iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 16 Pro+ 5G lists a larger 144 Hz display, a 200 MP main camera and a higher-capacity battery; the OPPO Reno14 5G offers a 3.5× telephoto camera and a 12/512 GB option. Both list 80 W charging. OPPO’s India launch prices are documented, but a current like-for-like price difference cannot be confirmed from the official pages reviewed.
OPPO Reno14 vs realme 16 Pro+: at a glance
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | realme 16 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.59-inch LTPS AMOLED, 1.5K, 120 Hz; OPPO states peak brightness of 1,200 nits | 17.27 cm FHD+ AMOLED (1280 × 2800), up to 144 Hz; realme lists brightness values by display mode |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP camera setup including a 3.5× telephoto lens; OPPO claims up to 120× digital/hybrid zoom | 200 MP main camera with OIS, 50 MP 3.5× telephoto with OIS, and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh | 7,000 mAh typical; 6,850 mAh rated |
| Maximum stated charging | 80 W SUPERVOOC | 80 W Ultra Charge |
| India-listed configurations | 8/128 GB, 12/256 GB, 12/512 GB at launch | 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, 12/256 GB |
| Protection and frame | OPPO states IP66, IP68 and IP69 ratings, Gorilla Glass 7i and an aluminum frame | realme markets IP66/68/69/69K resistance and Gorilla Glass |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from matched independent tests. The screen dimensions, brightness claims and protection ratings are stated by the companies; they do not establish identical measurement or test conditions. Sources: OPPO India’s 3 July 2025 announcement and realme India’s specifications page.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published figures, realme has the larger display and the higher maximum refresh rate: its page lists a 17.27 cm FHD+ AMOLED panel with up to 144 Hz. OPPO lists a 6.59-inch 1.5K LTPS AMOLED display with a 120 Hz refresh rate. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, while resolution, brightness behavior and viewing conditions also affect the experience. These specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better in person.
Do not treat the brightness figures as a direct winner comparison. realme provides values for different display modes, while OPPO states a peak-brightness figure; without matching measurement conditions, the numbers are not directly comparable.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
How do their camera systems differ?
OPPO Reno14 5G
OPPO describes a 50 MP camera setup that includes a 3.5× telephoto lens and promotes dedicated lossless 3.5× telephoto zoom for portraits. Its launch announcement also claims up to 120× digital or hybrid zoom. That maximum zoom figure is a company claim and does not mean detail at that magnification will match an optical zoom image.
realme 16 Pro+ 5G
realme lists a 200 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 50 MP 3.5× telephoto camera with OIS, and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. This gives the published setup distinct main, telephoto and ultra-wide roles.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
The practical distinction is the listed camera coverage: realme explicitly specifies an ultra-wide camera and OIS on its main and telephoto cameras, while OPPO highlights its 3.5× telephoto features. Megapixel counts do not establish image quality, and no comparable independent camera test is available here to determine which phone takes better photos or video.
Performance, battery and charging
Processor and everyday speed
OPPO lists the MediaTek Dimensity 8350; realme lists the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. There is no comparable independent benchmark in the available evidence, so the chipset names alone do not support a reliable claim that one phone is faster in games or everyday tasks. Performance can also vary with software, temperature and workload.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Battery capacity and charging
OPPO lists a 6,000 mAh battery. realme specifies 7,000 mAh typical capacity and 6,850 mAh rated capacity. The typical and rated numbers describe different capacity figures; neither directly predicts how long a phone will last for a particular person. Screen settings, network conditions and workload all affect endurance, and no same-condition battery test is established here.
Both manufacturers list a maximum charging rate of 80 W, using OPPO’s SUPERVOOC and realme’s Ultra Charge names. Maximum wattage does not establish identical charging time or charging behavior. Check the included adapter and charging compatibility for the exact India configuration before buying.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Storage options and durability claims
Both phones have an 8/128 GB and a 12/256 GB configuration listed, making those the clearest tiers to compare if both are available from the same seller. Reno14’s India launch announcement also lists a 12/512 GB configuration; realme’s India specifications page lists 8/256 GB instead. Availability can vary by retailer, so confirm the exact RAM and storage before comparing offers.
OPPO states that Reno14 has IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications, Gorilla Glass 7i and an aluminum frame. realme markets IP66/68/69/69K resistance and Gorilla Glass. These are manufacturer claims, not proof that the devices were evaluated under identical conditions. Check the warranty terms for the phone’s market; a resistance rating should not be treated as a promise that liquid or impact damage is covered.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
What is the realme 16 Pro Plus price, and how does it compare?
OPPO India announced these Reno14 5G launch prices on 3 July 2025:
- 8 GB + 128 GB: ₹37,999
- 12 GB + 256 GB: ₹39,999
- 12 GB + 512 GB: ₹42,999
These are historical launch prices, not confirmed current selling prices. The official realme India product and specifications pages reviewed list configurations but do not provide a current retail price. A third-party comparison page displays prices, but the observed values conflict with search listings and do not establish a clear validity date or matching configurations. Therefore, a current realme 16 Pro+ price or present-day price gap against Reno14 cannot be stated reliably.
For a fair live comparison in India, check dated listings for the same RAM/storage tier—ideally 8/128 GB or 12/256 GB—and record the seller, date and discount conditions. Do not compare a sale price for one configuration with a launch price or a different storage tier for the other.
Which one should you buy?
Consider the realme 16 Pro+ if
- You value the larger, higher-refresh-rate display listed by realme.
- You want the specified 200 MP main camera, OIS on the main and telephoto cameras, and a dedicated ultra-wide camera.
- The larger stated battery capacity is a priority, while recognizing that capacity alone does not prove longer real-world runtime.
Consider the OPPO Reno14 if
- You prefer OPPO’s stated 3.5× telephoto features and software-focused camera claims.
- You want the listed 12/512 GB storage option, if it is available to you.
- You value its stated aluminum frame and want to compare it within your existing OPPO ecosystem.
Before choosing, confirm current local price, exact configuration, warranty, 5G band compatibility and software-support period. The available official information does not establish all of those details comparably for both phones.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

