Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo S2 has the larger, higher-resolution display and a slightly higher listed typical battery capacity. The OPPO F33 Pro 5G lists a higher-wattage charging maximum and a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera with a specified 100-degree field of view. There is no verified current price for the vivo S2 here, so a current price gap cannot be stated. The comparison below uses India-market manufacturer specifications, not hands-on test results.

At a glance: OPPO F33 Pro vs vivo S2

Specification OPPO F33 Pro 5G vivo S2
Display 6.57-inch AMOLED, 2372 × 1080; adaptive 60/90/120 Hz; typical HBM 1,400 nits 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; up to 120 Hz; local peak 3,000 nits
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX; 8-core CPU; Mali-G57 MC2 GPU MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; 4 nm; octa-core
Front camera 50 MP, f/2.0, 100° field of view, autofocus 32 MP, f/2.0
Rear cameras 50 MP f/1.8 main + 2 MP f/2.4 monochrome 50 MP f/1.8 main + 2 MP f/2.4 secondary
Battery and charging 7,000 mAh typical / 6,830 mAh rated; up to 80 W SUPERVOOC 7,050 mAh typical; 44 W
Protection IP69K + IP68 + IP66, as stated in OPPO’s launch announcement IP68 + IP69
Software listed ColorOS 16.0 Android 16 with OriginOS 6
Listed configurations 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB on the specifications page 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB
Weight About 194 g 197 g in Sapphire Blue or Regal Bronze; 199 g in Silk White

Specifications are published by OPPO India, OPPO’s F33 Pro specifications page and vivo India. Brightness figures use different manufacturer descriptions and should not be treated as a direct measurement comparison.

Which phone has the bigger and sharper display?

The vivo S2 is larger and has more listed pixels: its AMOLED screen measures 6.83 inches at 2800 × 1260, compared with the OPPO F33 Pro’s 6.57-inch AMOLED at 2372 × 1080. Both list refresh rates up to 120 Hz, though OPPO specifies adaptive 60, 90 and 120 Hz modes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those figures make the vivo the clear choice on screen size and resolution on paper. They do not establish which display looks better overall; brightness conditions, calibration and other viewing characteristics are not directly compared by these specifications.

#1 Best Overall
OPPO Find X9 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Titanium Charcoal) - International Version
  • 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
  • Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
  • 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)

Is the vivo S2 faster than the OPPO F33 Pro?

The phones use different MediaTek processors: the vivo S2 lists the Dimensity 7360-Turbo, made on a 4 nm process, while OPPO lists the Dimensity 6360 MAX, an 8-core chip paired with a Mali-G57 MC2 GPU. The model names and process detail do not establish a reliable real-world speed or gaming winner. No comparable independent benchmark results are available here.

Choose based on the performance evidence you can verify for your own apps and games rather than treating a processor name as a benchmark. Manufacturer specifications alone cannot settle that comparison.

Which phone has the better selfie camera?

OPPO lists a 50 MP front camera with autofocus and a 100-degree field of view; vivo lists a 32 MP, f/2.0 front camera. OPPO therefore has the stronger listed specifications for front-camera resolution and specified field of view. Megapixels and field of view do not, by themselves, prove which phone produces better-looking photos or video.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
OPPO Reno15 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Dusk Brown) - International Version
  • 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
  • Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
  • Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 85mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), AF

For the rear cameras, both list a 50 MP f/1.8 main camera and a 2 MP f/2.4 secondary camera. OPPO describes its secondary camera as monochrome, while vivo calls its secondary camera just that. The listed headline figures do not establish equivalent sensors, image processing or results.

Which has the bigger battery, and which charges faster?

vivo lists a 7,050 mAh typical battery, 50 mAh more than OPPO’s listed 7,000 mAh typical capacity. OPPO also gives a rated capacity of 6,830 mAh. OPPO specifies up to 80 W SUPERVOOC charging, compared with vivo’s 44 W charging figure.

On the published numbers, vivo has the slightly larger typical capacity and OPPO the higher maximum charging wattage. Capacity does not determine actual battery life, and wattage alone does not establish charging time; usage, conditions and charging equipment matter.

Rank #3
OPPO Reno 3 Pro Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Midnight Black) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers : This Smartphone is compatible/will work with CERTAIN GSM Networks ONLY. For exact 2G GSM, 3G & 4G/LTE compatibility, please check with your network provider in advance prior to your purchase. This phone WILL NOT WORK with any CDMA Networks such as VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR and T-Mobile.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 800(B6) / 800(B19) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE FDD 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7): LTE TDD 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38)] SIM CARD 2 [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900]
  • 6.4 inches, Super AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 5
  • 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
  • Android 10, ColorOS 7, Mediatek MT6779V Helio P95 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)

What are the India prices, and what is the current price difference?

OPPO’s India launch announcement, dated 15 April 2026, listed these historical launch prices for the F33 Pro:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • 8GB+128GB: ₹37,999
  • 8GB+256GB: ₹40,999

The announcement said the F33 Pro series would be available from 23 April 2026 through offline stores, OPPO E-Store, Flipkart and Amazon. These are announced launch prices and channels, not confirmation of current stock or current selling prices. The announcement also listed a 12GB+256GB configuration, while OPPO’s specifications page lists 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB; check the configuration and local availability before comparing offers.

The vivo India specifications page lists no price. Because a reliable current vivo price and matched live prices for the two phones have not been established, the current price difference is unresolved. To calculate one, compare the same RAM and storage configuration in India on the same date, and account for seller, discounts and offer conditions.

Rank #4
OPPO Find X9 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Silk White) - International Version
  • 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
  • Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
  • 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Are the phones water resistant?

OPPO’s launch announcement gives the F33 Pro ratings as IP69K, IP68 and IP66; vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the S2. These labels describe different protection classifications and should be preserved as stated rather than treated as interchangeable or as a simple ranking. An IP rating is not an unconditional guarantee against water damage: follow each manufacturer’s care and warranty terms, and do not deliberately expose a phone to liquid on the assumption that damage is covered.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Consider the vivo S2 if a larger, sharper display and the higher listed typical battery capacity matter most to you. Its processor is a different model, but the available specifications do not prove it is faster.
  • Consider the OPPO F33 Pro if you value its specified 50 MP autofocus front camera and wide field of view, or its higher listed maximum charging wattage. OPPO also published India launch prices, but those figures are historical rather than a current price quote.

Both manufacturers list 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB options. Software versions are listed as ColorOS 16.0 for OPPO and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 for vivo; these specifications do not establish how long either phone will receive updates. For a buying decision based on value, check current same-variant prices alongside the features you actually need.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
OPPO Find X9 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Titanium Charcoal) - International Version
OPPO Find X9 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Titanium Charcoal) - International Version
6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels; 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM; 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
$1,909.00
Bestseller No. 2
Bestseller No. 3
OPPO Reno 3 Pro Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Midnight Black) - International Version
OPPO Reno 3 Pro Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Midnight Black) - International Version
6.4 inches, Super AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 5; 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
$979.00
Bestseller No. 4
OPPO Find X9 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Silk White) - International Version
OPPO Find X9 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 16GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Silk White) - International Version
6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels; 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM; 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
$1,835.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.