Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

No: the OnePlus Nord CE 6 improves the display, battery capacity, reverse charging, speakers and advertised durability, but it is not a clear upgrade in every respect. The Nord CE 5 has the more useful ultrawide camera and performed better in the benchmark and gaming tests cited here. For India-focused buyers, the right choice depends on those trade-offs and the current price of each model.

What changes between the Nord CE 6 and Nord CE 5?

The CE 6 raises several headline specifications, while keeping wired charging at 80W. The comparison below reflects India-focused product information; configurations and details can differ by market.

Feature Nord CE 6 Nord CE 5 What it means
Display 6.78-inch AMOLED, 1.5K (2772 × 1272), 144Hz, according to OnePlus India 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 120Hz, according to 91mobiles’ 2026 comparison The CE 6 has higher stated resolution and refresh rate. A specification advantage does not by itself establish which display looks better in every setting.
Battery and charging 8,000mAh; 80W wired and 27W reverse wired charging, according to OnePlus India 7,100mAh; 80W wired charging, as reported by 91mobiles The CE 6 has greater stated capacity and can charge another device by cable. Both are listed with the same wired charging wattage.
Rear cameras 50MP main camera with OIS plus a 2MP auxiliary camera, as listed in 91mobiles’ comparison 50MP main camera with OIS plus an 8MP ultrawide, as listed by 91mobiles The CE 5 offers a dedicated wide-angle perspective; the CE 6’s auxiliary camera is not an equivalent ultrawide option.
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex The newer model is not automatically faster; reported tests favor the CE 5 in raw performance.
Audio and durability Stereo speakers and advertised IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K protection, according to OnePlus India Mono speaker and lower water resistance, according to Beebom Gadgets’ comparison The CE 6 is positioned as more robust and better suited to stereo media playback, within the limits of the ratings and test conditions.

Is the Nord CE 6 screen a meaningful upgrade?

On paper, yes. OnePlus India lists the CE 6 with a 1.5K AMOLED panel at 144Hz, compared with the CE 5’s FHD+ AMOLED panel at 120Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison. The higher resolution means more pixels, and the higher refresh-rate specification allows for smoother motion when supported by the content and settings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These figures describe the panels, not a guaranteed difference in everyday experience. How noticeable the change is depends on what you view and how you use the phone. If screen sharpness and smooth scrolling are high priorities, the CE 6 has the stronger listed specification.

#1 Best Overall
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • Product Type -Cellular Phone
  • Package Quantity-1
  • Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
  • Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs

Does the CE 6 last longer on a charge?

The CE 6 has an 8,000mAh battery, compared with the CE 5’s reported 7,100mAh capacity. Both are listed with 80W wired charging, while the CE 6 also supports 27W reverse wired charging. That makes it the more flexible option for sharing power with a compatible device by cable.

Beebom Gadgets reported 16.5 hours of screen-on time for the CE 6 and 7.5 hours for the CE 5 in its 2026 comparison testing. Those are results from that outlet’s test setup, not a promise of runtime for every user; battery life changes with brightness, network conditions, apps and other settings. OnePlus also cautions that its advertised performance figures are based on testing conditions and can vary in actual use.

Rank #2
OnePlus Nord CE6 Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pitch Black) - International Version
  • 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm

Which phone is better for photos?

The CE 5’s 8MP ultrawide gives it a camera option the CE 6 lacks in the cited comparison. It is useful for fitting more of a landscape, a group or a building into the frame without stepping back. The CE 6 is listed with a 2MP auxiliary rear camera instead, so buyers who regularly want a wide-angle perspective have a concrete reason to consider the older phone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both comparisons list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization. The CE 6 also has a higher-resolution selfie-camera and 4K recording claims in the cited product information. Those specifications alone do not establish which phone takes better photos: image processing, lighting and the kind of shot matter too.

Rank #3
OnePlus Nord N200 5G, 64GB, - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
  • 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
  • Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
  • Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
  • 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming

Is the Nord CE 6 faster for gaming?

Do not assume so just because it is the successor. Beebom Gadgets’ 2026 comparison found higher AnTuTu and tested-game frame rates on the CE 5. Its reported AnTuTu scores were 1,424,560 for the CE 5 and 1,068,275 for the CE 6; the article discusses different benchmark versions, so these figures should not be treated as a controlled, like-for-like comparison across versions. The outlet’s gaming results also reflect its own test setup rather than every game, setting or software version.

OnePlus India lists a score of 1,170,000+ for the CE 6 and cautions that actual performance may vary. That is a manufacturer-published figure and should not be compared directly with an independently measured result unless the test conditions and benchmark version match. For gaming-focused buyers, the CE 5 is worth considering rather than presuming the CE 6 is faster.

Rank #4
OnePlus Nord N30 5G, 128GB, Gray - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • Large Display with High Refresh Rate: 6.72 inches screen with 120 Hz refresh rate, 1080x2400 (FHD+) resolution, 391 PPI, and Always On Display feature for enhanced viewing experience
  • Long-Lasting Battery Performance: 5000mAh battery capacity provides extended usage time throughout the day with efficient power management
  • Advanced Connectivity Options: Bluetooth 5.1, Single SIM slot, and microSDXC expandable storage support for flexible connectivity and storage expansion
  • Triple Camera System: 108MP main camera with 3x lossless zoom and Electronic Image Stabilization (EIS) featuring 9-in-1 pixel binning technology for clear, high-detail photos with enhanced light absorption
  • Powerful Processing Performance: Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 chipset with up to 8GB of expandable virtual RAM enables fast app switching and smooth multitasking
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What do the CE 6’s durability ratings actually promise?

OnePlus India advertises IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K protection for the CE 6, along with ruggedness claims. These ratings are not a guarantee that the phone is waterproof or safe in every exposure. OnePlus says, “The waterproofness of the device only supports fresh water.” It also says the phone is not designed for professional diving, resistance can diminish with wear, and the device should not be charged while wet.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That makes the CE 6 the more reassuring choice on advertised protection, but care is still warranted around water. A rating does not remove the need to follow the manufacturer’s limits.

Best Value
TUDIA MergeGrip Designed for OnePlus Nord 6 5G Case (2026), [Military Grade Drop Tested] Dual Layer Slim Rugged Heavy Duty Shockproof Protective Phone Cover (Black)
  • [COMPATIBILITY] Specifically designed for the OnePlus Nord 6 5G (2026); Precision-molded to ensure a perfect fit and full access to all buttons, ports, and camera features.
  • [MILITARY GRADE PROTECTION] Certified Military Grade Drop Tested with ToughRhino Technology; Dual-layer construction combines a shock-absorbing TPU inner sleeve and a durable polycarbonate shell for superior defense.
  • [RAISED EDGE PROTECTION] Engineered with raised lips and edges to keep your screen and camera lenses lifted off flat surfaces, preventing direct impact and accidental scratches.
  • [ENHANCED MERGEGRIP] Features a non-slip textured design on both sides and back for a secure, comfortable hold; provides much more stability and grip compared to standard soft-finish silicone covers.
  • [PRECISE DESIGN] Buttons are designed to be slim and easily clickable for a stress-free experience; the slim, rugged build remains fully compatible with wireless charging and NFC.

Is one model supported with software updates for longer?

The available comparison sources conflict on the promised support periods. 91mobiles reports a shorter policy for the CE 6 than for the CE 5, while Beebom Gadgets reports four OS upgrades and six years of security updates for both. Those claims do not establish a reliable comparative timeline. Check OnePlus’s applicable official policy for the exact model and region before making update duration a deciding factor.

Which Nord should you buy?

Choose the Nord CE 6 if you value

  • The 1.5K, 144Hz AMOLED display specification.
  • The larger stated battery capacity and 27W reverse wired charging.
  • Stereo speakers and the phone’s advertised durability ratings.

Consider the Nord CE 5 if you value

  • A dedicated 8MP ultrawide camera for wide scenes.
  • The stronger raw-performance results in Beebom Gadgets’ cited benchmark and gaming tests.
  • A lower purchase price, if the live price difference is meaningful to you.

Neither phone is the better value at every price. Check the current listing in your region and confirm the exact model, storage configuration, seller and availability before buying. Prices and stock were not established in the sources cited here, so the final value comparison depends on what each configuration costs when you shop.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed)
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed)
Product Type -Cellular Phone; Package Quantity-1; Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
$114.92
Bestseller No. 2
Bestseller No. 3
OnePlus Nord N200 5G, 64GB, - Unlocked (Renewed)
OnePlus Nord N200 5G, 64GB, - Unlocked (Renewed)
Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use; Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
$94.44

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.