Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For buyers in India, the OPPO K14x mainly adds battery capacity and a slightly larger screen; it does not bring a chipset upgrade over the K13x. At launch, the K14x cost ₹3,000 more at 4GB/128GB and ₹4,000 more at 6GB/128GB. The K13x, meanwhile, lists an 8MP front camera, an 8GB/128GB option and IP65 protection, compared with the K14x’s 5MP front camera, 6GB/128GB maximum and IP54 listing.
OPPO K13x vs K14x: key specifications
These are India-market 5G phones. The comparison depends on the memory tier: the K13x is listed with 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, while the K14x is listed with 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB options. The table uses OPPO’s published specifications; prices are historical launch prices, not current quotes.
| Specification | OPPO K13x 5G | OPPO K14x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India timing | Launched June 2025; sale announced from 27 June 2025 | Announced 2 February 2026 for a 10 February 2026 debut |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.67-inch HD+ LCD, 1604 × 720, up to 120Hz; 850 nits typical brightness, 1000 nits HBM | 6.75-inch HD+ LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 120Hz; 700 nits typical brightness, 1125 nits HBM |
| Battery | 6000mAh typical / 5860mAh rated | 6500mAh typical / 6335mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 45W SUPERVOOC | Up to 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP monochrome | 50MP main + 2MP |
| Front camera | 8MP | 5MP |
| Listed memory tiers | 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB | 4GB/64GB, 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB |
| Published protection | IP65; OPPO also cites SGS and MIL-STD durability claims | IP54 on OPPO’s feature page |
| Launch prices in India | ₹11,999 (4GB/128GB); ₹12,999 (6GB/128GB); ₹14,999 (8GB/128GB) | ₹14,999 (4GB/128GB); ₹16,999 (6GB/128GB) |
Specifications are listed on OPPO’s K13x specifications page and K14x specifications page. OPPO’s K13x launch release and K14x launch announcement provide launch context. The K14x launch prices are also reproduced in a dated 12 February 2026 announcement PDF.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsHow much more did the K14x cost at launch?
At matching 128GB storage tiers, the K14x launched above the K13x. The gap was ₹3,000 for 4GB/128GB and ₹4,000 for 6GB/128GB. These figures compare launch prices, not current retailer prices.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
| Matching configuration | K13x launch price | K14x launch price | K14x launch premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4GB/128GB | ₹11,999 | ₹14,999 | ₹3,000 |
| 6GB/128GB | ₹12,999 | ₹16,999 | ₹4,000 |
The K14x launch information listed a selected-bank offer price of ₹13,499 for 4GB/128GB and ₹15,499 for 6GB/128GB on launch day. Those were conditional, time-limited offers, not standard prices. Current price, stock and seller can change, so check a live listing before buying; the launch figures do not establish today’s price difference.
Which phone has the better performance?
On the chipset specification, neither has an advantage: both list MediaTek Dimensity 6300. The newer K14x model number alone is not evidence that it is faster. No verified independent side-by-side benchmark establishes a performance lead between these phones.
Rank #2
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
RAM options may matter more for multitasking and keeping apps available: the K13x offers a listed 8GB/128GB tier, while the K14x tops out at 6GB/128GB in the variants listed. This is a difference in available configurations, not proof of a measured speed advantage.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchBattery and charging: K14x has more capacity
The K14x lists a 6500mAh typical battery, versus 6000mAh typical for the K13x. Both list 45W charging, although OPPO phrases the K14x specification as “up to 45W.” The capacity difference favors the K14x for buyers who prioritize a larger battery, but it does not by itself establish how long either phone will last in a particular person’s use.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
OPPO reports K14x test results of up to 20.9 hours of screen-off calling, 17.6 hours of YouTube video playback, 16.1 hours of Google Maps navigation and 12.1 hours of WhatsApp video calling. These are manufacturer-measured figures, not independent comparative tests against the K13x; actual endurance depends on use and conditions.
Display: larger K14x, mixed brightness figures
The K14x display is 6.75 inches diagonally, compared with 6.67 inches on the K13x. Both are HD+ LCD panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz, so neither is a resolution upgrade over the other based on the listed specifications.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Brightness is not a simple win for one model. OPPO lists higher typical brightness for the K13x—850 nits versus 700 nits—while the K14x has the higher listed High Brightness Mode figure: 1125 nits versus 1000 nits. Typical brightness and HBM are different specifications, so compare the figures within their respective categories rather than treating them as one direct measurement.
Cameras: K13x has the higher-resolution selfie camera
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and a secondary 2MP camera. OPPO describes the K13x secondary camera as monochrome; the K14x specification lists it as 2MP. The K13x’s front camera is 8MP, compared with 5MP on the K14x. Resolution alone cannot establish overall image quality, but the listed front-camera resolution favors the K13x.
Best Value
- 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF
Durability ratings and what they mean
OPPO’s K13x launch materials list IP65 and cite SGS and MIL-STD durability claims. The K14x feature page lists IP54 and describes splash protection under laboratory conditions. OPPO source material has also differed on the K14x rating: an earlier launch preview stated IP64, while the feature page lists IP54. The current feature-page listing is the basis for the comparison here.
These are manufacturer-published specifications and claims, not a guarantee that a phone cannot be damaged. Water and dust resistance can be affected by wear, damage and real-world conditions; do not treat either rating as permission to expose a handset carelessly.
Quick Recap
Which OPPO phone should you choose?
- Choose the K14x if battery capacity is your priority. Its listed typical capacity is 6500mAh, compared with 6000mAh on the K13x, and it has the larger display.
- Choose the K13x if you want the higher listed front-camera resolution or an 8GB RAM option. Its published protection rating is also higher, at IP65 compared with the K14x feature page’s IP54.
- Compare exact configurations and current prices before deciding. Launch-price gaps apply only to matching 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB versions; today’s seller prices and stock may differ.
- Do not pay extra expecting a chipset-generation jump. Both phones list the Dimensity 6300, and the available evidence does not establish a speed advantage for the K14x.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

