iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: choose a Raspberry Pi 5 cluster for low-cost, replaceable nodes, GPIO and physical-computing projects, or learning distributed systems. Choose a Mac mini cluster when you need much stronger single-node CPU performance, a large shared-memory-style workstation per node, and a ready-made computer rather than a board-level build. There is no defensible universal winner for performance per dollar or performance per watt: the available figures are single-device benchmarks and configuration-specific power measurements, not a matched cluster test.
What the two cluster types actually are
A cluster is a group of networked computers coordinated to run services or divide a workload. The important comparison is therefore not “one Mac versus one Pi,” but how many complete nodes you need, what each node contributes, how much data moves between nodes, and which software can distribute the work.
A Raspberry Pi 5 is a single-board computer. Its 2.4 GHz quad-core Arm Cortex-A76 processor, Gigabit Ethernet, 40-pin GPIO header and PCIe 2.0 x1 expansion make it a flexible building block. Memory is purchased as part of the board, and storage, power, cooling, enclosure and often a network switch are separate design decisions.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A Mac mini is a complete desktop computer. Apple presents stacking Mac mini computers as one possible way to build a cluster for larger local AI models, but that product positioning does not prove that every AI, container, database or distributed-compute workload scales efficiently across multiple Macs. You must verify the framework, architecture support and network behavior for your own workload.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
At-a-glance comparison
| Factor | Raspberry Pi 5 cluster | Mac mini cluster |
|---|---|---|
| Node type | Board-level computer; accessories are normally separate | Complete computer with integrated enclosure, power supply, memory and storage for the chosen configuration |
| Processor information in the available comparison | 2.4 GHz quad-core Arm Cortex-A76 | 2024 models with M4 or M4 Pro |
| Memory choices cited | 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB, 8 GB and 16 GB boards | One cited M4 configuration has 16 GB unified memory; one cited M4 Pro configuration has 64 GB |
| Storage expansion | PCIe 2.0 x1, requiring a separate M.2 HAT or adapter for an M.2 drive | Configuration-specific internal SSD; capacity is selected when purchasing |
| Networking | Gigabit Ethernet per board; a multi-node build also needs suitable switching and cabling | Each Mac needs a network connection; cluster scaling still depends on communication overhead |
| Hardware I/O | 40-pin GPIO for sensors, actuators and custom electronics | General-purpose computer I/O rather than a board-level GPIO header |
| Best fit | Education, physical computing, inexpensive services, modular experiments and replaceable nodes | CPU-heavy services, development workloads, larger-memory applications and experiments that benefit from complete desktop-class nodes |
Purchase cost: compare the complete build, not the board sticker
Raspberry Pi 5 list prices
Raspberry Pi announced the following board list prices effective December 1, 2025. They are not complete cluster prices, and regional taxes, shipping and later price changes can alter what you pay.
| Raspberry Pi 5 memory | Announced list price (effective December 1, 2025) | What the price covers |
|---|---|---|
| 1 GB | $45 | Board only |
| 2 GB | $55 | Board only |
| 4 GB | $70 | Board only |
| 8 GB | $95 | Board only |
| 16 GB | $145 | Board only |
These figures come from Raspberry Pi’s December 1, 2025 announcement, which also states the company’s mission in Eben Upton’s words: “At Raspberry Pi, our mission is to put high-performance, low-cost, general-purpose computers in the hands of people all over the world.” Read the announcement for the dated list and its regional-pricing qualifications.
Build the Pi bill of materials
For every node, budget for a suitable USB-C power supply, active cooling appropriate to sustained workloads, boot media or other storage, and an enclosure or rack arrangement. A cluster also needs a switch, Ethernet cables and a way to mount and label the boards. If you use PCIe storage, add the M.2 HAT or adapter as a separate line item. A board-only calculation is useful for comparing scale, but it is not the amount you will pay for a working cluster.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →For example, four 8 GB boards cost $380 before any accessories (4 × $95). Eight 4 GB boards cost $560 before accessories (8 × $70), while four 16 GB boards cost $580 before accessories (4 × $145). Those examples show how memory choice and node count can reverse an apparently cheap design; they do not represent delivered or operational totals.
What to do about Mac mini pricing
The available figures do not establish a current Apple retail price for a particular Mac mini configuration, so a responsible comparison cannot insert a guessed number. Check the price in your country on the day you buy, then compare it with the complete Pi bill of materials. A Mac mini’s purchase price covers a finished computer, whereas a Pi cluster’s board prices leave you responsible for the supporting hardware and assembly.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Use this calculation for either option:
- Initial hardware cost = nodes × node price + storage additions + power equipment + cooling and enclosure + networking + shipping and taxes.
- Operational replacement cost includes failed boards, drives, power supplies and cooling components, not just the original node price.
- Software and labor may be zero in license fees but still significant in imaging, updates, monitoring and troubleshooting time.
Performance: what the published benchmark does—and does not—show
Single-node Geekbench 6 data
A surfaced Geekbench Browser comparison lists one Raspberry Pi 5 Model B Rev 1.1 submission at 1,494 multicore and one 2024 Mac mini M4 submission at 15,045 multicore. The Pi ran Debian GNU/Linux 13; the Mac ran macOS 15.5.
| Submitted system | Geekbench 6 multicore | Operating system | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raspberry Pi 5 Model B Rev 1.1 | 1,494 | Debian GNU/Linux 13 | One submitted device, not a cluster result |
| 2024 Mac mini M4, 16 GB | 15,045 | macOS 15.5 | One submitted device, not a cluster result |
The Mac submission is roughly ten times the Pi submission in this particular multicore comparison, but that ratio is not a universal performance multiplier. The systems differ in operating system, configuration, cooling, firmware and test provenance, and the page contains individual submissions rather than a controlled laboratory run. It also says nothing about the performance of four or eight nodes communicating over Ethernet.
Why a cluster can fail to scale
Distributed software must exchange data, synchronize workers and handle failures. If workers spend too much time waiting for the network, adding nodes increases power and administration without producing proportional throughput. A peer-reviewed study of older single-board-computer generations found that network-interface bandwidth affected scaling. Its findings support the general caution that communication matters, but they are not Raspberry Pi 5 versus Mac mini measurements and should not be extrapolated into a current winner. See Basford and colleagues’ study for that context.
Match the hardware to the workload
- Embarrassingly parallel jobs: independent renders, batch transformations or test shards can use many small nodes if each job is self-contained and results are compact.
- Shared-state databases: latency, storage durability and replication traffic may dominate; more nodes do not automatically make transactions faster.
- Container services: a Pi cluster can host many lightweight services, but image architecture and memory limits must be checked. A Mac node offers more CPU headroom per machine, while a failure removes a larger fraction of total capacity if the cluster is small.
- Build farms: compile time depends on toolchain architecture, cache placement, parallelism and source-transfer overhead, not only on core count.
- Local AI: memory capacity, accelerator support, model partitioning and inter-node communication are decisive. Apple’s statement that Mac mini stacks can support larger local AI models is a possibility, not a guarantee of efficient scaling for a particular model or framework.
Power use: separate idle, typical and peak
Apple’s configuration-specific figures
Apple Support reports these measurements for two 2024 Mac mini configurations:
| Configuration | Idle power | Maximum power | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4, 16 GB unified memory, 256 GB SSD | 4 W | 65 W | Apple-published values for this exact configuration |
| M4 Pro, 64 GB unified memory, 8 TB SSD | 5 W | 140 W | Apple-published values for this exact configuration |
These are not typical-workload averages and cannot be applied to every Mac mini. The source and measurement details are in Apple’s power-consumption and thermal-output table, accessed October 13, 2026.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Why a Pi power-supply rating is not consumption
Raspberry Pi documentation specifies the power equipment a board should use, but a supply’s voltage-and-current rating describes what it can deliver, not what the computer continuously draws. Do not treat a 5 V/5 A supply rating as a measured 25 W Pi consumption figure. A Pi’s draw changes with CPU load, USB devices, storage, cooling and attached GPIO hardware; a cluster’s switch and storage add their own load.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11No matched Raspberry Pi 5 measurements under the same workload, storage, network and ambient conditions as the cited Mac mini figures are established here. Therefore, declaring either cluster the power winner would be speculation.
Measure and calculate your own electricity cost
- Connect the complete cluster, including its switch, storage and cooling, through a power meter that records watts over time.
- Record a long idle interval, a representative workload interval and a peak interval. Keep node count, software, ambient temperature and workload identical when comparing designs.
- Use the measured average, not the adapter rating or a brief peak, for routine energy estimates.
- Calculate energy cost as
average watts × operating hours ÷ 1,000 × local price per kWh. State the electricity rate and utilization assumption with every estimate.
For a fair comparison, report both total cluster watts and useful work per watt—for example, completed jobs per kilowatt-hour or requests served per watt—because a faster cluster may finish a job sooner even if its instantaneous draw is higher.
Memory and storage architecture
Many small memory pools versus fewer large ones
Each Pi node has its own memory pool. A service can use only the RAM assigned to the node on which it runs unless the application explicitly partitions data across nodes. Four 4 GB boards do not create one transparent 16 GB computer; they create four machines with independent operating systems and network links.
The cited Mac mini configurations provide 16 GB or 64 GB of unified memory per node. That can simplify applications that need a large memory space on one machine, but adding Macs still does not create a single automatically shared address space. The software must distribute work or replicate data.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Local storage and expansion
Pi 5’s PCIe 2.0 x1 interface enables faster storage expansion, but it requires a separate M.2 HAT or adapter. Decide whether each node needs local high-speed storage, a shared network volume, or inexpensive boot media. Replicated data may consume storage on every node and increase network traffic.
Mac mini storage is selected as part of the computer configuration. The cited examples pair 16 GB with a 256 GB SSD and 64 GB with an 8 TB SSD; those pairings should not be generalized to every available model. Capacity, endurance, backup and replacement strategy matter more than the headline interface when a cluster hosts databases or continuously written logs.
Networking and communication design
Build a predictable private network
- Give every node a stable hostname and a documented address, preferably through DHCP reservations or a controlled static-address plan.
- Use a wired Ethernet switch sized for the number of nodes, plus spare ports for management and storage.
- Keep cluster traffic on the same low-latency local network where possible; avoid relying on Wi-Fi for repeatable benchmarks.
- Measure transfer and synchronization time with the actual application, not only a synthetic link-speed number.
- Separate management access from data traffic when the workload is sensitive to contention.
Pi 5 provides Gigabit Ethernet per board. Mac mini networking still needs to be evaluated as part of the selected model and switch; the existence of a fast interface does not remove serialization, protocol overhead or software bottlenecks.
Estimate communication overhead before buying nodes
List the bytes exchanged per task, the frequency of synchronization and the largest result that must cross the network. If each task sends only a small input and result, additional nodes may scale well. If workers repeatedly exchange large tensors, database pages or intermediate files, a smaller number of stronger nodes—or a different storage and interconnect design—may deliver more useful work.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How to assemble a Raspberry Pi 5 cluster
- Define the workload and node count. Start with the minimum number of nodes needed to demonstrate scheduling, redundancy or parallelism. Choose memory per node from the largest service that must fit, not from the cheapest board alone.
- Purchase complete node kits. Add a suitable power supply, cooling, storage, enclosure and labels for every board. Add an M.2 HAT or adapter only where the workload benefits from PCIe storage.
- Prepare identical software images. Use the same 64-bit operating-system family, updates, container runtime and monitoring agents on every node unless a deliberate heterogenous design is required.
- Wire and document the network. Connect all boards to a wired switch, reserve addresses and record hostnames, MAC addresses and physical locations.
- Enable secure administration. Use key-based remote access, change default credentials, restrict management services to the cluster network and keep the operating system patched.
- Deploy the scheduler or service stack. Select an orchestrator that supports your CPU architecture and workload. Test one service on one node before adding replication or automatic failover.
- Measure before expanding. Record throughput, latency, memory pressure, network traffic and whole-cluster watts. Add nodes only when the measured workload scales.
How to assemble a Mac mini cluster
- Choose a consistent configuration. Keep chip generation, memory and storage comparable if you want interpretable benchmark results. Mixing M4 and M4 Pro nodes can be useful operationally, but you must account for unequal capacity.
- Plan physical placement and cooling. A stack needs airflow, service access and a safe power distribution arrangement. Do not assume that a compact enclosure eliminates thermal or cable-management work.
- Install and standardize the operating environment. Apply the same macOS release, developer tools, runtime versions, accounts and security policies on every node where the workload permits.
- Connect the nodes to a private wired network. Use stable names, documented addresses and a switch with enough ports for management and data traffic.
- Verify software support. Confirm that the scheduler, container images, language runtimes and any AI framework support the Mac’s processor architecture and can distribute work across machines.
- Benchmark one node, then the cluster. Measure the application at one, two and more nodes. Capture CPU utilization, memory use, network transfer, completion time and power; stop adding nodes when coordination costs dominate.
Which cluster fits which goal?
| Goal | More suitable starting point | Reason and checks |
|---|---|---|
| Learn Linux administration, scheduling or distributed systems cheaply | Raspberry Pi 5 | Lower board entry prices and individually replaceable nodes; include the full accessory bill and time to assemble. |
| Drive sensors, relays, displays or other electronics | Raspberry Pi 5 | The 40-pin GPIO header is designed for board-level physical-computing projects. |
| Run one CPU-heavy application with minimal orchestration | Mac mini | The cited single-node Geekbench submission is far higher, although application benchmarks are still required. |
| Host many lightweight, independent services | Either | Compare per-node memory, storage, failure domains, software architecture and total watts. |
| Experiment with larger local AI models | Mac mini stack may be worth evaluating | Apple markets stacking for this use, but model partitioning, framework support, memory fit and network scaling must be tested. |
| Build a rugged, modular teaching or lab platform | Raspberry Pi 5 | Nodes are inexpensive to replace and easy to dedicate to separate experiments; protect storage and power connections. |
| Maximize useful work per kilowatt-hour | No preset winner | Measure the complete systems on the exact workload; published figures are not a matched Pi-versus-Mac cluster test. |
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
Counting boards instead of working nodes
A spreadsheet that multiplies the Pi board price by node count omits power, cooling, storage, enclosures, switching and cables. Add each item per node or per rack before comparing it with a complete Mac mini.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Assuming more nodes always mean more speed
Benchmark scaling at one, two, four and the planned final node count. Watch for synchronization waits, network saturation, storage contention and scheduler overhead. If throughput stops rising, diagnose communication before purchasing more hardware.
Turning a peak-watt figure into an annual bill
Apple’s maximum values are upper measurements for specified configurations, not year-round averages. Pi adapter ratings are capability limits, not consumption. Use a meter and publish the utilization and electricity-rate assumptions alongside any cost estimate.
Ignoring architecture and image compatibility
Container images, binary packages and AI libraries may differ between Arm-based Pi nodes and Mac nodes. Test the exact image and runtime on the target architecture before designing a mixed cluster.
Recommended Free Tools
Using an old cluster result as a current benchmark
The older single-board-computer study is valuable for understanding network effects, but it does not measure Raspberry Pi 5 or Mac mini hardware. Treat it as a design warning, not a performance prediction.
Creating a single point of failure
A cluster with one switch, one power strip, one storage server or one controller can still fail as a unit. Decide whether you need redundancy, backups and automatic recovery, and price those components into the design.
How to run a fair Mac-versus-Pi cluster test
- Choose one real workload and define success: jobs per minute, requests per second, completion time, or another measurable output.
- Use the same dataset, software version, algorithm, task partitioning and result-validation rules on both platforms.
- Document node count, memory, storage, operating-system release, compiler or runtime, network switch and cable layout.
- Warm up the systems, run enough repetitions to expose variability and report median and spread rather than one favorable run.
- Measure whole-system power at the wall, including switches, storage and cooling, and log temperature or throttling indicators.
- Report single-node and multi-node results separately. Include scaling efficiency relative to one node and useful work per kilowatt-hour.
- Publish the configuration-specific prices and date. Do not substitute a board list price for a working Pi node or a peak wattage for average use.
Bottom line for a buying decision
Buy Raspberry Pi 5 boards when the value is in many inexpensive, replaceable computers, GPIO access, hands-on learning or services that can tolerate modest per-node resources. Buy Mac minis when the value is concentrated in stronger complete computers, larger per-node memory configurations and less board-level assembly. For either platform, the correct choice depends on workload data movement, software support, total installed cost and measured energy use. The available benchmark and power figures are useful reference points, but they do not establish a universal cluster winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

