Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 50 Pro 5G is the lower-priced phone in the India manufacturer-store listings reviewed, with a larger 144Hz display and faster wired charging. The vivo X300 FE costs much more, but offers a smaller body, a higher-tier listed chipset, a larger battery and a 50MP telephoto camera. Motorola’s listed configurations were marked out of stock, so its displayed price may not be an available buying price.
Motorola Edge 50 Pro 5G vs vivo X300 FE: specs comparison
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications for India, not independent test results. Screen brightness methods may differ, and specifications alone do not establish real-world performance, camera quality or battery life.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 50 Pro 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch 1.5K pOLED; 2712 × 1220; 144Hz; up to 2000 nits listed | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 120Hz |
| Processor and storage | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3; 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB UFS 2.2 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB UFS 4.1 options |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main; 10MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom; ultrawide/macro camera | 50MP OIS main; 50MP OIS telephoto; 8MP wide-angle |
| Front camera | 50MP | 50MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 4500mAh; 125W wired; up to 50W wireless; 10W wireless power sharing | 6500mAh typical (6350mAh minimum rated); 90W wired |
| Water and dust protection | IP68 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Weight and dimensions | 186g; 161.23 × 72.4 × 8.19mm | 191g; 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm |
| Software listed | Hello UI based on Android 14; Motorola lists 3 OS upgrades and 4 years of security maintenance releases | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
What is the price difference?
In the observed India manufacturer-store snapshot, the Motorola Edge 50 Pro 5G was listed at ₹27,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹29,999 for 12GB/256GB. Both listings showed “Currently out of stock.” The vivo X300 FE store showed ₹84,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹89,999 for 12GB/256GB listings. These are displayed manufacturer prices, not guaranteed current street prices; stock, offers and configurations can change.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Comparing the observed listings gives a price difference of roughly ₹55,000 to ₹62,000, depending on which configuration and listing are paired. Because the listings differ and Motorola was out of stock, treat that as snapshot arithmetic rather than a fixed market-wide gap. A secondary comparison page also showed the Motorola as out of stock and associated the vivo with Amazon, but it does not confirm a live seller, exact variant or offer.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Which phone has the better display and size?
Choose the Motorola on paper if you want a larger screen and higher refresh-rate listing: its display measures 6.7 inches and is rated at 144Hz. The vivo’s 6.31-inch, 120Hz screen sits in a notably shorter and slightly narrower body, making it the more compact choice by dimensions. The Motorola is lighter at 186g versus 191g. The listed peak-brightness figure for Motorola should not be treated as a direct brightness win because the measurement methods are not established as comparable.
Which has the better camera and battery?
Camera hardware
The vivo lists a 50MP OIS main camera and a 50MP OIS telephoto camera, while Motorola lists a 50MP OIS main camera and a 10MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom, alongside an ultrawide/macro camera. Both list 50MP front cameras; vivo specifies autofocus. The resolution figures do not prove which phone takes better photos, and no comparable image testing is established here.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery and charging
The vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery (6350mAh minimum rated) and 90W wired charging. Motorola lists 4500mAh, higher 125W wired charging, up to 50W wireless charging and 10W wireless power sharing. These figures point to different priorities: vivo lists greater capacity, while Motorola lists faster wired charging and wireless options. They do not establish battery endurance or charging time in everyday use.
How do performance, protection and software differ?
The manufacturer specifications list Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 for the vivo and Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 for Motorola, with UFS 4.1 storage options on vivo and UFS 2.2 on Motorola. Those are higher-tier and newer listed components on the vivo side, but no comparable benchmark results are available to quantify an actual performance gap.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection; Motorola lists IP68. These ratings are specifications, not a promise that water damage will be covered by warranty, and they are not a reason to expose either phone to water intentionally.
The listed software differs by both interface and Android version: Motorola’s page describes Hello UI based on Android 14 and a commitment of three OS upgrades plus four years of security maintenance releases; vivo lists OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. Software versions and support terms can change, so confirm the regional update status and commitment for the exact unit before buying.
Rank #4
- Factory Unlocked International Model: No warranty in US, compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile Global GSM networks. Not compatible with Verizon and other MVNOs; Verify compatibility before purchase
- Premium Display Technology: 6.7" Super HD+ pOLED Quad-Curved Display, 2712 x 1220px resolution, 446ppi, HDR10+, 10-bit color, 120Hz Refresh Rate, up to 4500 nits peak brightness, Gorilla Glass 7i, IP68/IP69 water and dust resistance, MIL-STD-810H certified
- High-Performance Storage and Processing: 256GB UFS 4.0 Storage, 8GB LPDDR5X RAM, MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme (4nm), Octa-core processor, Android 15 operating system
- Advanced Camera System: Triple Rear Camera with 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C f/1.8 Wide with OIS, 50MP f/2.0 Ultrawide/Macro, 10MP f/2.0 Telephoto with OIS and 3x Optical Zoom; 50MP Front Camera; 6000mAh Battery, 90W TurboPower, 15W Wireless Charging
- Extensive Network Compatibility: Global 4G LTE Bands, 5G bands including n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/71/75/77/78; Dual SIM capability with Nano-SIM and eSIM support for flexible connectivity options
Which phone is better for you?
- Consider the Motorola Edge 50 Pro 5G if the lower displayed price, 6.7-inch 144Hz screen, 125W wired charging or wireless charging matters most—and you can find the configuration in stock at an acceptable price.
- Consider the vivo X300 FE if you prefer a compact phone and value its listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 platform, larger battery, 50MP telephoto hardware and IP68/IP69 ratings enough to justify the much higher observed store price.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not hands-on recommendations. Check current availability, price, exact configuration and regional software terms before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

