iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the stronger fit if you prioritize an AMOLED display, more camera coverage, and faster listed charging. The realme NARZO 100X 5G offers a higher stated battery capacity and may cost less, but the available India price snapshots conflict, so check matching storage variants and current seller listings before deciding.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs realme NARZO 100X 5G: specifications at a glance
The figures below are manufacturer specifications or claims, except where noted. They describe hardware and published features, not comparative hands-on test results. Motorola warns that specifications can vary by market; this comparison concerns India models.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | realme NARZO 100X 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144 Hz (Motorola India support specifications) | 144 Hz LCD; 1200 nits peak brightness (realme India product page) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13 MP 120° ultrawide (Motorola India support specifications) | 50 MP primary camera; no ultrawide listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 32 MP (Motorola India support specifications) | 8 MP (91mobiles) |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (Motorola India support specifications) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (realme India product page) |
| Memory and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage (Motorola India support specifications) | Up to 14 GB Dynamic RAM and up to 256 GB storage (realme India product page) |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower charging (Motorola India support specifications) | 8000 mAh; 45 W charging (realme India product page) |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed (Motorola India support specifications) | IP65 dust and water resistance; MIL-STD-810H shock resistance claimed (realme India product page) |
Which phone has the better display?
The Motorola’s 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED panel has the clearer specification advantage for buyers who value panel type and resolution: Motorola lists 2772 × 1272 pixels and a refresh rate up to 144 Hz. realme lists a 144 Hz LCD with 1200 nits peak brightness. The refresh-rate ceiling is the same, but the listed panel technology and resolution differ. Brightness figures and panel labels alone do not establish which screen looks better in every setting.
How do the cameras differ?
Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide with a 120° field of view, and a 32 MP front camera. The 91mobiles comparison lists a 50 MP primary rear camera and an 8 MP front camera for the realme, with no ultrawide listed. That gives Motorola broader stated camera coverage and a higher-resolution selfie camera on paper. Megapixel counts and stabilization specifications are not proof of superior image quality; no direct camera test is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which phone has stronger performance and memory?
The listed chipsets are Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for Motorola and Dimensity 6300 for realme. These model names alone are not a reliable substitute for a controlled, comparable performance test. realme’s product page cites an AnTuTu score of 631,720, attributing it to MediaTek’s official website and warning that results vary by test environment and method. A comparable Motorola score is not established, so the number should not be used to declare a benchmark winner.
Motorola specifies 8 GB or 12 GB of RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB of storage. realme advertises up to 14 GB of “Dynamic RAM” and up to 256 GB of storage. Dynamic RAM is a software memory extension that uses storage; it is not equivalent to 14 GB of physical RAM. Compare the actual physical memory and storage configuration offered for the exact variants you can buy.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Battery capacity and charging: what the figures tell you
realme states an 8000 mAh battery, compared with Motorola’s 7000 mAh, so the realme has the higher published capacity. That does not prove it lasts longer in everyday use: screen settings, software, network conditions, and workload also affect endurance. realme’s battery-life figures come from its lab and are subject to variation, rather than being an independent comparison between these two phones.
Motorola lists 68 W TurboPower charging, while realme lists 45 W charging. The Motorola specification is higher, but charging speed in practice can vary with conditions and does not by itself establish a full-charge time. Motorola’s specifications include a 68 W charger in the box; check the package for the specific India variant being sold.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Water, dust, and durability ratings
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD 810H. realme claims IP65 dust and water resistance and MIL-STD-810H shock resistance. These are different protection claims, not a promise that either phone is indestructible; do not treat a rating as permission to expose a device to every kind of liquid, dust, impact, or environment. realme describes its IP65 claim as “Certified IP65 dust and water resistance for hassle-free daily use” on its India product page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference in India: verify the exact variant
There is no dependable fixed price difference to quote from the available snapshots. 91mobiles’ opened comparison page displayed ₹29,459 for the Motorola and ₹22,499 for the realme, while a different search-result snapshot showed ₹29,749 and ₹20,999, respectively. These are dynamic third-party prices, not confirmed official prices, and the snapshots do not establish matching storage variants, sellers, stock, or offer terms.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Before comparing totals, check the current India listing for each phone and match storage capacity. Confirm the seller, included items, availability, and whether a displayed price depends on a bank offer, exchange, or other condition. A lower snapshot price does not establish that the realme is currently cheaper by a particular amount.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You want the listed AMOLED panel and higher stated display resolution.
- You value an ultrawide camera, OIS on the main camera, or the listed 32 MP front camera.
- You prefer the higher listed wired charging rate.
Consider the realme NARZO 100X 5G if
- You value its higher stated battery capacity, while understanding that capacity is not an endurance test.
- You find it substantially cheaper than the Motorola at the same storage tier and after checking seller and offer terms.
- The LCD panel and listed camera configuration suit your needs.
This recommendation follows published specifications, not independent testing. The deciding factors are the display and camera features you will use, the physical RAM and storage in the specific configuration, and the verified price available when you buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

