iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro is the stronger specification-led choice, while the Edge 60 Fusion costs less and adds microSD expansion. On Motorola India’s store on 7 October 2026, the Fusion was listed for ₹25,999 and the Pro for ₹39,999—a ₹14,000 displayed difference. The Pro’s faster listed processor, larger and faster display, bigger battery, higher-wattage charging, NFC and higher-resolution camera hardware explain its higher tier; whether those upgrades are worth the extra cost depends on your priorities.
Price difference in India
Motorola India’s storefront listed the Edge 60 Fusion at ₹25,999 and the Edge 70 Pro at ₹39,999 when checked on 7 October 2026, making the displayed gap ₹14,000. Motorola showed an MRP of ₹51,999 for the Pro. These are observed storefront values, not guaranteed checkout prices: discounts, stock and offers can change. Check the live listing before buying. Motorola India Edge family store
A third-party 91mobiles comparison displayed Amazon-linked values of ₹21,990 for the Fusion and ₹37,975 for the Pro, but that page’s crawl metadata indicated it was three months old. Those figures are separate, potentially stale observations—not Motorola storefront prices or a reliable substitute for checking current retailer listings. 91mobiles comparison
Specifications at a glance
| Feature | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Launch software and stated support | Android 15; 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security maintenance releases | Android 16; up to 3 years for OS upgrades and security patches |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 256 GB UFS 2.2; microSD expansion up to 1 TB | 8 GB or 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256 GB UFS 4.1; no microSD expansion listed |
| Display | 6.67-inch quad-curved 1.5K pOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz; HDR peak brightness 4500 nits | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz; peak brightness 5200 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main; 13 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 50 MP autofocus ultrawide/macro |
| Front camera | 32 MP, according to 91mobiles comparison data | 50 MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 5,500 mAh; 68 W TurboPower | 6,500 mAh silicon-carbon; 90 W wired TurboPower; 5 W wired reverse charging |
| Weight and protection | 180.1 g; IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H; Gorilla Glass 7i | 183 g in silk finish or 190 g in acetate finish; IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H; Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth 5.4; Motorola lists no NFC; India variant has dual physical SIM | Bluetooth 5.4; NFC; Wi-Fi 6E; dual nano-SIM |
Motorola’s India support pages are the source for the listed specifications; specifications can vary by market. The Fusion’s front-camera resolution is from 91mobiles. Published hardware specifications do not establish comparative camera quality, real-world performance or battery life. Motorola Edge 60 Fusion specifications Motorola Edge 70 Pro specifications 91mobiles comparison data
#1 Best Overall
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Where the Edge 70 Pro has the advantage
Processor and storage speed
Motorola lists the Dimensity 8500 Extreme in the Pro and Dimensity 7400 in the Fusion, placing the Pro in the stronger listed processor tier. The Pro also uses UFS 4.1 storage, compared with UFS 2.2 in the Fusion. These specifications suggest a more capable hardware platform, but there are no independent benchmark results or hands-on tests here to quantify the difference in everyday use or demanding apps.
Screen size and refresh rate
The Pro has a 6.8-inch panel with a maximum listed refresh rate of 144 Hz; the Fusion has a 6.67-inch screen rated up to 120 Hz. The Pro also has the higher listed peak-brightness figure: 5200 nits versus the Fusion’s 4500 nits HDR peak. These are manufacturer specification ceilings, not a guarantee that every app or viewing condition will reach them. Choose based on whether you value the larger screen and higher stated limits or prefer the Fusion’s slightly smaller display.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery capacity and charging
The Pro’s listed 6,500 mAh silicon-carbon battery is larger than the Fusion’s 5,500 mAh battery, and its 90 W wired charging rating exceeds the Fusion’s 68 W. Motorola also lists 5 W wired reverse charging for the Pro. Capacity and charging wattage are not battery-life or charging-time test results; actual endurance and time to recharge depend on use and conditions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Camera hardware and NFC
The Pro has a 50 MP main camera with OIS, a 50 MP autofocus ultrawide/macro camera and a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera. The Fusion’s listed rear cameras are a 50 MP main and 13 MP ultrawide; 91mobiles lists its front camera at 32 MP. The Pro’s higher-resolution ultrawide and autofocus front camera are hardware advantages on paper, not proof of better photos. NFC is another practical difference: Motorola lists it for the Pro and says the Fusion has no NFC, which matters if you rely on contactless use.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Where the Edge 60 Fusion may suit you better
Lower displayed price
At the observed Motorola India prices, choosing the Fusion keeps ₹14,000 in your budget. That gap may matter more than the Pro’s specification upgrades if your everyday use is well served by the Fusion’s listed hardware. Recheck current prices and the exact configuration before deciding.
Expandable storage
The Fusion supports microSD expansion up to 1 TB, according to Motorola’s India support listing. The Pro’s specification page lists 256 GB internal storage and no microSD expansion. If you keep a large offline media library or want removable storage, this is a concrete Fusion advantage; the Pro instead lists the faster UFS 4.1 internal-storage generation.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Software support: compare the wording, not just the number
Motorola lists the Fusion as shipping with Android 15, with 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security maintenance releases. For the Pro, Motorola lists Android 16 and up to 3 years for OS upgrades and security patches. These are vendor support statements, and they do not establish an exact final update date. The stated periods also describe support differently, so avoid treating them as directly interchangeable guarantees of the same coverage.
Which Motorola phone should you buy?
Choose the Edge 60 Fusion if
- You want the lower displayed price and would rather not pay the observed ₹14,000 premium.
- You need microSD expansion, which Motorola lists up to 1 TB.
- You are comfortable with the smaller, 120 Hz display and the listed 5,500 mAh battery and 68 W charging.
Choose the Edge 70 Pro if
- You are willing to pay more for the stronger listed processor tier and UFS 4.1 storage.
- You want a larger 6.8-inch display with a higher listed refresh-rate ceiling.
- You value the larger listed battery, faster wired charging, NFC, or its higher-resolution camera hardware.
There is no universal winner: the Fusion prioritizes price and expandable storage, while the Pro offers a more ambitious specification set. Make the decision against the live price and features you will actually use; this comparison is based on published specifications, not handset testing.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

