iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Antihost offers VPS plans with one-click OpenVPN, NVMe storage and a 14-day free trial.
A small OpenVPN Access Server deployment normally starts with at least 1 GB of RAM and 1–2 vCPUs. The correct size is determined less by the number of accounts than by sustained VPN throughput, how many devices transfer data at the same time, whether you use a full-tunnel or split-tunnel design, and the encryption features available on the host. OpenVPN’s current guidance estimates roughly 12 MHz of CPU per 1 Mbps of traffic on modern AES-NI-capable processors. Without AES-NI, plan for approximately four times that CPU budget.
Memory is comparatively predictable: begin at 1 GB and add about 1 GB for every 150 connected devices as a rough planning estimate. Bandwidth must cover the traffic that actually crosses the tunnel, not merely the number of people who have accounts. A 1 Gbps server link would provide 10 Mbps per user only if 100 users saturated it simultaneously; real demand depends on active transfers, video, backups, and routing mode.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick sizing reference
Use this table as a first pass, then validate the result with your provider’s limits and observed utilization. The figures are OpenVPN guidance and scenario estimates, not guaranteed benchmarks.
| Planning item | Starting guidance | Important qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Small deployment | 1 GB RAM and 1–2 vCPUs | OpenVPN describes this for a simple cloud deployment serving about 10 users. |
| CPU workload | About 12 MHz per 1 Mbps of VPN traffic | Assumes a modern CPU with AES-NI; this is an estimate rather than a throughput guarantee. |
| CPU without AES-NI | Roughly four times the calculated CPU | OpenVPN says encryption is slower when AES-NI is unavailable. |
| Memory growth | Add about 1 GB per 150 connected devices | Actual use changes with NAT traffic, logging, databases, management services, and connection count. |
| Cloud instance class | T-series for roughly up to 200 Mbps; C-series for higher sustained bandwidth | Provider throttling, burst credits, and external-network behavior can change the outcome. |
| Practical internet-routing scale | Fewer than 1,000 client-internet connections per installation | This is a practical NAT recommendation; the default maximum is 2,048 connections. |
| VPN address pool | A 24-bit VPN subnet supports up to 254 simultaneous client addresses | Address planning can become the limit before CPU or RAM. |
How to size the CPU
Encryption and decryption are the main CPU drivers. Access Server uses AES-NI hardware acceleration when the processor exposes it, so confirming AES-NI support is one of the most important purchasing checks. OpenVPN’s rule of thumb is:
#1 Best Overall
- Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
- With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
- Wide Application: attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
- Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
- Economical &Reusable: Built durable materials with a long-lasting battery,our CAGIWIRU air duster it's a sustainable alternative to disposable air cans.
Required CPU frequency in MHz ≈ sustained VPN throughput in Mbps × 12.
For example, 100 Mbps of sustained traffic implies approximately 1,200 MHz of aggregate CPU under the stated assumptions. A four-core 3 GHz processor provides 12,000 MHz in aggregate, which OpenVPN illustrates as potentially handling about 1,000 Mbps. That illustration is a sizing estimate, not a promise that every four-core 3 GHz virtual machine will deliver gigabit VPN service.
| Sustained encrypted traffic | Approximate CPU with AES-NI | Approximate planning CPU without AES-NI |
|---|---|---|
| 50 Mbps | 600 MHz | About 2,400 MHz |
| 100 Mbps | 1,200 MHz | About 4,800 MHz |
| 200 Mbps | 2,400 MHz | About 9,600 MHz |
| 500 Mbps | 6,000 MHz | About 24,000 MHz |
| 1,000 Mbps | 12,000 MHz | About 48,000 MHz |
The calculation uses sustained traffic. Short bursts can be absorbed by spare capacity, while a continuous file transfer or many simultaneous video streams will expose an undersized processor. Packet size, packet loss, cipher choice, routing and NAT work, and whether traffic is full tunnel or limited to private resources all change CPU demand. Virtual CPUs also share a physical host, so a nominal vCPU count does not guarantee dedicated clock time.
AES-NI and Data Channel Offload
AES-NI substantially reduces the cost of AES operations. If a cloud instance hides or lacks the instruction set, use the higher CPU estimate rather than assuming the same throughput. Data Channel Offload (DCO), when supported and enabled on both the server and clients, can move data-channel cryptography into kernel space and improve packet-processing efficiency. DCO is a performance feature, not a substitute for adequate CPU, network capacity, or compatible client software.
Rank #2
- Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
- Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
- Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
- Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
- Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth
How much RAM an OpenVPN server needs
RAM is usually less sensitive than CPU and bandwidth for ordinary installations. OpenVPN’s Access Server guidance starts at 1 GB and uses an additional 1 GB for each 150 connected devices as a rough estimate. This is based on connected-device count, not only devices actively transferring data.
As an example, a deployment with about 300 connected devices would use the starting allocation plus roughly two additional gigabytes, or around 3 GB before allowing for operating-system and service overhead. Treat that result as a sizing starting point. NAT-heavy full-tunnel traffic, verbose connection logging, the Access Server database, monitoring agents, and large bursts of simultaneous connections can all raise real memory use.
Reserve memory for the operating system instead of assigning every byte to the VPN service. If the host begins swapping, tunnel latency and packet processing can deteriorate even when average CPU use looks acceptable. Large IoT fleets and clustered installations should size from measured connection and traffic patterns rather than applying the per-device estimate mechanically.
Bandwidth: calculate the traffic that crosses the tunnel
Your required network capacity is the amount of traffic routed through OpenVPN, including both directions and the peak period you need to support. Count internet-bound traffic in a full-tunnel design, but count only the private applications carried through a split tunnel. A user who is connected but idle consumes little throughput; a user uploading a backup or watching high-resolution video can consume a sustained share of the link.
Rank #3
- 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
- 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
- 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
- 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
- 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.
Estimate concurrent demand
- List the maximum number of connected devices during the busiest period.
- Estimate how many will actively transfer data at the same time.
- Assign a realistic Mbps requirement to each activity, such as ordinary browsing, file transfer, voice, video, backups, or camera feeds.
- Add the activities for the peak interval and compare the total with the server’s guaranteed external bandwidth.
- Check whether the provider imposes burst limits, credit-based throttling, egress caps, or regional network restrictions.
If a 1 Gbps server link is shared by 100 users and all 100 saturate it simultaneously, the arithmetic allocation is 10 Mbps per user. That is not a service-level guarantee: protocol overhead, competing host traffic, provider policies, and unequal user demand affect the result. Plan headroom for bursts rather than sizing exactly to the average.
Users, connections and address pools
“How many users can one server handle?” has no single answer because an authenticated account, a connected device, and an actively transferring client are different quantities. Ten users with several phones and laptops can create more sessions than ten single-device users, while a large set of idle clients may use little CPU.
For client internet routing, OpenVPN gives a practical recommendation of fewer than 1,000 VPN connections per Access Server installation. The default maximum is 2,048 connections; it can be increased for minimal-traffic use cases, but doing so carries a performance cost and does not remove CPU, NAT, bandwidth, or address-pool limits.
Address planning can constrain a design earlier. A 24-bit VPN subnet provides up to 254 simultaneous client addresses. If you need more, allocate additional pools or distribute clients across multiple servers before the pool is exhausted. Account for reserved addresses, administrator access, and any overlapping private networks when choosing the topology.
Rank #4
- 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
- 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
- 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
- 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
- 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.
Cloud instance guidance
OpenVPN’s cloud examples describe at least 1 GB of RAM and 1–2 vCPUs for a simple deployment of about 10 users. They also describe burst-oriented T-series instances as generally acceptable for demands up to roughly 200 Mbps, while compute-optimized C-series instances are better suited to higher sustained bandwidth. These observations are specific to the provider and workload; burst credits, noisy neighbors, and external-network limits can produce different results.
In AWS environments, OpenVPN reports that external traffic above about 1 Gbps may encounter protective measures and recommends multiple Access Servers for more than 1 Gbps. Treat that as an AWS-specific operational observation, not a universal ceiling for every cloud. Equivalent environments from other providers must be checked for public-IP pricing, bandwidth policy, kernel and network privileges, TUN support, and regional availability.
A practical sizing procedure
- Define the routing mode. Decide whether all client internet traffic uses the VPN or only selected private resources. Full tunnel usually creates substantially more throughput and NAT work.
- Measure the peak, not just the average. Record expected simultaneous transfers, including backups, software distribution, video meetings, camera feeds, and large file copies.
- Calculate CPU. Multiply sustained Mbps by 12 when AES-NI is available. If it is not, budget roughly four times the result.
- Select memory. Start with 1 GB, add about 1 GB per 150 connected devices, and leave room for the operating system, logs, database, and management processes.
- Verify the network contract. Confirm guaranteed external throughput, burst behavior, egress limits, public IPv4 or IPv6 availability, and any throttling policy.
- Check platform capabilities. Confirm TUN support, required kernel and network privileges, AES-NI exposure, and compatibility with DCO if you intend to use it.
- Compare the design with limits. Check the client count against NAT guidance and the address pool against the maximum simultaneous client addresses.
- Deploy monitoring before users arrive. Capture CPU saturation, memory pressure, swap, interface throughput, packet loss, connection count, and tunnel latency so that the first production peak produces usable evidence.
Host and placement requirements
Do not place Access Server on a busy shared-purpose host if you can avoid it. OpenVPN advises against co-locating it with other firewall or configuration-management applications that may alter packet filtering or compete for resources. A dedicated virtual machine or instance makes throughput and failure analysis easier.
- Public reachability: provide a stable public IP or an equivalent reachable endpoint and open only the required firewall paths.
- Kernel networking: ensure the operating system and provider expose TUN functionality and the network privileges Access Server needs.
- CPU features: verify AES-NI rather than inferring it from the advertised vCPU count.
- Storage and logs: allocate enough disk for the operating system, Access Server database, certificates, and retention policy; log volume rises with connection churn and verbosity.
- Provider policy: read the instance’s bandwidth, burst, egress, and abuse limits before selecting a plan.
Reference architectures by workload
| Workload | Starting design | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| About 10 light users, private-resource access | 1 GB RAM, 1–2 vCPUs, AES-NI-capable host | Unexpected full-tunnel use can multiply bandwidth demand. |
| Dozens of remote workers with ordinary browsing | Scale CPU and network from measured peak Mbps; retain memory headroom for all connected devices | Video meetings and software downloads create synchronized bursts. |
| Up to roughly 200 Mbps sustained | A suitable burst-oriented T-series may work | Watch burst credits and provider throttling. |
| More than roughly 200 Mbps sustained | Prefer a compute-oriented C-series or equivalent | Validate AES-NI, vCPU consistency, and external bandwidth. |
| Near 1 Gbps or higher | Use multiple Access Servers with distributed load | Cloud protective measures, NAT limits, address pools, and failover design become material. |
| Large IoT or high-connection deployment | Clustered nodes with deliberately planned address pools and monitoring | Connection count, NAT state, logs, and database workload can dominate memory. |
Monitor and validate after deployment
Start with a controlled pilot and increase load in stages. Compare the following during a realistic busy period:
Best Value
- 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
- 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
- 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
- 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
- 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.
- CPU utilization per core and signs of host steal time;
- resident memory, swap activity, and kernel out-of-memory events;
- ingress and egress throughput on the public interface;
- packet loss, retransmissions, tunnel latency, and reconnect frequency;
- connected-device count versus actively transferring sessions;
- provider burst-credit balance or throttling counters;
- address-pool utilization and NAT state-table pressure.
On Linux, commands such as lscpu can show processor features, free -h shows memory and swap, and ip -s link exposes interface counters. Use the provider’s monitoring service for external bandwidth and throttling metrics, because guest operating-system counters cannot reveal a provider-side cap.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Symptoms of an undersized server and corrective actions
High CPU with normal memory
Check whether AES-NI is exposed, whether full-tunnel traffic or NAT was enabled unexpectedly, and whether a cipher or packet workload changed. Move to a CPU class with consistent clock performance, enable DCO where both ends support it, or distribute clients across additional nodes.
Low CPU but slow transfers
Investigate the provider’s external bandwidth ceiling, burst-credit depletion, packet loss, MTU or path issues, and congestion outside the virtual machine. A larger RAM allocation will not fix a network cap.
Memory pressure or swapping
Review connected-device growth, NAT-heavy sessions, logging volume, database size, and co-located services. Add RAM, reduce unnecessary log retention, or move management and monitoring workloads off the VPN host.
Clients cannot connect despite spare CPU
Check the public IP, firewall rules, TUN availability, provider security groups, certificate or account limits, and whether the VPN address pool is exhausted. Connection capacity is not determined by CPU alone.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhen to add servers
Use multiple Access Server nodes when sustained throughput exceeds one instance’s measured capacity, when practical NAT guidance is approaching, when the VPN address pool is too small, or when maintenance and failure isolation require high availability. Distribute clients by group, region, or workload and keep each node below its tested CPU, bandwidth, and connection ceilings. For traffic above about 1 Gbps in AWS, OpenVPN specifically recommends multiple Access Servers because external protective measures may apply.
A single larger instance can be simpler, but it leaves one failure domain and may encounter a provider-specific ceiling. A cluster adds routing, configuration synchronization, health checks, and certificate-management work, so document those operational dependencies before increasing the node count.
Quick Recap
Bottom line for common planning questions
- Can a 1 GB VPS run OpenVPN? Yes, it can be a reasonable starting point for a light deployment, especially around the simple 10-user example, provided the host has adequate CPU, AES-NI, TUN support, public reachability, and bandwidth. It is not a universal capacity guarantee.
- How many users can one server handle? Size by concurrent devices and active Mbps, not account count. Fewer than 1,000 client-internet connections per installation is OpenVPN’s practical recommendation, with a default maximum of 2,048 and additional address-pool constraints.
- How much bandwidth is enough? Add the peak traffic of simultaneous VPN activities and compare it with the provider’s guaranteed external capacity. Full-tunnel browsing, large transfers, video, backups, and camera feeds can make demand much higher than an idle-user count suggests.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

