Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstalliTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Antihost offers managed WordPress hosting with free migration, one-click staging and a 14-day free trial.
For a 2026 budget, plan on roughly $7–$15 per month for a budget or introductory managed WordPress offer, about $28–$35 per month for an entry premium plan paid annually, and $100–$300 or more per month for several sites, sustained high traffic or enterprise requirements. Those are published examples, not a universal market average. Your real bill depends on the billing term, renewal rate, number of WordPress installs, traffic limits, storage, support and overages, so check the checkout total, taxes and renewal terms before you buy.
What managed WordPress hosting pays for
Managed WordPress hosting combines the server and software work needed to run WordPress with operational services that you would otherwise configure yourself. Typical inclusions are managed WordPress, PHP and MySQL, automated backups, SSL certificates, security monitoring, updates, staging tools, migrations and WordPress-focused support. The exact bundle differs by provider and tier; “managed” is not a standardized specification.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The premium is mainly an operations fee. A provider may handle routine maintenance, keep backups, provide a staging environment and give you support through chat or another channel. That can be valuable when a business site, store or publication cannot afford long troubleshooting sessions. It does not guarantee a particular speed or uptime result: pricing pages describe features and commitments, not independent performance tests.
Published 2026 prices you can use as reference points
The following prices are current examples identified for 2026. Each figure keeps its billing qualification because the advertised monthly equivalent can change substantially with the term you choose.
#1 Best Overall
| Provider and plan or example | Advertised price | Billing and renewal qualification | What is stated as included or notable |
|---|---|---|---|
| WP Engine Essential | $28 per month | Billed annually; $336 charged today. The pricing page shows a monthly-versus-annual selector and a 20% annual-saving message. | Daily automated backups, 24/7 chat, managed WordPress/PHP/MySQL, free SSL and SSH. |
| Kinsta Launch | $35 per month, or $30 per month equivalent annually | The annual presentation shows $350 billed annually with the first month free. | Higher tiers list installs, estimated monthly visits, storage and CDN bandwidth. |
| Kinsta highest listed Business tier | $299 per month, or $250 per month equivalent annually | Annual equivalent is tied to the provider’s annual billing option. | Illustrates how price rises with capacity for installs and traffic; confirm the exact allowance for the selected tier. |
| Bluehost managed WordPress pricing page | $6.99 per month | The page presents this managed WordPress price point; term, taxes and renewal should be confirmed at checkout. | Managed WordPress updates, SSH/WP-CLI and a free migration tool. |
| Bluehost Starter promotion in its comparison article | $3.99 per month | Promotional term is 36 months, then renews at $9.99 per month. | Use the $3.99 figure only with its 36-month commitment and $9.99 renewal. |
| WordPress.com paid plans | From $2.75 per month | That apparent monthly rate requires billing every three years. Annual and multi-year plans include a free custom domain for the first year. | Paid plans are fully managed with no separate hosting bill; the provider states plugin installation, unlimited pages and users, malware protection and support are included. |
| Namecheap comparison snapshot, updated July 27, 2026 | Bluehost $4.99; WP Engine $29.17; Kinsta $29.17 per month | These are annual-billing examples. The snapshot says Bluehost renews at $11.99 per month; verify all current totals with each provider. | A dated comparison point, not a substitute for a current checkout quote. |
WP Engine’s total-cost-of-ownership ebook describes managed hosting as typically costing $30–$300 per month, bundling infrastructure, performance and security. That is a provider-published range rather than an independent market statistic, but it aligns with the difference between a single-site premium plan and a multi-site or high-capacity arrangement.
Why the monthly price can be misleading
Introductory pricing versus renewal
A low first-term price may require a long prepayment and can reset at renewal. The clearest example is the Bluehost Starter promotion: $3.99 per month applies for 36 months and the stated renewal is $9.99 per month. Comparing $3.99 with a plan whose price is not promotional produces a false impression of long-term savings.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Always record three numbers: the amount charged today, the length of that term and the price on the next renewal. If a page shows only a monthly equivalent, open the cart or checkout to find the actual charge. Add taxes and any paid add-ons to the total.
Billing frequency
Annual and multi-year commitments lower the displayed monthly equivalent but increase the amount due at once. WP Engine Essential is $28 per month when billed annually, with $336 charged today. Kinsta Launch is shown as $35 monthly or a $30 monthly equivalent with annual billing, with $350 billed annually and the first month free. WordPress.com’s $2.75 starting rate requires a three-year payment cycle. Compare plans using the amount you can comfortably prepay, not just the smallest monthly number.
Geography, currency and taxes
Published prices can vary by country, currency, tax treatment, coupon and renewal date. Treat the figures above as the stated examples for their respective pages, not as a guaranteed price in every region. Before paying, confirm the currency, sales tax or VAT, billing address and whether a domain or add-on is free only for the first year.
Rank #2
The capacity limits that determine what you really need
Number of WordPress installs
A one-site plan can be inexpensive while a portfolio of client sites requires a tier with multiple installs. For an agency, divide the recurring plan price by the number of included installs, but do not choose solely on that arithmetic: support, staging and traffic allowances may be shared or constrained. Kinsta’s published Business tiers demonstrate the way price increases as listed installs and capacity rise.
Visits, bandwidth and CDN usage
“Unlimited” wording in one area does not mean unlimited server resources. Check the estimated monthly visits, bandwidth and CDN allowance. A media-heavy site can consume more bandwidth than a text site with the same visitor count. Ask what happens when traffic exceeds the allowance: an overage fee, a temporary limit, a forced upgrade or a manual review are materially different outcomes.
Storage and database workload
Images, video, backups and staging copies all consume storage. WooCommerce, membership and other database-heavy workloads can need more CPU, memory or database capacity than a brochure site. Make sure the quoted storage limit covers production files, backups and staging rather than only the live site.
Backups, retention and restoration
Confirm how often backups run, how long they are retained and whether restoration is self-service. WP Engine Essential explicitly lists daily automated backups. A daily backup may be adequate for a low-change site but could leave a busy store without a recent order-level restore point; ask whether more frequent backups or longer retention costs extra.
Staging, migrations and support
Staging lets you test updates before changing production. A migration tool can reduce the effort of moving an existing site, while WordPress-specific support can shorten diagnosis time. Compare the support channel and hours: WP Engine Essential lists 24/7 chat, while other plans may use different channels or response commitments. Determine whether staging, extra migrations or priority support are included or add-ons.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #3
Security and operational commitments
Look for free SSL, managed updates, a web application firewall, DDoS protection and malware assistance, then read the limits of each feature. Also review any uptime commitment, service-credit policy and exclusions. A marketing statement about security is not the same as a contractual guarantee, and no pricing page alone establishes independent uptime performance.
Budget by site type
One small, low-traffic site
Start with the entry tier that covers one install and the site’s expected visits and storage. A $7–$15 monthly budget can be realistic when the price is promotional or introductory, but calculate the renewal bill before committing. If the site is personal or rarely changed, paying for advanced staging or high-touch support may not add enough value to justify a premium plan.
Small business site
Budget for the cost of predictable operations rather than the lowest headline rate. Confirm daily or more frequent backups, staging, migration help, SSL, security controls and a support channel you will actually use. Include the renewal price in the first-year budget so a redesign or marketing campaign is not forced to coincide with an unexpected hosting increase.
WooCommerce, membership or other transactional site
These workloads can require more resources and more dependable recovery than a brochure site. Price a premium tier when staging, support, backup quality and predictable scaling have clear business value. Ask about checkout traffic, database size, cron jobs, object caching and overage handling; the published price alone does not reveal whether a particular workload fits.
Agency or multi-site portfolio
Compare included installs and the per-site cost at the same traffic and support level. A plan that appears expensive can be cheaper than several single-site subscriptions if it includes the right number of installs, but only after shared visit, storage and CDN limits are checked. Map each client site’s renewal date and resource use so one busy site does not consume the portfolio’s allowance.
Rank #4
High-traffic publisher or enterprise
Expect upper-tier or custom pricing, commonly reaching $100–$300 or more per month. Before signing, obtain written answers on traffic scaling, overages, uptime commitments, support response times, backup restoration, security responsibilities and contract terms. The $299 monthly Kinsta Business example shows the upper end of a listed tier; an enterprise architecture may still require a custom quote.
A practical method for calculating your hosting budget
- Inventory the workload. Count production and staging installs, estimate monthly visits, list storage and CDN needs, and note whether you run WooCommerce, memberships, subscriptions or scheduled jobs.
- Choose a capacity floor. Select the least expensive tier whose stated installs, visits, bandwidth and storage cover normal use plus realistic growth. Do not use a promotional price to justify a tier that is already near its limits.
- Calculate the first-term cash requirement. Multiply the advertised equivalent by the required months, then add taxes and paid options. For example, WP Engine Essential’s annual presentation means $336 is charged today, not $28.
- Calculate the renewal case. Replace the introductory amount with the documented renewal price and include the next term’s taxes. If renewal is not stated, treat it as an unanswered purchasing question rather than assuming the launch price continues.
- Price operational extras. Add required backups, premium support, extra migrations, additional staging environments, higher CDN capacity, security services and overage allowances.
- Stress-test growth. Model a traffic spike, a large media upload and a restore from backup. Ask whether the response is an automatic charge, throttling, an upgrade or a support intervention.
- Compare like with like. Put plans on the same billing term and compare included installs, limits, support and security before deciding which monthly figure is lower.
Checklist for reading a hosting quote
- Is the number an introductory promotion, a recurring rate or an annual equivalent?
- How many months are prepaid, and what is charged today?
- What is the renewal price and when can it change?
- How many WordPress installs, staging sites and users are included?
- What are the visit, bandwidth, CDN, storage and database limits?
- Are backups daily, how long are they retained, and is restoration included?
- Are migrations, SSL, managed updates, SSH or WP-CLI included?
- Which security controls are supplied: WAF, DDoS protection, malware help and account isolation?
- What support channels and response commitments apply to this exact tier?
- What are the uptime terms, exclusions and service-credit rules?
- Are taxes, domain renewals, premium support or overages billed separately?
- Can you export the site and backups if you later move hosts?
Common pricing mistakes and how to avoid them
Choosing on the smallest monthly number
A three-year or 36-month commitment can make a plan look cheap while creating a large upfront bill and a higher renewal. Use a two-year view—initial term plus the first renewal—alongside the amount due today.
Ignoring shared limits
Multiple sites on one plan may share visits, storage or CDN bandwidth. One campaign or viral post can therefore affect every site. Ask for per-site limits and the provider’s overage policy in writing.
Assuming every “managed” service includes the same work
Managed updates, backups, staging and security vary by tier. Read the feature list for the exact plan and verify retention, restoration and support hours rather than relying on the label.
Budgeting only for normal traffic
Traffic spikes, large product catalogs and backup growth are the events that expose a plan’s limits. Include an overage or upgrade scenario in your budget before launch.
Best Value
Treating a comparison snapshot as a live quote
The July 27, 2026 Namecheap comparison lists annual-billing examples—Bluehost at $4.99 renewing at $11.99, WP Engine at $29.17 and Kinsta at $29.17. Because prices and promotions change, use that snapshot to orient your research, then verify the provider’s current checkout total.
Recommended Free Tools
When the premium is worth paying
The premium is easier to justify when downtime, failed updates or a slow recovery has a measurable business cost. Daily backups, staging, managed updates, migration assistance and responsive support can reduce the time your team spends maintaining WordPress. A store, membership site or agency portfolio usually has more to lose from an operational mistake than a small personal site.
The premium is harder to justify when you need one low-traffic site, are comfortable maintaining WordPress yourself and do not need staging or specialist support. In that case, compare a managed entry offer with the cost of handling updates, backups and security independently, while still accounting for your time and recovery risk.
How to verify the final price before paying
- Open the provider’s current pricing page and select the exact region, currency and plan.
- Switch between monthly and annual or multi-year billing and note the amount charged today for each.
- Expand renewal, cancellation and auto-renewal terms; save the stated renewal price and date.
- Review every included limit—installs, visits, bandwidth, CDN, storage, backups and staging.
- Remove optional add-ons you do not need, then add back any operational service your workload requires.
- Check taxes and the final total on the payment screen. Keep a copy of the receipt and plan terms.
Using this process, a realistic 2026 budget becomes a range tied to your workload: roughly $7–$15 monthly for an introductory or budget case, $28–$35 monthly for entry premium annual billing, and $100–$300-plus for multi-site, high-traffic or enterprise capacity. The right choice is the plan whose renewal price and resource limits remain acceptable after the promotion ends.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

