iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Cloud AI is usually the cheaper choice for short, irregular, or bursty work. You pay for capacity only while you need it and can release it when experiments finish. An owned GPU server usually becomes cheaper when it runs a predictable workload for long periods, because the purchase, facility, power, cooling, support, and staffing costs are spread across many hours. A hybrid design often has the lowest practical total cost: use cloud capacity for training bursts and experiments, and keep steady, latency-sensitive inference on equipment you control.
There is no universal utilization percentage or hourly price that settles the decision. The answer depends on model size, precision, context length, concurrency, target latency, electricity, facility capacity, engineering labor, hardware life, cloud discounts, storage, data movement, and how much of each GPU is actually doing useful work.
What the cost comparison must include
Compare total cost of ownership (TCO), not a cloud GPU rate with a server invoice. For owned infrastructure, TCO includes the GPU server and networking, warranty or support, racks, power delivery, electricity, cooling, floor space, software, monitoring, patching, spare capacity, failure recovery, and the people who operate it. For cloud, include compute, attached storage, snapshots, object storage, inter-region and internet transfer, orchestration, managed services, support, licensing, and the engineering time spent operating the environment.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Lenovo’s 2025 H100 comparison is useful as an illustration, not as a universal quote. Its simplified analysis excludes ancillary managed services, storage, and data-transfer charges. Those omissions can materially change a real deployment, especially when training data is large or inference serves users in multiple regions.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Costs that are easy to overlook
- Idle capacity: An owned server costs money while it waits for a job. A cloud instance can be stopped, but attached disks, reserved commitments, minimum charges, and orchestration resources may remain.
- Utilization losses: A GPU allocated to a job may be underused because of input pipelines, synchronization, small batches, model parallelism, or memory limits.
- People and facilities: Power, cooling, rack space, electrical upgrades, hardware replacement, incident response, and on-call labor belong in the owned option.
- Data movement: Moving checkpoints, training corpora, logs, or user data can create cloud transfer and egress charges and add latency.
- Financial risk: An upfront purchase can be depreciated but cannot easily be reduced when demand falls. A reserved cloud commitment lowers the rate while increasing the risk of paying for unused capacity.
What Lenovo’s H100 example says about break-even
Lenovo Press’s 2025 example uses an on-demand cloud rate of $98.32 per hour, an on-premises system cost of about $833,806, and power and cooling of about $0.87 per hour. Under those assumptions, the calculated break-even point is approximately 8,556 operating hours, or 11.9 months. After that point, the owned system is less expensive in the model.
| Item | Illustrative value | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud GPU price | $98.32/hour | Lenovo Press, 2025; on-demand rate used in its H100 example |
| On-premises system | About $833,806 | Lenovo Press, 2025; purchase cost in the example |
| Power and cooling | About $0.87/hour | Lenovo Press, 2025; example operating assumption |
| Simple break-even | About 8,556 hours (11.9 months) | Calculated by Lenovo from the stated assumptions |
Lenovo also states that, in its example, running the system for more than six hours per day makes cloud more expensive than the purchased server. That six-hour threshold is not a rule for every H100 deployment: it follows from the example’s hardware price, cloud rate, operating assumptions, and treatment of costs.
Five-year result in the same model
For continuous use over five years, Lenovo calculates $4,306,416 for cloud versus $871,912 on premises, a reported difference of $3,434,504. These figures are directional because the comparison omits managed services, storage, and data transfer and assumes the hardware remains useful for the modeled period.
| Scenario | Five-year cost | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Cloud | $4,306,416 | Lenovo Press, 2025; continuous-use assumption |
| On premises | $871,912 | Lenovo Press, 2025; includes the modeled system and operating costs |
| Reported difference | $3,434,504 | Difference reported by Lenovo under the same assumptions |
Discounts move the threshold
Discounted cloud commitments delay the point at which buying hardware wins. In the same H100 example, Lenovo reports a break-even of about 15.13 months with its one-year reserved rate and about 21.82 months with its three-year rate. A commitment can therefore lower the hourly bill while making the financial decision less flexible. If your utilization forecast is uncertain, compare the cost of unused committed hours with the premium for on-demand capacity.
Why training and inference produce different answers
Training and large fine-tuning jobs
Training is commonly burst-oriented. A team may need many GPUs for a few days or weeks, then little capacity while it evaluates data, changes a pipeline, or waits for a research decision. Cloud elasticity avoids purchasing a fleet sized for the peak. It also provides access to newer GPU types and large cluster fabrics without a capital project.
Cloud becomes less clearly advantageous when training runs continuously, the same capacity is used month after month, or a data-transfer pattern makes repeated movement expensive. A long-running fine-tuning pipeline with a stable schedule may cross the owned-infrastructure break-even even if full training is not permanently active.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Batch inference
Batch inference can be scheduled around available capacity. If jobs are sporadic, preemptible or short-lived cloud capacity can be economical. If a queue is processed every day and delay has a measurable business cost, an owned server may provide a lower cost per completed job and more predictable throughput.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Interactive inference
Interactive inference is persistent and latency-sensitive. Keeping a model warm avoids load time and cache rebuilds, while local placement can reduce network hops and data-transfer exposure. An owned pool is attractive when demand is steady and the required model must remain available at a known latency. Cloud is useful for geographic expansion, sudden traffic, failover, and models whose demand is difficult to forecast.
A mixed deployment commonly places stable baseline traffic on owned GPUs and sends peaks, new models, or overflow traffic to the cloud. The design must account for model loading, session state, observability, and the cost of transferring requests or outputs between locations.
Measure useful work instead of GPU-hours
An hourly GPU price is only an input. Compare the cost of a completed training run, processed image, answered request, or delivered token. Include throughput, failed work, queue time, and the fraction of the GPU that is actually productive.
NVIDIA’s 2026 material illustrates why the denominator matters. It reports a vendor claim of $4.20 per million tokens for H200 versus $0.12 per million tokens for GB300 NVL72, while showing different throughput assumptions. NVIDIA’s statement that the key to lowering token cost is maximizing delivered token output is directionally useful, but these are vendor-reported performance claims, not an independent benchmark. Reproduce the calculation with your model, precision, prompt and output mix, batching, context length, and service-level target.
Recommended unit economics
- Training: total cost per successful run, including retries and data preparation.
- Fine-tuning: cost per finished checkpoint or per accepted model version.
- Batch inference: cost per million records, images, or documents completed within the service window.
- Interactive inference: cost per million delivered tokens or per request at the required percentile latency.
- Capacity: cost per useful GPU-hour after subtracting idle time, memory stalls, input starvation, and failed jobs.
Size the hardware before comparing prices
Model architecture determines whether a quoted GPU can run the workload. Record the parameter count, precision, context length, batch or concurrency target, expected sequence lengths, and latency objective before requesting prices.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Lenovo notes that FP16 or BF16 model storage is roughly two bytes per parameter. That estimate covers weights only. Runtime memory also needs room for activations, framework overhead, communication buffers, and the key-value (KV) cache used by many autoregressive models. KV-cache use grows with context length and batch size, so a model that fits for a short prompt may fail at production concurrency.
Capacity checklist
- Model parameters and quantization or precision.
- Weight memory plus KV-cache budget at the maximum context length.
- Target concurrent requests and peak requests per second.
- Latency objective, including the percentile you promise to users.
- Interconnect bandwidth for multi-GPU training or model parallelism.
- Storage throughput for datasets, checkpoints, and frequent model loads.
- Reliability target and the amount of spare capacity needed for maintenance or failure.
The defensible physical-product description for a smaller inference or fine-tuning configuration is NVIDIA L40S 48GB GPU. Lenovo identifies the L40S as a 48GB data-center GPU suited to cost-effective fine-tuning and inference and maps it to an AWS G6e equivalent. Verify the exact current model, seller, regional availability, support terms, and price before using that mapping in a purchase decision.
A practical break-even calculation
Build the comparison in a spreadsheet or cost model with monthly rows. The basic owned-cost equation is:
Recommended Free Tools
Owned TCO = purchase price + support + facility and staffing costs + electricity and cooling + software + financing or depreciation + replacement and failure costs
The cloud equation is:
Cloud TCO = compute charges + storage + data transfer + managed services + support + software + engineering labor
For a first-pass hourly comparison, divide the owned costs that recur over the analysis period by the useful operating hours, then add variable electricity and cooling. Divide cloud spend by the same completed workload, not merely by elapsed time. If the owned server runs 24 hours but the workload uses 30 percent of its capacity, charge the idle share to that workload unless another job consumes it.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Step-by-step method
- Separate workload classes. Make independent rows for training, fine-tuning, batch inference, interactive inference, development, and failover. Their utilization and latency requirements differ.
- Define the service target. Record model, precision, VRAM, context length, concurrency, throughput, availability, and latency percentile.
- Measure demand over time. Use average and peak GPU-hours, not a single annual average. Mark seasonal spikes and planned growth.
- Collect owned quotes. Request server, GPUs, CPU and RAM, networking, storage, support, warranty, rack, power delivery, cooling, installation, and tax costs. Ask for lead time and replacement terms.
- Collect cloud prices. Record on-demand, one-year reserved, three-year reserved, and spot or interruptible rates in the target region. Capture minimum durations, termination rules, storage, transfer, and support charges.
- Convert to useful output. Benchmark a representative workload and calculate cost per completed job, request, or million delivered tokens.
- Add labor and risk. Include platform engineering, patching, monitoring, incident response, security reviews, procurement, and the cost of unused capacity.
- Sensitivity-test the model. Change utilization, electricity, cloud discounts, growth, failure rates, hardware refresh timing, and workload throughput to produce a break-even range rather than one magic number.
- Choose an operating pattern. Select cloud, owned capacity, or a split baseline-and-burst design according to the range and governance requirements.
When cloud is usually the better financial choice
- The project lasts weeks or months rather than years.
- GPU demand is unpredictable, seasonal, or concentrated in short bursts.
- You need a large cluster immediately and cannot wait for procurement or facility work.
- The team lacks the staff to operate hardware, networking, cooling, and repairs.
- The workload benefits from trying several GPU generations before committing.
- Data already resides in the selected cloud region and does not need repeated egress.
On-demand pricing carries the most flexibility. Reserved pricing can reduce the rate when usage is dependable. Spot or interruptible capacity can lower cost for checkpointed jobs that tolerate eviction, but the recovery time and engineering complexity belong in the comparison.
When owned infrastructure is usually the better financial choice
- Inference runs continuously with stable demand and strict latency requirements.
- The same GPU class will be productively used through most of a three-to-five-year planning horizon.
- Data-sovereignty, privacy, or regulated-workload rules limit where data may run.
- Large datasets and model artifacts would incur substantial transfer or egress costs.
- You already have suitable power, cooling, space, networking, and operations staff.
- The workload can share the server across teams, keeping utilization high.
Ownership is not automatically cheaper merely because a server is busy. A GPU can be powered on for many hours while stalled on data, waiting for synchronization, or constrained by memory. Measure actual throughput and schedule compatible jobs to use otherwise idle periods.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Hybrid designs that reduce both cost and risk
A common pattern is an owned baseline sized for predictable inference and a cloud burst layer for peaks. Another is to keep sensitive data and production endpoints on premises while using cloud GPUs for de-identified training or temporary experiments. Teams can also train in the cloud, then move a stable inference model to owned hardware after demand is proven.
Controls a hybrid design needs
- A scheduler that knows owned and cloud capacity, quotas, and interruption behavior.
- Consistent container, driver, CUDA, and model-runtime versions.
- Checkpoint storage that can be accessed from both locations without uncontrolled transfer fees.
- Routing rules that protect latency-sensitive traffic and send overflow deliberately.
- Identity, encryption, audit logging, and data-residency controls across both environments.
- A shutdown policy that releases burst instances and attached resources when queues drain.
Operational and governance trade-offs
Cloud shifts much of the physical operation to the provider, but it does not remove operational work. You still manage images, permissions, quotas, observability, model rollouts, data protection, and cost controls. Cloud outages, regional capacity shortages, API limits, and price changes remain risks.
On premises gives direct control over hardware placement, network paths, and data handling. It also makes you responsible for component failures, firmware and driver compatibility, spare parts, thermal events, power redundancy, security patching, and capacity planning. A GPU server that cannot be repaired quickly may cost more through downtime than it saved in hourly charges.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Common mistakes and how to correct them
Using one utilization number for every workload
Correction: Model training, batch jobs, and interactive inference separately. Report both active hours and productive utilization during those hours.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Comparing a server invoice with a cloud sticker price
Correction: Add power, cooling, facility, support, labor, storage, bandwidth, and failure costs to the owned option and include cloud storage, transfer, and managed services.
Ignoring memory and latency constraints
Correction: Test the real model at its maximum context, concurrency, precision, and latency target. A cheaper GPU that cannot meet the target is not a lower-cost solution.
Assuming a five-year saving is guaranteed
Correction: Sensitivity-test GPU obsolescence, refresh timing, utilization decline, electricity rates, and growth. Vendor analyses are scenario calculations, not procurement guarantees.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Taking token-cost claims as independent benchmarks
Correction: Treat NVIDIA’s H200 and GB300 NVL72 figures as vendor claims and reproduce cost per delivered token with your own workload and throughput measurements.
Procurement checklist
- Document the workload classes, schedule, model versions, precision, context, concurrency, and latency target.
- Obtain current regional cloud rates and owned-system quotes on the same date.
- Ask providers to itemize storage, transfer, support, minimum commitments, and taxes.
- Price power, cooling, rack, networking, installation, spares, and staffing.
- Benchmark useful output and record failed, idle, and interrupted work.
- Run low, expected, and high-utilization cases plus a hardware-refresh case.
- Set a review date for prices, utilization, model growth, and capacity commitments.
Bottom line
For a short-lived or highly variable AI project, rent cloud GPUs and preserve the option to scale down. For a stable workload that will keep a server productively busy for years, owned infrastructure can win decisively; Lenovo’s 2025 H100 illustration reaches break-even at about 8,556 hours and reports a large five-year difference under its assumptions. Reserved cloud commitments move that threshold to roughly 15.13 or 21.82 months in the same example. Use those figures as a starting point, then replace every assumption with current quotes and measured throughput. In many organizations, the financially strongest answer is hybrid: own the predictable baseline, burst to cloud for training, experiments, and peaks, and judge the result by cost per completed workload or delivered token rather than by GPU-hour alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

