iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4s 5G has the sharper, faster-listed display and larger rated battery; the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G offers a longer stated software-support period. Both list 80W wired charging and similar rear-camera layouts. There is no established controlled comparison proving which is faster, lasts longer in everyday use, or takes better photos. For buyers in India, the price gap also needs a same-day, same-configuration check: available listings do not establish a reliable like-for-like difference.
OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G vs realme P4s 5G: key specs
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; 120Hz | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 1272 × 2772; up to 144Hz |
| Battery and wired charging | 7100mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC | 8000mAh; 80W fast charge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main camera with two-axis OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Stated software support | Four Android version updates; six years of security updates | Three Android OS updates; four years of security patches |
| Protection rating | IP65 in the comparison listing | IP66, IP68 and IP69 on realme’s official product page |
| Listed weight and dimensions | 199g; 163.58 × 76.02 × 8.27mm | 208g; 162.6 × 77.6 × 8.6mm |
Specifications are manufacturer-listed unless identified as comparison-page data. Regional variants and listing details can differ; check the exact India model before buying.
Which phone has the better display?
On listed specifications, the P4s 5G has the advantage in both resolution and maximum refresh rate: 1272 × 2772 at up to 144Hz, compared with 1080 × 2392 at 120Hz on the Nord CE 5. Their listed screen sizes are nearly identical. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animations appear smoother, but the phone, app or game must support the mode; it does not guarantee that every task runs at that rate.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe P4s’s higher pixel count means a denser image on paper. Whether that difference matters depends on your viewing distance, content and preference. These specifications do not establish a broader verdict about brightness, color accuracy or outdoor visibility.
#1 Best Overall
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers tell you
The P4s lists an 8000mAh battery, versus 7100mAh for the Nord CE 5. Both list 80W wired charging. The P4s therefore has the larger rated capacity, but capacity alone cannot predict how long either phone will last: display settings, workload, network conditions and software all affect consumption. The listed wattage also does not establish which phone charges faster in real use.
Performance and gaming
The Nord CE 5 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 8350 Apex, while the P4s uses the Dimensity 7400 Ultra. The available evidence does not establish a reliable head-to-head benchmark, so the chipset names alone are not enough to declare a real-world speed winner. Gaming frame rates depend on the title, settings, temperature and supported display mode. Treat manufacturer lab or gaming claims as claims under their stated conditions, not universal results.
Rank #2
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Camera comparison
The listed rear-camera layouts are broadly similar: each phone has a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. The Nord’s main sensor is identified as a Sony LYT-600; realme describes two-axis OIS on the P4s. Sensor resolution and stabilization specifications do not prove which phone produces better photos or video. No controlled photo comparison is established here.
Software support and protection
Update commitments
OnePlus states four Android version updates and six years of security updates for the Nord CE 5. realme states three Android OS updates and four years of security patches for the P4s. The OnePlus commitment is longer as published by the manufacturers. These are support policies, not promises of specific delivery dates for each update.
Rank #3
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Water and dust ratings
The comparison listing gives the Nord CE 5 an IP65 rating; realme’s official P4s page advertises IP66, IP68 and IP69. Ratings are tied to defined test conditions and do not mean a phone is safe for deliberate water exposure in every situation. Confirm the rating for the exact regional model and read the manufacturer’s warranty terms before relying on water resistance.
Price difference in India
OnePlus India lists the Nord CE 5 from ₹24,999. A Smartprix comparison page displayed ₹34,780 for the Nord CE 5 5G and ₹34,999 for the P4s 5G, with its details last updated September 23, 2026. That third-party snapshot conflicts with OnePlus’s official starting price and is not a guaranteed current seller offer. The available information does not establish the P4s’s official current India price or explain the Nord listing difference.
Rank #4
- This device is T-Mobile Unlocked Version, will be Compatible with T-Mobile, Simple Mobile, Metro, Mint Mobile, Ting, *** Not Compatible AT&T, Verizon, Criket, Walmart Family mobile, Visible, Straight Talk, Tracfone..Not compatible CDMA Carriers
- To ensure this phone will work with your carrier please check to make sure the frequencies your carrier uses are supported by this phone.
Do not infer a dependable price gap from those figures. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration, seller and date, and check the final checkout price, warranty and return terms. Prices and stock can change.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the realme P4s 5G if its higher listed display resolution and refresh rate or larger rated battery matter most, and the current price for your chosen configuration works for you.
- Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G if the longer stated software-support commitment is a priority, or if its chipset and verified current price better suit your needs.
- Compare carefully if cameras or gaming are decisive. The listed specifications do not establish a photo-quality or controlled performance winner; check reliable, model-specific testing for the games and camera use you care about.
The Nord CE 5 launched in India on July 8, 2025, according to OnePlus’s launch event page. Comparison sources list August 26, 2026 as the P4s 5G release date. As stock and prices move, use current India listings for your exact variant rather than relying on launch timing or an older price snapshot.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- ★[Only Works] For Oneplus Nord CE 5G. Not for Oneplus Nord CE 2 5G 6.43"/Oneplus Nord CE 2 Lite 5G 6.59" and other model, Please check your phone model before buying this tempered glass screen protector. if you need other models' protectors, please search in the IBYWIND brand store.
- ★[Easy Install Kit&Bubble-Free ]Easy-installation frame help you install the screen protector easily without worrying about aligning the screen and cleaning kit ensure bubble-free application every time.Please watch our installation video tutorial before installation.
- ★[Case Friendly&screen Protection]:The screen protector leaves enough space for the installation of most phone cases. Maximum coverage of your Mobile without interfering with the phone Case.9H hardness tempered glass offers scratch resistance and drop protection for your phone
- ★[Product Features] 0.33mm ultra-thin screen protector maintains the original response sensitivity;Support fingerprint unlocking;2.5D rounded edges which feels smooth and never scratches;99.9% transparency preserving phone's original high-definition retina viewing experience.
- ★[Package Including]2Pcs Tempered Glass screen protector;1Pc Easy Installation Frame; 2packs installation accessory kits,1Pc Installation Instructions
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

