Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For most mobile professionals, the ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 is the stronger pick when long unplugged runtime and a conventional premium clamshell are the priorities. The Dell Latitude 7450 is preferable when minimum weight, a 2-in-1 chassis, richer port options, smart-card or SIM hardware, Ubuntu, or 64GB of onboard memory matters more.

Neither family name identifies one fixed specification. Battery size, processor, panel, memory, storage, WWAN and chassis can change the result, so compare the exact SKUs before ordering.

How the two business laptops differ

These are both 14-inch-class corporate notebooks, but they emphasize different buying decisions. The ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 is a travel-oriented clamshell with a 58Wh configuration and Lenovo’s strongest published endurance figure. The Latitude 7450 is a broader platform: Dell sells ultralight, aluminum clamshell and aluminum 2-in-1 versions, with different weights, batteries and expansion choices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That breadth makes the Latitude easier to tailor to a mixed fleet, while the T14s can be the simpler choice for people who want a light, traditional business laptop and many hours away from an outlet. A fair comparison must identify the processor family, screen, battery, chassis material, memory and wireless options on each quote.

#1 Best Overall
Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 w/Ultra 7 258V, 32GB LPDDR5X Memory, 1TB SSD
  • Unopened retail packing, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes Lenovo One Year On-site Warranty. Add up to 5 years of Lenovo Premier Onsite Support when you register your computer with Lenovo
  • Boost your productivity on the 14″ Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 laptop, driven by Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor. With Intel Arc graphics, create and design with pixel-perfect clarity. Plus, AI-enabled features like background blur, voice focus, and automatic framing improve your video presence for better engagements.
  • Featuring 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533MT memory and 1TB SSD storage, ensuring you can get through your workday with ease.
  • Plenty of Ports: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1); 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1), Always On; 2x USB-C (Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps), with USB PD 3.1 and DisplayPort 2.1; 1x HDMI 2.1, up to 4K/60Hz; and 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm).
  • Experience stunning, vibrant visuals on the 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS display, which offers enhanced brightness and efficiency. It also features Eyesafe and TÜV Low Blue Light certifications for reduced eye strain.

Battery life: the T14s has the higher published ceiling, but tests are not interchangeable

ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 results

Lenovo’s PSREF lists 58Wh battery configurations and reports, for one maximum-battery configuration, “MobileMark® 25: up to 23.46 hr.” That is Lenovo’s result under its specified MobileMark 25 conditions; it is not a promise that every T14s Gen 6 reaches 23.46 hours.

An independent Laptop Mag test of a Snapdragon-based T14s Gen 6 ran for more than 21 hours and weighed about 2.7lb (1.23kg). That result applies to the tested Snapdragon configuration. An Intel model, a brighter or higher-resolution panel, touch hardware, a different SSD or a different wireless module can draw power differently.

Latitude 7450 results

Dell publishes separate figures for the Latitude variants:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Latitude 7450 configuration Published battery-life figure Battery and test qualification
Ultralight Up to 14 hours 14 minutes Dell’s listed result for the ultralight configuration
2-in-1 Up to 16 hours 2 minutes Dell’s listed result for the convertible configuration
Laptop configuration Up to 13 hours 53 minutes Dell’s listed result for a standard laptop configuration

The Latitude can be ordered with either a 38Wh or 57Wh battery. Dell also claims that Latitude 7450 systems with Intel Core Ultra processors deliver battery life up to 19% longer on average than the previous generation. That 19% figure is Dell’s generation-over-generation claim, not a head-to-head laboratory result against the T14s.

How to use the numbers

MobileMark 25, a Laptop Mag review loop and Dell’s published battery figures use different hardware, software images and workloads. They should be treated as directional evidence rather than a controlled contest. The T14s has the higher published maximum and the strongest independent result supplied here, so it is the safer choice for long stretches of unplugged work. A 7450 with a 57Wh battery may be more suitable than a 38Wh ultralight if your day includes sustained video calls, local builds or many bright-screen hours.

Rank #2
ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 Intel Core Ultra 7 255U, 16GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB SSD
  • PROFESSIONALLY UPGRADED: Custom upgrades are installed and tested by Oemgenuine backed by a 3-Year Warranty on hard drive. Original manufacturer warranty is still valid on all other components.
  • NEXT-GEN AI PERFORMANCE: Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 255U processor (12 Cores, 14 Threads, up to 5.2GHz Max Turbo Frequency, Intel AI Boost NPU, 12MB Intel Smart Cache), the ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 delivers exceptional AI-accelerated performance, responsive multitasking, and outstanding efficiency for business applications, remote collaboration, content creation, and professional workflows.
  • FAST LPDDR5X MEMORY & PCIe SSD: Equipped with 16GB LPDDR5X soldered memory and a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD, providing lightning-fast responsiveness, rapid application launches, smooth multitasking, and reliable performance for business software, cloud applications, presentations, and everyday productivity.
  • PREMIUM 14" FHD+ TOUCHSCREEN: Features a 14-inch WUXGA (1920 1200) IPS touchscreen with a productivity-enhancing 16:10 aspect ratio, delivering crisp visuals, intuitive touch navigation, and expanded workspace. Intel Graphics provide smooth performance for presentations, spreadsheets, video conferencing, and modern business applications.
  • THIN, LIGHT & SECURE: Designed for professionals on the move with a premium ultrathin chassis, fingerprint reader, spill-resistant backlit ThinkPad keyboard, HD webcam with privacy shutter, dual-array microphones, Dolby Audio speakers, TPM 2.0 security, and the legendary ThinkPad durability trusted by businesses worldwide.
  • Ask for the battery watt-hour rating on the quote, not just “Latitude 7450” or “T14s Gen 6.”
  • Record the exact processor and display brightness; a high-resolution or brighter panel can reduce runtime.
  • For a fleet pilot, measure a repeatable workload such as browser tabs, Teams or Zoom calls, VPN use and standby over a normal workday.

Weight and chassis: the Latitude offers the lightest option and more form factors

Dell publishes three distinct starting weights. The ultralight Latitude 7450 starts at 1.058kg, the aluminum laptop at 1.33kg and the aluminum 2-in-1 at 1.53kg. Those are configuration starting points, so adding a larger battery, WWAN, a touch panel or other options can increase shipping weight.

The tested Snapdragon ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 weighed approximately 2.7lb (1.23kg). Lenovo states that T14s weight varies with the selected panel and configuration. In practical terms, the lightest Latitude is substantially lighter than the tested T14s, while the aluminum clamshell is in a similar range and the 2-in-1 is heavier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Model or chassis Published or tested weight What to check before purchase
Latitude 7450 ultralight Starting at 1.058kg Battery, WWAN and display options can change the final weight
Latitude 7450 aluminum laptop Starting at 1.33kg Confirm the selected battery and panel
Latitude 7450 aluminum 2-in-1 Starting at 1.53kg Convertible hardware and touch capability add weight
ThinkPad T14s Gen 6, Snapdragon configuration tested by Laptop Mag Approximately 2.7lb (1.23kg) Lenovo’s weight varies by panel and configuration

Choose the ultralight Latitude when every gram in a commuter bag matters. Choose the T14s or aluminum Latitude clamshell when you want a conventional hinge and a balance between portability and battery capacity. Choose the Latitude 2-in-1 only when tablet, tent or pen-oriented workflows justify its higher weight.

Displays and touch workflows

ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 panels

Lenovo’s PSREF covers WUXGA through 2.8K display options for the T14s Gen 6. Resolution, panel technology, brightness, color coverage and touch behavior are configuration-dependent. A WUXGA panel is generally the sensible endurance choice; a 2.8K panel can make text and images sharper but may consume more power and cost more.

Latitude 7450 panels

Dell lists 14-inch 16:10 displays ranging from 250-nit FHD+ to 400-nit QHD+. The taller 16:10 ratio provides more vertical workspace than a traditional 16:9 panel, while the 400-nit option is better suited to bright offices or occasional outdoor use than a 250-nit screen.

Rank #3
Sale
Lenovo ThinkPad T14 S Laptop, 14" FHD+, AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, 16GB/512GB
  • ENTERPRISE-GRADE PRODUCTIVITY - The Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 is a Copilot+ PC powered by a dedicated 50 TOPS NPU, accelerating on-device AI experiences and intelligently offloading AI workloads for smoother multitasking, faster responsiveness, and improved productivity. Designed for business mobility, it combines long battery life, MIL-STD-810H durability, and a slimmer, lighter design than the ThinkPad T14. Weighing just 2.76 lbs, it offers exceptional portability for professionals in the office, at home, and on the go.
  • PREMIUM PERFORMANCE - Powered by the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 processor with integrated AMD Radeon 860M Graphics, delivering fast, efficient performance for business productivity and AI-enhanced workflows. Paired with 16GB 7500MHz LPDDR5X memory and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD, it provides responsive performance, smooth multitasking, and fast application and file loading for everyday professional use.
  • CRISP DISPLAY - 14" WUXGA (1920x1200), IPS, 400-nit, Anti-glare, 45% NTSC display offers sharp visuals for work and content review. Dual Thunderbolt 4 and HDMI support up to three external 4K monitors@60Hz (without docking station). Features a 5MP IR webcam for sharp video conferences and Windows Hello facial login.
  • VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Equipped with two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, and a 3.5mm audio combo jack for seamless connectivity to monitors, docks, and essential peripherals. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4 deliver fast, reliable wireless performance. A built-in fingerprint reader enhances security, while the backlit keyboard ensures comfortable, accurate typing in any lighting condition.
  • OPERATING SYSTEM - Windows 11 Pro with Microsoft Copilot delivers AI-assisted productivity, advanced security, BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, and enterprise-grade management features. Broad compatibility with modern business applications and peripherals ensures a secure, efficient computing experience for professional workloads.

The 7450 family also includes a 2-in-1 chassis. That is a hardware distinction, not merely a Windows setting: the hinge, touch layer and convertible design support tablet, tent and presentation positions. If you need pen or touch work, select the 2-in-1 SKU explicitly. Do not assume that a clamshell Latitude or every T14s panel includes touch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Display decision ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 Latitude 7450
Resolution choices documented WUXGA through 2.8K FHD+ through QHD+
Brightness range documented Depends on the PSREF configuration 250 nits to 400 nits
Aspect ratio documented Depends on the selected panel 14-inch 16:10
Convertible chassis Conventional clamshell family Dedicated 2-in-1 option

For procurement, put brightness and color requirements in the specification. A model name alone will not tell a remote worker whether the panel is comfortable in a sunny room or suitable for color-sensitive work.

Ports, docking, WWAN and smart-card support

Dell documents a particularly useful port set on the Latitude 7450: two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, two USB-A ports and an audio connection. Thunderbolt 4 supports high-speed docks and displays, while HDMI 2.1 gives a direct monitor option without a dock. A USB-C or Thunderbolt 4 dock can therefore serve either computer, but verify the dock’s charging wattage, display support and cable requirements against the chosen laptop.

Latitude hardware options also include an optional SIM slot for cellular connectivity and optional smart-card hardware. Availability varies by chassis, so the ultralight, aluminum laptop and 2-in-1 should not be treated as identical. Smart-card support can be decisive for government, healthcare or regulated environments; WWAN can remove the need to tether a field worker’s laptop to a phone.

The T14s Gen 6 has configuration-dependent ports and wireless choices in Lenovo’s PSREF. Because the exact port complement is SKU-specific, obtain the PSREF line for the proposed machine and verify the number and type of USB-C, USB-A, display and networking connections. If your desk setup depends on two native external displays, a wired network connection, smart cards or cellular service, the documented Latitude options make that decision easier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 Ultraslim AI Laptop, Intel Ultra 7 258U,14" WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS, Anti-Glare, 500 nits, 32GB LPDDR5, 2TB SSD Gen5, 5MP RGB+IR Camera, WiFi 7, Windows 11 Pro- Black
  • Operating System Windows 11 Pro 64; AI PC
  • Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Processor (LPE-cores up to 3.70 GHz P-cores up to 4.80 GHz / 32 GB MOP)
  • Memory 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533MT/s (Memory on Package)
  • Storage 2 TB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe Gen5 TLC Opal, selective upgrade
  • Display 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200), IPS, Anti-Glare, Non-Touch, 100%sRGB, 500 nits, 60Hz, Low Power; Graphic Card Integrated Intel Arc Graphics 140V

Processors, memory and storage

Latitude 7450 choices

Dell lists Intel Core Ultra 5 and Core Ultra 7 processors in both U-series and H-series classes. U-series parts generally target lower power use, while H-series parts are aimed at heavier sustained workloads; the exact processor should be matched to your image, security software and application mix.

Memory is onboard LPDDR5x in 16GB, 32GB or 64GB capacities. Onboard memory is not a user-upgrade path, so choose enough capacity at purchase. A 16GB office image may be adequate today, but browser-heavy work, virtual machines, data analysis and long fleet lifecycles make 32GB or 64GB more defensible.

ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 choices

The T14s Gen 6 has configuration-dependent processor, SSD, WWAN and display combinations. The supplied specifications do not establish one universal memory ceiling or upgrade method for every T14s build. Treat the memory and storage listed on the seller’s exact part number as the specification; do not infer upgradeability from the T14s family name.

Both platforms can be ordered with different storage and wireless configurations. Standardize the SSD capacity, encryption policy, WWAN requirement and recovery process together rather than allowing each reseller quote to use a different combination.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Procurement item Latitude 7450 ThinkPad T14s Gen 6
CPU families documented Intel Core Ultra 5 and Core Ultra 7, U- and H-series options Varies by PSREF configuration; identify the exact processor
Onboard memory options 16GB, 32GB or 64GB LPDDR5x Varies by PSREF configuration; confirm capacity and serviceability
Storage Configuration-dependent Configuration-dependent SSD choices
WWAN Optional SIM/cellular hardware on eligible chassis Configuration-dependent WWAN choices
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Operating systems and IT standardization

Dell lists Windows 11 Pro and Ubuntu 22.04 LTS for the Latitude 7450. Ubuntu availability can simplify Linux developer or engineering fleets, but the IT team should validate imaging, firmware updates, biometric support, docking, smart-card middleware and cellular drivers on the exact build.

Best Value
Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 5 Laptop, 14.5" FHD+ IPS, Ultra 5 125H, 16GB/512GB
  • PORTABLE AND COMPATIBLE DESIGN — The ThinkPad P14s Gen 5 combines pro-grade performance with a portable design. As the thinnest and lightest mobile workstation, it weighs only 3.55 lbs, meets MIL-STD 810H military standards, and features a 75Whr battery with fast charging (up to 80% in 1hr), making it an essential tool for mobile professionals. Plus, Independent Software Vendor (ISV) certifications ensure smooth operation of critical applications like AutoCAD, CREO, SolidWorks, ANSYS, and MATLAB
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H Processor (14 cores, up to 4.5 GHz) and Intel Graphics, it delivers seamless multitasking and superior performance. Equipped with 16GB DDR5 and 512GB PCIe SSD, it ensures swift application loading and ample storage for professional workloads
  • IMMERSIVE DISPLAY — Features a 14.5-inch WUXGA (1920x1200) display with narrow borders, 300nits brightness and anti-glare coating to maximize screen real estate and reduce eye strain during extended use. Supports expanding the workspace with 3 external monitors via HDMI and Thunderbolt 4 ports, with resolution up to 4K@60Hz without a docking station
  • ADVANCED CONNECTIVITY - With Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, and HDMI 2.1, you can easily connect external displays, storage devices, and essential peripherals. Stay fast and reliable on the go with Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3, perfect for video calls, cloud work, and wireless devices without lag. The 5MP IR camera with temporal noise reduction ensures crisp video calls in various lighting conditions and secure facial recognition login. Plus, the backlit keyboard enables effortless work in dim conditions, and the fingerprint reader strengthens security
  • OPERATING SYSTEM - Preinstalled with Windows 11 Pro 64-bit and AI-powered Copilot, including enterprise features such as BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, Hyper-V virtualization, and Group Policy management. It enhances productivity with intelligent assistance for tasks such as document creation, data analysis, email drafting, and virtual meetings

For Windows deployments, standardization is less about the logo on the lid than about keeping one repeatable bill of materials. A fleet with three display panels, two batteries, several CPU classes and optional WWAN can require separate driver, BIOS and support procedures. The T14s and Latitude can both be standardized successfully if procurement limits the number of SKUs and records each part number.

A practical fleet-standardization checklist

  1. Choose one processor class for ordinary users and a separate class only when a documented workload needs it.
  2. Set a minimum memory tier; on the Latitude, select 32GB or 64GB at order time if the deployment will run for several years.
  3. Specify the display resolution, brightness target and touch requirement instead of accepting a generic 14-inch panel.
  4. Decide whether every user needs WWAN, a smart-card reader, or only Wi-Fi.
  5. Test the corporate Windows image or Ubuntu 22.04 LTS image with the selected dock, monitors, VPN, security agent and sleep policy.
  6. Capture warranty response, accidental-damage coverage, battery service terms and regional support in the purchase order.

Which laptop is better for business travel?

Choose the ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 when

  • Your priority is the longest possible unplugged workday and you can select the 58Wh configuration.
  • You want a conventional premium clamshell rather than a convertible.
  • The proposed Snapdragon configuration’s tested result is relevant to your workload, while understanding that Intel and touch variants may differ.
  • Your IT team can standardize on a specific Lenovo PSREF configuration for memory, SSD, WWAN and display.

Choose the Latitude 7450 ultralight when

  • Starting weight of 1.058kg is more important than maximum battery capacity or a convertible hinge.
  • You need two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, two USB-A ports and audio in the same documented platform.
  • You need optional SIM or smart-card hardware and can confirm it on the selected chassis.

Choose the Latitude 7450 aluminum laptop or 2-in-1 when

  • You prefer the sturdier aluminum chassis and accept the 1.33kg starting weight of the laptop version.
  • You need touch, tablet or pen-oriented workflows and can accept the 1.53kg starting weight of the 2-in-1.
  • Your deployment requires Ubuntu 22.04 LTS or up to 64GB of onboard LPDDR5x memory.

Configuration checklist before you buy

Use this checklist on the seller’s quote or internal purchase request. It prevents a family-level comparison from hiding the specification that actually determines the experience.

  • Exact part number: record the complete manufacturer SKU and region.
  • Processor: identify the precise Snapdragon or Intel model, and for the Latitude note whether it is a Core Ultra U- or H-series chip.
  • Battery: record 58Wh for the selected T14s build, or 38Wh/57Wh for the Latitude build.
  • Display: record resolution, brightness, aspect ratio and touch status; the Latitude range runs from 250-nit FHD+ to 400-nit QHD+, while T14s options run from WUXGA to 2.8K.
  • Weight: use the configured shipping or system weight, not only the family’s starting figure.
  • Memory: choose the required onboard capacity because the Latitude’s LPDDR5x is offered in 16GB, 32GB and 64GB tiers and the T14s configuration must be verified separately.
  • Storage and WWAN: specify SSD capacity, cellular modem and SIM requirement.
  • Ports and security: confirm Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, USB-A, smart-card and docking needs on the exact chassis.
  • Operating system: identify Windows 11 Pro or Ubuntu 22.04 LTS and test the corporate image.
  • Support: compare regional warranty duration, on-site response, accidental-damage terms and battery coverage at the time of purchase.

Price, warranty and availability

Pricing, stock and warranty terms change by country, reseller, promotion and configuration. Compare like-for-like quotes with the same processor class, memory, storage, display, battery, WWAN and support tier. A lower headline price can reflect a smaller battery, dimmer panel, less memory or shorter service coverage rather than a better value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For an organization, the service agreement may matter more than a small purchase-price difference. Confirm where repairs are performed, expected turnaround, international coverage for travelers and whether the chosen battery is covered as a service part. Recheck these details immediately before issuing the order because they are not fixed by the model family name.

Verdict

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 is the better default for a mobile professional who values endurance and a traditional clamshell. Lenovo’s 58Wh configuration reaches up to 23.46 hours in its MobileMark 25 listing, and a tested Snapdragon model exceeded 21 hours, although neither figure applies automatically to every build.

The Latitude 7450 wins on choice: its ultralight version is the lightest listed option, its aluminum versions add a different chassis feel, and its 2-in-1 enables touch-centric work. Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI 2.1, two USB-A ports, optional SIM and smart-card hardware, Ubuntu 22.04 LTS and 64GB onboard memory can outweigh the T14s endurance advantage for a particular department.

Make the final decision from the exact CPU, display, battery, chassis, memory, storage, WWAN and warranty on the quote. That is the only reliable way to know which of these two business-laptop families is the better fit for your users.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.