What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger display, processor tier, RAM options, camera setup and wired charging on paper. The vivo Y31T 5G lists a slightly larger battery and includes a case and applied screen film. A 91mobiles India listing snapshot showed the Motorola ₹3,231 higher, but that is not a guaranteed current price or a like-for-like configuration comparison.

At a glance: Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo Y31T 5G

The figures below refer to India specifications where manufacturer pages are available. The vivo display and battery-capacity figures come from a third-party comparison page, so verify the exact model variant before buying. Both manufacturers note that specifications or components can vary by market, supplier or production batch.

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vivo Y31T 5G
Software listed Android 16 (Motorola India support specifications) Android 16 with OriginOS 6 (vivo India product parameters)
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (Motorola India support specifications) Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (vivo India product parameters)
RAM 8 GB or 12 GB 4 GB or 6 GB
Storage 128 GB or 256 GB 128 GB or 256 GB
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz (Motorola India support specifications) 6.75-inch LCD; 720 × 1608; 120 Hz (third-party comparison listing)
Rear cameras 50 MP main with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide (Motorola India support specifications) 50 MP main; 2 MP depth (third-party comparison listing)
Front camera 32 MP (Motorola India support specifications) 8 MP (third-party comparison listing)
Battery capacity 7000 mAh (Motorola India support specifications) 7200 mAh (third-party comparison listing)
Wired charging 68W TurboPower (Motorola India support specifications) 44W FlashCharge (vivo India product page)
Price snapshot ₹29,230 at Amazon on the accessed 91mobiles India listing ₹25,999 at Amazon on the accessed 91mobiles India listing

The display, camera and battery entries are specifications, not guarantees of real-world picture quality, speed or endurance. In particular, megapixel counts alone cannot establish which camera takes better photos.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better performance and memory options?

The Edge 70 Fusion lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 8 GB or 12 GB of RAM; vivo lists a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and 4 GB or 6 GB of RAM for the Y31T 5G. These specifications put Motorola ahead on paper, but no comparable benchmark results or hands-on performance tests are available.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Both official India pages list 128 GB and 256 GB storage options. Check the exact RAM-and-storage combination sold by the retailer: comparing different configurations can distort both the price gap and the practical value.

How different are their displays?

Motorola lists a 6.8-inch AMOLED panel with 2772 × 1272 resolution and refresh rates up to 144 Hz. The comparison listing reports a 6.75-inch LCD at 720 × 1608 and 120 Hz for vivo. On those listed figures, the Motorola offers the higher resolution and refresh ceiling, while both screens are close in diagonal size.

The vivo display figures are third-party-reported rather than confirmed by the official product parameters cited here. If screen resolution or panel type is decisive, confirm the precise Y31T 5G variant and its local specification before purchase.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What do the camera specifications show?

Motorola lists a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide camera and a 32 MP front camera. The comparison listing gives vivo a 50 MP main camera, a 2 MP depth camera and an 8 MP front camera. Motorola therefore has the more versatile listed rear-camera selection, with an ultrawide option, and the higher-resolution selfie camera.

These numbers do not establish photo quality in different lighting or video performance. The available sources do not include a controlled camera comparison, so treat the figures as a description of the hardware rather than a verdict on image results.

Battery capacity, charging and what comes in the box

Motorola’s India support specifications state a 7000 mAh battery and 68W TurboPower charging. vivo’s official India page states 44W FlashCharge, while the comparison listing reports a 7200 mAh battery for the Y31T 5G. That gives vivo a modest listed capacity advantage and Motorola the higher stated charging wattage; neither figure by itself establishes actual battery life or charge time.

Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m

A separate Gadgets 360 comparison reports 5200 mAh for the Motorola, conflicting with Motorola’s own India support page, which lists 7000 mAh. The official manufacturer figure is the appropriate one for the named India variant in this comparison; confirm the variant if buying in another market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo says the Y31T 5G package includes a case and a protective film already applied to the screen. Motorola’s India support page lists a 68W charger, cable, guides and a SIM tool. Box contents can differ by market, so check the package information for the seller and region.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference?

The 91mobiles India listing showed ₹29,230 at Amazon for the Edge 70 Fusion and ₹25,999 at Amazon for the Y31T 5G, a displayed difference of ₹3,231. This is an observed India listing snapshot, not a verified launch-price comparison, a guaranteed offer or a durable current price.

Before deciding on value, compare current prices for matching storage and RAM configurations, then confirm seller, stock and regional variant. The lower snapshot price makes vivo cheaper in that listing, but it does not by itself establish which phone is the better buy.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the Edge 70 Fusion if the higher-resolution AMOLED display, stronger listed processor tier, greater RAM options, ultrawide rear camera or 68W charging best match your priorities.
  • Consider the Y31T 5G if its lower displayed listing price, slightly higher listed battery capacity, or included case and screen film matter more to you.
  • Compare the exact local variant before buying. Regional specifications may differ, and the Y31T display and battery figures cited here are from a third-party comparison rather than vivo’s official product parameters.

Both official India specification pages list Android 16, but the available information does not establish a matched software-update commitment for the two phones. Do not treat the shared Android version as evidence that their future support periods are equal.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.