Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

India’s corporate-law agenda on October 15, 2026, was led by insolvency, tax and securities enforcement. The Supreme Court clarified that a profitable company can still face insolvency proceedings after a financial default. NCLAT and NCLT issued fresh corporate-insolvency and personal-guarantor orders, while courts and tribunals dealt with GST penalties, input-tax-credit refunds, reassessment, customs and service-tax disputes. SEBI restrictions, promoter-disclosure proposals, arbitration rulings, merger proceedings and banking decisions—including the Yes Bank AT-1 matter—completed the day’s significant developments.

October 15 developments at a glance

Forum or authority Area and procedural posture Reported monetary exposure Immediate consequence Nature of ruling
Supreme Court Insolvency triggered by financial default despite profitability Not stated Companies cannot treat profitability as a defence to a proven loan default Binding legal principle
NCLAT, Delhi CIRP against Shri Paramsukh Edible Foods; stay of proceedings against Polycab India Not stated Creditor and debtor strategies turn on the record in each company Appellate orders, including an interim stay
Calcutta High Court GST penalty challenge and release of detained trucks ₹25.23 lakh penalty Penalty quashed and two trucks ordered to be released Fact-specific judicial relief
GSTAT, Delhi Input-tax-credit benefit not passed to homebuyers ₹31.20 lakh payable to 66 buyers Builder must transfer the determined benefit Tribunal order on the record before it
Delhi and Bombay High Courts; Supreme Court Income-tax penalty, reassessment, deductions and revision claims ₹8.12 crore reassessment notice in one case Procedural safeguards and limits on new claims remain central Case-specific, with Supreme Court guidance where stated
SEBI and SAT Rajesh Exports restrictions, proposed promoter-account freeze and appeals Not stated Disclosure, related-party and fund-use controls face regulatory scrutiny Interim restrictions, proposal and appellate decisions
NCLT Personal-guarantor insolvency, GIMCO CIRP and record-handover directions Not stated Promoters, guarantors and former resolution professionals must respond to proceedings Admission and procedural orders
Supreme Court, NCLT and RBI AT-1 bonds, mergers and scheduled-bank status Not stated Investor, transaction and banking counterparties must follow the applicable order Binding judgment, tribunal process or regulatory action

Insolvency and company-law decisions

Profitability does not block insolvency after default

The Supreme Court’s October 15 ruling addresses a recurring misconception in corporate finance: a company does not avoid insolvency proceedings merely because it remains profitable or has a positive business outlook. The relevant trigger described in the decision is a financial default. Creditors therefore need to establish the debt and default under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), while the debtor cannot rely on profitability alone to defeat admission.

NCLAT’s records-based CIRP order and Polycab stay

NCLAT’s Delhi bench upheld CIRP against Shri Paramsukh Edible Foods, relying on GST-credit and TDS records. The order highlights the importance of statutory filings and tax records when parties contest the existence or amount of a debt. In a separate matter, NCLAT stayed insolvency proceedings against Polycab India. That stay is an interim development and does not establish a general exemption from CIRP.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Limitation for appeals starts at pronouncement

A Supreme Court guidance item reported on October 14 states that limitation for an appeal against an NCLAT order runs from the date the order is pronounced, rather than from the later receipt of a certified copy. Companies and creditors should therefore diarise the pronouncement date and seek procedural documents promptly instead of waiting for delivery before calculating the filing window.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

NCLT admissions and records handover

NCLT listings included admission of a personal-guarantor insolvency plea involving Sagar Autotech, admission of GIMCO into CIRP and directions requiring an erstwhile resolution professional to hand over records. Admission moves a matter into the insolvency process; it is not a final determination of every creditor claim. The records direction also shows why outgoing professionals must preserve and transfer books, data and process files needed by the successor office-holder.

GST, customs and other indirect-tax rulings

₹25.23 lakh GST penalty quashed and trucks released

The Calcutta High Court quashed a GST penalty of ₹25.23 lakh and directed release of two detained trucks. The relief is tied to the defects and evidence in that proceeding, but it gives transporters and businesses a concrete reminder to challenge detention and penalty orders on the statutory record rather than treating detention as conclusive.

₹31.20 lakh input-tax-credit benefit for 66 homebuyers

GSTAT Delhi directed a builder to pay ₹31.20 lakh to 66 homebuyers after finding that an input-tax-credit benefit had not been passed on. The order concerns the anti-profiteering-style obligation in that project and period; it is not a universal refund amount for every housing development. Builders should preserve the tax-credit computation, pricing trail and buyer-level allocation supporting their position.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

CESTAT and GST coverage

The roundup also lists CESTAT decisions involving water-supply agreements, dhaba collections, completely knocked-down electric two-wheelers, airline-cancellation charges and service-tax procedure. Taxguru’s October 15, 2026 archive independently records GST, customs and direct-tax decisions, including a ruling that GST cannot be levied on projected revenue before construction begins. The practical issue is timing: a projected or unearned amount cannot automatically be treated as taxable consideration before the legally relevant supply or construction stage.

Income-tax and direct-tax disputes

Penalty during a pending ITAT appeal

The Delhi High Court quashed an income-tax penalty while the related appeal remained pending before the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal. The result underscores the need to examine whether a penalty proceeding can stand independently when the underlying assessment is still under appellate consideration.

Vodafone Idea, Tata Chemicals and Pernod Ricard

The Bombay High Court issued directions in Vodafone Idea tax matters. A separate Tata Chemicals ruling concerned the deductibility of a non-compete fee. The Delhi High Court declined to quash an ₹8.12 crore reassessment notice against Pernod Ricard, leaving that reassessment challenge to proceed rather than ending it at the notice stage.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Limits on new claims in revision

The Supreme Court held that taxpayers cannot raise fresh claims based on new facts in revision proceedings. Parties seeking revision must therefore distinguish a legal error apparent from the existing record from an attempt to introduce a new factual case.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SEBI, SAT and securities-market enforcement

Rajesh Exports restrictions continue

SEBI continued interim restrictions involving Rajesh Exports over alleged financial-statement misrepresentation, undisclosed related-party transactions and use of company funds. These are interim regulatory measures and allegations, not a final merits finding. Directors, auditors and listed-company finance teams should treat the action as a warning about disclosure controls, related-party approvals and traceable use of corporate money.

Proposed freeze for undisclosed IPO-fund use

The roundup reports a SEBI proposal to freeze promoters’ demat accounts when promoters fail to disclose how IPO proceeds were used. Because it is described as a proposal, its status differs from a final enforcement order. Promoters should nevertheless reconcile offer documents, board approvals, utilisation statements and exchange disclosures before any regulatory query.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

SAT decisions and certification terminology

SAT decisions involving Chanda Kochhar and Calcom Vision are also listed. Lexplosion’s October 15 regulatory roundup records SEBI replacing “Associated Person” with “Specified Person” in the securities-market certification framework. Firms should update compliance matrices and training records to use the current terminology and identify everyone covered by the revised framework.

Intellectual property and commercial courts

The day’s commercial-law list included withdrawal of Aamir Khan Productions’ “Batwara 1947” copyright suit, a ruling on a family-settlement trade name, a permanent injunction protecting the “CAREER POWER” mark and protection for Domino’s marks against confusing pizza-outlet names. The Bombay High Court refused to restrain Kangana Ranaut’s “Queen Full Power” in a copyright dispute. The Calcutta High Court also addressed pre-litigation mediation in a counterfeit-cigarette case. Together, the matters show the range of remedies—from withdrawal and mediation to permanent injunctions and refusal of interim restraint—available in commercial and intellectual-property disputes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Arbitration and interim-relief principles

Reported arbitration decisions examined how to identify the seat when agreements name more than one place, what evidence is needed to prove extra-work claims, when a non-signatory may be referred to arbitration and the limits of interim protection for disputed money claims. The common practical lesson is documentary precision: the arbitration clause, project correspondence, variation approvals and proof of loss determine whether a court can grant referral or interim relief. These holdings remain dependent on the wording and facts of each agreement.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Mergers and amalgamations before the NCLT

NCLT merger proceedings covered POCL Enterprises–Planetfirst Green, Ford Motor–Ford India, Docon Technologies–API Holdings and group-company mergers involving India Cements. These are transaction proceedings rather than completed mergers merely because they appear in a cause list or order. Companies must still satisfy statutory notices, meetings or dispensation requirements, creditor and member protections, and the tribunal’s final sanction before the scheme takes effect.

Banking, RBI and secured-creditor matters

Yes Bank AT-1 bonds

The Supreme Court’s Yes Bank AT-1 decision addresses the write-off of additional tier-1 bonds. The judgment is significant for investors and banks because it determines how the contractual and regulatory framework governing these instruments operates when a bank is under stress.

Paytm Payments Bank’s scheduled-bank status

RBI removed Paytm Payments Bank from the scheduled-banks list after a winding-up order. The removal follows that procedural event and affects how the institution is classified for the purposes covered by the RBI action; it should not be read as a general statement about every payment-bank entity.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SARFAESI and DRT disputes

Several SARFAESI and Debt Recovery Tribunal rulings were also reported. Borrowers, lenders and purchasers of secured assets should check the applicable possession, sale, challenge and appeal stage in each matter rather than assume that a tribunal listing changes the status of every enforcement action.

Other regulatory deadline

Lexplosion reported an EPFO extension moving the September 2026 ECR and remittance deadline to October 31, 2026. Employers using the extension should retain payment and filing evidence through the revised date, because the item concerns a specific contribution cycle and deadline.

What companies should monitor after the roundup

  • Track loan defaults independently of profitability and preserve a complete debt-and-payment record.
  • Calculate NCLAT appeal limitation from pronouncement, while obtaining certified copies without delay.
  • Reconcile GST, TDS, input-tax-credit and buyer-level records before responding to insolvency or tax claims.
  • Review IPO-fund utilisation, related-party disclosures and financial-statement support for listed entities.
  • Check arbitration seats, signatory status, variation orders and evidence of extra work before seeking relief.
  • For mergers and banking actions, identify whether the order is an admission, stay, interim restriction, proposal or final judgment before changing operations.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.