iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OnePlus N6 5G and vivo Y31t 5G have similar headline specs, including 120 Hz displays and 50 MP main cameras, but differ in battery capacity, charging, durability ratings and listed price. In an India-specific comparison snapshot accessed October 7, 2026, the N6 was ₹24,999 at Amazon and the Y31T was ₹26,999 at Amazon—a ₹2,000 difference in favor of OnePlus. vivo Store India separately listed the Y31t 5G 6GB+128GB at ₹29,999, so the price gap depends on seller and configuration.
OnePlus N6 5G vs vivo Y31t 5G: key specifications
The comparison below uses India product information from OnePlus and vivo. Specifications are manufacturer-stated; they do not establish which phone performs better in independent testing.
| Specification | OnePlus N6 5G | vivo Y31t 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Display | Up to 120 Hz; OnePlus lists 1,200 nits peak brightness. The reviewed launch page does not state full resolution details. | 6.75-inch LCD, 1,608 × 720, up to 120 Hz, 1,250 nits HBM brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera | 50 MP main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | Not stated on the reviewed OnePlus India launch page | 8 MP |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh typical; 7,780 mAh rated | 7,200 mAh typical; 7,060 mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 45W SuperVOOC | 44W FlashCharge |
| Software named by manufacturer | OxygenOS 16 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| Durability claims | IP65 and MIL-STD-810H certification | IP68 and IP69 |
| Storage options | OnePlus mentions up to 128GB built-in storage and support for up to 2TB expandable storage. | 128GB or 256GB; ROM expansion listed as not available |
Sources: OnePlus India N6 product disclosure and vivo India Y31t 5G specifications.
What is the price difference in India?
Prices below are separate seller snapshots, not a like-for-like guaranteed checkout quote. The comparison-page figures were attributed to Amazon; the vivo Store figure is for a stated 6GB+128GB configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- World's First Snapdragon 8 Gen 5: Powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, plus a custom Wi-Fi chip and dedicated Touch Response chip, you get lightning-fast speeds, stable connections, and ultra-responsive touch control.
- Impossibly Smooth 165Hz Display: Experience extreme smoothness on a 165Hz, 1.5K flagship display powered by our 3200Hz Touch Response Chip for lightning-fast interactions.
- Our largest-ever 7,400mAh battery:Power up your day with 80W SUPERVOOC charging for power that last all day and beyond.
- Industry's Most Complete IP Ratings:Backed by the industry's most complete IP ratings, the OnePlus 15R doesn't even blink at dust storms, and shrugs off powerful water blasts.
- OxygenOS 16 delivers a faster, smoother, and more intuitive experience, with refined design, smarter features, and enhanced performance that keeps up with your day.
| Phone and listing | Displayed price | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| OnePlus N6 5G, Amazon-attributed price on 91mobiles comparison | ₹24,999 | Third-party comparison snapshot accessed October 7, 2026; configuration and seller terms should be checked on the live listing. |
| vivo Y31T 5G, Amazon-attributed price on 91mobiles comparison | ₹26,999 | Third-party comparison snapshot accessed October 7, 2026; configuration and seller terms should be checked on the live listing. |
| vivo Y31t 5G 6GB+128GB, vivo Store India | ₹29,999 | Store price displayed October 7, 2026; the page also showed an MRP of ₹44,999. |
On the 91mobiles snapshot, the N6 is ₹2,000 less than the Y31T. The vivo Store listing is ₹3,000 above that comparison page’s Y31T price, illustrating why the ₹2,000 gap should not be treated as a universal market difference. The OnePlus launch page reviewed did not confirm a current official selling price; its ₹15,000–₹20,000 India segment language is not a current retail quote. Check the exact RAM and storage, seller, availability, and checkout total before comparing offers. Sources: 91mobiles comparison price snapshot, accessed October 7, 2026, and vivo Store India listing, accessed October 7, 2026.
Battery and charging: a modest capacity lead for OnePlus
OnePlus lists a larger battery: 8,000 mAh typical capacity versus vivo’s 7,200 mAh typical capacity. Their rated figures are 7,780 mAh and 7,060 mAh, respectively. These are manufacturer capacity specifications, not measurements of runtime. Screen use, network conditions, software, and other factors affect how long either phone lasts.
Charging figures are close: 45W SuperVOOC for OnePlus and 44W FlashCharge for vivo. The nominal wattage alone does not establish which phone charges faster in practice; charging time depends on conditions and use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Display and cameras: similar headline numbers, incomplete equivalence
Both manufacturers describe a display with a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz, and both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera. Those shared numbers do not show that the panels have equal resolution, brightness behavior, color, or viewing quality, nor do megapixel counts establish camera output.
vivo specifies a 6.75-inch, 1,608 × 720 LCD with up to 120 Hz refresh and 1,250 nits HBM brightness. OnePlus lists 1,200 nits peak brightness, but the reviewed launch page does not provide all resolution details. The vivo rear camera listing adds a 2 MP bokeh camera, and its front camera is listed at 8 MP; the reviewed OnePlus page does not state a front-camera specification.
Durability ratings are not directly interchangeable
OnePlus states IP65 and MIL-STD-810H certification; vivo states IP68 and IP69. These refer to distinct rating or certification schemes and test categories. They are manufacturer claims, not a single shared scale that supports declaring one phone universally more durable. Consider the exact exposure or protection you need, and follow each manufacturer’s care guidance.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Software, storage and 5G compatibility
OnePlus names OxygenOS 16, while vivo names OriginOS 6 and Android 16. Storage can also affect the value comparison: OnePlus mentions up to 128GB built-in and expansion up to 2TB, whereas vivo lists 128GB and 256GB variants and marks ROM expansion as unavailable. Confirm the precise configuration on the listing rather than assuming that all offers have the same memory.
Recommended Free Tools
vivo lists 5G bands n1, n3, n5, n8, n28B, n40, n77 and n78 for its India model. The manufacturer notes that actual network access depends on carrier and infrastructure. Check compatibility with your carrier and location before buying; the specifications cited here do not establish comparative coverage for the OnePlus model.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the OnePlus N6 if the exact listing you can buy is less expensive and you value its larger stated battery capacity or 45W charging. OnePlus also says the N6 passed 60-month fluency testing in its Test Lab through software, hardware and other optimizations. The company cautions that this does not guarantee absolutely no lag and that experience may vary.
- Consider the vivo Y31t 5G if its IP68/IP69 claims, specified 6.75-inch HD+ display, listed 8 MP front camera, or available 256GB storage option better fit your needs.
- Compare the actual offer, not just model names: verify seller, RAM and storage, price at checkout, and local 5G-band compatibility. Neither the listed processor names nor camera megapixel counts substitute for independent performance or image-quality evidence.
Sources: OnePlus India N6 product disclosure and vivo India Y31t 5G specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

