iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
This comparison uses the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G; the Galaxy A17 4G is a separate model. The Edge 60 Fusion has the stronger display and charging specifications on paper, while Samsung documents a longer software-support commitment for the A17 5G. A fair price difference cannot be stated without a country and matching storage configurations, and Motorola’s published specifications vary by region.
Which Galaxy A17 is being compared?
“Galaxy A17” can refer to a 4G or 5G phone. The comparison below is with the Galaxy A17 5G, matching the direct comparison listing and the India-specific Samsung specifications cited here. Before buying, check that a listing says 5G and verify its model number; do not assume that specifications for the 5G model apply to the 4G version.
Both phones have market-dependent configurations. Check the exact local model, RAM and storage, SIM type, supported network bands, and warranty. Motorola specifically cautions that specifications can vary by market on its EMEA support page.
Recommended Free Tools
Specs comparison: Edge 60 Fusion vs Galaxy A17 5G
The table separates regional manufacturer specifications from a review of a particular Edge configuration; those figures should not be treated as universal specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
| Feature | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120 Hz, per Motorola EMEA specifications. Source | 6.7-inch Super AMOLED; Samsung India lists the panel, while the comparison listing gives 1080 × 2340 and 90 Hz. Samsung India; comparison listing |
| Processor | Dimensity 7400 on Motorola EMEA and APAC support pages; TechRadar’s July 2025 review identifies Dimensity 7300 for the UK/Australia model it reviewed. Confirm the local SKU. EMEA; APAC; TechRadar | Exynos 1330 on Samsung India’s product page. Samsung India |
| Battery and charging | Motorola EMEA lists 5,200 mAh; APAC lists 5,500 mAh and 68 W TurboPower. TechRadar recorded 5,200 mAh and 68 W for its reviewed model. Verify your region’s listing. EMEA; APAC; TechRadar | 5,000 mAh on Samsung India’s product page. Samsung India |
| Ingress protection | IP68 on Motorola EMEA’s page; IP68/69 on its APAC page. Confirm the rating for the local SKU. EMEA; APAC | IP54 on Samsung India’s specifications page. Samsung India |
| Software support | Motorola APAC lists three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance. Check the policy for the country of purchase. Motorola APAC | Samsung’s 2025 interim report documents six OS upgrades and six years of security updates for the A17 5G. Samsung India lists security updates through 31 August 2031. Samsung report; Samsung India |
| Expandable storage | Up to 1 TB by microSD in Motorola EMEA specifications; confirm the local variant and card slot. Motorola EMEA | Not stated in the cited Samsung India product specifications. |
Which has the better display?
On listed specifications, the Edge 60 Fusion offers a higher resolution and 120 Hz refresh rate, compared with the A17 5G’s listed 1080 × 2340 resolution and 90 Hz refresh rate. That gives Motorola the paper advantage for sharpness and supported motion smoothness. Samsung’s India page describes the A17 5G as Super AMOLED; Motorola identifies its panel as pOLED. Panel labels and refresh rates alone do not establish which screen looks better to an individual buyer.
How do performance and battery compare?
Performance: verify the exact Edge variant
Motorola’s EMEA and APAC support pages specify a Dimensity 7400, but TechRadar’s July 2025 review describes a UK/Australia configuration with Dimensity 7300. Samsung India lists Exynos 1330 for the A17 5G. These sources do not support a reliable, controlled head-to-head performance verdict for all regions. Check the processor named for the exact model you can buy; avoid treating scores from a comparison site as a universal result when its listed Edge processor differs from Motorola’s regional specifications.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
The regional Edge figures differ: Motorola lists 5,200 mAh in EMEA and 5,500 mAh in APAC, with 68 W charging on the APAC page. Samsung India lists 5,000 mAh for the A17 5G. Capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer; software, network conditions, brightness and usage also matter. These cited figures do not establish a matched battery-life test.
Which has better durability and software support?
The A17 5G has the more clearly documented long-term support commitment in the cited sources: Samsung’s 2025 interim report records six OS upgrades and six years of security updates, and the India product page gives a security-update end date of 31 August 2031. Motorola APAC states three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance. Because support terms can be market-specific, confirm the policy attached to the phone sold in your country.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
For ingress protection, Samsung India lists IP54. Motorola lists IP68 for EMEA and IP68/69 for APAC. These are different ratings, and the Motorola variation makes checking the exact SKU important. A rating is not a reason to expose a phone deliberately to water or dust beyond its stated conditions.
What is the price difference?
There is no defensible single price difference without a country, purchase date and matched configuration. The available examples are not like-for-like: Samsung India displayed an offer price of ₹26,999 for the Galaxy A17 5G 6 GB/128 GB on its buy page when accessed in 2026; TechRadar’s July 2025 review records a UK launch/list price of £299 and Australian launch/list price of AU$699 for a 256 GB Edge 60 Fusion configuration. The countries, dates, storage tiers and price types differ, so subtracting them would be misleading. Samsung India buy page; TechRadar review.
Rank #4
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
For a useful local comparison, check current prices for the same country and similar storage, then account for taxes, discounts, seller, device condition and warranty. Compare the exact Edge configuration as well: a chipset or battery difference may matter more than a small sticker-price gap.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Edge 60 Fusion if its local price is competitive and you prioritize the higher listed display resolution and refresh rate or 68 W charging. Verify the processor, battery capacity, ingress rating and support policy for your exact regional version first.
- Consider the Galaxy A17 5G if Samsung’s documented six-upgrade/six-year support commitment is more important to you, or if its matched local configuration costs less. Make sure the offer is for the 5G model and compare equivalent storage.
- Pause before choosing on performance or battery life alone. The cited regional specifications do not establish a controlled performance or battery-runtime winner.
The right value choice depends on the local prices and configurations available to you, not a cross-country price subtraction.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

