iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO X8 Power 5G is the battery-first choice on the available figures: reports put it at 10,000mAh with 100W charging, versus 4,800mAh or 5,000mAh and 68W charging for the documented Motorola Edge 70 configurations. The Edge 70’s specifications are published by Motorola, while key POCO details come from secondary reporting and listings. India price snapshots show the Motorola at ₹32,175 and the POCO at ₹35,999–₹38,999, but they are not a like-for-like, guaranteed-current comparison.
At a glance: the main differences
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 | POCO X8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Evidence and market | Motorola US support pages list two configurations; Motorola says specifications may vary by market. | India launch reporting and a secondary listing. A complete primary POCO specification sheet is not established by the cited sources. |
| Battery | 5,000mAh on the 8GB/256GB page; 4,800mAh on the 12GB/512GB page. | 10,000mAh reported for the India model; confirm against POCO’s primary specification sheet. |
| Charging | 68W wired and 15W wireless, listed for both Edge 70 configurations. | 100W wired and 27W wired reverse charging reported by Gadgets 360 from POCO teasers. |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 on both listed configurations. | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 reported by 91mobiles; secondary listing detail, not confirmed here by a primary POCO specification page. |
| Display | 6.67-inch, 2712 × 1220 display on both listed configurations. | Not established in the cited sources. Gadgets 360 identifies display details as expected or rumored. |
| Rear cameras | Two 50MP cameras: main and ultrawide, according to Motorola’s 8GB/256GB page. | Not established in the cited sources. |
| RAM and storage | 8GB/256GB or 12GB/512GB on the two Motorola pages. | 91mobiles lists 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB options. |
| Weight and protection | 159g and IP68/IP69 on both Motorola pages. | Not established in the cited sources. |
| Software | Android 16 listed on the 8GB/256GB Motorola page. | Android 16 reported by 91mobiles; secondary listing detail. |
Motorola’s listed configurations are documented on its 8GB/256GB support page and its 12GB/512GB support page. POCO details and the distinction between confirmed teaser figures and secondary listing details are covered below.
How much do they cost in India?
Prices reported by 91mobiles are snapshots, not guaranteed live prices. Its comparison page lists the Edge 70 at ₹32,175 on Amazon and the POCO X8 Power 5G at ₹35,999 on Flipkart; it does not clearly identify the storage variants behind those headline prices. A separate POCO listing gives more variant detail:
| Phone and configuration | Reported price | Retailer shown | Source and timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70; storage variant not clear on comparison page | ₹32,175 | Amazon | 91mobiles comparison page, accessed October 7, 2026 |
| POCO X8 Power 5G; variant not clear on comparison page | ₹35,999 | Flipkart | 91mobiles comparison page, accessed October 7, 2026 |
| POCO X8 Power 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹35,999 | Flipkart | 91mobiles listing, accessed October 7, 2026 |
| POCO X8 Power 5G, 8GB/256GB | ₹38,999 | Flipkart | 91mobiles listing, accessed October 7, 2026 |
The listings do not establish a stable price difference: the Edge 70’s storage configuration is unclear in the comparison price, and the POCO’s price varies by storage. Check the exact variant, seller, available offers and checkout price before deciding. Sources: 91mobiles comparison and 91mobiles POCO listing.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Which phone is better for battery and charging?
POCO: much larger reported capacity
Gadgets 360 reported on August 28, 2026 that POCO India had announced a September 4 India launch and teased a 10,000mAh battery, 100W wired charging and 27W wired reverse charging for the Power model. Those are reported teaser figures, not independent battery-life results. The separate 91mobiles listing also reports a 10,000mAh silicon-carbon battery and 100W charging, but is secondary evidence.
Motorola: smaller batteries, wireless charging listed
Motorola lists 68W wired and 15W wireless charging on both Edge 70 configurations. Its listed battery capacity differs by configuration: 5,000mAh for 8GB/256GB and 4,800mAh for 12GB/512GB. The available POCO teaser figures do not establish wireless charging. A larger capacity alone does not prove how long a phone lasts in everyday use; that also depends on hardware, settings and usage.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Launch details and the distinction between teaser figures and expected or rumored specifications appear in Gadgets 360’s August 28, 2026 report. The reported POCO listing is at 91mobiles.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What is actually known about performance, display and cameras?
Motorola specifies the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and a 6.67-inch 2712 × 1220 display on both listed Edge 70 configurations. Its 8GB/256GB specification page lists a 50MP main rear camera and a 50MP ultrawide camera. The cited Motorola pages do not establish every camera detail or a performance comparison, so those figures should not be stretched into claims about image quality or speed.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
For the POCO, 91mobiles lists Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 and 8GB RAM, with 128GB or 256GB storage. These are secondary listing details; the cited launch report treats display, camera and chipset information beyond the teaser announcements as expected or rumored. There is not enough confirmed, comparable information here to declare which phone has the better screen, cameras or real-world performance. See the Motorola 8GB/256GB specifications, 91mobiles POCO listing and Gadgets 360 launch report.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Do not confuse POCO X8 with POCO X8 Power 5G
They are distinct model names. The official Xiaomi/POCO pages in the cited sources describe POCO X8, not POCO X8 Power 5G: those pages state an 8,340mAh battery and Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 for POCO X8. Do not use those specifications for the Power model. The relevant official pages are the POCO X8 specifications and POCO X8 product page.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which one should you choose?
Choose the POCO if battery capacity is your priority
The reported 10,000mAh capacity and 100W wired charging make the POCO the apparent choice for shoppers prioritizing a large battery and fast wired charging. Treat the broader specification picture cautiously until you can verify the exact India variant on POCO’s own product page and confirm the retailer listing.
Choose the Edge 70 if its documented features fit your needs
The Edge 70 has Motorola-published processor, display, camera, weight, protection and charging specifications for the cited configurations. It is also the only one of these two for which the cited pages list wireless charging. Confirm that the configuration and specification page correspond to the market version you are buying, since Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market.
Quick Recap
Check these details before paying
- Confirm the full model name, market variant, RAM and storage; do not assume prices refer to matching configurations.
- Check current price, seller identity, return window and warranty terms on the retailer’s checkout page.
- Verify POCO’s complete primary specification sheet, particularly its display, cameras, network bands, weight, protection rating and software-support policy.
- Check network-band compatibility and software/security support for your market; the cited sources do not provide a complete, comparable account for both phones.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

