Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

If the Magico A3 is on your shortlist, three serious audition candidates are the Bowers & Wilkins 803 D4, Focal Sopra N°3 and Wilson Audio Sasha V. They are not proven sonic equivalents: each uses a different cabinet alignment, driver set and impedance curve. Choose among them by matching the speaker to your amplifier, room, budget, handling constraints and listening priorities, then audition with your own electronics and recordings.

The A3 remains a useful reference point: a sealed, three-way aluminum tower rated at 88 dB sensitivity, 4 ohms, 22 Hz–50 kHz and 50–300 W RMS. The alternatives offer higher stated sensitivity or different bass alignments, but their published response figures were measured under different conditions and cannot predict which one you will prefer.

What the Magico A3 does differently

The Magico A3 is a three-way floorstanding loudspeaker built around a sealed and extensively braced 6061-T6 aluminum enclosure. Its driver complement is a 1-inch MB7 beryllium-dome tweeter, a 6-inch graphene Nano-Tec midrange and two 7-inch graphene Nano-Tec bass drivers. Magico lists 88 dB sensitivity, 4-ohm impedance, a 22 Hz–50 kHz frequency-response range and recommended amplifier power of 50–300 W RMS.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The cabinet measures 44 × 11 × 9.25 inches and weighs 110 lb. Those dimensions describe a relatively narrow but very heavy tower; plan the delivery route, unpacking area and final positioning before ordering. Magico announced an original US suggested retail price of $9,800 per pair and first-quarter 2018 shipping. Both figures are historical launch information, not a current price or availability promise.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

That baseline matters when comparing alternatives. A sealed cabinet generally gives the room and amplifier a different low-frequency interface from a vented design, while the A3’s 4-ohm rating and 88 dB sensitivity make amplifier capability more important than the headline wattage alone. The alternatives below are candidates to audition, not claims of superior or identical sound.

At-a-glance comparison

Model Enclosure and layout Drivers Published response Sensitivity and impedance Amplifier guidance Size and weight Price information
Magico A3 Sealed, three-way 1-inch MB7 beryllium tweeter; 6-inch graphene Nano-Tec midrange; two 7-inch graphene Nano-Tec woofers 22 Hz–50 kHz 88 dB; 4 ohms 50–300 W RMS 44 × 11 × 9.25 in; 110 lb $9,800 per pair at 2017 US launch; historical
Bowers & Wilkins 803 D4 Vented box, three-way 25 mm diamond-dome tweeter; 130 mm Continuum FST midrange; two 180 mm Aerofoil bass units 19 Hz–28 kHz, ±3 dB 90 dB; 8-ohm nominal, 3-ohm minimum 50–500 W 1165 × 357 × 511 mm; 62.15 kg $23,000 per pair on the surfaced US page; verify current regional pricing
Focal Sopra N°3 Bass-reflex, three-way 27 mm pure-beryllium inverted-dome tweeter; 6.5-inch W-cone midrange; two 8.25-inch W-cone woofers 33 Hz–40 kHz, ±3 dB; 26 Hz at −6 dB 91.5 dB; 8-ohm nominal, 3.1-ohm minimum 40–400 W 1264 × 402 × 595 mm; 70 kg Not stated; request a current local quote
Wilson Audio Sasha V High-end tower; cabinet alignment and complete dimensional data should be confirmed from the current documentation Not stated in the cited owner guide 20 Hz–32 kHz room-average, ±3 dB 4-ohm nominal; 2.36-ohm minimum at 82 Hz Not stated in the cited owner guide Not stated in the cited owner guide Not stated; confirm current price and availability locally

These numbers are manufacturer specifications, not a common laboratory comparison. Focal states a ±3 dB response and separately gives a −6 dB low-frequency point; Bowers & Wilkins states ±3 dB from the reference axis; Wilson Audio states a room-average response. Treat the ranges as descriptions of each maker’s test conditions, not as a league table.

Which alternatives are worth auditioning?

Bowers & Wilkins 803 D4: a vented option with a more forgiving nominal rating

The 803 D4 is a three-way vented-box design. Its 25 mm diamond-dome tweeter, 130 mm Continuum FST midrange and pair of 180 mm Aerofoil bass drivers make it a substantially different engineering approach from the A3’s sealed aluminum cabinet. Bowers & Wilkins publishes 19 Hz–28 kHz at ±3 dB, 90 dB sensitivity, an 8-ohm nominal impedance and a 3-ohm minimum, with recommended amplification from 50 to 500 W.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 8-ohm nominal figure can make the 803 D4 look easier to drive than the A3, but the 3-ohm minimum still demands a stable amplifier. Check the amplifier’s continuous-current capability and its manufacturer’s guidance for low-impedance loads rather than choosing solely by the nominal label. A 50 W amplifier may fall inside the stated range yet be a poor match if it cannot deliver current cleanly into the speaker’s minimum impedance.

At 1165 × 357 × 511 mm and 62.15 kg, the 803 D4 is tall and substantial but lighter than the 110 lb A3. Verify doorway, stair and elevator clearances in the units used by your installer; the metric dimensions and weight are the figures published for the model. A US page surfaced a $23,000-per-pair price, but dealer currency, tax, freight and current model status can change that figure. Obtain a written quote and warranty terms in your country.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Focal Sopra N°3: higher stated sensitivity and larger bass drivers

Focal’s Sopra N°3 is a three-way bass-reflex column using a 27 mm pure-beryllium inverted-dome tweeter, a 6.5-inch W-cone midrange and two 8.25-inch W-cone woofers. The published response is 33 Hz–40 kHz at ±3 dB, with a separate 26 Hz figure at −6 dB. Focal lists 91.5 dB sensitivity, 8-ohm nominal impedance, a 3.1-ohm minimum and recommended amplification from 40 to 400 W.

The 91.5 dB sensitivity is higher on paper than the A3’s 88 dB, so the Sopra N°3 may reach a given sound-pressure level with less amplifier power under comparable conditions. That does not remove the need to check current delivery: a 3.1-ohm minimum is still a demanding load, and sensitivity figures from different manufacturers are not guaranteed to use identical methods.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Its bass-reflex alignment and larger woofers give you a different placement and room-integration decision from the A3. The cabinet is 1264 × 402 × 595 mm and weighs 70 kg. Focal’s published specifications do not establish a current price in the supplied material, so ask an authorized local dealer for the complete delivered cost, warranty coverage and service arrangements.

Wilson Audio Sasha V: an option for amplifiers comfortable with very low impedance

Wilson Audio’s installation and care guide lists a 20 Hz–32 kHz room-average response at ±3 dB for the Sasha V. It specifies 4-ohm nominal impedance and a 2.36-ohm minimum at 82 Hz. That minimum is the lowest explicitly stated value among the models in this comparison and deserves attention before an audition.

The cited guide does not provide a complete driver list, cabinet dimensions, weight, amplifier range or current price in the information available here. Do not fill those gaps with assumptions from an earlier Sasha generation. Request the current specification sheet and installation requirements from a local dealer, and confirm whether your amplifier is rated for the measured minimum load.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Because Wilson’s response figure is room-average rather than the same type of axis-based statement used by the other two alternatives, it should not be plotted directly against their ranges. The Sasha V belongs on a shortlist when its setup requirements, dealer support and amplifier compatibility fit your system—not because one response number proves a sonic advantage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sealed versus vented and bass-reflex designs

Magico A3’s sealed alignment

A sealed enclosure has no port that exchanges air with the room. In practical terms, placement, boundary reinforcement and any subwoofer crossover will interact with the A3 differently from a ported tower. The A3’s specified 22 Hz lower limit is a manufacturer figure; it does not tell you how much bass your room will produce at the listening seat or how the response will change near a wall.

803 D4 and Sopra N°3 ported alignments

The 803 D4 is described as vented and the Sopra N°3 as bass-reflex. Ports can increase output around their tuning region, but their interaction with room boundaries and listening position must be evaluated in the actual space. Leave the manufacturer’s recommended clearance around the cabinet, then adjust by ear and, if available, with room measurements. A ported speaker that looks deeper in a specification table may not produce deeper or cleaner bass in every room.

Why the response ranges are not a ranking

A response range without its tolerance, reference axis, room condition and low-frequency definition is incomplete. Here, the A3 range is stated without the same tolerance details used by Bowers & Wilkins and Focal; Focal additionally reports a −6 dB point; Wilson reports a room average. Use the figures to understand design intent and to plan an audition, not to declare a winner.

Amplifier matching: look beyond watts

Start with four data points together: sensitivity, nominal impedance, minimum impedance and the manufacturer’s recommended power range. The table below puts the published values in one place.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Model Sensitivity Nominal impedance Minimum impedance Recommended power
Magico A3 88 dB 4 ohms Not stated separately 50–300 W RMS
Bowers & Wilkins 803 D4 90 dB 8 ohms 3 ohms 50–500 W
Focal Sopra N°3 91.5 dB 8 ohms 3.1 ohms 40–400 W
Wilson Audio Sasha V Not stated in the cited guide 4 ohms 2.36 ohms at 82 Hz Not stated in the cited guide

A nominal 8-ohm specification does not mean an amplifier will never see a lower load. Both the 803 D4 and Sopra N°3 publish minima near 3 ohms, and the Sasha V’s guide gives 2.36 ohms at 82 Hz. Ask the amplifier manufacturer about continuous operation at those loads, protection-circuit behavior and the impedance range for which its power rating was measured.

For the audition, use the amplifier you actually own or are prepared to buy. If a dealer substitutes a much more powerful amplifier, note that the result demonstrates the speaker-and-amplifier combination, not the speaker alone. Listen for clipping, protection shutdown, loss of control at high levels or obvious tonal changes as the volume rises; stop if the amplifier shows distress.

Room size, placement and physical handling

All four choices are large floorstanding loudspeakers. Before scheduling a demonstration or delivery, measure the listening room, doorway, stair turns, elevator, floor loading and the distance from the front wall to the intended speaker plane. Include packaging dimensions if the dealer can provide them.

  • Small or acoustically lively rooms: ask the dealer to demonstrate boundary changes and toe-in. Do not assume the smallest cabinet will be easiest; bass alignment and room gain matter as much as width.
  • Medium rooms: begin with symmetrical placement, equal distances to side walls and a clear path between the tweeters and listening seat. Adjust toe-in in small increments while replaying familiar recordings.
  • Large rooms or high listening levels: prioritize amplifier current capability, listening distance and the dealer’s setup support. Higher sensitivity can reduce required power, but the minimum impedance still governs electrical demand.
  • Hard floors and stairs: confirm the supplied plinth, spikes or feet, floor-protection method and the number of people or lifting equipment required. The A3 weighs 110 lb; the 803 D4 and Sopra N°3 weigh 62.15 kg and 70 kg respectively.

Do not compare a speaker positioned close to a wall with one pulled far into the room and then attribute every difference to the model. Record the distance from each cabinet to the front and side walls, listening height, toe-in and any subwoofer or room correction in use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price, warranty and availability checks

The A3’s $9,800-per-pair figure belongs to its 2017 launch and should not be used as a current market quote. The 803 D4 page surfaced a $23,000-per-pair US figure, which is likewise time- and region-sensitive. No current price was established here for the Sopra N°3 or Sasha V. Currency, tax, freight, installation and dealer discounts can materially change the delivered total.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
  1. Ask for a dated written quote listing the pair price, finish, tax, freight, installation and any required accessories.
  2. Confirm whether the model is current, discontinued, special-order or available only from existing dealer stock.
  3. Read the warranty’s geographic limits, transfer rules and requirements for authorized installation or service.
  4. Ask how replacement drivers, crossover parts and cabinet finishes are handled in your country.
  5. Confirm the return or home-audition policy before accepting delivery, especially for a heavy speaker that is difficult to repack.

These checks are part of the comparison. A technically suitable speaker can become a poor purchase if support, service or delivery logistics are unavailable where you live.

How to audition alternatives fairly

No controlled head-to-head listening test establishes that any model sounds better than the A3. You can still make a disciplined personal comparison by controlling the variables you can.

  1. Use familiar recordings. Select tracks that expose bass pitch, vocal timbre, treble texture, dynamic swings and spatial placement. Use legally obtained, high-quality copies and keep the same versions for every speaker.
  2. Level-match carefully. A louder speaker often seems more impressive. Ask the dealer to match playback levels as closely as practical and to disclose any level-meter limitations.
  3. Use your intended amplifier. Bring the A3-compatible amplifier you own, or audition with models whose current capability matches the published minimum impedances.
  4. Allow setup time. Position each pair symmetrically, adjust toe-in, and let the dealer demonstrate reasonable wall distances. Write down every change.
  5. Listen at realistic levels. Include quiet passages, normal listening and brief peaks you would actually use. Do not use damaging volume as a test of quality.
  6. Repeat in your room when possible. A dealer room cannot reproduce your boundaries, furnishings or seating. A home demonstration or returnable purchase is more informative than a single showroom impression.
  7. Record decisions immediately. Note the track, volume, amplifier, placement and what changed. Separate observations such as “bass level changed after moving 20 cm” from conclusions such as “this is the best speaker.”

Which model fits which buyer?

Choose the A3 when the sealed design and compact width fit your system

The A3 is the logical starting point if you specifically want a sealed, three-way tower with a narrow 11-inch width, an aluminum enclosure and the published 50–300 W RMS guidance. Its 88 dB sensitivity and 4-ohm rating make amplifier matching a central part of the purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Audition the 803 D4 when you want a vented design and an 8-ohm nominal label

The 803 D4 is worth hearing if its 90 dB sensitivity, 8-ohm nominal rating, tall cabinet and available dealer support suit your system. Keep the published 3-ohm minimum in view, and do not interpret the 19 Hz response claim as proof of deeper or better bass in your room.

Audition the Sopra N°3 when sensitivity and larger woofers are priorities

The Sopra N°3 offers the highest stated sensitivity in this group at 91.5 dB, a pair of 8.25-inch woofers and a 3.1-ohm minimum. It is a sensible candidate when those specifications and its bass-reflex cabinet align with your room, provided your amplifier remains comfortable with the load.

Audition the Sasha V when your amplifier and dealer can support its setup

The Sasha V deserves consideration for buyers who can accommodate a 2.36-ohm minimum at 82 Hz and who have access to current Wilson documentation and local installation support. Confirm all missing dimensions, power guidance, price and availability before making a shortlist decision.

A practical shortlist decision

Use the following sequence rather than trying to crown a universal winner:

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Eliminate models that cannot physically enter the room or be safely positioned.
  2. Eliminate models whose minimum impedance your amplifier cannot support with adequate margin.
  3. Compare sealed versus vented or bass-reflex alignment against your room boundaries and subwoofer plans.
  4. Obtain current delivered quotes, warranty terms and service commitments in your country.
  5. Audition the remaining candidates with level-matched, familiar material and your intended electronics.
  6. If two remain convincing, choose the one you can install, service and live with most confidently rather than relying on a response-range comparison.

Bottom line

The Bowers & Wilkins 803 D4, Focal Sopra N°3 and Wilson Audio Sasha V are credible high-end floorstanding speakers to audition instead of—or alongside—the Magico A3, but the specifications describe different designs rather than a ranked sonic result. The A3’s sealed 4-ohm platform, the 803 D4’s vented 8-ohm nominal load, the Sopra N°3’s higher sensitivity and bass-reflex alignment, and the Sasha V’s documented 2.36-ohm minimum each point to a different system match. Let your amplifier, room, logistics, current dealer quote and a controlled personal audition make the final choice.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.