Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For most buyers choosing on specifications, the OnePlus 12R is the stronger phone: it has a newer Snapdragon generation, a larger adaptive LTPO display and a higher stated battery capacity. The 11R can be the better value if you find it at a meaningfully lower price in the same storage configuration. The available prices are not a same-day comparison, so check current local offers before deciding.
OnePlus 11R vs 12R: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus 11R | OnePlus 12R |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1, identified on OnePlus’s Solar Red campaign page | Snapdragon 8 Gen 2, per OnePlus India |
| Display | 6.74-inch Super Fluid AMOLED, 120 Hz, per 91mobiles | 6.78-inch AMOLED ProXDR LTPO 4.0; dynamic 1–120 Hz, per OnePlus India |
| Resolution | 1240 × 2772, per 91mobiles | 1264 × 2780, per OnePlus India |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh, per 91mobiles | 5,500 mAh typical, dual-cell, per OnePlus India |
| Wired charging | 100W SuperVOOC, per 91mobiles | 100W SUPERVOOC, per OnePlus India |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 8 MP ultrawide, 2 MP macro, per 91mobiles | 50 MP main, 8 MP ultrawide, 2 MP macro, per 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 16 MP, per 91mobiles | 16 MP, per 91mobiles |
| India storage options | 128 GB configuration shown in the 91mobiles comparison | 128 GB or 256 GB, UFS 3.1, per OnePlus India |
| India price evidence | ₹37,999 including a bank discount on OnePlus’s Solar Red campaign page in a 2023 campaign context | MRP of ₹39,999 for 8 GB + 128 GB and ₹45,999 for 16 GB + 256 GB on OnePlus India’s specifications page accessed in 2026 |
The 11R figures above are attributed to 91mobiles where indicated; OnePlus’s opened 11R page is a Solar Red campaign page, not a full specifications sheet. Specifications and availability can vary by region and configuration.
What changes most between the phones?
12R: newer processor generation, but no guaranteed speed figure
The 12R’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 succeeds the 11R’s Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1. That makes the 12R the newer-chipset choice on paper, but the component names alone do not establish how much faster it will feel in a particular app or game. 91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,311 for the 12R and 3,329 for the 11R, but the available page details do not establish enough about test conditions to treat those figures as a reliable prediction for every device or workload. See the 91mobiles comparison.
12R: adaptive refresh and a slightly larger screen
Both phones are in the large, high-refresh-rate AMOLED category. The 12R’s specific distinction is its 6.78-inch LTPO panel, which OnePlus lists as dynamically adjusting between 1 and 120 Hz; the 11R is listed by 91mobiles as a 6.74-inch, 120 Hz display. The 12R is therefore slightly larger and offers adaptive refresh behavior, not a completely different display class. Their listed resolutions are also close.
#1 Best Overall
- World's First Snapdragon 8 Gen 5: Powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, plus a custom Wi-Fi chip and dedicated Touch Response chip, you get lightning-fast speeds, stable connections, and ultra-responsive touch control.
- Impossibly Smooth 165Hz Display: Experience extreme smoothness on a 165Hz, 1.5K flagship display powered by our 3200Hz Touch Response Chip for lightning-fast interactions.
- Our largest-ever 7,400mAh battery:Power up your day with 80W SUPERVOOC charging for power that last all day and beyond.
- Industry's Most Complete IP Ratings:Backed by the industry's most complete IP ratings, the OnePlus 15R doesn't even blink at dust storms, and shrugs off powerful water blasts.
- OxygenOS 16 delivers a faster, smoother, and more intuitive experience, with refined design, smarter features, and enhanced performance that keeps up with your day.
12R: more stated battery capacity; charging ratings match
OnePlus specifies the 12R at 5,500 mAh typical capacity, while 91mobiles lists 5,000 mAh for the 11R. Capacity does not guarantee a particular screen-on time: endurance depends on the display, software, signal conditions and how the phone is used. Both are listed with 100W wired charging, but that shared rating does not prove they take the same time to charge in comparable conditions. 91mobiles reports battery-test results of 20 hours for the 12R and 13 hours 3 minutes for the 11R; the available comparison extract does not provide enough methodology to make those results a general-use promise.
Camera hardware lists look similar, but do not prove equal photos
91mobiles lists the same rear-camera megapixel combination for both phones—a 50 MP main camera, 8 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro—and a 16 MP front camera. Those numbers do not establish equal image quality. The available evidence does not include a hands-on camera comparison, so choose based on verified sample images or testing if camera performance is a deciding factor.
Rank #2
- Massive 7,300 mAh Battery – Go longer between charges with power that lasts all day and beyond.
- Tri-Chip System – Combines the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 with our dedicated Wi-Fi chip, and CPU scheduler for faster performance, smoother connectivity, and superior efficiency.
- Triple 50 MP Camera System – Capture every detail with wide, ultra-wide, and telephoto versatility.
- Our Most Durable Phone Yet – Built tough to resist dust and water for reliable everyday protection. IP66/IP68/IP69 and IP19K rated.
- 6.78″ 165 Hz AMOLED Display – Experience vivid colors, ultra-smooth motion, and stunning clarity.
Check storage details for the India model
OnePlus India lists the 12R with 128 GB and 256 GB storage options, both UFS 3.1 on its India specifications page. OnePlus’s global launch release describes UFS 4.0, so those claims should not be combined as if they applied to every market or configuration. For an India purchase, use the market-specific listing for the exact configuration. The opened 91mobiles comparison shows a 128 GB 11R configuration.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesOnePlus 11R vs 12R price difference in India
There is no dependable same-date price gap in the available figures. OnePlus India’s 12R specifications page, accessed in 2026, lists MRP of ₹39,999 for 8 GB + 128 GB and ₹45,999 for 16 GB + 256 GB. OnePlus’s 11R Solar Red page showed ₹37,999 including a bank discount in a 2023 campaign context. The dates, offer conditions and configurations do not form a fair current comparison, so subtracting one from the other would be misleading.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 25mm (wide), AF
- 163.4 x 77 x 8.1 mm or 8.3 mm
Retail prices and stock change. The 91mobiles comparison page also displayed a volatile snapshot with the 12R at ₹34,999 marked out of stock and the 11R at ₹39,999; that is not a current retailer-wide price or a reliable availability check. For a useful comparison, check both phones with the same retailer, in India, on the same day, and match RAM and storage where possible. Compare bank offers, exchange discounts and effective prices separately rather than treating a conditional discount as the standard price.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you choose?
Choose the OnePlus 12R if
- You want the newer listed chipset generation.
- You value a slightly larger screen with adaptive 1–120 Hz LTPO refresh.
- You prefer the higher stated battery capacity.
- You want to buy a listed 256 GB India configuration; compare its price with the 11R only if an equivalent configuration is available.
Consider the OnePlus 11R if
- A verified current offer makes it materially cheaper than a comparable 12R configuration.
- The available RAM and storage meet your needs, and the 12R’s adaptive display and capacity increase are not worth the extra cost to you.
OnePlus says the 12R receives at least three generations of Android OS upgrades and four years of security updates from its launch date. That is a launch-relative support commitment, not a statement of its current patch level. The opened official 11R source does not establish a directly comparable support duration, so the available evidence is not enough to claim a specific support-horizon advantage over the 11R. OnePlus India 12R specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

