Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: Nimbus Projects’ consolidated sales rose to ₹228.76 crore in FY2025-26 from ₹178.30 crore, but the company moved from a ₹62.93 crore profit to a ₹68.20 crore loss. Fourth-quarter sales were ₹218.23 crore, yet the quarter still produced a ₹15.92 crore loss. A 2026 StockAnalysis market-data snapshot lists ₹271 crore of debt and ₹36.57 crore of cash, implying about ₹234.43 crore of net debt. No dated management forecast for revenue, profit, debt reduction or project delivery is available, so the outlook remains conditional on execution, costs, financing and property demand.
Nimbus Projects earnings at a glance
Nimbus Projects Limited is an Indian listed real-estate development company whose described activities include identifying and acquiring land, planning and designing projects, marketing them and managing execution. The figures below are consolidated unless explicitly marked otherwise. Consolidation combines the parent and relevant subsidiaries, so it is the most complete view of the group’s reported operations.
| Measure | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations (sales) | ₹22,875.62 lakh (₹228.7562 crore) | ₹17,829.71 lakh (₹178.2971 crore) | Up 28.30%, or about ₹50.46 crore |
| Total revenue | ₹24,164.06 lakh (₹241.6406 crore) | ₹22,963.34 lakh (₹229.6334 crore) | Up about 5.23% |
| Net result | ₹68.20 crore loss | ₹62.93 crore profit | Profit-to-loss swing of ₹131.13 crore |
| Consolidated expenses | ₹291.27 crore | ₹219.25 crore | Up about 32.85%, or ₹72.02 crore |
| Q4 sales | ₹218.23 crore | ₹0.83 crore | Much higher year-on-year quarterly sales |
| Q4 net result | ₹15.92 crore loss | Not stated in the supplied figures | Quarter remained loss-making despite the sales spike |
The annual revenue and profit figures come from the audited FY2025-26 consolidated statement and the directors-report summary reproduced by India Infoline. The sales and net-loss figures were also reported by Business Standard/Capital Market in 2026.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhat is Nimbus Projects’ revenue?
Sales from operations
Nimbus Projects reported FY2025-26 revenue from operations of ₹22,875.62 lakh, equivalent to ₹228.7562 crore and normally rounded to ₹228.76 crore. In FY2024-25, the corresponding figure was ₹17,829.71 lakh, or ₹178.2971 crore. The increase was approximately ₹50.46 crore, a 28.30% year-over-year rise.
#1 Best Overall
“Revenue from operations” is the clearest answer to a sales question because it relates to the company’s ordinary operating activity. It should not be confused with total revenue, which includes other income and therefore can be higher.
Total revenue
Total consolidated revenue was ₹24,164.06 lakh (₹241.6406 crore) in FY2025-26, compared with ₹22,963.34 lakh (₹229.6334 crore) in FY2024-25. That is an increase of about ₹12.01 crore, or 5.23%, substantially slower than the growth in operating sales. The gap indicates that the composition of revenue and other income changed between the two years; the supplied statements do not identify every component behind that difference.
Why the annual number can look different from quarterly sales
Real-estate revenue recognition can be uneven because sales are recorded when the applicable accounting and project-delivery conditions are met, rather than simply when a customer expresses interest or signs an early booking. Nimbus Projects’ Q4 sales of ₹218.23 crore account for most of the reported full-year operating sales, while the comparison quarter recorded ₹0.83 crore. That concentration makes quarter-to-quarter comparisons especially sensitive to handovers, completion milestones and transaction timing. It does not, by itself, establish a sustainable annual run rate.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Is Nimbus Projects profitable?
Full-year result
No. On a consolidated basis, Nimbus Projects reported a net loss of ₹68.20 crore for FY2025-26. The prior year, FY2024-25, showed a consolidated net profit of ₹62.93 crore. The change is a ₹131.13 crore deterioration from profit to loss, not merely a small margin decline.
Rank #2
- Language: english
- Book - trading: technical analysis masterclass: master the financial markets
- It is made up of premium quality material.
Fourth-quarter result
Q4 FY2025-26 ended with a consolidated net loss of ₹15.92 crore even though quarterly sales reached ₹218.23 crore. The comparison quarter had sales of ₹0.83 crore. A high-sales quarter can still lose money when project costs, finance charges, overheads, provisions or other expenses are recognized at the same time. The quarterly loss therefore needs to be read alongside the expense and cash-flow disclosures, not sales alone.
Revenue growth versus expense growth
The directors-report summary lists consolidated expenses of ₹291.27 crore in FY2025-26, up from ₹219.25 crore in FY2024-25. Expenses therefore increased by about ₹72.02 crore, or 32.85%, while operating sales increased by about ₹50.46 crore, or 28.30%. In absolute terms, the reported increase in expenses exceeded the increase in operating sales by roughly ₹21.56 crore. That arithmetic is consistent with revenue growth failing to cover the period’s total cost base.
It does not prove that one specific line item caused the loss. The supplied material does not attribute the deterioration to a single construction-cost shock, financing charge, impairment, tax item or project. A definitive explanation requires the line-by-line audited statement and notes for the relevant year.
How can revenue rise while profit falls?
Sales are not the same as earnings
Revenue measures recognized activity; profit is what remains after construction and development costs, employee and administrative costs, selling expenses, depreciation, finance costs, provisions, taxes and other charges. If those costs grow faster than revenue, the margin contracts and the bottom line can turn negative. Nimbus Projects’ reported 32.85% expense growth alongside 28.30% operating-sales growth is the clearest documented reason to frame the result this way.
Rank #3
- Prentice Hall Press
- Ideal for a bookworm
- It's a great choice for a book person
Project timing and cost recognition
Property developers often incur land, construction and approval costs before the related revenue is recognized. When a project reaches a recognition milestone, both revenue and accumulated or current costs may enter the accounts in the same period. A large sales number can therefore coexist with a loss if the cost attached to delivered units is higher than expected or if other charges are booked concurrently. Without a note identifying the exact items, this remains an explanation of the accounting mechanics rather than a claim about Nimbus Projects’ specific projects.
Financing burden
Borrowing can support land acquisition and construction but creates interest and repayment obligations. Those charges reduce profit even when sales are strong. The available debt snapshot indicates a material financing position, but it does not allocate interest expense to FY2025-26 or prove that debt costs caused the loss. Readers should check the audited finance-cost line before drawing that conclusion.
One quarter cannot establish a trend
Q4’s ₹218.23 crore sales and ₹15.92 crore loss show that the sales surge did not automatically translate into quarterly profitability. They do not establish whether margins improved or worsened in the next quarter. Project handovers, cancellations, discounts and cost revisions can make a single quarter unrepresentative.
How much debt does Nimbus Projects have?
Current market-data snapshot
StockAnalysis listed approximately INR 2.71 billion of debt and INR 365.73 million of cash in its 2026 market-data snapshot. Converted to Indian units, that is about ₹271 crore of debt and ₹36.573 crore of cash. Subtracting cash gives an implied net debt of approximately INR 2.34427 billion, or ₹234.43 crore.
Rank #4
| Item | Provider figure | Indian-unit equivalent | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt | INR 2.71 billion | About ₹271 crore | Gross borrowings in the provider snapshot |
| Cash | INR 365.73 million | About ₹36.57 crore | Cash balance shown by the provider |
| Implied net debt | Debt minus cash | About ₹234.43 crore | Simple calculation, not a quoted audited line |
This is a provider-reported market-data snapshot, not a substitute for Nimbus Projects’ directly quoted audited balance-sheet schedule. Debt definitions can differ: a data service may include or exclude leases, current maturities, overdrafts or other financing obligations. The reporting date, classification and any restricted cash should be verified in the company’s latest audited accounts before using the number for valuation or covenant analysis.
Why net debt matters to an earnings reader
Net debt links the income statement to funding risk. A company can report accounting revenue while still needing cash to finish projects, pay contractors, service interest and repay maturities. If collections lag construction spending, borrowings may rise even during a high-sales period. Conversely, a reported accounting loss does not equal an identical cash outflow because depreciation, provisions and working-capital movements affect the relationship. The debt and cash figures should therefore be read with the cash-flow statement, receivables, advances from customers and debt-maturity notes.
Consolidated versus standalone results
The headline numbers in this article are consolidated. Consolidated accounts include the parent and its consolidated entities, eliminating intra-group transactions; they are usually the better measure of the economic group’s sales, debt and profit. Standalone accounts cover the legal parent alone and can look materially different when projects, borrowings or income sit in subsidiaries.
Recommended Free Tools
| Comparison | What is established | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated FY2025-26 sales | ₹228.76 crore from operations | Use for group operating scale |
| Consolidated FY2025-26 net result | ₹68.20 crore loss | Use for group profitability |
| Standalone FY2025-26 sales and profit | Not stated in the supplied figures | Do not infer the parent-only result from consolidated data |
| Debt snapshot | Provider-level figure; statement classification not supplied | Confirm against the latest audited balance sheet |
Because no standalone figures are provided here, it would be misleading to say whether the parent alone was profitable or whether subsidiaries generated the reported sales. Investors comparing filings should keep the accounting perimeter constant: consolidated against consolidated, and standalone against standalone.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the outlook for Nimbus Projects?
No dated management forecast for revenue, profit, debt reduction or project delivery is available in the cited material. Accordingly, there is no evidence-based target that can be presented as company guidance. The outlook is uncertain and should be assessed through observable operating indicators rather than an invented forecast.
Execution and recognition
Track construction progress, approvals, handovers and the pace at which booked units become recognized revenue. Because Q4 supplied most of FY2025-26 sales, future results may remain lumpy if project milestones are concentrated in particular quarters.
Costs and margins
Watch whether expenses grow more slowly than operating sales. A return to profitability would require more than higher billings if construction, land, selling or administrative costs continue to expand faster than revenue. The next statements should be read for project-level cost revisions, provisions and changes in gross or operating margins.
Financing and liquidity
Compare debt, cash, finance costs, operating cash flow and scheduled repayments each reporting period. The approximately ₹234.43 crore implied net-debt figure is a point-in-time provider calculation; rising borrowings or falling cash would increase funding pressure, while collections and debt repayment would reduce it.
Property demand
Bookings, cancellations, collection efficiency, pricing and inventory absorption are leading indicators for a developer. Strong demand can support future revenue, but it does not guarantee profit if discounts or build costs absorb the contribution. Weak demand can delay cash collection and extend project-finance needs.
How to distinguish guidance from analysis
A dated forecast issued by management would normally specify a period, metric and assumptions. None is available here. Statements about a possible recovery, margin improvement or debt reduction should therefore be treated as analytical scenarios, not promises by Nimbus Projects. The next annual report and results release are the appropriate places to look for an explicit outlook, if management provides one.
What investors should check in the next results
- Whether revenue from operations is supported by completed project milestones rather than a single quarter’s recognition.
- Whether consolidated expenses and finance costs are growing faster or slower than sales.
- Operating cash flow, customer collections, contract assets and receivables—not just accounting profit.
- Gross debt, cash, net debt and the split between current and long-term maturities.
- Any impairment, provision, exceptional item or restatement that explains a change in the bottom line.
- Standalone results separately from consolidated results, with the same period and accounting basis.
- Any dated management guidance, and the assumptions and geography attached to it.
Bottom line on the FY2025-26 earnings
Nimbus Projects delivered substantially higher reported operating sales in FY2025-26, but that growth did not produce profit. Consolidated sales reached ₹228.76 crore, expenses rose to ₹291.27 crore, and the year ended with a ₹68.20 crore loss after a ₹62.93 crore profit the year before. Q4’s ₹218.23 crore sales and ₹15.92 crore loss reinforce that revenue volume alone is not yet evidence of healthy margins. The approximately ₹234.43 crore implied net debt from StockAnalysis’ 2026 snapshot adds a financing dimension, while the absence of dated guidance leaves the forward case dependent on execution, cost control, liquidity and demand.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

