What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
In India, the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion is the better fit if you want a lighter phone, a higher-resolution display, more listed storage and expandable memory. The POCO M8 Power 5G favors a larger screen and a higher listed battery capacity, but weighs more. Price snapshots accessed on October 7, 2026 put the Motorola at ₹20,900 and the POCO at ₹23,926–₹24,264; these are third-party listings, not confirmed official prices, and may refer to different variants or offers.
Motorola Edge 60 Fusion vs POCO M8 Power 5G: specifications
This comparison is India-oriented. Motorola’s figures below come from its India support specification page, which cautions that specifications can vary by market. POCO details are from third-party comparison listings and have not been confirmed against an official POCO specification page in this comparison.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED; 1220 × 2712 (1.5K); 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2396; 120Hz (comparison listings) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (comparison listings) |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage; microSD expansion up to 1TB | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB storage (comparison listings) |
| Battery and charging listed | 5,500mAh; 68W TurboPower | 8,000mAh; 45W (comparison listings) |
| Weight listed | 180.1g | 225g (comparison listings) |
| Durability | IP68/69, Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification listed by Motorola Support India | IP65 in a comparison listing; not confirmed here by an official POCO source |
| Software information listed | Android 15; three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases, per Motorola Support India | Android 16 / HyperOS 3 in comparison listings; an official support commitment was not established |
Sources: Motorola Support India specifications, accessed October 7, 2026; 91mobiles, MySmartPrice and Gadgets 360, accessed October 7, 2026.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Which phone has the better display?
The Motorola has the higher listed resolution: 1220 × 2712 pixels on a 6.67-inch panel. The POCO has the larger listed display at 6.83 inches, but its comparison-listed resolution is 1080 × 2396. Both are listed at 120Hz. Choose Motorola if resolution and a more compact screen matter more; choose POCO if you prefer more screen area. These specifications do not establish how the panels compare in brightness, color accuracy or outdoor readability.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The POCO’s listed 8,000mAh capacity is larger than the Motorola’s 5,500mAh. That makes the POCO the capacity-first option on paper, but capacity alone cannot establish actual screen-on time; usage, software and network conditions matter. The listed charging ratings go the other way: Motorola supports 68W TurboPower, while comparison listings give the POCO 45W. Wattage by itself does not prove how long either phone takes to charge fully.
How do storage, weight and durability compare?
Motorola’s India support page lists 256GB built-in storage, 8GB or 12GB RAM and microSD expansion up to 1TB. Third-party listings show the POCO with 128GB storage and 6GB or 8GB RAM. Check the exact seller listing: memory and storage configurations can vary by market, and the two phones’ listed configurations are not a like-for-like match.
Rank #2
At 180.1g versus 225g in the comparison listings, the Motorola is the lighter option. That difference may matter if you carry your phone for long periods or prefer a less hefty device. Motorola also publishes IP68/69, Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H claims for its model. The POCO IP65 figure comes from a comparison listing, not an official POCO page verified here; check the specifications for the exact regional model before relying on it.
What is the price difference in India?
Third-party price snapshots accessed October 7, 2026 do not agree on the POCO price:
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
| Source and access date | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | POCO M8 Power 5G | Difference shown |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles, October 7, 2026 | ₹20,900 | ₹23,926 | POCO ₹3,026 more |
| MySmartPrice, October 7, 2026 | ₹20,900 | ₹24,264 | POCO ₹3,364 more |
These are publisher-displayed snapshots, not official prices or guaranteed current offers. Seller, stock, variant and promotions can change the amount. Before deciding, compare the same RAM and storage configuration where available, and confirm the final checkout price.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which is better: Edge 60 Fusion or POCO M8 Power 5G?
Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if you value
- A lighter body and a somewhat smaller phone.
- The higher listed display resolution.
- More listed built-in storage and microSD expansion.
- Motorola’s published durability specifications and stated software maintenance policy.
Choose the POCO M8 Power 5G if you value
- A larger display.
- The higher listed battery capacity.
- A phone where those size and capacity priorities outweigh the listed extra weight.
There is no evidence here from controlled, independent testing to declare one phone faster or longer-lasting in everyday use. Processor names, battery capacity and aggregated benchmark figures are not substitutes for comparable real-world tests. The choice is therefore clearest by form factor and listed features: Motorola for lighter handling, resolution and expandable storage; POCO for screen size and battery capacity.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems

