What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO K13 5G has the stronger display specifications: a 6.94-inch FHD+ AMOLED panel, while the vivo Y21 5G has a 6.74-inch HD+ LCD. OPPO also lists a larger battery and higher-wattage charging. But there is no established same-day, like-for-like price comparison or independent test evidence here, so the better choice depends on your priorities and the offers available when you buy.
OPPO K13 vs vivo Y21 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OPPO K13 5G (CPH2729) | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.94-inch rigid AMOLED; 1080 × 2400 resolution; up to 120Hz, according to OPPO India | 6.74-inch LCD; 1600 × 720 resolution; up to 120Hz, according to vivo India |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, identified in OPPO’s 21 April 2025 launch announcement | Dimensity 6300, according to vivo India |
| RAM and storage | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage, according to OPPO India | 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage, according to vivo India |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6820mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC, according to OPPO India | 6500mAh typical; 44W FlashCharge, according to vivo India |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP monochrome, according to OPPO India | 50MP and 0.08MP, according to vivo India |
| Front camera | 16MP, according to OPPO India | 5MP, according to vivo India |
| Box contents listed | Charger, USB cable and protective case, according to OPPO India | Charger, cable, phone case and applied protective film, according to the vivo India online-store listing |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not the results of a controlled comparison. The 120Hz maximum refresh-rate figure applies to both, but their panel types and resolutions differ substantially.
Which phone has the better display: AMOLED or LCD?
On the stated display specifications, the OPPO K13 5G is the clearer choice if you want a higher-resolution screen or specifically prefer AMOLED. Its 1080 × 2400 panel has substantially more pixels than the vivo Y21 5G’s 1600 × 720 LCD. Both manufacturers list a refresh rate of up to 120Hz; that figure alone does not make the screens equivalent in sharpness or panel technology.
Recommended Free Tools
Choose the vivo if its lower-resolution LCD meets your needs and another factor—such as a current offer or preferred RAM configuration—matters more. The listed specifications do not establish which screen is brighter or more accurate in real-world use.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE-FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE-TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR N1/N2/N3/N5/N7/N8/N12/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78]
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1256 x 2760 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
Performance and memory: what the specifications establish
OPPO identifies the K13’s processor as Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, while vivo lists the Y21 5G with Dimensity 6300. These chipset names and RAM options do not, by themselves, show which phone will perform better in a particular app or game; no independent benchmark or hands-on comparison is established here.
The memory and storage choices differ: OPPO lists 8GB RAM paired with either 128GB or 256GB storage. vivo lists 4GB, 6GB or 8GB RAM, all with 128GB storage. If you need 256GB built-in storage, OPPO lists that option; if you want to select among several RAM capacities at 128GB storage, vivo lists more configurations.
Battery capacity and charging
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery (6820mAh rated) and 80W SUPERVOOC charging for the K13. vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 44W FlashCharge for the Y21 5G. Those manufacturer figures give OPPO the larger stated capacity and higher rated charging wattage, but they do not establish a real-world battery-life lead or exact charging time. Usage, network conditions, temperature and charging conditions affect results.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
OPPO also publishes battery-lab claims, including 80% capacity retention after five years under its stated conditions and a 62% charge in 30 minutes. These are OPPO’s own claims, not independent comparative test results; see the OPPO India product page for its stated test conditions.
Camera specifications: megapixels are not a photo-quality test
The K13 lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP monochrome rear camera and a 16MP front camera. The Y21 5G lists 50MP and 0.08MP rear cameras, plus a 5MP front camera. The front-camera resolution is higher on paper for OPPO, but megapixel counts alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos. No independent sample-based camera comparison is available here.
OPPO K13 vs vivo Y21 5G price difference in India
| Phone and configuration | Price evidence | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO K13 5G, 8GB + 128GB | INR 17,999 announced at launch on 21 April 2025 by OPPO India | Historical launch price, not a verified current selling price. Launch-day discounts were conditional and are not a current offer. |
| OPPO K13 5G, 8GB + 256GB | INR 19,999 announced at launch on 21 April 2025 by OPPO India | Historical launch price, not a verified current selling price. |
| vivo Y21 5G, 4GB + 128GB | INR 32,999 surfaced on the vivo India online-store listing, accessed in 2026 | An observed official-store listing for this configuration, not an independently established market average. |
These figures come from different dates, configurations and price contexts. They do not establish a reliable current price difference or prove that one phone is cheaper today. Check both brands’ listings and the seller’s final price for matching storage on the day you buy; also account for any offers and the RAM configuration.
Rank #3
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Box contents and buying checks
The manufacturers’ listed package contents include a charger, cable and case for both phones. The vivo store listing also includes an applied protective film. Bundles can vary by seller or region, so confirm the contents for the specific listing before purchase. If you plan to buy a replacement case or screen protector, check compatibility with the exact phone model.
- Confirm that the listing is for the vivo Y21 5G, not the older 4G vivo Y21; they are different models.
- Compare the exact RAM and storage variants, not just the phone names.
- Check the final price and included accessories with the seller before ordering.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the OPPO K13 5G if
- You prioritize the stated FHD+ AMOLED display over an HD+ LCD.
- You want the larger listed typical battery and higher rated charging wattage.
- You want the listed 256GB storage configuration or a higher-resolution front camera on paper.
Consider the vivo Y21 5G if
- You want a choice among 4GB, 6GB and 8GB RAM configurations at the listed 128GB storage size.
- A current, verified offer makes its configuration a better fit for your budget.
Neither set of specifications establishes comparative speed, camera results, durability or value at today’s street prices. Make the final choice using the exact configuration and price available to you, alongside the screen and charging priorities above.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

