What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO Reno14 5G costs more at launch and pairs a higher-resolution display with an ultra-wide camera and 3.5x optical telephoto. The vivo T4 Pro launched at lower prices, with a larger screen, a 6,500mAh battery and 90W charging. Those specifications do not establish which phone lasts longer or takes better photos; the right choice depends on the configuration and features you value. Current prices and stock are not verified here, so treat launch prices and comparison-page listings as historical references.
How do the India prices compare?
The launch prices below are historical, not current offers. OPPO announced Reno14 prices on July 3, 2025; Gadgets360 reported vivo T4 Pro launch prices on August 26, 2025. The closest memory configurations are 8GB+128GB and 12GB+256GB. The 8GB+256GB vivo variant has no like-for-like Reno14 configuration in these launch-price lists.
| Configuration | OPPO Reno14 5G launch price | vivo T4 Pro launch price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | ₹37,999 (OPPO India, July 3, 2025) | ₹27,999 (Gadgets360, August 26, 2025) | Reno14 was ₹10,000 more at launch |
| 8GB+256GB | Not listed by OPPO India in its July 3, 2025 launch announcement | ₹29,999 (Gadgets360, August 26, 2025) | No like-for-like launch-price comparison |
| 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 (OPPO India, July 3, 2025) | ₹31,999 (Gadgets360, August 26, 2025) | Reno14 was ₹8,000 more at launch |
| 12GB+512GB | ₹42,999 (OPPO India, July 3, 2025) | Not listed by Gadgets360 in its August 26, 2025 launch report | No like-for-like launch-price comparison |
OPPO said Reno14 sales would begin July 8, 2025, through Amazon, Flipkart, mainline outlets and its e-store. Gadgets360 reported vivo T4 Pro sales starting August 29, 2025, through the Vivo India e-store, Flipkart and select offline stores. These launch channels do not confirm present availability. OPPO’s launch announcement and Gadgets360’s vivo launch report provide the dated price and sales details.
Recommended Free Tools
What a comparison-page price snapshot says
A 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot lists the Reno14 at ₹44,999 and the vivo T4 Pro at ₹27,999, while marking the vivo out of stock. It does not establish a live checkout price, the seller or exact variant, and the out-of-stock flag is not confirmation of current stock status. Check a retailer’s current listing and final checkout total before buying; the snapshot is on 91mobiles.
#1 Best Overall
- Designed for OPPO Reno14 F 6.57" : 3 Pack 9H tempered glass Please noted: Our shatterproof screen protector is designed to be slightly smaller than the actual display screen, The perfect amount of space around the edges allows for seamless case compatibility, preventing any bubbling or peeling.
- 【High Clarity & Bubble Free】High clarity provides excellent visibility and maintains the original touch experience of the phone.Bubble free design allows quick and easy bubble free self-installation.
- 【Anti-Fingerprint】 99.99% High-definition clear hydrophobic and oleophobic screen coating protects against sweat and oil residue from fingerprints,and enhance the visibility of the screen.
- 【Anti-Shatter & Scratch-Resistant】The outer tempered glass screen protector is designed to be anti-shatter and scratch-resistant, providing maximum protection while still allowing you to enjoy a clear, crisp display.
- 【Easiest Installation】Please watch our installation video tutorial before installation.Removing dust and aligning.
How do their displays differ?
The vivo T4 Pro has the larger listed display at 6.77 inches, while Reno14’s is 6.59 inches. Both are listed at 120Hz, but their resolutions differ: OPPO describes Reno14 as 1.5K, and the comparison listing gives 1256×2760; vivo T4 Pro is listed at 1080×2392 (FHD+). In practical terms, the stated trade-off is more screen area on vivo versus a higher listed resolution on OPPO—not a measured difference in display quality.
| Display specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | vivo T4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 6.59 inches | 6.77 inches |
| Panel and shape | OLED | AMOLED, quad-curved |
| Refresh rate | 120Hz | 120Hz |
| Resolution | 1.5K; 1256×2760 listed by 91mobiles | FHD+; 1080×2392 reported by Gadgets360 |
Specifications are from OPPO’s Reno14 product page, OPPO’s launch announcement, 91mobiles’ comparison listing and Gadgets360’s launch report.
Rank #2
- 1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Oppo Reno14 F Star Wars
- 2.Package content:for Oppo Reno14 F Star Wars screen protector
- 3. High definition sensitivity: protects your phone screen from damage, easy to fit, and easy to install
- 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
- 5.Service:If you have any questions, please tell us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible
Which camera setup suits your needs?
Reno14 offers three distinct rear-camera roles: a 50MP main camera, an 8MP ultra-wide and a 50MP telephoto with 3.5x optical zoom. vivo T4 Pro has a 50MP main camera, a 50MP periscope telephoto with 3x optical zoom and a 2MP depth camera. For selfies, Reno14 lists a 50MP autofocus front camera; vivo lists a 32MP front camera. Megapixel counts and lens specifications alone do not establish comparative photo or video quality.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →| Camera specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | vivo T4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Main rear camera | 50MP, OIS | 50MP, OIS |
| Telephoto | 50MP, 3.5x optical zoom, OIS | 50MP periscope, 3x optical zoom |
| Other rear camera | 8MP ultra-wide | 2MP bokeh/depth camera |
| Front camera | 50MP, autofocus | 32MP |
OPPO says Reno14 supports 4K HDR video at 60fps on its telephoto, main and front cameras. This is a manufacturer-stated capability, not a comparative video-quality result. For the specifications, see OPPO’s product page, OPPO’s launch announcement and Gadgets360’s vivo report.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Oppo Reno14 F 5G Phone Cases
- The phone case features a matte PU leather exterior with a TPU frame and magnetic plate, offering skin-friendly, slim, and comfortable materials.
- The screen edges and camera frame are fully wrapped with elevated protection to effectively prevent scratches. It withstands minor drops, bumps, and impacts.
- Soft-padded edges provide a comfortable grip and resist deformation. Built-in magnetic plate enables use with car mounts and other accessories.
- Stylish appearance meets precise cutouts, allowing full access to all ports and the camera. Buttons offer soft, responsive tactile feedback for effortless operation.
What do battery, charging and durability specifications show?
vivo lists a larger battery and a higher rated wired-charging figure: 6,500mAh and 90W, compared with Reno14’s 6,000mAh typical capacity and 80W SUPERVOOC. Capacity and charging wattage do not establish real-world battery runtime or how long a full charge takes. Both phones are listed with IP68 and IP69 resistance ratings; follow each manufacturer’s terms and limitations rather than treating a rating as a guarantee against every kind of water or dust exposure.
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | vivo T4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 6,000mAh typical | 6,500mAh |
| Wired charging | 80W SUPERVOOC | 90W |
| Ingress protection listed | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 |
OPPO’s figures are on its Reno14 product page; vivo specifications are reported in Gadgets360’s launch coverage.
Rank #4
- Compatible models:for Oppo Reno14 F Screen Protector is Only Compatible with Oppo Reno14 F. Please Check the Phone Model
- Function: Protect the Phone Screen,Easy to Install, Enjoy the Fun of Installation, No Bubbles, Strong Fit
- High Sensitivity: Firmly Adhered to the Touch Screen Area of the Phone, Maintaining the Original Screen Touch Sensitivity,Your Use will Not Be Affected in Any Way
- Anti-Fingerprints:The Screen Protector is Thinly Coated with a Special Material to Keep Your Screen Clean and Visually Comfortable
- Service: If You Have Any Questions, We Will Answer Them and Help You Solve the Problem
What about chipset and software support?
Reno14 is listed with the MediaTek Dimensity 8350, while vivo T4 Pro uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Chipset names alone are not enough to declare a performance winner: that would require comparable testing of the phones, and no such test is established by these specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteOPPO’s launch announcement identifies ColorOS 15 on Reno14. Gadgets360 reports that vivo T4 Pro ships with Android 15-based Funtouch OS 15 and has a stated commitment of four years of major OS upgrades and six years of security updates. The available sources do not establish an equivalent Reno14 update-duration commitment, so the support timelines cannot be directly compared.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Sources: OPPO’s Reno14 announcement and Gadgets360’s vivo T4 Pro report.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider Reno14 if the 1.5K display, an ultra-wide rear camera, 3.5x optical telephoto, or a 50MP autofocus selfie camera matters enough to justify its higher launch prices.
- Consider vivo T4 Pro if you prefer the larger display, its listed 6,500mAh battery and 90W charging, or the reported OS and security update commitment. Its lower launch prices also make it the less expensive option in the matching configurations shown above.
- Wait for verified availability and checkout pricing if your decision depends on today’s price or stock. The published comparison snapshot is not a live retailer check.
Neither specification sheet proves better camera results, longer battery life, faster charging in practice or superior sustained performance. Choose on the features and price you can verify for the exact variant you plan to buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

