What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Moto G37 Power 5G is the stronger pick if battery capacity and charging speed matter most; the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G has a slightly larger screen and a listed 6 GB RAM configuration. Both are presented in comparison listings as 120 Hz HD+ IPS LCD phones with 50 MP main cameras. Prices shown by Indian comparison sites differ, so compare the same RAM and storage variant at current seller prices before deciding.

How the Moto G37 Power 5G and Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G compare

The specifications below are those reported by secondary comparison databases in 2026, not manufacturer-confirmed guarantees. Listings and available configurations can change; check the exact India variant before buying.

Specification Moto G37 Power 5G Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Unisoc T8200
Listed RAM options 4 GB or 8 GB 6 GB
Display 6.67-inch IPS LCD; HD+ / 720p-class; 120 Hz About 6.74-inch IPS LCD; HD+ / 720p-class; 120 Hz
Main rear camera 50 MP 50 MP
Battery capacity 7,000 mAh 6,000 mAh
Listed charging rate 30 W 18 W
Software and support claims Android 16; one OS update; three years of security updates Android 16; one OS update; two years of security updates

The chipset names and headline hardware figures are consistent across the cited comparison pages, but the software-support details are secondary-source claims. Confirm the current update policy and exact variant with the seller or manufacturer before treating them as purchase guarantees. See 91mobiles’ comparison and Gadgets Now’s comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better battery and charging?

The Moto is listed with a 7,000 mAh battery and 30 W charging, compared with 6,000 mAh and 18 W for the Lava. Those capacities give the Moto the clear paper advantage for buyers prioritizing a larger battery, while its higher listed charging rate should reduce charging time relative to the Lava under comparable conditions. Actual endurance and charge time depend on usage, software, charger, and other conditions; the listed wattage does not establish a real-world charging time.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto G Power 2025, 128GB + 8GB RAM, Slate Gray - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
  • 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
  • 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
  • Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).

91mobiles reports PCMark battery-life results of 16.8 hours for the Moto and 14.5 hours for the Lava. These are outlet-reported test results, not a prediction of how long either phone will last for an individual user. Test conditions and individual usage can produce different results. The figures are reported on 91mobiles’ Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G specifications page.

Are the displays and cameras meaningfully different?

The Lava’s listed display is about 0.07 inch larger: roughly 6.74 inches against the Moto’s 6.67 inches. Both are listed as 120 Hz IPS LCD panels with HD+ or 720p-class resolution, so the Lava’s edge is size rather than a higher stated refresh rate or resolution. Neither listing establishes comparative brightness, color accuracy, or outdoor visibility.

Rank #2
Sale
Motorola Moto G Power 5G 2024, 128GB + 8GB RAM, Midnight Blue - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
  • 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
  • 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
  • AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.

Both phones are listed with a 50 MP main rear camera. Megapixel count alone does not show which phone takes better photos; the comparison sources do not establish a camera-quality winner through controlled image testing.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which chipset and RAM configuration should you choose?

The comparison pages name the Moto’s chipset as MediaTek Dimensity 6400 and the Lava’s as Unisoc T8200. 91mobiles lists Moto configurations with 4 GB or 8 GB RAM and the Lava with 6 GB. Available RAM and storage can depend on the particular seller listing, so confirm the full configuration rather than assuming every model offers the same capacity.

Rank #3
Motorola Moto G Power - 2026 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/128GB | 50MP Camera | Pantone Pure Cashmere | Universal Unlocked, AI Camera System, Military Grade, Ram Boost
  • Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
  • Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
  • TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
  • 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
  • 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****

91mobiles reports AnTuTu scores of 570,353 for the Moto and 516,743 for the Lava. These are outlet-reported benchmark results; they do not guarantee everyday speed, gaming performance, or results on every software version and unit. The cited sources do not provide independent day-to-day testing that establishes a broader performance verdict. Clock-speed figures are also inconsistent: 91mobiles lists up to 2.5 GHz for the Moto and 2.3 GHz for the Lava, while Smartprix lists 2.6 GHz for the Lava. Avoid using those conflicting clocks as a basis for choosing. The conflicting figure appears on Smartprix’s comparison page.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference in India?

There is no reliable single price gap in the available comparison listings. In 2026 snapshots, Gadgets Now shows ₹15,174 for the Moto and ₹16,199 for the Lava, while 91mobiles shows ₹17,489 for the Moto and ₹16,199 for the Lava. These third-party figures conflict on the Moto and are not guaranteed live prices, so they should not be read as a current offer or a stable difference.

Rank #4
Moto G Power 5G | 2024 | Unlocked | Made for US 8/128GB | 50MP Camera | Midnight Blue
  • 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
  • 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
  • Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
  • Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
  • Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.

Check the seller’s live price for the exact RAM and storage variant of each phone, along with included charger, return terms, and warranty coverage. A comparison of different configurations can make one phone appear cheaper without being an equivalent deal.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best Value

Which one should you buy?

  • Choose the Moto G37 Power 5G if the larger listed battery and faster listed charging matter more to you, or if you are considering its listed 8 GB RAM configuration.
  • Consider the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G if you prefer its slightly larger listed screen or find the matching configuration at a better live price.
  • Compare before checkout if software support or performance is decisive: update-policy details are secondary-source claims, and benchmark scores are not a substitute for independent real-world testing.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.