iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G changes the display, main-camera stabilization and rated charging speed, but it is not a chipset-generation upgrade: both phones are listed with the Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G. Which is the better buy depends on whether you value the newer model’s AMOLED screen and other specification changes more than the CE 3 Lite’s larger LCD—or a lower local price.
Nord CE 3 Lite vs CE 4 Lite: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite 5G | OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD; 2400 × 1080; 120 Hz | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; 120 Hz. OnePlus lists brightness figures of 1,200 and 2,100 nits. |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G |
| RAM and storage in cited regional listings | 8 GB RAM, 128 GB storage on OnePlus’s Netherlands page | 8 GB RAM, 256 GB storage on OnePlus’s France page |
| Main camera | 108 MP; Samsung S5KHM6 sensor on the cited page | 50 MP Sony LYT-600; optical image stabilization (OIS) and electronic image stabilization (EIS) on the cited page |
| Battery and rated charging | 5,000 mAh; 67 W SUPERVOOC | 5,110 mAh on OnePlus’s France page; 5,500 mAh on its India page; 80 W SUPERVOOC |
| Audio and storage expansion | 3.5 mm headphone jack; hybrid SIM/microSD slot; OnePlus overview says expandable storage up to 1 TB | Check the specification for the exact regional handset; details may differ by market. |
These figures come from regional product listings, not a single globally identical configuration. In particular, the CE 4 Lite’s RAM, storage and battery capacity should be checked against the version sold in your country.
What changed in the display?
The CE 3 Lite has a slightly larger screen by diagonal: 6.72 inches versus 6.67 inches on the CE 4 Lite. Both are listed at 2400 × 1080 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate, but the panel type changes from LCD to AMOLED on the newer model. That is the clearest display-specification difference; the listed brightness figures are manufacturer specifications, not a comparative test of visibility outdoors.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Did the CE 4 Lite get a faster processor?
No chipset upgrade appears in the cited official specifications. Both phones use Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 695 5G. The CE 4 Lite therefore should not be described as a faster processor generation based on these specifications. The chipset listing alone also does not establish how the phones compare in day-to-day speed, gaming or sustained performance.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - USTIYA designed case for OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G / OPPO K12x allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design. It shows the original color of the phone.
- The combination of flexible TPU and shock absorbing Four Corners helps protect your OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G / OPPO K12x from drops and other impacts
- Its design with micro dots on the inside prevents the wet and sticky appearance, so common among transparent cases, thus helping to maintain the beautiful design of OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G / OPPO K12x
- The matte side strips of the edge can increase the stability of the grip of the mobile phone, making it comfortable to hold and preventing it from slipping, while also preventing phone corrosion from hand sweat. Easy to clean, you only need to gently wipe it with a damp cloth to remove stains and dirt.
- DIY customization: due to the special material of the transparent phone case, you can stick photos, patterns, etc. that you like on the back of the phone to personalize it and reflect your style and personality.
How do their cameras compare?
The CE 3 Lite lists a 108 MP main camera with a Samsung S5KHM6 sensor. The CE 4 Lite lists a 50 MP Sony LYT-600 main camera and specifies OIS and EIS. This is a change in the camera hardware and stabilization listed, not proof that one phone takes better photos: megapixel count and stabilization features do not establish comparative image quality.
Battery capacity and charging: check the regional CE 4 Lite
OnePlus lists the CE 3 Lite at 5,000 mAh and 67 W SUPERVOOC. For the CE 4 Lite, OnePlus’s France page lists 5,110 mAh and 80 W SUPERVOOC, while its India page lists a 5,500 mAh battery. The capacity difference means you should use the specification for the exact regional model rather than assume every CE 4 Lite has the same battery.
The 80 W rating is higher than the CE 3 Lite’s 67 W rating, but rated wattage is not a measured charge-time comparison. These specifications do not establish actual charging time or battery life.
Rank #2
- 【Compatible Models】: Compatible with OnePlus Nord CE4 Lite , NOT compatible with other devices.
- 【Screen Protector】: We will send the phone case with 1 piece tempered glass screen protector.
- 【Materal】: Soft TPU, soft silicone will not hurt the phone, fingerprint resistant.
- 【Wireless Charging】: It works with wireless charging.
- 【After-sales service】: If you are not satisfied with the products received and avoid your losses, please contact us in time, we will deal with you for specific problems immediately
Storage, ports and regional configurations
The cited Netherlands listing for the CE 3 Lite shows 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage; the cited France listing for the CE 4 Lite shows 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage. Treat that as a comparison of those particular regional listings, not a guarantee that every CE 4 Lite has twice the storage of every CE 3 Lite. Confirm the memory configuration offered by the local seller.
OnePlus lists a 3.5 mm headphone jack and hybrid SIM/microSD slot for the CE 3 Lite, and its overview says storage can be expanded up to 1 TB. Regional CE 4 Lite details should be checked on the listing for the handset you are considering rather than inferred from the CE 3 Lite.
What is the price difference?
The available figures do not establish a current, same-country price gap. OnePlus’s CE 3 Lite overview page states “From £299,” a page-stated UK-facing figure rather than a verified current offer. The Indian Express reported CE 4 Lite India launch prices of ₹19,999 for 8 GB/128 GB and ₹22,999 for 8 GB/256 GB, with sales starting June 27, 2024. Those are historical launch prices, not current offers.
Rank #3
- COMPATIBILITY: Compatible with OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite 5G / Nord N30 5G
- Non-Slip: The coated TPU silicone finish on this cover for OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite 5G / Nord N30 5G provides a soft, comfortable grip and fingerprints are easily wiped away
- Durable & shockproof: Silicone rubber coating cushions and protects against shocks, falls, drops, scratches and bumps
- Easy access: Precise cutouts on phone cover enable easy access to all buttons, ports and camera
- Great color: Express yourself and personalize the look of your phone with a case in Dark Slate
Because the figures refer to different markets, currencies, dates and configurations, subtracting them would not produce a meaningful price difference. To compare value now, check current prices in your country for matching storage configurations and account for seller, warranty and handset condition—especially if considering a discounted or used CE 3 Lite.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the CE 4 Lite if its listed changes matter to you
- You want an AMOLED panel rather than an LCD.
- You value a main-camera specification that includes OIS and EIS.
- You want the higher rated charging capability listed for the CE 4 Lite.
- The local CE 4 Lite configuration offers the storage you need at a price you consider worthwhile.
Consider the CE 3 Lite if the size or deal is better for you
- You prefer its slightly larger 6.72-inch LCD.
- You find it at a substantially lower current price, or are evaluating a used phone in suitable condition.
- The 128 GB configuration and listed headphone jack or expandable-storage options suit your needs.
Those are decisions based on listed specifications, not a hands-on verdict. The evidence here does not establish a real-world winner for camera quality, battery life, charging time or overall speed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

