iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On paper, the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G is the stronger fit for battery capacity, wired charging, and a clearly stated software-update commitment; the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G offers a sharper, faster-refreshing display and more listed storage choices. For India, OnePlus lists the Nord CE5 from ₹24,999, while a 91mobiles comparison page showed ₹22,500 for an out-of-stock Nord and ₹49,999 for the POVA at Flipkart. Those listings are not a reliable like-for-like current price comparison.
OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, up to 3.35 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, up to 2.6 GHz |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz, 1080 × 2392; OnePlus lists 1300-nit HBM brightness | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 144 Hz, 1208 × 2644; TECNO lists 700-nit normal, 1600-nit HBM, and 4500-nit peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP OIS main and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery and wired charging | 7100 mAh; 80 W SUPERVOOC | 6500 mAh; 45 W Super Charge |
| Memory and storage listed | 8 GB RAM / 128 GB storage in the 91mobiles comparison | 8 GB + 8 GB extended RAM with 256 GB storage; 12 GB + 12 GB extended RAM with 256 GB or 512 GB storage |
| Software and stated support | OnePlus states four Android version updates and six years of security updates | HiOS 16 based on Android 16; an equivalent support duration is not stated in the official specifications cited |
Specification sources: OnePlus India, TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G specifications, and 91mobiles comparison. Display brightness figures describe different listed modes, so they should not be treated as directly comparable measurements. TECNO’s extended RAM is not the same as physical RAM.
What is the price difference in India?
OnePlus India lists the Nord CE5 from ₹24,999. The 91mobiles comparison page, accessed in 2026, showed ₹22,500 for the Nord CE 5 5G and marked it out of stock; it listed the POVA 8 Pro 5G at ₹49,999 at Flipkart. Subtracting those two comparison-page entries gives ₹27,499, but that is only the difference between those displayed listings—not a confirmed current saving or a like-for-like price gap.
The Nord entry was out of stock, the compared memory and storage configurations are not established as equivalent, and retail prices and offers change. Before choosing on price, check both phones in the same market, for matching RAM and storage tiers, with stock and seller confirmed on the same date.
#1 Best Overall
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Which phone has the stronger performance specifications?
The Nord CE5’s Dimensity 8350 Apex is listed with a maximum clock speed of 3.35 GHz, compared with up to 2.6 GHz for the POVA’s Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G. That gives the Nord the stronger on-paper processor positioning, but clock speed and chip names alone do not establish a real-world performance advantage in every task.
OnePlus reports an AnTuTu score of 1,474,030 for a 12 GB Nord CE5 running in Performance Mode in OnePlus Test Labs. This is a vendor test claim, not an independent head-to-head result against the POVA. The available specifications do not establish matched tests of sustained performance, gaming, or thermals.
Rank #2
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Which display is better?
The POVA has the higher stated resolution—1208 × 2644 versus 1080 × 2392—and a 144 Hz refresh rate versus the Nord’s 120 Hz. Those specifications favor the POVA for buyers prioritizing pixel density and a higher maximum refresh rate. The Nord screen is fractionally smaller at 6.77 inches, compared with 6.78 inches.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Brightness claims need more care: OnePlus lists 1300 nits for HBM, while TECNO lists 700 nits normal brightness, 1600 nits HBM, and 4500 nits peak. Because the modes differ and no matched independent measurements are established here, those figures do not prove how the screens compare in the same conditions.
Rank #3
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
How do the cameras and battery compare?
Camera hardware
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide. TECNO explicitly specifies optical image stabilization (OIS) on the POVA’s main camera; the cited Nord comparison lists its main-camera resolution but does not establish OIS. The Nord lists a 16 MP front camera to the POVA’s 13 MP. Resolution and stabilization specifications do not by themselves establish which phone takes better photos or video; no controlled camera comparison is available here.
Battery and charging
The Nord has the larger stated battery, 7100 mAh versus 6500 mAh, and faster wired charging, 80 W versus 45 W. These specifications favor the Nord for buyers who value capacity and charging rate. They do not establish actual battery life or charge time, which depend on usage and test conditions; the cited material does not provide a matched endurance or charging test.
Rank #4
- This device is T-Mobile Unlocked Version, will be Compatible with T-Mobile, Simple Mobile, Metro, Mint Mobile, Ting, *** Not Compatible AT&T, Verizon, Criket, Walmart Family mobile, Visible, Straight Talk, Tracfone..Not compatible CDMA Carriers
- To ensure this phone will work with your carrier please check to make sure the frequencies your carrier uses are supported by this phone.
What storage and software support should buyers consider?
The comparison page lists an 8 GB RAM / 128 GB storage Nord configuration. TECNO’s official specifications list POVA configurations with 256 GB storage and a 512 GB option, paired with 8 GB or 12 GB of physical RAM. The POVA’s additional “extended RAM” figures are virtual-memory expansion, not extra physical RAM, so compare the physical memory and storage tier you can actually buy.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsOnePlus states that the Nord CE5 will receive four Android version updates and six years of security updates. TECNO’s cited specifications identify HiOS 16 based on Android 16 but do not state an equivalent duration. An operating-system version does not, by itself, tell you how long updates will continue.
Best Value
- ★[Only Works] For Oneplus Nord CE 5G. Not for Oneplus Nord CE 2 5G 6.43"/Oneplus Nord CE 2 Lite 5G 6.59" and other model, Please check your phone model before buying this tempered glass screen protector. if you need other models' protectors, please search in the IBYWIND brand store.
- ★[Easy Install Kit&Bubble-Free ]Easy-installation frame help you install the screen protector easily without worrying about aligning the screen and cleaning kit ensure bubble-free application every time.Please watch our installation video tutorial before installation.
- ★[Case Friendly&screen Protection]:The screen protector leaves enough space for the installation of most phone cases. Maximum coverage of your Mobile without interfering with the phone Case.9H hardness tempered glass offers scratch resistance and drop protection for your phone
- ★[Product Features] 0.33mm ultra-thin screen protector maintains the original response sensitivity;Support fingerprint unlocking;2.5D rounded edges which feels smooth and never scratches;99.9% transparency preserving phone's original high-definition retina viewing experience.
- ★[Package Including]2Pcs Tempered Glass screen protector;1Pc Easy Installation Frame; 2packs installation accessory kits,1Pc Installation Instructions
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the OnePlus Nord CE5 on specifications if battery capacity, faster wired charging, and a published update commitment matter most to you.
- Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro on specifications if you prioritize the higher-resolution 144 Hz display or want one of its listed 256 GB or 512 GB storage configurations.
- Decide on price only after checking live, matching variants. The cited India listings do not establish a dependable current price gap.
This is a specification-based comparison, not a hands-on verdict: the available evidence does not establish matched performance, camera-quality, or battery-endurance tests.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

