iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G86 Power is the stronger fit if you want the larger listed battery and more built-in storage; the Moto G96 5G stands out for its curved 144 Hz display. This is not a like-for-like regional comparison: the specifications here are from Motorola’s UK G86 Power page and India G96 page, and Motorola says that “Certain specifications may vary by market.” Check the exact local model and price before deciding.
How the Moto G86 Power and Moto G96 5G compare
The table compares the cited UK specification for the G86 Power with the India specification for the G96. These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from controlled performance testing.
| Specification | Moto G86 Power (UK page) | Moto G96 5G (India page) |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 6,720 mAh; Motorola lists up to 50 hours | 5,500 mAh |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz; HDR10+ | 6.67-inch curved pOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 144 Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Memory | 8 GB physical RAM with RAM Boost | 8 GB LPDDR4X with RAM Boost |
| Built-in storage | 512 GB | 128 GB or 256 GB |
| Memory-card support | No | No |
| Protection listed | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H | IP68 |
Sources: Motorola UK Moto G86 Power specifications and Motorola India Moto G96 specifications.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhich phone has the better display?
Choose based on the display quality you value most. The G86 Power has the higher listed resolution, at 2712 × 1220 pixels, compared with the G96’s 2400 × 1080. The G96 instead offers a higher listed refresh rate, up to 144 Hz versus up to 120 Hz, and its display is described as curved. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother; it does not by itself establish better overall image quality.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Both displays are listed at 6.67 inches. Motorola identifies the G86 Power panel as AMOLED with HDR10+; the G96 page identifies a curved pOLED panel.
Battery and storage: the G86 Power’s clearest advantages
Motorola lists a 6,720 mAh battery for the UK G86 Power and says it can provide up to 50 hours. The India G96 specification lists 5,500 mAh. These are capacity and manufacturer claims, not a directly comparable real-world battery-life test, so usage, settings, network conditions, and local variants can affect actual endurance.
Storage also favors the cited G86 Power configuration: 512 GB versus 128 GB or 256 GB for the G96. Neither cited specification lists memory-card support. Since storage cannot be expanded using a card on these versions, check the exact SKU before buying, especially if you keep a large offline media or app library.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Performance and cameras: what the listed specifications establish
The G86 Power’s UK page names a MediaTek Dimensity 7300, while the G96 India page names a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2. The listed processors alone do not establish which phone is faster: no comparable controlled performance test is available here. Both pages list 8 GB RAM with RAM Boost, though the G96 specification additionally identifies its memory as LPDDR4X. RAM Boost is not a substitute for physical RAM.
The G96 India specification lists a 50 MP Sony Lytia 700C main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus an 8 MP ultrawide camera. The cited G86 Power specification does not provide enough camera detail for a complete camera-to-camera comparison, so megapixel or camera-quality claims between the phones would be unsupported.
Rank #2
- Include 3 PCS Screen Protector, Tailored-fit to your device's screen, Maximum Strength.
- Made of Japan Hardnest Glass, High Scratch Resistance, Smooth and high touch responsive with Superb Oleophobic Coating.
- HIGH GRADE COMPONENTS: Mr.Shield Ballistic Glass screen protectors use the Silicone adhesives for viewing clarity and easy installation and removal.
- 99.99% HD clarity and touch accuracy.
- From scratches to high impact drops, you are protected with Mr.Shield HD Clear Glass.
Durability ratings and regional differences
The UK G86 Power page lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H; the India G96 page lists IP68. These labels describe specified protection or testing standards, not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by water, dust, drops, or misuse. Read the manufacturer’s local terms for the exact model rather than treating ratings as interchangeable guarantees.
Most importantly, the comparison crosses markets. Motorola’s UK specification page cautions that “Certain specifications may vary by market.” The cited pages do not establish compatibility of cellular bands between the UK G86 Power and India G96, nor do they prove that every storage or color configuration is sold in every country. Verify the local model number, network support, warranty, and included features with Motorola or the retailer.
Price difference: a dated India listing, not a live quote
When 91mobiles was accessed on October 7, 2026, its comparison page displayed Amazon-offer prices of ₹17,835 for the Moto G86 Power and ₹27,989 for the Moto G96 5G. The displayed difference was ₹10,154, with the G96 higher. These are dynamic comparison-page observations, not confirmed checkout prices; seller, stock, model variant, and discounts can change. Check the retailer’s current listing and confirm the exact SKU before purchase. See the 91mobiles comparison listing.
For context only, Spanish newspaper Cinco Días reported a €329 launch price for the G86 Power in Spain on May 29, 2025. That is a dated launch price in another market, not a current price and not directly comparable with rupee listings. Cinco Días’ Spain launch-price report.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G86 Power if the cited configuration’s larger 6,720 mAh battery and 512 GB storage matter most, or you prefer its higher listed screen resolution.
- Choose the Moto G96 5G if you want a curved display with a listed refresh rate up to 144 Hz, or its India-specific camera and processor specification better matches your needs.
- Pause and verify the local version if you are importing either phone or comparing prices across countries. These pages do not settle local band compatibility, current same-market pricing, or whether the cited configurations are available where you live.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

