Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no meaningful single winner among Micron, Samsung and SK hynix because they do not sell one interchangeable product. Compare them by memory segment, end market, product stage, measurement period and evidence quality. DRAM, high-bandwidth memory (HBM), NAND flash and finished SSDs have different architectures, customers and success metrics.

The most defensible comparison today is segment-specific: use Micron’s fiscal 2026 product and revenue disclosures, Samsung’s 2026 HBM and server announcements, and SK hynix’s period-specific market-share figures without turning any company announcement into an independent ranking of yield, reliability or customer qualification.

Start with the memory market you actually mean

Memory chips are grouped under one industry label, but the products perform different jobs. A fair comparison starts by identifying whether you are evaluating volatile working memory, stacked accelerator memory, non-volatile storage or a finished drive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DRAM: working memory for servers, PCs and devices

Dynamic random-access memory (DRAM) stores data temporarily while a processor works on it. It is sold as chips, modules and specialized packages. Common families include DDR5 for servers and desktops, LPDDR for mobile systems, and GDDR for graphics applications. DRAM performance depends on capacity, data rate, latency, power behavior, module organization, controller compatibility and supply reliability. Market share is often reported by revenue, bits shipped or another measure; those figures are not interchangeable.

#1 Best Overall
Crucial 32GB DDR5 RAM Kit (2x16GB), 5600MHz (or 5200MHz or 4800MHz) Laptop Memory 262-Pin SODIMM, Compatible with Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000, Black - CT2K16G56C46S5
  • Boosts System Performance: 32GB DDR5 RAM laptop memory kit (2x16GB) that operates at 5600MHz, 5200MHz, or 4800MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
  • Accelerated gaming performance: Every millisecond gained in fast-paced gameplay counts—power through heavy workloads and benefit from versatile downclocking and higher frame rates
  • Optimized DDR5 compatibility: Best for 12th Gen Intel Core and AMD Ryzen 7000 Series processors — Intel XMP 3.0 and AMD EXPO also supported on the same RAM module
  • Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR5 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 262-Pin, PC Speed = PC5-44800, Voltage = 1.1V, Rank And Configuration = 1Rx8

HBM: stacked DRAM for bandwidth-intensive accelerators

High-bandwidth memory is a form of DRAM built by stacking dies and connecting them with through-silicon vias. Micron’s fiscal 2026 Form 10-K describes HBM as providing greater bandwidth and lower power relative to other memory types for workloads such as artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. HBM is integrated into accelerator packages rather than installed like a normal desktop DIMM, so package design, thermal limits, stack height, interface width, qualification and delivery matter as much as a headline data-rate number.

NAND flash: non-volatile storage media

NAND retains data without power. It is used in removable media, embedded storage, managed NAND and solid-state drives. NAND comparisons should examine bits per cell, layer generation, controller and firmware behavior, endurance, error correction, power, wafer economics and the customer segment. A NAND revenue-share figure cannot be used as a DRAM ranking.

SSDs: complete storage products, not just flash dies

An SSD combines NAND, a controller, firmware, cache, power management and a physical interface such as PCIe. A company can be strong in NAND components without offering the same range of finished enterprise or client SSDs as another supplier. When comparing SSD capability, separate the flash technology from the complete drive qualification and performance specification.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Segment What it does Typical buying criteria Why a direct company ranking fails
Commodity DRAM Temporary working memory Capacity, data rate, latency, power, module and platform support Prices and revenue move through a cyclical market; product families serve different systems
HBM Very high-bandwidth memory beside an accelerator Stack height, capacity, interface speed, thermal design, package and customer qualification Announcements can describe different stages, and no like-for-like independent yield or reliability ranking is established here
NAND flash Non-volatile data storage Density, endurance, cost per bit, controller, power and supply NAND share and DRAM share measure different markets
Finished SSDs Complete storage device Sequential and random behavior, latency, endurance, firmware, security and form factor Drive performance includes components and software beyond the flash die

Set a comparison scope before reading company numbers

Match the end market

Specify whether your question concerns AI data-center accelerators, general servers, PCs, mobile devices, automotive systems or storage arrays. An HBM supplier serving accelerator packages is being judged on a different set of constraints from a supplier of DDR5 server modules or enterprise SSDs. A company can be strategically important in one end market and less visible in another.

Match the product stage

Use precise stage labels. An announcement describes an intention or specification. A sample has been provided for evaluation. Qualification means a customer or platform process has accepted the part for a defined use. Volume production indicates manufacturing at scale, while commercial shipment confirms that products are being delivered to customers. These stages are not evidence of identical customer volume, yield or profitability.

Match the measurement and period

Revenue share, bit share, unit share and shipment share answer different questions. A calendar-quarter market estimate should not be placed beside a fiscal-year segment revenue and treated as a common denominator. Record the quarter, geography, currency, measure and source before drawing a conclusion.

Separate issuer claims from independent measurement

Company earnings releases and filings are authoritative for what that company says it produced, sampled or earned. They are not independent tests of a rival’s performance. Market researchers can provide an external estimate, but the methodology and definition still matter. Label each statement accordingly.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What Micron’s disclosures show

Micron’s fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, filed September 3, 2026, describes a broad memory and storage portfolio. It includes DRAM, HBM, DDR5, LPDDR, GDDR, NAND, NOR, managed NAND, SSDs, multi-chip packages, modules, wafers and other component forms. That breadth makes Micron a useful benchmark across several segments, but it does not make every product directly comparable with Samsung or SK hynix offerings.

Micron’s reported fiscal 2026 revenue

Micron segment Fiscal 2026 revenue What the number means
DRAM $100.68 billion Micron Technology’s reported fiscal-year DRAM revenue; it is not a market-share percentage
NAND $31.79 billion Micron Technology’s reported fiscal-year NAND revenue; it is not directly comparable with a quarterly competitor share

Those figures describe Micron’s own fiscal year. They should not be compared directly with Samsung’s Q2 2026 quarterly results or SK hynix’s Q1 2026 percentage shares without first aligning periods and denominators.

Rank #2
A-Tech 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 CL46 SODIMM 1.1V Non-ECC Unbuffered SO-DIMM 262-Pin Laptop Computer RAM Memory Upgrade Module
  • A-Tech RAM Memory compatible for select DDR5 Laptop, Notebook, Mini PC, and All-in-One (AIO) Computers
  • Single 16GB RAM Module; DDR5 SO-DIMM 262 Pin; Speeds up to 5600MHz PC5-44800 (PC5-5600B)
  • NON-ECC Unbuffered; JEDEC DDR5 standard 1.1V
  • Improves system speed, performance, and reduces bottlenecks by increasing memory RAM resources
  • Quick and easy to install, no expertise required

Micron’s HBM and DDR5 stages

Micron said HBM3E 12-high represented most of its HBM shipments in fiscal 2026. It also reported beginning volume production of HBM4 36GB 12-high and delivery of HBM4 48GB 16-high samples to multiple customers. The same filing reported qualification samples of 256GB DDR5 registered DIMMs. These are Micron-reported milestones: they show product stage and capacity details, not an independently measured ranking of HBM yield, reliability or customer acceptance.

A 256GB registered DIMM is a server memory module. It is not interchangeable with an ordinary consumer desktop DDR5 module, even though both use the DDR5 family name. The platform must support registered memory, the required capacity, electrical characteristics and the module’s physical configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What Samsung’s 2026 announcements show

Samsung Electronics covers memory alongside businesses such as foundry and advanced packaging. That broader corporate scope is important when reading financial results: Samsung company-wide revenue or operating profit is not a like-for-like comparison with Micron’s memory segment revenue.

Q2 2026 results

In its July 30, 2026 Q2 results, Samsung said its Memory Business achieved all-time-high quarterly revenue and operating profit. It also said server revenue reached a record-high share of its sales mix, HBM4 sales were scaling and HBM4E samples had shipped. These are statements from Samsung’s earnings release. They establish the company’s reported business performance and shipment stages, not an independent comparison with Micron or SK hynix.

HBM4 commercial announcement

Samsung announced HBM4 mass production and commercial shipments on February 12, 2026. The company stated that HBM4 delivers a consistent 11.7 gigabits per second and can be enhanced to 13Gbps. Present those figures as Samsung’s specifications rather than as a laboratory comparison. Samsung Executive Vice President and Head of Memory Development Sang Joon Hwang said the company used a 1c DRAM process and a 4nm logic process instead of relying only on existing designs.

FMS 2026 products and concepts

At the August 5, 2026 Future of Memory and Storage event, Samsung presented HBM4E, HBM5, LPDDR5X-PIM, enterprise SSDs and its V10 BV-NAND. It also previewed zHBM and zNAND-O. A presentation, sample or preview concept should not be silently upgraded to mass production or commercial availability. In a comparison table, mark each item as announced, sampled, shipping or a roadmap concept.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the available SK hynix figures show

SK hynix’s SEC-filed Amendment No. 1 to Form F-1 cites IDC data for the first quarter of 2026. According to that filing’s citation of IDC, SK hynix held 29.1% of global DRAM revenue and ranked second among DRAM suppliers. The same filing says it held 18.5% of NAND revenue and ranked second among NAND suppliers.

SK hynix figure Period Measure Attribution
29.1% Q1 2026 Global DRAM share by revenue IDC data cited in SK hynix’s SEC-filed registration statement
18.5% Q1 2026 Global NAND share by revenue IDC data cited in SK hynix’s SEC-filed registration statement

The filing is not the original IDC publication, so describe the numbers as IDC figures cited by SK hynix. They are revenue shares for one quarter, not bit shares, unit shares or a current full-year ranking. The cited material does not provide an equivalent same-period table for all three companies.

How to read the market-share evidence

A September 2, 2026 Counterpoint Research tracker summary for global DRAM and HBM market share reported 38% for Samsung and 25% for SK hynix in Q2 2026. Use those values with the Counterpoint attribution and the Q2 2026 period. Do not infer Micron’s share by subtracting the two percentages from 100%, because the summary does not establish that the two figures and the remainder use a complete, identical denominator in the form presented here.

Rank #3
Timetec 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46 1Rx8 Sinlge Rank 288 Pin UDIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module Upgrade
  • DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 288 Pin Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46-46-46-90 Single Rank 1Rx8 based
  • Speeds at 5600MHz with 1.5x faster than DDR4, Capacity 16GB Containing 1x16GB module
  • JEDEC DDR5 On-die ECC (ODEC) to Improve error checking capability and provide better accurate data-processing
  • High-Quality Power Management IC (PMIC) Onboard to ensure stable power transfers and lower power consumption at only 1.1V
  • Compatible with DDR5 Desktops, Not compatible with DDR4 motherboards

These numbers also cannot be merged with SK hynix’s Q1 IDC-cited shares or Micron’s fiscal-year revenue. A defensible table keeps the source, period and measure visible:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Company or source Reported figure Period Measure and qualification
Micron $100.68 billion DRAM revenue Fiscal 2026 Company-reported fiscal-year revenue
Micron $31.79 billion NAND revenue Fiscal 2026 Company-reported fiscal-year revenue
Samsung 38% Q2 2026 Counterpoint tracker summary for DRAM/HBM; attribute to Counterpoint
SK hynix 25% Q2 2026 Counterpoint tracker summary for DRAM/HBM; attribute to Counterpoint
SK hynix 29.1% Q1 2026 DRAM revenue share; IDC figure cited in SK hynix’s SEC filing
SK hynix 18.5% Q1 2026 NAND revenue share; IDC figure cited in SK hynix’s SEC filing

Compare the three companies by product stage

Company DRAM and HBM evidence NAND and SSD evidence How to interpret it
Micron HBM3E 12-high made up most HBM shipments in fiscal 2026; HBM4 36GB 12-high entered beginning volume production; HBM4 48GB 16-high samples went to multiple customers; 256GB DDR5 RDIMM qualification samples were reported Fiscal 2026 NAND revenue and a portfolio covering NAND, NOR, managed NAND and SSDs Broad portfolio with several explicitly stated stages; all milestones are company-reported
Samsung HBM4 mass production and commercial shipments announced in February 2026; Q2 results said HBM4 sales were scaling and HBM4E samples had shipped FMS 2026 presentation included V10 BV-NAND and enterprise SSDs; zNAND-O was presented as a preview concept Strongly documented HBM and server focus, but announcements do not independently rank yield or reliability
SK hynix The cited evidence establishes Q1 2026 DRAM revenue share and Q2 2026 Counterpoint DRAM/HBM share The cited evidence establishes Q1 2026 NAND revenue share Market-position figures are clear, while comparable product-stage details are not established in the cited material

The absence of a listed milestone is not proof that a company lacks a product. It means only that the evidence being compared does not establish the same stage for all three suppliers.

Use an end-market scorecard instead of a universal ranking

AI accelerators and high-performance computing

Focus on HBM generation, stack height, capacity per stack, interface speed, thermal design, package integration, qualification status and delivery schedule. Samsung’s HBM4 announcement and Q2 update, and Micron’s HBM3E and HBM4 milestones, provide stage-specific evidence. No cited source independently proves which supplier has the best yield, reliability or real-world accelerator performance.

General servers

Compare DDR5 generation, registered or load-reduced module support, capacity options, error-correction features, platform qualification, power and supply commitments. Samsung reported a record-high server share of its sales mix in Q2 2026. Micron reported 256GB DDR5 registered-DIMM qualification samples. Those facts describe different aspects of server participation and should not be collapsed into a single score.

PC and mobile systems

For PCs, check module type, motherboard support, maximum capacity, timing and upgrade availability. For mobile devices, LPDDR packaging, power behavior and system integration matter more than desktop module availability. A supplier’s presence in one category does not establish superiority in the other.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage systems

Separate NAND die economics from finished SSD capability. Compare endurance, controller and firmware support, sustained performance, security features, power-loss protection, form factors and customer qualification. SK hynix’s 18.5% Q1 2026 NAND revenue share and Micron’s $31.79 billion fiscal 2026 NAND revenue are not equivalent measurements.

A practical, repeatable comparison procedure

  1. Write the use case. State the system, workload, region, required capacity, deployment date and whether you are buying components, modules, HBM-integrated packages or complete SSDs.
  2. Choose the segment. Keep DRAM, HBM, NAND and SSDs in separate worksheets or tables. Do not average their shares or prices.
  3. Normalize the period. Record fiscal year versus calendar quarter, publication date and whether a figure is recurring revenue, a one-time shipment milestone or a market estimate.
  4. Label the evidence source. Mark each row as company filing, company earnings release, company announcement or independent market researcher. Keep issuer claims separate from external estimates.
  5. Record product stage. Use announcement, sample, qualification, volume production and commercial shipment as distinct values. If the stage is not stated, write not stated rather than guessing.
  6. Check technical fit. Verify capacity, stack height, interface, power, thermal envelope, package, module type, controller, firmware and platform qualification.
  7. Assess supply risk. Look for more than a headline product. Check whether the part is shipping in the required quantity, to the required geography and on the required schedule.
  8. Assign a confidence level. High confidence applies to a clearly dated filing or release describing the company’s own figure. Lower confidence applies when a secondary summary omits methodology or when periods and denominators differ.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Technical claims that need careful wording

Bandwidth and speed

A data-rate claim such as Samsung’s company-stated 11.7Gbps HBM4 figure is not the same as total application bandwidth. Total bandwidth also depends on interface width, package design, memory-controller behavior and workload. Do not turn a per-pin specification into a claim that one accelerator system is faster.

Capacity and stack height

Micron’s 36GB 12-high and 48GB 16-high HBM4 figures describe different capacities and stack configurations. A taller stack can change package, thermal and manufacturing requirements. Capacity alone does not establish lower cost, higher yield or better system performance.

Power efficiency

HBM is designed for high bandwidth and Micron describes it as lower power relative to other memory types, but system power depends on the accelerator, package, workload, voltage, cooling and memory traffic. Compare measurements made under the same conditions before declaring a winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
GINTOOYUN Desktop DDR5 to Laptop DDR5 Adapter Card DDR5 U-DIMM to SO DDR5(RVS) Adapter for Desktop and Laptop DDR5 Memory Modules
  • The desktop DDR5 to laptop DDR5 adapter card can transfer your unused laptop DDR5 memory modules to the desktop computer for use, without the need to purchase new desktop DDR5 memory modules, reducing your usage costs.
  • Connector 1: Desktop DDR5 plug; Connector 2: Notebook DDR5 slot; Working voltage: DC1.1V; Quantity: 1 pcs.
  • The high-quality desktop DDR5 to laptop DDR5 adapter card adopts a high wear-resistant countersunk gold finger design, which has the characteristics of good contact, strong insertion and removal force, and wear resistance.
  • The adapter card supports plug and play, without the need to install drivers, making it easy and convenient to use.
  • Note: The adapter card only serves the purpose of conversion. Due to different memory manufacturers' chips, some laptop memories and motherboards may have compatibility issues. Compatibility can only be determined through actual testing on the computer, and is not related to the adapter card.

Qualification

A qualification sample shows that a part is in a customer or platform evaluation process. It does not guarantee broad commercial availability. Conversely, a commercial shipment announcement confirms delivery but does not disclose every customer’s volume, yield or field-reliability data.

Buying DDR5 modules: avoid the consumer-server mix-up

If your immediate need is a memory upgrade, identify the module type before comparing manufacturers. Desktop UDIMMs, laptop SO-DIMMs and server RDIMMs use different electrical and physical designs. Micron’s cited 256GB DDR5 registered-DIMM qualification sample is intended for supported server platforms, not a typical consumer desktop.

  • Check the motherboard or server platform manual for supported module type and maximum capacity.
  • Confirm whether the platform requires registered, load-reduced or unbuffered memory.
  • Match the supported data rate and voltage; a higher-rated module may downclock or fail to boot.
  • Check rank, population limits and firmware requirements when installing high-capacity modules.
  • Use a module qualified for the platform when uptime matters more than theoretical peak speed.

Common comparison mistakes and how to correct them

Calling one company the overall winner

Problem: DRAM, HBM, NAND and SSDs have different leaders, cycles and metrics. Correction: State the segment and end market in the headline conclusion.

Mixing revenue with bit or unit share

Problem: A revenue percentage reflects pricing and product mix as well as volume. Correction: Write the measure beside every percentage and never infer an unreported remainder.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mixing fiscal-year and quarterly numbers

Problem: Micron’s fiscal 2026 revenues and Samsung’s Q2 2026 results cover different periods and scopes. Correction: Align periods or present them in separate rows with explicit qualifications.

Treating announcements as independent tests

Problem: A company’s speed, production or shipment statement is not a rival benchmark. Correction: Attribute the statement and reserve comparative claims for like-for-like testing or a primary customer qualification source.

Comparing Samsung’s total company with memory-only figures

Problem: Samsung’s consolidated business includes foundry and advanced packaging in addition to memory. Correction: Use Samsung Memory Business figures when available and explain the scope of any broader financial number.

Assuming a missing disclosure means a missing capability

Problem: Public releases do not cover every product or customer. Correction: Say that a milestone is not established in the cited evidence rather than claiming the product does not exist.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What a defensible conclusion looks like

Micron is documented as a broad memory-and-storage supplier with fiscal 2026 DRAM and NAND revenue disclosures and several stated HBM and DDR5 production or qualification stages. Samsung’s 2026 disclosures emphasize server memory, HBM4 commercial shipments, scaling HBM4 sales and HBM4E sampling, while its broader corporate scope requires care in financial comparisons. SK hynix has clearly cited Q1 2026 IDC revenue-share figures for DRAM and NAND, plus a Q2 2026 Counterpoint DRAM/HBM share summary, but the cited evidence does not provide identical product-stage detail for all three companies.

Therefore, the right question is not which maker is best in every category. Ask which supplier has the required memory type, capacity, interface, package, qualification status and delivery evidence for your specific workload, and keep every market-share or revenue figure tied to its source, period and denominator.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
A-Tech 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 CL46 SODIMM 1.1V Non-ECC Unbuffered SO-DIMM 262-Pin Laptop Computer RAM Memory Upgrade Module
A-Tech 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 CL46 SODIMM 1.1V Non-ECC Unbuffered SO-DIMM 262-Pin Laptop Computer RAM Memory Upgrade Module
Single 16GB RAM Module; DDR5 SO-DIMM 262 Pin; Speeds up to 5600MHz PC5-44800 (PC5-5600B); NON-ECC Unbuffered; JEDEC DDR5 standard 1.1V
$264.59
Bestseller No. 3
Timetec 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46 1Rx8 Sinlge Rank 288 Pin UDIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module Upgrade
Timetec 16GB DDR5 5600MHz PC5-44800 Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.1V CL46 1Rx8 Sinlge Rank 288 Pin UDIMM Desktop Memory RAM Module Upgrade
Speeds at 5600MHz with 1.5x faster than DDR4, Capacity 16GB Containing 1x16GB module; Compatible with DDR5 Desktops, Not compatible with DDR4 motherboards
$239.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.