iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO K13 5G is the stronger specification-sheet pick for battery capacity and wired charging; the realme P3 5G has the higher listed dust- and water-protection rating. Both list the same processor and a 120Hz AMOLED display, so neither is an automatic winner. OPPO’s published prices are from the K13’s April 2025 launch, and current like-for-like prices for both phones are not established here.
OPPO K13 vs realme P3: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OPPO K13 5G | realme P3 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 (OPPO launch release: OPPO India) | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 (realme: India product page) |
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED, up to 120Hz (OPPO launch release) | 6.67-inch FHD+ 120Hz AMOLED; realme claims peak brightness of 2000 nits on its India page |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh typical; 6820mAh rated (OPPO: product page) | 6000mAh typical; 5860mAh minimum (realme: global specifications) |
| Wired charging | 80W SUPERVOOC | 45W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP camera | 50MP main + 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 16MP | 16MP |
| Protection rating | IP65 | IP69 |
| Software at launch | ColorOS 15 based on Android 15 | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 |
| Published update policy | Two years of OS updates and three years of security updates, per OPPO’s April 2025 launch release | Not stated in the cited realme India product page or global specification page |
| India launch prices | ₹17,999 for 8GB+128GB; ₹19,999 for 8GB+256GB, announced by OPPO in April 2025 | Not stated in the cited realme India product page or global specification page |
Specifications are manufacturer listings, not results from a controlled comparison. The cited pages may reflect different regional configurations, so confirm the exact model and package contents for the phone sold in India.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
On listed capacity and charging power, the K13 has the advantage: OPPO specifies a 7000mAh typical battery (6820mAh rated) and 80W SUPERVOOC, versus the P3’s 6000mAh typical capacity (5860mAh minimum) and 45W charging. The difference makes the K13 the more compelling specification-sheet choice if you prioritize a larger battery and higher-rated charging.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Capacity and charger wattage do not by themselves establish real-world battery life or charging time. OPPO says the K13 reaches 62% in approximately 30 minutes using the included adapter under its stated lab conditions. That company figure is not directly comparable with a realme result from a matched test; no standardized head-to-head endurance or charging test is established here. Screen brightness, network conditions, workload, software and temperature also affect results.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with any GSM Networks such as AT&T, T-Mobile. For exact 2G GSM, 3G, 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 AND 2 [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE-FDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : LTE-TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR N1/N2/N3/N5/N7/N8/N12/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N66/N77/N78]
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1256 x 2760 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
Are the displays and performance comparable?
Both phones list a 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate and the Snapdragon 6 Gen 4. Those shared headline specifications suggest a similar starting point for display size, resolution, refresh rate and processor class, but they do not prove equal brightness, sustained performance or gaming experience.
realme claims peak brightness of 2000 nits for the P3 on its India product page. Manufacturer brightness figures can use different measurement methods, so that number alone does not establish that the P3 will look brighter than the K13 in comparable conditions. Both companies also publish benchmark figures, but their test conditions are not established as identical; treat them as manufacturer claims, not a neutral head-to-head result.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
What do the IP65 and IP69 ratings mean for choosing?
OPPO lists IP65 for the K13, while realme lists IP69 for the P3. These are different protection classifications, with IP69 representing the higher listed rating in this comparison. A rating is not a guarantee against every kind of water or dust damage, nor does it make accidental damage automatically covered by warranty. Check the applicable warranty terms in your market rather than relying on the rating as a promise of repair coverage.
Do the cameras make one phone the better choice?
The listed rear camera setups are close on paper: both have a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera, while both list a 16MP front camera. The P3 identifies its secondary camera as a bokeh camera; OPPO’s listed description is simply a 2MP rear camera. Similar megapixel counts do not establish similar photo or video quality. The cited specifications do not resolve differences in processing, low-light results, stabilization or video performance, and no comparable independent camera test is established here.
Rank #3
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
What is the price difference in India?
OPPO announced the K13’s India launch prices on April 21, 2025: ₹17,999 for 8GB+128GB and ₹19,999 for 8GB+256GB, with sales scheduled to begin April 25, 2025. These are historical launch prices, not current offers. The cited evidence does not establish a realme P3 price or today’s retailer prices for either phone, so it cannot support a current price-gap calculation.
For a useful comparison, check both phones on the same day and match storage and memory configurations. Compare the final payable amount after any bank offers or exchange discounts, and confirm stock and seller terms. A launch price for one model compared with a current discounted price for the other would not be a like-for-like price difference.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the K13 on paper if a larger listed battery, higher-rated wired charging or OPPO’s published update commitment matters most. The update commitment is two years of OS updates and three years of security updates as stated in the launch release.
- Consider the P3 if its IP69 listing better fits your preference for a higher stated protection classification, or if its current same-day price is lower for the configuration you want.
- Compare them in person or through independent tests if gaming stability, heat, camera quality or actual battery endurance is decisive; the listed specifications do not settle those questions.
Before buying, verify the exact RAM and storage configuration, current India price, seller, warranty terms and regional box contents. realme’s global specification page lists a 45W adapter, USB-C cable, protective case and screen film in the box; package contents should be confirmed for the specific regional unit.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

