Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and OnePlus N6x are India-market phones with the same listed 7,000mAh battery capacity, but they differ substantially in display refresh rate, cameras, charging speed, memory configurations and protection ratings. A reliable current price difference is not established here, so compare live listings for the same RAM and storage tier before deciding on value.
At a glance: the main differences
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) | OnePlus N6x (India product page) |
|---|---|---|
| Software and chipset | Android 16; Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex; OxygenOS 16 is identified in OnePlus’s test disclosure |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | OnePlus’s fluency claims distinguish 4GB+64GB and 4GB+128GB variants |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144Hz; HDR10+ | 6.8-inch display; up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower; Motorola claims up to 52 hours of battery life | 7,000mAh equivalent capacity; OnePlus claims up to 2.5 days of battery life |
| Rear and front cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS, 13MP ultrawide; 32MP front camera | 13MP main camera; 5MP front camera |
| Protection | IP69/IP68 underwater protection; MIL-STD 810H | IP64 dust and water resistance; OnePlus also describes MIL-STD-810H testing |
| Connectivity | India listing specifies 5G sub-6 bands n1/2/3/5/8/28/38/40/41/77/78, NFC and Wi-Fi 6E | Confirm network bands and NFC for the exact SKU and carrier before purchase |
These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. Motorola also cautions that specifications can vary by market; the table uses its India support listing and OnePlus’s India product page. See Motorola’s India specifications and OnePlus’s India N6x page.
How do the displays compare?
Motorola: higher listed refresh rate and specified resolution
Motorola lists a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED panel with 2772 × 1272 resolution, HDR10+ and a refresh rate of up to 144Hz. That gives the Edge 70 Fusion the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling in this comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
OnePlus: up to 120Hz
OnePlus lists a 6.8-inch display with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The product-page specifications supplied here do not establish a comparable resolution or panel type, so those details should not be inferred from the screen size or refresh rate.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
A higher refresh rate is a specification, not proof that one screen looks better in all conditions. Brightness, color, viewing angles and real-world smoothness need comparable testing to rank image quality.
Which phone has the stronger camera specifications?
On paper, Motorola offers the more versatile camera setup: a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13MP ultrawide rear camera and a 32MP front camera. OnePlus lists a 13MP main camera and a 5MP front camera; the cited page does not list an ultrawide camera for the N6x.
Those numbers do not prove which phone takes better photos or video. Sensor performance, image processing, stabilization and low-light behavior cannot be judged from megapixel counts alone; independent camera samples or tests are needed for a quality verdict.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Battery capacity is equal on paper; charging is not
Both India-market pages list a 7,000mAh battery or equivalent capacity. Motorola specifies 68W TurboPower charging and claims up to 52 hours of battery life. OnePlus says the N6x can provide up to 2.5 days on a charge, attributing battery figures to its Test Lab and noting that actual experience varies with conditions. These are manufacturer claims, not directly comparable independent endurance results.
The stated charging specification favors Motorola: its page lists 68W charging, while the OnePlus information cited here does not establish an N6x charging wattage. Do not treat the missing figure as proof of a particular charging speed.
Performance, memory and software considerations
The India listings name different chipsets: Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 in the Edge 70 Fusion and MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex in the N6x. Motorola lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage; OnePlus’s fluency claims distinguish 4GB+64GB and 4GB+128GB versions.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
These specifications suggest different memory and storage configurations, but they do not establish relative everyday speed, gaming performance, heat management or sustained performance. Those judgments require comparable device testing. Android 16 is listed for Motorola; OnePlus’s page identifies OxygenOS 16 in its test disclosure. The cited pages do not establish comparable software-update commitments, so check each manufacturer’s current support terms if update longevity is a deciding factor.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallDurability and network compatibility
Motorola lists IP69/IP68 underwater protection and MIL-STD 810H. OnePlus lists IP64 dust and water resistance and says the N6x underwent MIL-STD-810H testing. These are different claims and rating levels; they should not be treated as equivalent guarantees against every kind of water exposure, impact or damage. Review the relevant warranty terms as well as the rating before relying on a phone in demanding conditions.
For the India Edge 70 Fusion, Motorola names 5G sub-6 bands n1/2/3/5/8/28/38/40/41/77/78, plus NFC and Wi-Fi 6E. The supplied OnePlus listing does not establish exact bands or NFC for every configuration. Verify the N6x SKU’s bands against your carrier and confirm any features you need before ordering.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
What is the price difference?
No current like-for-like retailer prices are established by the cited official pages, so an exact price difference cannot be stated reliably. OnePlus’s launch-date comparison disclosure is dated July 31, 2026 and refers to the ₹15,000–₹20,000 India smartphone segment; that is segment context, not a current selling price for every N6x configuration. Motorola’s support specification page does not list a price.
For a fair comparison, check both phones on the same date and in the same market, matching RAM and storage where possible. Include seller, availability, exchange value, bank offers and other conditions: an advertised effective price tied to an offer is not the same as an unconditional selling price.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone makes more sense for you?
Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You want the higher listed refresh rate and a screen with a specified 2772 × 1272 resolution and HDR10+.
- You value the listed ultrawide rear camera, higher-resolution front camera or OIS on the main camera, while understanding that these specifications do not settle photo quality.
- You want a stated 68W charging specification or the Edge 70 Fusion’s listed 8GB/12GB RAM configurations.
- Its India-market IP69/IP68 and connectivity specifications match your needs.
Consider the OnePlus N6x if
- The exact N6x configuration offers better value at the current like-for-like price you can actually buy.
- A 120Hz display and the listed 13MP main and 5MP front cameras meet your needs.
- You prefer its chipset or software experience after checking independent performance information and the support terms that matter to you.
- Its IP64 rating and verified network compatibility are sufficient for your use.
Before buying either, confirm the country-specific model number, memory/storage tier, warranty and carrier compatibility. Motorola explicitly notes market variation, and the cited specifications should not be assumed to describe every regional version.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

