iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G57 Power and realme P4x are close in screen size and battery capacity, but they prioritize different extras. A price snapshot showed the Moto at ₹20,999 and the P4x at ₹21,999; those figures were attached to marketplace listings, not confirmed manufacturer prices, and the listed RAM configurations differ. The Moto adds an ultrawide camera, a headphone jack and stated IP64 protection. The P4x specifies a faster maximum refresh rate and higher charging wattage.
How much do the Moto G57 Power and realme P4x cost?
A 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹20,999 for the Moto G57 Power and ₹21,999 for the realme P4x alongside Amazon listings when accessed. The apparent ₹1,000 gap is not a reliable like-for-like price comparison: the page showed the Moto as 8GB/128GB and the P4x as 6GB/128GB in some rows. These are volatile listing snapshots, not confirmed MRPs or guaranteed offers. Check the seller, exact RAM/storage variant, stock and applicable bank or sale discounts before deciding.
For a fair comparison, match storage and RAM where both models are available in the same configuration, then compare the final checkout price. The official realme India specifications say configurations can vary by country or region; Motorola also notes that specifications may vary by market.
Recommended Free Tools
What are the key specification differences?
| Feature | Moto G57 Power | realme P4x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, 2400 × 1080, up to 120Hz; Motorola lists up to 1050 nits in high-brightness mode | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, 1080 × 2400, up to 144Hz; realme lists 1000 nits typical HBM/peak brightness |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G |
| RAM and storage | 8GB LPDDR4X RAM, with RAM Boost up to 24GB; 128GB built-in storage | Up to 18GB RAM including dynamic RAM, and up to 256GB storage; configurations vary by region |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh; 33W TurboPower | 7000mAh typical capacity, 6830mAh rated capacity; up to 45W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide with 119.5-degree field of view | 50MP wide f/1.8 and 2MP monochrome f/2.4 |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP f/2.0 |
| Audio and protection | Stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res Audio, 3.5mm headset jack, FM radio; IP64 water-resistant design | Official specification page lists a charger and protective case in the India package; product materials claim military-grade certified durability |
| Weight | 210.6g | About 208g |
| Software listed | Android 16 | realme UI 6.0 |
Specifications above come from the manufacturers’ product pages and are not independent measurements. Brightness labels such as HBM and peak may use different methods, so the listed numbers do not establish which screen is brighter in the same conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Which display is better?
Both phones have a 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD with the same pixel dimensions. The realme P4x specifies up to 144Hz, compared with the Moto G57 Power’s up to 120Hz. A higher maximum refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, but it does not by itself show how often the phone uses that rate or how much it affects battery life.
The brightness figures are also not directly comparable: Motorola states up to 1050 nits in high-brightness mode, while realme lists 1000 nits typical HBM/peak brightness. The manufacturers’ figures do not provide a shared measurement method or guarantee identical outdoor visibility.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Which phone has the more useful cameras?
The clearest difference is camera flexibility. Motorola lists a 50MP main camera plus an 8MP ultrawide with a 119.5-degree field of view, giving the Moto a dedicated option for fitting more of a scene into a shot. The P4x pairs its 50MP main camera with a 2MP monochrome rear camera instead.
Both list an 8MP front camera. Motorola specifies rear video recording up to 2K at 30fps on the main and ultrawide cameras; the main camera also supports FHD at 30 or 60fps, while the ultrawide supports FHD at 30fps. Megapixel counts and recording modes do not establish comparative image quality, which would require testing under comparable conditions.
Rank #3
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
How do battery, charging and durability compare?
Battery and charging
Both are 7000mAh-class phones. Motorola lists a 7000mAh battery and advertises “up to 60 hours” of battery life; that is a manufacturer claim, not a directly comparable test result. realme specifies 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh rated capacity. Neither capacity nor the advertised figure proves which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
The P4x specifies up to 45W charging, while Motorola lists 33W TurboPower. realme’s India specification-page packing list includes a charger, USB data cable, SIM ejector tool, protective case and quick guide. Check the local package contents and charger availability for the exact Moto listing before buying; the figures alone do not establish real-world charging times.
Rank #4
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Protection and handling
Motorola lists an IP64 water-resistant design, Gorilla Glass 7i on the front, MIL-STD 810H, a plastic frame and a vegan-leather/leather-inspired rear. IP64 is not a submersion rating, so do not treat it as protection for taking the phone underwater. realme lists a weight of about 208g and advertises military-grade certified durability, but the available specifications do not establish that its certification uses the same tests or scope as Motorola’s MIL-STD 810H claim.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe Moto is listed at 210.6g and measures 166.23 × 76.50 × 8.60mm. The P4x measures about 165.85 × 75.95 × 8.39mm and weighs about 208g. Both have large displays and batteries; the listed dimensions make the P4x slightly smaller and lighter on paper.
Best Value
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Do the chipset names establish which phone is faster?
No. The Moto uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, while the P4x uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra. Those processor names alone do not establish comparative speed in apps, games, heat management or sustained workloads. realme separately advertises UFS 3.1 storage, a 5300mm² vapor chamber and an AnTuTu V10 score of “780,000+”; these are manufacturer claims, and realme notes results can vary with testing environments and calculation methods. They should not be treated as an independent head-to-head benchmark.
Motorola lists 8GB LPDDR4X RAM with RAM Boost up to 24GB and 128GB storage, with no memory card slot. realme lists up to 18GB RAM including dynamic RAM and up to 256GB storage, with regional configuration differences. Dynamic or boosted RAM should not be read as the same thing as that amount of physical memory.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Moto G57 Power if these extras matter more
- You want a dedicated ultrawide rear camera.
- You use wired headphones and want a 3.5mm jack.
- You value Motorola’s stated IP64 design and Gorilla Glass 7i protection, understanding that IP64 does not mean submersion protection.
- The exact Moto configuration is less expensive after matching RAM, storage, seller and discounts.
Choose the realme P4x if these specifications matter more
- You want the higher stated maximum refresh rate: up to 144Hz rather than 120Hz.
- You prioritize the higher stated charging wattage: up to 45W rather than 33W.
- You need a configuration with more listed storage, since realme offers up to 256GB on its India specifications page.
- The exact P4x variant is competitively priced and its seller’s package includes the charger.
Neither phone is an unconditional winner from specifications alone. The P4x has the edge in stated refresh rate and charging wattage; the Moto offers a broader rear-camera setup and a headphone jack. Compare exact variants and live checkout prices, then weigh those differences against your own use.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Launch and software-support context
realme’s official newsroom announcement dated November 26, 2025 said the P4x was set to debut in India on December 4, 2025. Motorola lists Android 16 for the Moto and realme lists realme UI 6.0 for the P4x. The available official product information does not establish a reliable side-by-side commitment for future Android versions or security-update duration, so those support periods should not be inferred from the listed software versions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

