Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose the 14-inch MacBook Pro if portability is your priority; choose the 16-inch model if you want more built-in workspace. Apple lists the same 254-pixel-per-inch density, Liquid Retina XDR technology, contrast ratio, brightness ratings, color support and adaptive ProMotion capability for the current sizes covered here. The practical decision is therefore the physical screen area you want to carry with you, not a higher-resolution or brighter panel.

This guide compares the documented 14.2-inch and 16.2-inch displays, explains what the brightness and refresh-rate figures actually mean, and shows when the configurable nano-texture option deserves consideration.

14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro: the short answer

The 14-inch MacBook Pro is the better fit when you regularly move between rooms, offices, classrooms or client locations and want the smaller built-in display. The 16-inch MacBook Pro is the better fit when the laptop screen itself is a major part of your workflow and you would rather have more physical room without connecting a monitor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That recommendation is about size. Apple lists 254 pixels per inch for both panels, so the 16-inch model does not have a higher stated pixel density. Its native resolution is higher because it drives a larger panel, while the 14-inch model uses fewer total pixels on its smaller panel.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 chip with 10‑core CPU and 10‑core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 16GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD Storage; Space Black
  • SUPERCHARGED BY M5 — The 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 brings next-generation speed and powerful on-device AI to personal, professional, and creative tasks. Featuring all-day battery life and a breathtaking Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1600 nits peak brightness, it’s pro in every way.*
  • HAPPILY EVER FASTER — Along with its faster CPU and unified memory, M5 features a more powerful GPU with a Neural Accelerator built into each core, delivering faster AI performance. So you can blaze through demanding workloads at mind-bending speeds.
  • BUILT FOR APPLE INTELLIGENCE — Apple Intelligence is the personal intelligence system that helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly. With groundbreaking privacy protections, it gives you peace of mind that no one else can access your data — not even Apple.*
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Pro delivers the same exceptional performance whether it’s running on battery or plugged in.
  • APPS FLY WITH APPLE SILICON — All your favorites, including Microsoft 365 and Adobe Creative Cloud, run lightning fast in macOS.*

There is no display-quality winner in the published figures. Both diagonals use Liquid Retina XDR, list a 1,000,000:1 contrast ratio, support one billion colors and P3 wide color, include True Tone, and offer adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz. Your choice is mainly between carrying a smaller computer and having more usable panel area when the computer is open.

MacBook Pro display specifications compared

Feature 14-inch MacBook Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro
Diagonal size 14.2 inches 16.2 inches
Native resolution 3024 by 1964 3456 by 2234
Pixel density 254 pixels per inch 254 pixels per inch
Display technology Liquid Retina XDR Liquid Retina XDR
Contrast ratio 1,000,000:1 1,000,000:1
XDR brightness, sustained full-screen 1,000 nits 1,000 nits
Peak HDR brightness 1,600 nits 1,600 nits
SDR brightness outdoors Up to 1,000 nits Up to 1,000 nits
Color support One billion colors, P3 wide color, True Tone One billion colors, P3 wide color, True Tone
Refresh rate Adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz; fixed rates listed from 47.95Hz to 60Hz Adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz; fixed rates listed from 47.95Hz to 60Hz
Nano-texture Configurable option listed Configurable option listed

These figures come from Apple’s technical specifications for the 14-inch M5 MacBook Pro, the 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max configuration and the 16-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max configuration. The 14-inch M5 and 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max specifications list the same display size and resolution; the 16-inch specifications list the larger panel.

What the equal 254 ppi rating tells you

Pixel density describes how tightly pixels are packed into each inch of the panel. Because Apple lists 254 ppi for both sizes, the larger screen is not being presented as sharper on a per-inch basis. The 16-inch display has a higher native pixel count—3456 by 2234 versus 3024 by 1964—to cover its larger physical area.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For buying purposes, treat these as two different amounts of workspace at the same stated density. If your priority is more room for windows, timelines or large documents on the built-in panel, the 16-inch model supplies that extra physical area. If you want the same listed density in a smaller package, the 14-inch model does that.

Native resolution is a panel specification, not a promise that every interface element will appear at that exact pixel size. macOS can present applications and text at comfortable scaled sizes while the panel still renders with its native pixel grid. Therefore, do not use the larger number alone as proof that the 16-inch model produces a sharper image or automatically fits more usable controls in every application. The meaningful documented differences here are the diagonal and total pixel count.

How to choose the right size for your work

Choose the 14-inch MacBook Pro when portability comes first

  • You carry the computer frequently and want the smaller of the two built-in displays.
  • You are comfortable working in a more compact window layout or using an external monitor when you need a larger view.
  • You want the 14-inch M5 model or a 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max model without giving up the listed XDR display features.

The 14-inch choice does not require accepting a lower listed pixel density, contrast ratio, brightness rating, color capability or refresh-rate ceiling. The trade-off established by the specifications is the smaller diagonal and corresponding native resolution.

It can also be the sensible choice for a mixed setup: a smaller screen for travel and an external monitor at a permanent desk. The display data does not say how much battery life, heat or performance changes when an external monitor is attached, so those factors need separate model-specific checking rather than assumptions based on screen size.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the 16-inch MacBook Pro when the built-in screen is your main workspace

  • You spend long sessions working directly on the laptop display.
  • You benefit from more physical room for a wide application, a large document, a coding workspace or a video timeline.
  • You prefer not to depend on an external monitor when travelling or working away from your desk.

The 16-inch model retains the same listed 254 ppi and core Liquid Retina XDR characteristics while providing a 16.2-inch diagonal instead of 14.2 inches. That makes it the size-led choice for people who value on-device workspace more than the smaller form factor.

Before ordering, decide whether “more workspace” means a larger canvas for one application or the ability to keep several windows visible. Apple’s specifications establish the physical difference, but they do not measure productivity gains for a particular application. A 16-inch panel may suit a timeline or spreadsheet that feels cramped on 14 inches, while a user who docks most of the day may gain more from carrying the smaller machine.

When neither size is automatically better

If you normally connect a monitor at your primary desk, the built-in panel may be used mainly for secondary windows, travel and short sessions. In that situation, select the size that best matches how often you work away from that setup. The specifications do not establish a universal productivity winner; they establish two physical screen sizes with the same stated pixel density and display capabilities.

Rank #2
Sale
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 Pro chip with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7; Space Black
  • FAST RUNS IN THE FAMILY — The 14-inch MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro or M5 Max chip brings next-generation speed and powerful on-device AI to personal, professional, and creative tasks. With all-day battery life, double the starting storage,* and a breathtaking Liquid Retina XDR display, it’s pro in every way.*
  • BUCKLE UP — Along with a next-generation CPU, faster unified memory, and up to 2x faster SSD storage,* M5 Pro and M5 Max feature a more powerful GPU with a Neural Accelerator built into each core, delivering faster AI performance and on-device training capabilities. So you can blaze through demanding workloads at mind-bending speeds.
  • BUILT FOR AI — Apple silicon, and every major component that powers it, is designed to run demanding on-device AI workloads like LLM inference and training. And Apple Intelligence helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly with groundbreaking privacy protections at every step.*
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Pro delivers the same exceptional performance whether it’s running on battery or plugged in.*
  • MACOS RUNS APPS FAST — All your go-to apps run lightning fast in macOS, including built-in apps like FaceTime and Messages. Plus, built-in virus protection and free software updates help keep your Mac running smoothly and securely.

Understanding the MacBook Pro brightness numbers

Apple reports several brightness figures for different conditions. They should not be read as one brightness level that the screen maintains in every task.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

1,000 nits sustained full-screen XDR brightness

This is the listed sustained full-screen XDR brightness for both sizes. “Sustained full-screen” identifies the measurement condition: the entire display is showing XDR content at that level. It is different from a short-lived peak value.

1,600 nits peak HDR brightness

Both displays are listed at up to 1,600 nits peak brightness for HDR content. “Peak” means the maximum specified highlight level under the relevant HDR condition, not a promise that the whole panel remains at 1,600 nits continuously.

Up to 1,000 nits for SDR outdoors

Apple separately lists up to 1,000 nits for SDR content outdoors. The “up to” wording and the outdoor qualification matter: this is not the same measurement as sustained full-screen XDR brightness or peak HDR brightness.

For a purchase decision, compare the labels as well as the numbers. Both sizes have the same listed values, so brightness does not distinguish the 14-inch from the 16-inch model in these specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A common mistake is to add the figures together or rank one panel as brighter because 1,600 is larger than 1,000. They describe different content and test conditions. A display can have a 1,600-nit HDR highlight capability while its sustained full-screen XDR figure is 1,000 nits and its outdoor SDR figure is described separately. Keep the content type, duration and environment attached to every number you quote.

What ProMotion up to 120Hz means

Apple lists adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz on both sizes. Adaptive means the display can vary its refresh rate rather than operating at 120Hz for every application and every moment. Apple also lists fixed refresh-rate choices from 47.95Hz through 60Hz.

Use the 120Hz figure as a ceiling, not as a constant operating rate. Your experience can depend on the application, content and selected display behavior. Since both sizes carry the same listed ProMotion capability, refresh rate is not a reason in these specifications to choose one diagonal over the other.

The fixed-rate information is useful when a workflow or production setup requires a predictable refresh setting. It does not mean every listed rate is active simultaneously, nor does it identify which application will select which rate. Treat “up to 120Hz” as a capability of the display system, not a guarantee that all video, animation or scrolling will run at that rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Should you choose the nano-texture display?

Nano-texture is listed as a configurable option for both the 14-inch and 16-inch displays. The available specifications establish that you can configure it; they do not establish its price difference, comparative glare reduction, contrast behavior, viewing performance or cleaning requirements.

Rank #3
Sale
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 Pro chip with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7; Space Black
  • FAST RUNS IN THE FAMILY — The 14-inch MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro or M5 Max chip brings next-generation speed and powerful on-device AI to personal, professional, and creative tasks. With all-day battery life, double the starting storage,* and a breathtaking Liquid Retina XDR display, it’s pro in every way.*
  • BUCKLE UP — Along with a next-generation CPU, faster unified memory, and up to 2x faster SSD storage,* M5 Pro and M5 Max feature a more powerful GPU with a Neural Accelerator built into each core, delivering faster AI performance and on-device training capabilities. So you can blaze through demanding workloads at mind-bending speeds.
  • BUILT FOR AI — Apple silicon, and every major component that powers it, is designed to run demanding on-device AI workloads like LLM inference and training. And Apple Intelligence helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly with groundbreaking privacy protections at every step.*
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Pro delivers the same exceptional performance whether it’s running on battery or plugged in.*
  • MACOS RUNS APPS FAST — All your go-to apps run lightning fast in macOS, including built-in apps like FaceTime and Messages. Plus, built-in virus protection and free software updates help keep your Mac running smoothly and securely.

Consider it only if you have a specific reason to select the option, such as a workspace where reflections are a known concern. Do not assume from the configuration label alone that it is automatically better for every room, lighting setup or type of work. Verify the current configuration details and care instructions for the exact model you plan to buy.

Because the price premium is not documented here, include nano-texture as a configuration decision rather than a fixed part of the 14-inch-versus-16-inch comparison. Ask the retailer or Apple for the exact surcharge, stock status and maintenance guidance for your chosen chip and screen size. Do not transfer a nano-texture price from one configuration to another without checking.

Matching the screen size to common workflows

Writing, research and office documents

Choose based on how often you want several pages or windows visible at once on the laptop itself. The 16-inch panel gives you more physical area; the 14-inch panel preserves the same listed density in a smaller display. If most work happens on an external monitor, portability may matter more than the extra built-in area.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For reading-heavy work, consider where you will use the computer: a desk with a monitor, a shared office, a train table or a client site. The specifications cannot determine your preferred text scale or window arrangement, so try to evaluate the physical diagonal against your real working position rather than relying on resolution numbers alone.

Software development

A developer who keeps an editor, terminal, documentation or a preview visible simultaneously may value the 16-inch diagonal. Someone who switches locations frequently or docks at a desk may prefer the 14-inch model. Neither size has a stated pixel-density advantage in Apple’s specifications.

The higher 16-inch native resolution supplies more total pixels for its larger panel, but it is not evidence of a different display technology. Compare your expected window layout and mobility pattern, then verify the chip configuration separately because the display table does not describe processor or graphics performance.

Photo, video and design work

Both models list Liquid Retina XDR, one billion colors, P3 wide color and True Tone, along with the same contrast and brightness figures. Select the diagonal according to how much of the canvas or timeline you want physically visible while mobile. The available specifications do not provide independent color-accuracy measurements or a claim that one size is better for a particular creative application.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For color-critical work, these specifications tell you the supported color space and headline display capabilities, not a laboratory accuracy result. Do not turn “P3 wide color” or “one billion colors” into an unsupported promise about every calibrated workflow. If your work has a formal color requirement, obtain the appropriate calibration and accuracy information for the exact unit.

HDR viewing and playback

Both sizes list up to 1,600 nits peak HDR brightness and 1,000 nits sustained full-screen XDR brightness. Those figures support comparing the panels on their documented capability, but they do not mean every video or application will use the peak level continuously.

Travel and hybrid work

The 14-inch model is the size-led portability choice. The 16-inch model is the size-led workspace choice. Because Apple lists the same core display features for both, this decision is primarily about how much screen you want to carry and use without a separate monitor.

Rank #4
Sale
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with Apple M5 Max chip with 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU: Built for AI, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 36GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7; Space Black
  • FAST RUNS IN THE FAMILY — The 14-inch MacBook Pro with the M5 Pro or M5 Max chip brings next-generation speed and powerful on-device AI to personal, professional, and creative tasks. With all-day battery life, double the starting storage,* and a breathtaking Liquid Retina XDR display, it’s pro in every way.*
  • BUCKLE UP — Along with a next-generation CPU, faster unified memory, and up to 2x faster SSD storage,* M5 Pro and M5 Max feature a more powerful GPU with a Neural Accelerator built into each core, delivering faster AI performance and on-device training capabilities. So you can blaze through demanding workloads at mind-bending speeds.
  • BUILT FOR AI — Apple silicon, and every major component that powers it, is designed to run demanding on-device AI workloads like LLM inference and training. And Apple Intelligence helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly with groundbreaking privacy protections at every step.*
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Pro delivers the same exceptional performance whether it’s running on battery or plugged in.*
  • MACOS RUNS APPS FAST — All your go-to apps run lightning fast in macOS, including built-in apps like FaceTime and Messages. Plus, built-in virus protection and free software updates help keep your Mac running smoothly and securely.

Understanding the model lineup before you buy

Display size and chip family are related in the configurations documented by Apple. The current specifications include a 14-inch M5 model, 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max variants and a 16-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max configuration. The display comparison should not be used to infer that every chip is offered with every diagonal.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When a listing says “MacBook Pro,” read the full configuration: diagonal, chip, memory and storage, then confirm the display description. A retailer may group several generations or chip choices under one category. The 14-inch M5 and the 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max pages list the same 14.2-inch, 3024-by-1964 display, while the 16-inch page lists 16.2 inches and 3456 by 2234. The screen facts do not establish processor, graphics, battery or price differences.

A practical buying checklist

  1. Decide where most work happens. If the laptop display is your primary workspace, favor the diagonal that gives you the amount of physical area you need. If you usually dock, weigh portability more heavily.
  2. Check the exact chip configuration. Apple documents a 14-inch M5 model, 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max variants and a 16-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max configuration. Confirm that the model name, chip and display size on the listing match your plan.
  3. Compare the native resolution and density together. The 14-inch panel is 3024 by 1964 at 254 ppi; the 16-inch panel is 3456 by 2234 at 254 ppi.
  4. Read brightness labels precisely. Keep “1,000 nits sustained full-screen XDR,” “1,600 nits peak HDR” and “up to 1,000 nits SDR outdoors” attached to their conditions.
  5. Treat 120Hz as adaptive. ProMotion is listed up to 120Hz, with fixed rates from 47.95Hz to 60Hz also available.
  6. Decide whether nano-texture solves a real problem. It is configurable on both sizes, but the available specifications do not establish its price or comparative optical performance.
  7. Check live commercial details separately. The technical specifications do not establish current retail pricing, stock, battery impact from display settings or retailer terms.
  8. Confirm the return and support policy. Display comfort is personal, and a specification sheet cannot predict how your preferred scaling, lighting or viewing position will feel. Check the seller’s current return terms before committing to an expensive configuration.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the 16-inch screen is sharper. Both are listed at 254 ppi.
  • Comparing 1,600 nits with 1,000 nits without conditions. The former is peak HDR brightness; the latter can refer to sustained full-screen XDR or outdoor SDR, depending on the label.
  • Reading “up to 120Hz” as a permanent 120Hz mode. Apple describes ProMotion as adaptive and lists separate fixed rates.
  • Expecting a nano-texture option to answer every reflection problem. Its availability is documented, but the supplied specifications do not quantify glare, contrast, viewing or cleaning differences.
  • Using the display specification to infer performance differences. The listed screen data does not establish processor, graphics, battery or application-performance trade-offs between configurations.
  • Assuming current prices or availability from a technical page. Those details change and are not established by the display specifications.
  • Assuming every 16-inch listing has the same chip. The documented 16-inch configuration is M5 Pro/M5 Max; verify the exact listing rather than extrapolating from the diagonal.
  • Treating P3 or one billion colors as an accuracy certification. They describe listed color capability, not an independent measurement of calibration or application results.

Frequently asked questions

Which MacBook Pro screen size is right for my work?

Choose 14 inches when frequent carrying and a smaller built-in display matter most. Choose 16 inches when you spend substantial time on the laptop screen and want more physical workspace. Apple’s listed display capabilities are otherwise the same for the sizes covered here.

Is the 16-inch MacBook Pro sharper than the 14-inch?

No higher sharpness is established by the published specifications. Both are listed at 254 ppi. The 16-inch panel has more total pixels because it is physically larger.

What does 1,600 nits peak brightness mean?

It is the listed maximum HDR highlight level under the relevant condition. It is not a claim that the entire display stays at 1,600 nits continuously. Apple separately lists 1,000 nits sustained full-screen XDR brightness.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are both displays equally good for HDR?

Both list 1,600 nits peak HDR brightness and 1,000 nits sustained full-screen XDR brightness. Those figures show equal documented capability, not identical results in every video, application or room.

Does ProMotion always run at 120Hz?

No. Apple describes it as adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz and also lists fixed rates from 47.95Hz to 60Hz. The active rate can vary with content, applications and display behavior.

Should I get the nano-texture display?

Only if you have a specific reflection-related reason and have verified the exact option’s price, availability and care instructions. The configuration pages do not establish comparative glare, contrast, viewing or cleaning performance.

Does the 14-inch M5 have a different display from the 14-inch M5 Pro?

The cited Apple specifications list the same 14.2-inch size, 3024-by-1964 resolution and core display figures for the 14-inch M5 and 14-inch M5 Pro/M5 Max variants. Confirm the exact model page when ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does the display comparison tell me which MacBook Pro is faster?

No. It compares panel size and documented display capabilities. Processor, graphics, memory, storage, battery behavior and application performance require separate configuration information.

Best Value
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro CTO Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 15-Core CPU, 16-Core GPU, 48GB Unified Memory, 1TB SSD Storage, Standard Display, 70W USB-C Power Adapter, 2026
  • Upgraded MacBook Pro Configuration – Built-to-order Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro upgraded with 48GB unified memory and 1TB SSD storage for demanding workflows, multitasking, and professional performance.
  • Apple M5 Pro Chip Performance – Powered by the Apple M5 Pro chip with a 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU, designed to handle creative work, productivity, coding, editing, and high-performance everyday computing.
  • 14-inch Display – Features Apple’s stunning 14-inch display for sharp detail, rich contrast, and a premium viewing experience for work, entertainment, and content creation.
  • 48GB Unified Memory – The upgraded 48GB memory configuration helps deliver smooth performance when working with large files, multiple apps, creative software, and heavy multitasking.
  • Fast 1TB SSD Storage – Built with a 1TB solid-state drive, giving you fast file access, quick app launching, and plenty of storage for documents, media, projects, and professional files.

Can I use brightness figures to estimate outdoor readability?

Use the specifically labeled “up to 1,000 nits for SDR outdoors” figure, but do not substitute it for the sustained full-screen XDR or peak HDR numbers. The labels describe different conditions.

Is a current price included in the display specifications?

No. Check the live Apple or retailer listing for price, stock, configuration availability and any nano-texture surcharge. Technical specification pages do not keep those commercial details current.

Final decision

Pick the 14-inch MacBook Pro when a smaller built-in screen better fits the way you move and work. Pick the 16-inch MacBook Pro when more physical workspace on the laptop matters more than choosing the smaller size. On the evidence documented by Apple, you are not trading away listed pixel density, Liquid Retina XDR features, brightness ratings, color support or ProMotion capability by choosing either diagonal; you are choosing how much screen area you want with you.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which MacBook Pro screen size is right for my work?

Choose 14 inches for easier carrying and 16 inches for more built-in workspace. The listed display capabilities are otherwise the same for the sizes covered here.

Is the 16-inch MacBook Pro sharper than the 14-inch?

No higher sharpness is established: both are listed at 254 ppi. The 16-inch panel has more total pixels because it is larger.

What does 1,600 nits peak brightness mean?

It is the specified maximum HDR highlight level under the relevant condition, not a promise that the whole display stays at 1,600 nits continuously.

Does ProMotion always run at 120Hz?

No. ProMotion is adaptive up to 120Hz, and Apple also lists fixed rates from 47.95Hz to 60Hz.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Should I get the nano-texture display?

Consider it only for a specific reflection concern, and verify the exact option’s price, availability and care instructions before ordering.

Does the display comparison show which MacBook Pro is faster?

No. Processor, graphics, memory, storage, battery behavior and application performance require separate configuration information.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Buy the 14-inch MacBook Pro for portability or the 16-inch model for more built-in workspace. Both list 254 ppi, Liquid Retina XDR, the same brightness ratings, one billion colors, P3, True Tone and adaptive ProMotion up to 120Hz.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.