iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: Buy the Asus ProArt P16 if your work benefits from a 4K OLED touchscreen, built-in SD-card ingest, HDMI 2.1, USB4 and DialPad controls at a generally lower cited entry price. Choose the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Gen 11 Aura Edition if its optional Tandem OLED panel, Yoga Pen Gen 2 and force-pad-oriented creative workflow matter more than maximum connectivity or price.
Neither name identifies one fixed specification. Processor, graphics chip, memory, storage, screen, price and availability change by configuration and region, so compare complete SKUs rather than headlines.
What separates these two creator laptops
Both are 16-inch Windows laptops aimed at photographers, video editors, designers and other demanding users. Their priorities differ. Lenovo emphasizes the Yoga Pro 9i Gen 11 Aura Edition’s display and pen/input system. Asus emphasizes the ProArt P16’s creator controls, camera-friendly ports and broad connectivity.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThat distinction matters more than the logo. A photographer who moves files from an SD card every day can save adapters and desk space with the ProArt. An illustrator who values a high-brightness Tandem OLED panel and Lenovo’s pen and force-pad interaction may prefer the Yoga. A video editor should select by the exact GPU, GPU power limit, RAM and SSD before considering either machine’s industrial design.
#1 Best Overall
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--2 TB M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Specifications and prices at a glance
The following figures come from named reviews and Lenovo’s Gen 11 documentation. They describe particular configurations, not universal specifications for every unit sold under the family name.
| Item | Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Gen 11 Aura Edition | Asus ProArt P16 |
|---|---|---|
| Positioning | Creator-focused 16-inch Yoga family | Creator-focused 16-inch ProArt family |
| Display options documented | 16-inch 3.2K PureSight Pro Tandem OLED, HDR, up to 1,600-nit peak brightness; other SKUs may differ | Reviewed configuration: 3,840 x 2,400 OLED touchscreen; a newer RTX Spark refresh is separately listed with 4K OLED, 120 Hz and 1,600-nit peak brightness |
| Creative input | Yoga Pen Gen 2 support; Lenovo also promotes a force-pad-oriented input design | Stylus support and ASUS DialPad controls |
| Processor in cited review | Varies by SKU; the cited TechRadar review discusses an RTX 5060 option rather than one universal CPU | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Graphics in cited review | Optional NVIDIA graphics; TechRadar reviewed an RTX 5060 option | NVIDIA RTX 4070 Laptop GPU, up to 105 W, in PCWorld’s reviewed unit |
| Memory and storage in cited review | Configuration-dependent; exact review-unit capacities must be checked before purchase | 32 GB LPDDR5X and 2 TB PCIe 4.0 SSD in PCWorld’s reviewed unit; TechRadar also lists 64 GB/2 TB options |
| Connectivity documented | Varies by SKU; confirm the port list for the exact model | USB4, USB-A, HDMI 2.1, Wi-Fi 7 and an SD-card reader in the cited configurations |
| Camera | Configuration-dependent | 1080p IR camera listed by TechRadar |
| Battery capacity | Not established for a directly comparable Gen 11 test configuration | 90 Wh in PCWorld’s reviewed unit |
| Weight | No directly comparable number in the cited review text | 4.08 lb in PCWorld’s reviewed unit |
| Cited price | TechRadar: starting at $2,499.99 / £2,719.99 on October 16, 2026; its review unit cost just over $3,000 | PCWorld: $2,299.99 MSRP for RTX 4070/32 GB/2 TB; $1,899.99 for an RTX 4060/1 TB entry model and $2,699.99 for a 64 GB model |
| Separate newer refresh | Not applicable | Tom’s Guide’s 2026 RTX Spark variant: 4K OLED touch, 120 Hz, 1,600-nit peak brightness, 3.9 lb, base price $2,799 / £3,299; verify the exact SKU |
Prices are review-time or listed MSRPs, not guaranteed current offers. Regional taxes, sales, stock and configuration changes can alter the amount you pay.
Display and pen workflow
Lenovo’s Tandem OLED option
Lenovo’s Gen 11 datasheet identifies a 16-inch, 3.2K PureSight Pro Tandem OLED option with HDR and peak brightness up to 1,600 nits. Tandem OLED uses stacked organic light-emitting layers, an approach intended to increase brightness and panel efficiency compared with a conventional OLED design. The stated 1,600-nit figure is a peak specification, not a promise that the entire screen remains at that level during ordinary desktop use.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Yoga also supports the Yoga Pen Gen 2. That combination suits sketching, retouching masks, handwritten notes and timeline or canvas work where a pen is more precise than a trackpad. The force-pad-oriented design gives Lenovo’s input system a second differentiator, but confirm whether the pen is bundled in your region; support does not necessarily mean an accessory is included.
Asus’s 4K OLED touchscreen and DialPad
The reviewed ProArt P16 uses a 3,840 x 2,400 OLED touchscreen. Its 16:10 canvas provides substantial vertical room for editing interfaces, and OLED supplies the high contrast that creators often want for dark timelines and image review. TechRadar lists stylus support and ASUS DialPad controls. DialPad can provide physical or on-screen rotational input for compatible creative applications, letting you change brush size, zoom, scrub or other mapped settings without reaching for a keyboard shortcut.
Rank #2
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 w/ 24 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 120Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Tom’s Guide covered a distinct 2026 RTX Spark refresh with a 4K OLED touchscreen, 120 Hz refresh rate and 1,600-nit peak brightness. Do not assume those refresh specifications apply to every ProArt P16 listing; check the model number and panel details.
Which screen and input system fits you?
- Choose Lenovo’s panel and pen approach when HDR, the Tandem OLED option, Yoga Pen Gen 2 compatibility and Lenovo’s force-pad interaction are central to your work.
- Choose Asus’s panel and DialPad when a 4K touch canvas, stylus support and a dedicated rotary control are more useful than Lenovo’s specific input hardware.
- Check calibration and color claims separately. The supplied specifications establish panel resolution, OLED technology, HDR and peak brightness, but they do not establish a same-test gamut or factory-calibration result for both laptops.
GPU performance: compare the exact chip, not the family name
The cited Yoga review includes an NVIDIA RTX 5060 option. PCWorld’s ProArt P16 review uses an RTX 4070 Laptop GPU rated up to 105 W. Those are different GPU generations and tiers, and the numbers cannot be treated as a controlled benchmark comparison. A ProArt listing with RTX 4060 or a Yoga listing with a different GPU changes the decision again.
For GPU-accelerated effects, 3D work, AI features and export workloads, verify all of the following on the exact SKU:
- The NVIDIA GPU model and generation.
- The configured graphics power limit, because the same GPU name can perform differently at different wattages.
- Dedicated video-memory capacity, if the manufacturer publishes it.
- Whether the application uses CUDA, OptiX, DirectX, Vulkan or another acceleration path relevant to your workflow.
- Cooling and performance modes available in the manufacturer’s control software.
Do not buy the Yoga solely because “RTX 5060” sounds newer, or the ProArt solely because “RTX 4070” sounds higher-tier. Select the GPU that matches your application’s requirements and the price of the complete configuration. If sustained renders are your priority, look for independent tests of the exact CPU/GPU/power combination rather than extrapolating from another SKU.
Ports, cards and external displays
Why the ProArt is the easier camera workstation
The documented ProArt configurations include an SD-card reader, USB4, USB-A, HDMI 2.1 and Wi-Fi 7. A photographer or videographer can remove a card from a camera, copy footage, connect a fast external drive and attach an external monitor with fewer dongles. HDMI 2.1 is also useful when a high-resolution or high-refresh display requires more bandwidth than older HDMI implementations.
Rank #3
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--4 TB (2 x 2 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
The SD reader is a practical differentiator, not a benchmark statistic. If your camera uses SD media, built-in ingest avoids carrying a reader and reduces one failure point on location. Check whether your cards are UHS-II or another high-speed standard and confirm the laptop’s reader specification if transfer speed is critical; the cited material establishes the presence of an SD reader, not a measured throughput result.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What to verify on the Yoga
Port selection varies by Yoga Pro 9i Gen 11 SKU in the supplied material. Before ordering, open the regional specification page for the exact machine and confirm USB-C data and charging behavior, display outputs, USB-A availability, card-reader status and audio connectivity. If the unit lacks an integrated reader or has fewer high-bandwidth ports, budget for a powered hub or reader.
Wireless connectivity
Wi-Fi 7 is listed for the cited ProArt configurations. Real throughput still depends on the access point, channel width, network congestion and regional support. Treat Wi-Fi 7 as useful future-proofing rather than a guaranteed transfer rate.
Memory and storage for creative applications
PCWorld’s tested ProArt configuration pairs 32 GB of LPDDR5X with a 2 TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. TechRadar also lists ProArt options with 64 GB of memory and 2 TB of storage. The available Yoga capacities are configuration-dependent in the supplied specifications, so verify whether memory is soldered, upgradeable or fixed before paying for a lower-capacity model.
Thirty-two gigabytes is a sensible baseline for photo catalogs, 4K editing and moderate motion graphics. Sixty-four gigabytes gives more headroom for large layered documents, virtual machines, high-resolution footage and simultaneous Adobe-style applications, but only if the software and projects justify the premium. Storage capacity affects how quickly you need an external SSD, especially when camera originals and cache files live on the internal drive.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsRank #4
- [Next Gen AI Powerhouse] Experience the future of computing with the Intel Core i9-13900H processor, optimized for Next Gen AI workloads and seamless multitasking. Whether you are running complex simulations or AI-enhanced creative software, this 14-core powerhouse delivers elite-level performance that leaves standard laptops behind.
- [Enhanced Thermal Management] Stop worrying about thermal throttling during intense tasks. This exclusive bundle includes a PCO Cooler, specifically selected to complement the Vivobook's sleek design. Together with the internal cooling system, it ensures your i9 processor maintains peak frequency for longer durations, solving the common "overheating" complaint of high-performance laptops.
- [Immersive Visuals & Security] The 15.6" FHD (1920 x 1080) non-touch display offers crisp, glare-free visuals for work or streaming. Integrated with a secure Fingerprint Reader for instant login and a high-quality Webcam with a privacy shield, it provides the perfect balance of professional utility and personal data protection.
- [Versatile Connectivity Hub] Equipped with a comprehensive I/O suite to eliminate the need for extra dongles. Features include 1 x USB Type-C port, 2 x USB Type-A 3. X ports for high-speed data, 1 x USB 2.0 port for peripherals, and a dedicated HDMI port for 4K external displays. A 3.5mm Audio Port is also included for lag-free sound.
- [Optimized for Mobile Productivity] Designed for the modern professional, featuring a Backlit Keyboard for low-light environments and a precision touchpad. With 48GB DDR4 RAM and a massive 2TB PCIe M.2 SSD, you have the speed to boot in seconds and the space to store your entire digital life, all wrapped in a sophisticated Blue chassis.
- List the largest project files you expect to keep locally.
- Add space for application caches, previews, proxies and at least one active project.
- Check whether the manufacturer allows SSD replacement and whether opening the chassis affects regional service terms.
- If you rely on external media, choose a port layout that supports your drive without sacrificing display or charging connections.
Portability, battery and working away from a desk
PCWorld measured its ProArt P16 review unit at 4.08 pounds and specified a 90 Wh battery. That is portable for a 16-inch performance laptop, but the charger and camera accessories add to a travel kit. The Yoga review describes a backpack-friendly 16-inch design but does not provide a directly comparable weight in the cited text.
There is no controlled, same-test battery comparison for the exact Gen 11 Yoga and ProArt P16 configurations in the available material. OLED brightness, GPU mode, refresh rate, workload, wireless activity and battery health can change runtime substantially. Use battery life as an unresolved buying variable: look for tests of the exact SKU, and check charger wattage and USB-C charging behavior if you work in transit.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price and configuration value
The headline prices favor different parts of the lineup. TechRadar lists the Gen 11 Yoga starting at $2,499.99 in the United States and £2,719.99 in the United Kingdom on October 16, 2026; its review unit exceeded $3,000. PCWorld lists a $2,299.99 MSRP for a ProArt with RTX 4070, 32 GB and 2 TB, plus a $1,899.99 RTX 4060/1 TB entry model and a $2,699.99 64 GB model.
These are not like-for-like comparisons until processor, GPU, memory, storage, panel and included accessories match. The $1,899.99 ProArt entry price should not be compared with a higher-memory, higher-GPU Yoga. Conversely, a premium Yoga configuration may include a display or input feature that the less expensive ProArt does not. Write the complete configuration beside each price when comparing retailer listings.
The newer RTX Spark ProArt covered by Tom’s Guide starts at $2,799 / £3,299 with a 4K OLED touch display, 120 Hz refresh and 1,600-nit peak brightness. It is a separate refresh, so do not use that figure to represent every standard ProArt P16.
Best Value
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 12 Core - 24 Thread Processor, 2.0 GHz (Max Turbo Frequency 5.1 GHz), 36 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 w/ 8 GB GDDR7
- HIDevolution upgrades the 16.0" 4K (3840 x 2400) 60Hz OLED Touch screen with stocked Thermal Grizzly Conductonaut on CPU by adding Gelid GC Extreme on GPU for improved performance and optimal system temperature
- HIDevolution installed PCIe based storage--8 TB (2 x 4 TB) M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD--ensures that you experience the fastest boot up & load times
- 64 GB LPDDR5X on board system memory (Speeds subject to system capability)--run memory hungry applications and multitask with ease
- Operating system: Windows 11 Pro. HIDevolution Promise: Authorized ASUS Build to Order Dealer, thorough quality testing, a 1 Year Warranty, and access to our expert support staff. Contact us for more customization options.
Which laptop should each type of creator buy?
Photographers
Favor the ProArt P16 when your ingest routine depends on SD cards, you connect external displays or storage, and DialPad controls would speed catalog, brush or zoom adjustments. Favor the Yoga when the Tandem OLED option and pen-based retouching are more valuable than a built-in card reader. Confirm the screen’s color-management specifications before making a monitor-replacement decision.
Videographers
Start with GPU tier, power limit, RAM and SSD capacity. The ProArt’s documented RTX 4070 up to 105 W, 32 GB/2 TB review configuration, HDMI 2.1 and SD reader make a coherent mobile editing package. A Yoga with a different GPU, more memory or a preferred display may still be the better purchase, but the comparison must use those exact specifications.
Illustrators and digital artists
The Yoga is compelling if Yoga Pen Gen 2 support, the Tandem OLED option and Lenovo’s force-pad workflow fit your hand and software. The ProArt remains attractive if a 4K touchscreen and DialPad give you faster brush, zoom or parameter control. Test palm rejection, pen latency and the hinge position when possible; the supplied specifications establish compatibility, not a measured latency advantage.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →3D artists and engineers
Prioritize the strongest suitable GPU, sustained cooling, memory and application certification. The ProArt RTX 4070 configuration is documented at up to 105 W, while the Yoga’s cited RTX 5060 option is a different tier. Compare exact performance tests and viewport requirements rather than assuming either chassis is universally faster.
Traveling professionals
The ProArt’s 4.08-pound measured weight and 90 Wh battery are useful reference points, but the charger and peripherals affect total carry weight. The Yoga has a backpack-friendly 16-inch design in the cited review, yet its comparable measured weight and battery test are not established here. Choose based on the complete travel kit and verify airline and regional charger requirements.
A practical buying checklist
- Record the full model number. Do not rely on “Yoga Pro 9i Gen 11” or “ProArt P16” alone.
- Match the GPU. Note RTX model, generation and published power limit.
- Match memory and storage. Record RAM type and capacity, SSD capacity and upgrade options.
- Confirm the panel. Check resolution, OLED or Tandem OLED designation, touch, refresh rate, HDR and whether peak brightness is a peak-only claim.
- Count ports for your desk and camera bag. Verify SD, USB4, USB-A, HDMI version, charging and external-monitor support.
- Check included accessories. Pen support does not prove that a Yoga Pen Gen 2 or ASUS Pen is in the box.
- Compare the delivered price in your region. Include tax, shipping, warranty and any required hub, reader or external SSD.
- Read return terms. OLED pixels, pen feel, keyboard layout and fan behavior are difficult to judge from a specification sheet.
Verdict
For most camera-based creator workflows, the Asus ProArt P16 is the easier recommendation: the documented SD reader, USB4, USB-A, HDMI 2.1, Wi-Fi 7, 4K OLED touchscreen and DialPad form a well-integrated mobile studio, and the cited entry and reviewed prices are generally lower than the Gen 11 Yoga’s starting point.
The Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i Gen 11 Aura Edition is the better fit when the Tandem OLED option, Yoga Pen Gen 2 and Lenovo’s force-pad-centered input design directly improve how you draw, retouch or annotate. Its premium is defensible only when those features are part of your daily workflow and the chosen SKU also has the CPU, GPU, RAM and storage you need.
Recommended Free Tools
Before checkout, compare one complete Yoga configuration with one complete ProArt configuration in the same region. That final, matched-SKU check matters more than either product family name.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

