Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and POCO X8 5G have different strengths, but the available India price snapshot showed no difference: 91mobiles listed both at ₹29,999 on Flipkart. That is a dated listing, not a universal price or a guaranteed current offer. On published specifications, POCO lists the larger battery and display, while Motorola lists a faster refresh rate, a lighter body and an ultrawide rear camera. The right choice depends on your local price, the exact regional model and which features matter most.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs POCO X8 5G at a glance
The figures below come from manufacturer specifications for the listed regional versions. They are not independent performance or camera-test results. Xiaomi Global calls its device “POCO X8,” while the comparison listing uses “POCO X8 5G.”
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) | POCO X8 (Xiaomi Global listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120 Hz |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower | 8,340 mAh typical capacity; 67 W HyperCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide with macro | 50 MP OIS main camera; 2 MP depth camera |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| Listed dimensions and weight | 162.76 × 75.60 × 7.99 mm; 193 g | 163.45 × 78.27 × 8.6 mm; 223 g on Xiaomi Global’s page (91mobiles lists 226 g) |
| Software | Android 16 | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 |
| Listed storage options | 128 GB or 256 GB on Motorola India’s support page | 6 GB/128 GB, 8 GB/256 GB or 12 GB/256 GB on Xiaomi Global’s page |
What the screen, battery and body differences mean
Display size and refresh rate
The POCO has a slightly larger listed panel: 6.83 inches versus Motorola’s 6.8 inches. Their resolutions are close. Motorola lists a maximum refresh rate of 144 Hz, compared with 120 Hz for POCO. A higher maximum refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, but it does not establish that the phone will hold that rate in every app or that one screen is better in brightness, colour or outdoor visibility.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery capacity and charging
Xiaomi lists the POCO X8’s typical battery capacity as 8,340 mAh, compared with Motorola’s 7,000 mAh. Motorola lists 68 W charging and Xiaomi lists 67 W. Those capacity and charging figures alone do not determine real-world endurance or charge time; usage, software, screen settings and test conditions matter. Xiaomi’s official typical-capacity figure is the one to use here, rather than the conflicting 9,000 mAh figure in the third-party comparison table.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Weight and dimensions
Motorola’s listed version is 193 g and 7.99 mm thick; Xiaomi lists its version at 223 g and 8.6 mm thick. That makes the Motorola listing notably lighter and slimmer on paper. For the POCO, the third-party comparison page gives a different weight, 226 g, so use the manufacturer’s figure when comparing the published specifications and confirm the local SKU before purchase.
Camera hardware: ultrawide or depth sensor
Motorola lists a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide camera with macro capability, and a 32 MP front camera. Xiaomi lists a 50 MP OIS main camera, a 2 MP depth camera and a 16 MP front camera. The clearest hardware distinction is the secondary rear camera: an ultrawide with macro capability on Motorola versus a depth camera on POCO. Megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos, and the available specifications do not provide directly comparable independent camera testing.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Price difference: what the India listing establishes
In the India-based 91mobiles comparison snapshot, both phones were listed at ₹29,999 on Flipkart, so that particular listing showed a difference of ₹0. It is not a manufacturer MSRP or a current-price guarantee, and the comparison does not establish a price for other countries or retailers.
Before buying, compare live listings for the same country, seller and storage configuration. A difference between a 128 GB phone and a 256 GB phone is not a like-for-like price comparison, and offers can change. Motorola Japan separately lists a 12 GB/256 GB Edge 70 Fusion at ¥79,800 with a planned release date of October 23, 2026; that is a Japan-specific listing and should not be combined with India prices or specifications.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Regional versions matter, especially for Motorola
Motorola’s official India support page lists the Edge 70 Fusion with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor and 8 GB or 12 GB RAM options. Motorola Japan lists a distinct 12 GB/256 GB version with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processor. Do not assume that a model name guarantees identical hardware across countries; check the exact local SKU before comparing performance, network support, storage, warranty or price.
The listed specifications identify different chipsets, but they do not establish comparative real-world performance. The available material does not provide directly comparable independent performance testing. Local 5G bands, SIM options, software support periods and service terms also need to be checked for the precise version sold in your market.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You value a lighter, slimmer phone based on the listed dimensions.
- You want a higher listed maximum refresh rate of 144 Hz.
- An ultrawide rear camera is more useful to you than a depth camera.
- You prefer its listed 32 MP front camera, while recognising that megapixel count alone does not prove image quality.
Choose the POCO X8 if
- You prioritise the larger listed typical battery capacity.
- You prefer a slightly larger display.
- The phone’s local price and storage configuration are better for your needs after checking current listings.
Neither set of specifications supports a universal winner. Check the exact regional model and compare current prices for the same storage tier; then weigh screen, camera layout, battery and size against your own priorities.
Quick Recap
Sources and specification cautions
- Motorola Support India lists the India Edge 70 Fusion specifications, including Android 16, Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, battery, display and cameras, and notes market variation.
- Motorola Japan lists its 12 GB/256 GB regional version, Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, planned release date and Japanese price.
- Xiaomi Global’s POCO X8 specifications list its display, chipset, battery, cameras, storage, software, network information and ingress-protection qualifications. Its water-resistance statements are tied to specified laboratory conditions; they do not mean unrestricted underwater use.
- 91mobiles’ comparison page is the source for the India Flipkart price snapshot and third-party comparison figures, not the authority for manufacturer specifications.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

