iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose the MINISFORUM MS-03 if you need Windows 11 Pro support, extensive internal expansion, or several high-speed wired network connections. Choose the Mac mini M4 if you want macOS in a smaller, lighter desktop and its memory, storage, and ports meet your needs. Neither is a universal performance winner: the right choice depends on your applications, configuration, network equipment, and expansion plans.
At a glance: the main differences
| Decision area | MINISFORUM MS-03 | Mac mini M4 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MS-03-S386H: Intel Core Ultra 9 386H, 16 cores and 16 threads. MS-03-S336H: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H, 12 cores and 12 threads. | M4: 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU. | Different architectures and core counts do not establish which system is faster. Compare results for your actual applications and configurations. |
| Memory | Two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots; MINISFORUM lists support for up to 128 GB. | 16 GB unified memory in the base M4 configuration; configurable to 24 GB or 32 GB. | The MS-03 offers replaceable memory and more listed capacity. Apple’s unified memory is a different architecture, so capacity figures are not direct performance equivalents. |
| Storage | Three M.2 NVMe slots: two PCIe 5.0 x4 slots and one PCIe 4.0 x1 slot, subject to the product page’s slot and form-factor details. | 256 GB SSD in the base M4 configuration; configurable up to 2 TB. | The MS-03 provides internal drive expansion. Mac mini buyers should choose internal storage with their needs in mind or plan for external storage. |
| Networking | One 10GbE RJ-45, one 2.5GbE RJ-45, and two 10G SFP+ ports; Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 are listed. | Gigabit Ethernet, configurable to 10Gb Ethernet; Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3. | The MS-03 is suited to wired lab or NAS setups when the switches, optics, and cables are compatible. Apple lists a configurable 10Gb Ethernet option. |
| Ports and expansion | Two USB4 ports, HDMI 2.1, several Type-A ports, and a physical PCIe 4.0 x4 expansion slot. MINISFORUM specifies support for a half-height, single-slot card within its listed dimensions. | Three rear Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, Ethernet, and two front USB-C ports. | The MS-03 adds a PCIe card route and multiple built-in network interfaces; the Mac mini offers Thunderbolt and convenient front USB-C. |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Pro support is listed; select SKUs support Intel vPro. | macOS. | Check application, peripheral, and administration requirements before comparing secondary specifications. Do not assume every MS-03 SKU has the same vPro support. |
| Size and weight | 196 × 189 × 48 mm; 1.4 kg. | 12.7 × 12.7 × 5 cm; 0.67 kg for M4. | The Mac mini is smaller and lighter; the MS-03 trades desk space for expansion. |
Specifications are from MINISFORUM’s MS-03 product page and Apple’s Mac mini (2024) technical specifications. They describe the manufacturers’ published configurations, not a matched independent test.
Choose by operating system and applications first
Pick the MS-03 for a Windows-based setup
The MS-03 product page lists Windows 11 Pro support, making it the more natural fit if your required software, peripherals, or management tools depend on Windows. Some MS-03 SKUs list Intel vPro support, but SKU differences matter; verify the exact configuration rather than treating vPro as universal.
Pick the Mac mini if you need macOS
The Mac mini M4 runs macOS. If your work depends on macOS software or Apple workflows, that may settle the choice before you weigh expansion or networking. Confirm that required applications and peripherals support the specific macOS environment you intend to use.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Local AI Workstation Performance】Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 386H processor (16 cores/16 threads, up to 4.9 GHz), the MS-03 is designed for local AI inference, software development, rendering, and demanding multitasking. Tested with AI models such as Qwen 35B, Gemma 26B, and GPT-OSS 20B, the system is suitable for personal AI assistants, knowledge base building, and local inference workflows.
- 【32 GB DDR5 RAM and 1 TB SSD】With 32 GB of DDR5-7200 RAM and a 1 TB SSD, the MS-03 provides a powerful foundation for AI applications, software development, and demanding multitasking. Three M.2 SSD slots (2× PCIe 5.0 + 1× PCIe 4.0) allow for flexible storage expansion and separate management of the operating system, AI models, and datasets. U.2 enterprise SSDs can also be integrated via an adapter.
- 【Ready for Enterprise Remote Management】Select MS-03 configurations support Intel vPro technology for remote management, diagnostics, and recovery. The system is suitable for distributed deployments in branch offices, subsidiaries, labs, and remote workstations where centralized IT management and reliable remote support are required.
- 【High-Speed Networking and Expansion Options】With 2 x 10G SFP+ fiber ports, 1 x 10G RJ45, and 1 x 2.5G RJ45, the MS-03 offers versatile high-speed connectivity for edge computing, NAS, routing, and data-intensive applications. The physical PCIe x16 slot and 2 x USB4 ports allow for further expansion for professional workflows and demanding peripherals.
- 【Efficient Cooling for Demanding Workloads】Dual heat pipes, a powerful turbo fan, and phase-change thermal interface material ensure efficient heat dissipation and support stable performance during extended AI inference tasks, edge services, and data-intensive applications. The compact workstation design enables reliable operation even under continuous high workloads.
Expansion and memory: the MS-03 offers more internal options
MINISFORUM lists two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots, three NVMe M.2 slots, and a physical PCIe 4.0 x4 slot for the MS-03. Its product page lists memory support up to 128 GB. The three drive slots have different interface specifications—two PCIe 5.0 x4 and one PCIe 4.0 x1—and slot and form-factor details affect what can be installed. Check those details, as well as the supplied configuration, before buying a barebone unit or adding components.
Apple lists 16 GB unified memory and a 256 GB SSD as the base M4 specifications, with M4 memory configurable to 24 GB or 32 GB and storage configurable up to 2 TB. Decide on a sufficient memory and internal-storage configuration at purchase if you want those capacities inside the Mac mini; otherwise, account for external storage where appropriate.
Rank #2
- 【High-Performance APU】The MS-S1 MAX features an AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 APU, integrating a Zen 5 architecture CPU (up to 5.1GHz, 16C/32T, 64M L3 Cache), an RDNA 3.5 GPU, and an NPU (50 TOPS). The total system output is 126 TOPS. It provides powerful parallel computing capabilities for demanding AI workflows. It is ideal for running local LLMs, multimodal models, and computationally intensive tasks
- 【128GB UMA Memory】Equipped with up to 128GB of LPDDR5x-8000MT/s unified memory, it enables the CPU and GPU to access a shared, high-bandwidth memory pool with extremely low latency. Ideal for large-scale AI inference, 3D workloads, and complex timelines in video editing. It eliminates traditional VRAM bottlenecks, ensuring smoother data transfer during high-intensity computations. The UMA design maximizes performance stability under high loads
- 【Flexible Expansion】The MS-S1 MAX features USB4 V2 (up to 80Gbps), dual 10GbE LAN, HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K60), a full-length PCIe x16 expansion slot, and dual M.2 slots supporting up to 16TB RAID 0/1. Wi-Fi 7 provides stronger signal coverage and a more stable wireless experience. The slide-out design facilitates upgrades and maintenance. It easily adapts to personal, studio, or rack-mount enterprise environments
- 【High-Efficiency Cooling System】Utilizing an aerospace-grade aluminum alloy chassis, copper base plate, six heat pipes, dual turbine fans, and advanced PCM thermal conductive material, it maintains stable cooling performance even under continuous load. This system supports 130W continuous power and 160W peak power operation, with a built-in 320W power supply. It boasts multiple global certifications including CCC, FCC, UL, CE, and UKCA, ensuring stable and reliable operation in various environments
- 【Cluster Design】Two MS-S1 MAX units can be configured as a dual-unit cluster to run a large 235B Q4 model locally, achieving an output speed of 10.87 tok/s. Supporting 2U rack deployment, multiple MS-S1 MAX units can be cascaded into a distributed cluster to create a high-efficiency AI computing center. A cluster of four MS-S1 MAX units successfully ran a DeepSeek-R1 671B Q4 large model. A reserved cluster power-on interface allows for unified start-up and shutdown
These capacity figures are not a simple speed comparison. The systems use different memory designs, and the available specifications do not establish how either performs in a particular workload. For virtual machines or plans that depend on substantial replaceable memory or multiple internal NVMe drives, the MS-03’s listed expansion is a practical distinction.
Networking: match the ports to your equipment
The MS-03 has one 10GbE RJ-45 port, one 2.5GbE RJ-45 port, and two 10G SFP+ ports, according to MINISFORUM. That combination can suit a wired lab, NAS, or network-appliance role, but only if the rest of the network supports the relevant link types and speeds. SFP+ use may require compatible optics or direct-attach cables, and actual throughput depends on the connected equipment and network configuration.
Rank #3
- 【Desktop Monster: Intel Core Ultra 9 386H】The MINISFORUM MS 03 Mini Workstation is engineered with the elite Intel Core Ultra 9 386H processor (vPro Enabled), packing a massive 16 cores and 16 threads with a max turbo speed of up to 4.9GHz. Driven by an advanced built-in NPU delivering a peak AI computing power of 50 TOPS, this station mini provides an exceptional foundation for local AI acceleration. Backed by an impressive 70W TDP in Balanced Mode, it delivers blistering, desktop-grade performance for complex code compilation and demanding digital workflows without throttling.
- 【Ultra-Fast Networking: Dual 10G SFP+ & 10G/2.5G LAN】Dominate your server environments and remote connectivity with an unmatched enterprise-grade network lineup. This workstation combines two 10G SFP+ ports (Intel X710) supporting link aggregation and ultra-low latency, complemented by 1× 10GbE RJ45 LAN port and 1× 2.5GbE RJ45 LAN port for lag-free network stability. Coupled with cutting-edge Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 wireless card, it provides unparalleled bandwidth for high-speed local storage, secure virtualized networking, and lightning-fast file transmission.
- 【Massive Capacity: 64GB DDR5 RAM & 1TB NVMe SSD】This MS 03 Small Form Factor PC comes pre-installed with dual-channel 64GB DDR5 memory running at blazing speeds up to 7200 MT/s, upgradeable up to 128GB. It features a lightning-fast 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD, housed inside a robust storage architecture that includes 2× ultra-fast PCIe 5.0 x4 slots and 1× PCIe 4.0 slot (supporting enterprise-class 22110 SSDs, up to 8TB per slot). It uniquely supports high-capacity U.2 enterprise SSDs up to 15TB via the included M.2-to-U.2 adapter, ensuring endless space for dense database server workflows.
- 【PCIe x16 Physical Slot: Low-Profile Single-Slot Upgrades】Unleash elite customization potential with the built-in PCIe x16 physical slot (running at PCIe 4.0 x4 speed). This low-profile, single-slot expansion harbor provides secure, future-proof flexibility to transform your compact workstation. Effortlessly DIY upgrade your setup by adding compliant half-height hardware (max length ≤170mm, max thickness ≤20mm), such as multi-port network cards, pro video capture cards, or server controllers. It is the perfect, scalable foundation for a dense personal homelab or silent AI networking node.
- 【Triple Video Output & Pro-Grade Thermal System】Maximize your daily productivity with 1× HDMI 2.1 (up to 4K@120Hz) and 2× full-featured USB4 ports (supporting DisplayPort 2.1 Alt Mode up to 8K/4K high refresh rate) to drive up to 3 independent high-resolution monitors simultaneously for a smooth multi-monitor experience. Keep this computing beast cool and rock-solid under relentless full loads with an advanced 2-heatpipe heatsink, a high-static-pressure 83mm turbo fan, and industrial Phase Change Material (PCM) thermal media, maintaining optimal operating temperatures with zero hardware throttling.
Apple lists Gigabit Ethernet for the Mac mini M4 and a configurable 10Gb Ethernet option. Wi-Fi specifications also differ: MINISFORUM lists Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 for the MS-03, while Apple lists Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3 for the Mac mini. Choose based on the wireless and wired standards your network actually uses, not the names alone.
Ports, displays, and physical expansion
MINISFORUM lists two USB4 ports with DisplayPort 2.1 Alt Mode, HDMI up to 4K at 120 Hz, several Type-A ports, and a PCIe 4.0 x4 physical slot. The expansion slot supports a half-height, single-slot card within the dimensions specified on the product page. Check card dimensions and other slot requirements before relying on it for a particular add-in card.
Rank #4
- 【Excellent Processor】The MINISFORUM MS-A2 Mini Workstation come with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX(16C/32T up to 5.4 GHz). It featuring the built-in AMD Radeon 610M Graphics (Graphics frequency 2.2 GHz), it can handle computing tasks smoothly and better for multitasking.
- 【 Fast and stable Network Speed】The MS-A2 workstation comes with two 10G SFP+ ports, each supporting a 10 Gbps transfer rate and link aggregation, which is ideal for users demanding ultra-fast wired network connections to high-speed LANs, network storage devices, servers etc. It also includes two 2.5G RJ45 ports. It’s suitable for connecting to high-speed home and office networks and other scenarios requiring rapid network transfers.
- 【Triple 8K Video Output】This MS-A2 Workstation comes with three video output, 1x HDMI (8K@60Hz) and 2x USB-C(Alt DP, 8K@60Hz) Outputs, which support multiple monitors display at the same time and provide a larger and wider filed of view and improve your work efficiency. It is used in fields that require high-performance computing and graphics processing, including digital signage and securities trading and work that uses CAD: engineering design, animation production for movies, television.
- 【Expandable Storage】This Workstation equipped with Dual SODIMM DDR5-5200 Slots(up to 96GB) + M.2 2280 PCIe4.0 SSD Slot. This SSD slot supports RAID0 and RAID1, supports U.2 SSD. U.2 enterprise-grade solid-state drives can easily achieve larger capacities, reaching 7.68 TB/15.36 TB or more on the same four PCIe channels. With two more M.2 NVMe SSD Slots(compatible with M.2 2280 SSD/enterprise class 22110 SSD/RAID0/RAID1), you can run software smoothly, watch and storage movies without stress.
- 【Enhanced Thermal Solution】 Utilizing a dual-fan design with four heat pipes, this system efficiently lowers device temperatures, ensuring consistent performance output while maintaining a quieter operational environment.
Apple lists three rear Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, Ethernet, and two front USB-C ports. It specifies support for up to three displays on the M4 Mac mini; the available resolution and refresh combinations depend on the display arrangement. MINISFORUM’s listed connectors alone do not establish a maximum number of simultaneous displays, so do not infer one from the port count.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteSize, configuration, and price checks
Apple lists the M4 Mac mini at 12.7 × 12.7 × 5 cm and 0.67 kg; MINISFORUM lists the MS-03 at 196 × 189 × 48 mm and 1.4 kg. The Mac mini takes less desk space and weighs less. The MS-03’s larger footprint accommodates its documented expansion and networking options.
Best Value
- Powerful Ryzen 9 9955HX: The MS-A2 mini PC is equipped with an AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX processor (16 cores/32 threads, Zen5 architecture, 64 MB L3 cache, up to 5.4 GHz), which offers excellent multi-threaded performance and smooth HD graphics processing. Whether 3D modeling, video rendering, or graphic design, everything is handled efficiently and creation time is significantly reduced.
- Fast memory & expandable storage: Equipped with DDR5 SODIMM, supporting 5600 MT/s, up to 96 GB and three M.2 NVMe SSD slots. Supports M.2 2280/22110/U.2 NVMe, U.2 HDD up to 15 TB, maximum thickness of 7 mm (max total capacity up to 23 TB). PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 7000 MB/s. Supports RAID 0/1.
- Efficient Cooling: Equipped with three pure copper heat pipes, phase-change thermal materials, and turbo-accelerated fans, increasing airflow by 30%. The direct exhaust, reactor-type design effectively controls temperature and ensures continuous 24/7 operation.
- PCIe x16 Slots: Enables expansion with high-performance network cards or professional graphics cards. Supports splitting into two PCIe x4 slots, expanding half-height professional graphics cards, or dual 10G network cards, suitable for AI inference and GPU-accelerated computing.
- Triple Display &Ultra-Fast Network: Dual USB-C and HDMI ports support up to 8K@60Hz/4K@ 144Hz, dual 2.5Gb LAN , dual 10G Ethernet port (for high data transfer rate), Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.2, allowing you to enjoy wired and wireless networks at impressive speeds.
MINISFORUM’s store page offers barebone and RAM/SSD bundle configurations and describes two CPU variants. Displayed pricing and available configurations can change, so compare the live listing for the exact SKU you want with the Mac mini configuration you actually need in your region. Include memory, storage, warranty, and return terms when comparing totals; no stable like-for-like price is established by these specifications.
What the published specifications can—and cannot—tell you
The official specification pages establish the listed hardware and configuration options, but they do not establish a directly comparable MS-03 versus Mac mini M4 performance result. CPU core counts across different architectures are not enough to declare a winner, and a vendor-specific benchmark against another model is not a comparison with the Mac mini M4. Apple’s October 29, 2024 launch announcement included a company performance claim against a PC desktop in the Mac mini’s price range; it does not establish how the M4 compares with the MS-03. See Apple’s launch announcement for the claim and its stated comparison.
Quick Recap
Which compact PC should you buy?
- Choose the MINISFORUM MS-03 if Windows 11 Pro support, replaceable SO-DIMM memory, multiple internal NVMe slots, PCIe card expansion, or its combination of high-speed wired network ports fits your work.
- Choose the Mac mini M4 if macOS is required or preferred and a smaller, lighter desktop matters more than the MS-03’s internal expansion and wired-network selection. Configure memory and storage for your needs.
- Compare the exact workload and SKU if performance is the deciding factor. These published specifications do not provide a direct independent benchmark between the two systems.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

