iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G96 5G stands out for its 144Hz display, OIS main camera plus ultrawide, IP68 rating and 256GB storage option. The Lava Virat Curve 5G counters with a larger stated battery, faster supported charging and two promised Android version upgrades. Neither is an automatic winner: the better choice depends on which features matter and the exact price you can get for the storage variant you want.
Specs at a glance
The figures below are from Motorola’s specification page and Gadgets 360’s Lava launch report dated September 21, 2026. The Lava report lists a 6.67-inch display; a separate comparison table from the same outlet gives a conflicting 6.75-inch figure, so the launch-report measurement is used here.
| Specification | Moto G96 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Software at launch/listing | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 |
| RAM and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage, not expandable | 6GB RAM; 128GB storage |
| Display | 6.67-inch curved pOLED; up to 144Hz | 6.67-inch curved AMOLED; 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP rear camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 13MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 33W charging | 6,000mAh; supports 45W charging; 33W charger reported in the box |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP64 |
| Promised software support | One OS upgrade; three years of security updates | Two OS upgrades; three years of security updates |
Sources: Motorola’s Moto G96 5G specifications and Gadgets 360’s Lava Virat Curve 5G launch report.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which display and design are better for you?
Moto G96 5G: higher refresh-rate ceiling
Motorola lists a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, compared with Lava’s reported 120Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion, such as scrolling, appear smoother; it does not by itself establish overall display quality or how long the battery lasts. Both phones have curved displays, so the shape is a shared consideration rather than a clear differentiator.
#1 Best Overall
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
Lava Virat Curve 5G: curved AMOLED at 120Hz
Lava’s launch report specifies a 6.67-inch curved AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The same outlet’s comparison page gives a different 6.75-inch size, so treat the launch report’s 6.67-inch figure as the stated launch specification rather than assuming the comparison-table figure is settled.
How do the cameras compare?
The Moto has the more versatile listed rear-camera setup: a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultrawide. Lava’s launch report lists a 50MP rear camera but does not establish an ultrawide camera in that reported setup. Choose the Moto on paper if you want a dedicated wider-angle option or value OIS on the main camera. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos in real use.
Rank #2
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
For selfies, Motorola lists a 32MP front camera and Lava’s launch report lists 13MP. Resolution alone is not a reliable measure of image quality, so the difference is a hardware distinction, not a guarantee of better results.
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers do—and do not—say
Lava’s reported 6,000mAh capacity is 500mAh higher than the Moto’s listed 5,500mAh. Lava supports 45W charging, while Motorola lists 33W. The Lava launch report says a 33W charger is included in the box, however, so the phone’s 45W support and the reported in-box charger rating are not the same thing. Battery capacity and charging wattage do not establish real-world battery life or charging time.
Rank #3
- 6.6" HD+ 1612x 720, 269ppi, LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 21.5:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 14
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Qualcomm SM4375 Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 (6nm), Octa-core, Adreno 619 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), Front Camera: 8MP, f/2.0 (wide), Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 5G: n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8, 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- Verizon Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM AND CDMA SIM cards in the U.S. and the world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Straight Talk, Global GSM Carriers. Device may Require activation over WIFI before using.
Which phone offers longer software support?
Motorola’s support page lists one OS upgrade and three years of security updates for the Moto G96 5G. Gadgets 360’s Lava launch report states two OS upgrades and three years of security updates for the Virat Curve 5G. On the stated promises, Lava offers one additional OS upgrade; both are listed with three years of security updates. These are reported support commitments, not independently verified delivery histories.
How do IP68 and IP64 differ?
The Moto’s listed IP68 rating is higher than the Lava’s reported IP64 rating. In the IP code, the first digit describes protection against solid particles and the second describes water ingress protection under specified test conditions. IP68 indicates a higher water-protection rating than IP64; it does not mean a phone is indestructible or that water damage is automatically covered by warranty. Check each manufacturer’s warranty terms and handling guidance before relying on either rating.
Rank #4
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
What is the price difference in India?
The available figures are not a verified, current, like-for-like checkout comparison. Motorola’s India product catalogue snapshot showed ₹20,999 for the Moto G96 5G, but the returned listing did not tie that price to either its 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB variant. Gadgets 360’s September 21, 2026 launch report gave the Lava Virat Curve 5G 6GB/128GB a launch price of ₹23,999, with a conditional bank-offer price of ₹19,999 and sales scheduled to start September 28, 2026.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those figures use different price bases: a catalogue snapshot with unspecified Moto storage configuration, and Lava’s reported launch price plus a conditional bank offer. Do not treat the difference between them as a guaranteed current saving or premium. Before buying, check the exact storage variant, seller, stock and bank-card or payment conditions on the live listings.
Best Value
- 6.7" FHD+ 2400x1080px, 395ppi, pOLED 2.5D glass, 10-bit, Refresh rate: 120Hz, Peak brightness: 1200
- 128GB ROM, 8GB RAM, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4nm), Octa-core, Adreno 710 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 13MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 32MP, f/2.4 (wide), 5000mAh Battery
- 3G UMTS: 850/900/1700/1900/2100MHz, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/18/19/20/25/26/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: n2/5/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/77/78 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Model. Will work with Most GSM and CDMA SIM card carriers in the U.S. and world including AT&T, T-Mobile, Metro, Verizon, Straight Talk, Etc.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Moto G96 5G if these matter most
- A listed refresh rate of up to 144Hz.
- 8GB RAM or the choice of 128GB and 256GB storage.
- A rear-camera setup that includes an OIS main camera and an ultrawide.
- A higher-resolution listed selfie camera.
- The listed IP68 rating.
Choose the Lava Virat Curve 5G if these matter most
- The larger stated 6,000mAh battery capacity.
- 45W charging support, while noting the launch report says the in-box charger is 33W.
- Android 16 at launch and a reported promise of two OS upgrades.
- A lower price if you qualify for the conditional launch bank offer and it remains available.
Both phones have curved displays. If you prefer a flat screen or rely on a particular case or screen protector, check handling comfort and exact accessory compatibility before choosing; no specific accessory compatibility is established here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

