO | 50MP ZEISS-labeled, f/2.65, OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | 50MP, 116° field of view | 8MP, 115° field of view |
| Front camera | 50MP with autofocus | 50MP ZEISS group selfie camera with autofocus |
| Battery and wired charging rating | 6200mAh typical; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6500mAh typical; 90W |
| Listed storage configurations | 12GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; UFS 3.1 | 8GB + 256GB, 12GB + 256GB or 12GB + 512GB; UFS 4.1 |
| Water and dust resistance ratings | IP66, IP68 and IP69 listed by OPPO | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo |
| Dimensions and weight | About 151.2 × 72.4mm; 7.99–8.1mm thick; 187–188g depending on color | 157.52 × 74.33mm; 187g in Authentic Black or 194g in other listed colors |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India product pages: OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini specifications and vivo V70 Elite specifications. These figures describe hardware; they do not establish which phone takes better photos, lasts longer on a charge or performs faster in comparable real-world use.
Price difference: what the published figures show
OPPO India announced the Reno15 series on January 8, 2026. Its launch release listed the Reno15 Pro Mini at ₹59,999 for 12GB + 256GB and ₹64,999 for 12GB + 512GB, with first sale on January 13, 2026. These are historical launch prices, not guaranteed current prices. OPPO’s India launch release
A 91mobiles comparison page accessed in 2026 showed Amazon India comparison prices of ₹59,999 for the Reno15 Pro Mini and ₹66,999 for the vivo V70 Elite—a ₹7,000 difference in that snapshot. The page does not make that gap a definitive current comparison: seller prices can change, storage configurations may differ, and the reviewed official vivo page did not state a current India price. 91mobiles comparison price snapshot
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Before deciding based on price, compare the same RAM and storage tier and check the seller’s live listing. In particular, the OPPO launch prices above apply to its two listed configurations; they should not be treated as the current street price or as a direct comparison with an unspecified vivo configuration.
Size and display: compact handling or more screen
The Reno15 Pro Mini has the smaller display and narrower listed body, making it the more compact option on paper. The V70 Elite’s 6.59-inch screen gives more display area, while its listed height and width are also greater. Both support refresh rates up to 120Hz.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Weight depends on finish: OPPO lists 187–188g across colors, while vivo lists 187g for Authentic Black and 194g for its other listed colors. The black versions are close in listed weight, but the V70 Elite is heavier in the other listed colors.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsCameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels
OPPO lists a 200MP main camera and 50MP ultra-wide camera; vivo lists a 50MP main camera and 8MP ultra-wide. Both list a 50MP telephoto camera with optical image stabilization, and both front cameras are 50MP with autofocus. vivo identifies its cameras as ZEISS-labeled; OPPO lists up to 3.5× optical zoom for the Reno15 Pro Mini telephoto.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Those figures describe different camera hardware, not a photo-quality ranking. Megapixel count alone cannot establish detail, low-light results, color or consistency: sensor size, optics, image processing and the shooting conditions matter, and there is no matched camera test here to settle which phone produces better images.
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 90W charging, compared with OPPO’s 6200mAh typical battery and 80W SUPERVOOC rating. These are manufacturer-rated capacity and charging specifications. They do not establish screen-on time or how long a full charge takes under comparable conditions.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Chipsets, memory and storage
The Reno15 Pro Mini uses the MediaTek Dimensity 8450; the V70 Elite uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. Those chipset names alone are not a controlled performance comparison. No independently verified, matched benchmark establishes a universal speed winner between these phones.
Both manufacturers list a 12GB + 512GB configuration. vivo also lists an 8GB + 256GB option, while OPPO’s listed choices are 12GB + 256GB and 12GB + 512GB. Their India specifications list UFS 3.1 storage for OPPO and UFS 4.1 for vivo. Both manufacturer pages state that storage-card support is absent, so do not assume either phone can take a memory card.
Durability ratings and their limits
OPPO lists IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings, while vivo lists IP68 and IP69. These ratings are not a reason to deliberately expose either phone to water: vivo notes that resistance is subject to controlled-test limits and is not permanent. The ratings alone do not establish identical protection under every real-world condition.
Quick Recap
Which one fits your priorities?
- Choose based on compactness: The Reno15 Pro Mini has the smaller screen and narrower listed body.
- Choose based on display size: The V70 Elite has the larger 6.59-inch display.
- Compare camera hardware by use case: OPPO lists higher-resolution main and ultra-wide sensors; both list 50MP telephoto cameras. These specs do not prove which phone takes better pictures.
- Compare rated battery and charging: vivo lists the higher capacity and charging rating, but comparable endurance and charge-time results are not established here.
- Choose based on configuration and price: Confirm the same storage tier and check current seller prices; the available price figures are not a guaranteed live comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

