iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
There is no series-wide winner between Lenovo LOQ and ASUS TUF Gaming. The right choice depends on the exact model number, graphics chip, graphics-power limit, display, memory layout, storage capacity, and price in your country. A tested Lenovo LOQ 15 Gen 10 with an RTX 5060 produced higher average frame rates than a tested ASUS TUF Gaming A16 2025 with an RTX 5050 in three PC Gamer benchmarks, but those were different GPU tiers and both machines had configuration-specific trade-offs. Meanwhile, ASUS’s official Mexico specification page for the 2026 TUF Gaming 16 lists 85-watt RTX 5060 and RTX 5050 options, while the reviewed Lenovo and ASUS units in PC Gamer’s comparison were both listed at 115 watts.
If you are choosing between two actual listings, compare their complete specifications rather than the family names. For most buyers, an LOQ with the tested RTX 5060-class configuration is the stronger performance choice when its price is competitive. A TUF Gaming model can be the better purchase when it offers a larger or better-specified screen, dual-channel memory, more storage, a lower local price, or a higher-power GPU than the LOQ listing you are considering.
The short answer: compare the SKU, not the badge
Lenovo LOQ and ASUS TUF Gaming are families containing multiple generations, screen sizes, processors, graphics chips, memory arrangements, storage capacities, and regional variants. A listing that says “LOQ” does not identify the same hardware as another LOQ listing, and “TUF Gaming” is equally broad. Even two laptops advertised with an RTX 5060 can differ in the wattage available to the GPU, cooling configuration, memory, display, and firmware limits.
The evidence available for this comparison illustrates the problem. Lenovo’s August 25, 2026 announcement describes the LOQ Essential 15IRH11 with Intel Core 200 series processors and an RTX 3050 Laptop GPU. That is an entry-level configuration and should not be treated as equivalent to the LOQ 15 Gen 10 RTX 5060 tested by PC Gamer. ASUS’s Mexico specifications for the TUF Gaming 16 (2026) list either an RTX 5060 or RTX 5050 Laptop GPU at 85 watts, but PC Gamer tested a different product: a 2025 TUF Gaming A16 with an RTX 5050 listed at 115 watts.
#1 Best Overall
- [Top Performance Processors] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop R7-5700U by ΑΜD ZEN 3 architecture, matched with 16MB of L3 cache, built by TSMC 7nm process with 8 cores & 16 threads (turbo up to 4.3GHz). KAIGERR office light gaming laptops makes it easy to qualify for your PC work and PC games which have amazing loading and processing power for a smoother PC used experience
- [Huge Capacity Storage] KAIGERR laptop comes with 16GB SODIMM DDR4 RAM, advantages of large operating memory capacity both can reduce read latency of memory data and improve CPU utilization. KAIGERR laptop computer configured with an M.2 2280 NVMe 512GB SSD which offers fast startup and loading of applications, as well as a large amount of storage space for your various files
- [Brilliant Display & Integrated Graphics] KAIGERR Light gaming laptop features an innovative thin-bezel display that provides more usable onscreen space for immersive FHD viewing. KAIGERR laptop integrates with ΑΜD Radeon Graphics and delivers strong graphics processing like a rich level of image detail making it possible to play computer games or edit pictures with a great experience on this laptop
- [Rich Interfaces & Wireless Connectivity] KAIGERR traditional laptop offers a variety of connectivity options, including HDMI, Type-C, 3.5mm TRRS Jack, Memory Card Slot and USB3.2 ports. You can easily connect to various devices and peripherals to expand your capabilities. Mini laptop computers equipped with WiFi6 & Bluetooth 5.2 which offer strong wireless signal, fast wireless connections, and reliable transmission speed
- [Portable Design & Durable] KAIGERR laptop compact design makes it easy to carry with you wherever you go. Also, you can enjoy the benefits of a powerful computer without the bulk of a traditional desktop. KAIGERR laptop computers are built with high-quality components and designed to handle heavy workloads and deliver consistent performance and longevity. If you encounter any problems, please contact us and we will help you solve the problem within 12 hours
Therefore, the useful verdict is conditional:
- Choose the Lenovo LOQ when the exact listing has the stronger GPU or higher listed GPU power, and its memory and storage are acceptable or upgradeable for your needs.
- Choose the ASUS TUF Gaming when the exact unit gives you a better screen, a more suitable memory and SSD configuration, or a clearly lower local price without sacrificing the GPU tier you need.
- Do not decide from the words “LOQ,” “TUF,” or “RTX 5060” alone.
What the named models actually are
The following table keeps the products and evidence separate. It is not a claim that every model in either family has these specifications.
| Product or test unit | GPU and listed power | Display information | Memory and storage details | What the evidence supports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenovo LOQ Essential 15IRH11, Lenovo announcement dated August 25, 2026 | RTX 3050 Laptop GPU; power limit not stated in the announcement | 15.3-inch 16:10 panel, up to 165 Hz, 100% sRGB | Not stated | An entry-level LOQ Essential design for gaming, schoolwork, and everyday multitasking; not the same machine as the PC Gamer test unit |
| Lenovo LOQ 15 Gen 10, PC Gamer test configuration updated September 30, 2026 | RTX 5060 Laptop GPU, listed at 115 W | Exact panel specification not established in the supplied test summary | One 16 GB DDR5 memory stick and a 512 GB SSD | Benchmark results for this named configuration only |
| ASUS TUF Gaming 16 (2026), official Mexico specifications | RTX 5060 or RTX 5050 Laptop GPU options, each listed at 85 W | 16-inch, 1920 × 1200, IPS-level, 144 Hz, 100% sRGB for the listed configurations | Not stated on the supplied specification summary | Regional specifications for Mexico; availability and details can differ elsewhere |
| ASUS TUF Gaming A16 2025, PC Gamer test configuration updated September 30, 2026 | RTX 5050 Laptop GPU, listed at 115 W | Exact panel specification not established in the supplied benchmark summary | Not stated in the supplied benchmark summary | Benchmark results for this named configuration only; not the 2026 TUF Gaming 16 listed by ASUS Mexico |
That distinction matters more than the branding. The PC Gamer comparison did not test a matched LOQ RTX 5060 against a TUF RTX 5060. It tested an RTX 5060 LOQ against an RTX 5050 TUF, both listed at 115 watts. The official 2026 TUF Gaming 16 page, by contrast, lists 85-watt GPUs. You cannot transfer the review’s results directly to every current TUF listing.
What the published gaming benchmarks show
PC Gamer’s results are useful as a reference for the two named review machines, not as a universal ranking. All figures below are at the stated resolution and quality setting.
| Game and setting | Lenovo LOQ 15 Gen 10 RTX 5060, 115 W |
ASUS TUF Gaming A16 2025 RTX 5050, 115 W |
What it suggests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Myth: Wukong, 1080p High | 57 average FPS; 39 1% low FPS | 49 average FPS; 41 1% low FPS | The LOQ delivered the higher average; the TUF had the higher 1% low in this test |
| F1 24, 1080p Ultra High | 65 average FPS; 34 1% low FPS | 54 average FPS; 25 1% low FPS | The LOQ was ahead on both reported measures in this test |
| Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition, 1080p Ultra | 63 average FPS; 46 1% low FPS | 61 average FPS; 20 1% low FPS | Average performance was close, while the LOQ had the stronger reported low figure |
An average FPS number describes the overall rate across the run. A 1% low is a measure of the slower moments, so it can reveal pauses or dips that an average hides. Neither metric proves how a different laptop, game, driver, or quality preset will perform. The Black Myth: Wukong result is especially easy to overinterpret: 57 versus 49 average FPS favors the LOQ, but the TUF’s 41 versus 39 1% low was higher. That is one test, not evidence that the TUF is generally smoother.
The LOQ’s lead in F1 24 and its much higher Metro Exodus 1% low are meaningful observations for the reviewed machines, yet they still include the advantage of an RTX 5060 over an RTX 5050. They do not isolate the chassis, cooling system, processor, or software as the cause. Use the figures to understand what a particular configuration achieved, then verify the hardware in the listing you intend to buy.
GPU model and wattage: the first specification to verify
Why the GPU name is incomplete
Laptop graphics processors are configured by the manufacturer. The same GPU family can be assigned different power limits, and the resulting performance can vary. A listing that merely says RTX 5060 leaves out a specification that can affect sustained gaming performance: the listed graphics power or TGP. The same applies to RTX 5050 models.
How the cited configurations differ
- The reviewed LOQ 15 Gen 10 used an RTX 5060 listed at 115 W.
- The reviewed TUF Gaming A16 2025 used an RTX 5050 listed at 115 W.
- The official Mexico page for the TUF Gaming 16 (2026) lists RTX 5060 and RTX 5050 choices at 85 W.
- The LOQ Essential 15IRH11 announcement identifies an RTX 3050 Laptop GPU but does not state its power limit in the supplied information.
When comparing two shopping pages, record the exact GPU, the listed wattage, and the model year or generation. Do not assume that a 2026 TUF RTX 5060 at 85 W will perform like the 115 W LOQ RTX 5060 in the PC Gamer review. Likewise, do not assume that an LOQ Essential RTX 3050 belongs in the same performance class as an LOQ RTX 5060.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Rank #2
- 【Reliable Performance for Everyday Tasks】laptop gamer with the Core processor (up to 3.40 GHz), this device handles multitasking with ease. Whether you're browsing the web, editing documents, or streaming media, enjoy a fluid and lag-free experience that keeps up with your pace.
- 【Stay Responsive & Store More】Gaming laptop featuring high-efficiency 16G RAM for seamless multitasking (student docs, business apps) plus a massive 512GB SSD. Experience quick data access.
- 【Immersive 15.6" Full HD Display】Featuring a 15.6-inch Full HD (1920x1080) anti-glare screen with a 16:9 widescreen aspect ratio. The anti-glare coating minimizes reflections, helping to reduce eye strain during long online classes, video conferences, or movie.
- 【All-Day Power, Portable Design】Lap top Equipped with a 38Wh (5000mAh) battery, this cheap gaming laptop keeps you powered for extended use in any setting—whether at home, in the library, or on the go. Its compact frame measures just 14.1" x 9.1", easily sliding into any backpack for effortless portability.
- 【24/7 Customer Support – We're Here for You】Your satisfaction is our top priority. This laptop comes with a 2-year manufacturer warranty and a 90-day return/exchange policy. If you have any questions or concerns about your purchase, please don't hesitate to reach out. Our dedicated customer support team is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to assist you.
Display differences that can change the better choice
The official ASUS Mexico specifications give the 2026 TUF Gaming 16 a 16-inch, 1920 × 1200 IPS-level panel with a 144 Hz refresh rate and 100% sRGB coverage for both listed GPU configurations. Lenovo’s announcement for the LOQ Essential 15IRH11 describes a 15.3-inch 16:10 display with up to 165 Hz and 100% sRGB.
Those are not automatically better-versus-worse specifications. The ASUS panel is larger and provides the 16:10 1920 × 1200 resolution stated for that regional product page. The Lenovo announcement lists a higher maximum refresh rate, but “up to 165 Hz” means a particular LOQ configuration may use a lower rate. Before purchase, confirm the exact panel option in the seller’s specification sheet.
Choose the ASUS display when
- You prefer a physically larger 16-inch screen.
- The listing confirms the 1920 × 1200, 144 Hz, 100% sRGB panel.
- Your work or games benefit from the extra vertical pixels of the 16:10 format.
Choose the Lenovo display when
- The specific LOQ listing confirms the 165 Hz panel and you value the higher refresh ceiling.
- A 15.3-inch chassis is easier to carry or fits your desk better.
- The LOQ is paired with the GPU and price you want.
Do not infer panel quality from refresh rate alone. Check resolution, color coverage, size, and the exact model code together.
Memory and storage: the LOQ review unit’s important caveats
Single-channel 16 GB memory
PC Gamer identified one 16 GB DDR5 memory stick in its tested LOQ 15 Gen 10. One module operates in a single-channel arrangement, which can affect performance in some games and workloads compared with a properly matched two-module configuration. This is a fact about the reviewed unit, not every LOQ.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a candidate listing, look for the number of memory modules, not only the total capacity. A 16 GB laptop can contain one 16 GB module or two 8 GB modules. If the listing is unclear, ask the seller or consult the exact model’s service documentation before buying. Also check whether adding a second module would void any local policy, whether an empty slot exists, and what memory specification is required. The available evidence does not establish an upgrade path for every LOQ SKU, so do not assume compatibility.
512 GB SSD capacity
The reviewed LOQ included a 512 GB SSD, and PC Gamer flagged storage capacity as a potential upgrade concern. The usable space is lower than the advertised capacity after the operating system and recovery data are installed, and modern games can consume a large portion of a 512 GB drive. Whether it is sufficient depends on how many games and applications you keep installed.
Before purchasing, verify the drive capacity and the exact upgrade provisions for the model code. The available information does not identify a compatible replacement SSD or confirm the interface, form factor, number of slots, or access procedure for every LOQ. Treat an upgrade as a question to answer with the manufacturer’s documentation, not as a guaranteed project.
Rank #3
- Powered by the latest AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS processor (6 cores, 12 threads, up to 4.55GHz) and 8GB of high-speed DDR5 RAM. Whether you are live-streaming your gameplay, editing 4K video, or running complex data analyses, this powerhouse ensures fluid multitasking with zero lag, giving you a competitive edge.
- Dive into your game library with the blazing-fast 256GB PCIe NVMe SSD, drastically reducing load times so you spend less time waiting and more time playing. The visuals come to life on the 15.3" WUXGA (1920x1200) IPS anti-glare display, boasting crisp details and vibrant colors that make both AAA titles and design projects look their best.
- Don't let the slim profile fool you. Equipped with integrated AMD Radeon 660M graphics, this laptop punches above its weight, delivering smooth frame rates for popular online games like Fortnite, Valorant, and CS2, as well as handling GPU-accelerated creative tasks in Photoshop and Premiere Pro.
- Built for life on the go, this laptop features a sleek design that's 10% slimmer than the previous generation yet meets stringent military-grade durability standards to withstand bumps and drops. Stay ahead of the curve with Wi-Fi 6 for lag-free streaming and gaming, and enjoy versatile connectivity via USB-C (Power Delivery & DisplayPort), HDMI, and an SD card reader.
- Step into the future with the Copilot AI PC feature, your intelligent companion for streamlining tasks in Windows 11. The HD webcam features a physical privacy shutter for complete peace of mind, ensuring you're in control during video calls or online classes. Ready to use right out of the box with Windows 11 Home pre-installed.
Price and availability: why there is no universal value winner
No exact local price comparison was established for the cited machines. The ASUS specifications are regional to Mexico, and Lenovo’s document is an announcement rather than a local retail listing. Prices, inventory, warranty terms, memory, storage, and bundled operating-system options can differ by country and seller. A laptop that is the better value in one market can be a poor deal in another.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Use the following process before calling one brand the bargain:
- Write down the complete model number from each listing, including generation and screen size.
- Record the GPU model and its listed power limit.
- Record the processor, memory capacity, number of modules, SSD capacity, screen resolution, refresh rate, and color coverage.
- Check whether the price is a one-time promotion, a recurring price, or a current standard listing; the supplied evidence does not establish any current deal.
- Confirm the seller, country, keyboard layout, warranty coverage, return period, and delivery status.
- Compare the total cost of making the weaker configuration acceptable, such as adding memory or storage, only after confirming that the upgrade is supported.
If one listing omits GPU power or memory layout, mark the comparison incomplete rather than filling in the missing value from another model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which laptop fits common buyer situations?
You want the highest performance from the cited evidence
Start with the LOQ 15 Gen 10 configuration tested by PC Gamer: RTX 5060 at 115 W, 16 GB in one memory stick, and a 512 GB SSD. Its averages were higher in all three listed games, although the test was not a same-GPU comparison. Buy it only if the local listing actually matches those core specifications and the memory and storage compromises are acceptable.
You prefer the larger screen
The TUF Gaming 16 (2026) specification from ASUS Mexico offers a 16-inch 1920 × 1200, 144 Hz, 100% sRGB panel. That can be the better fit for a buyer who values screen area and confirms that exact panel. Do not use the PC Gamer TUF A16 benchmark as proof of performance for this 2026 85-watt configuration.
You want a lower entry price
Compare the actual price and GPU before deciding. The LOQ Essential 15IRH11 announcement names an RTX 3050, while the TUF family includes both RTX 5050 and RTX 5060 options in the cited 2026 regional specification. A lower price may reflect a lower GPU tier, lower power limit, smaller SSD, different memory arrangement, or a different panel. Value depends on what you receive, not the discount percentage.
You keep a large game library
Give storage capacity extra weight. The reviewed LOQ’s 512 GB SSD may require management or expansion for a large library. Check the exact model’s documented storage options before assuming an easy upgrade, and compare against a TUF listing with more factory storage if the price difference is small.
Rank #4
- STEP UP TO TRUE GAMING – The Lenovo Legion LOQ is your first step into gaming, unlocking a new caliber of entertainment. Enjoy seamless AI experiences, high resolution and frame rates, with vacuum-sealed thermals to fast-track your performance.
- GAME WITHOUT COMPROMISE – Be everything you want to be, in game and out with optimized performance and new AI-enhanced features. Play harder and work smarter with the Intel Core i7-13650HX processor.
- STAY ICY, GAME SPICY – Lenovo LOQ’s Hyperchamber Cooling keeps your system from overheating with turbo fans and copper heat pipes. AI Engine+ ensures your laptop stays consistently cool while you bring the heat.
- KEYS THAT SLAY EVERY DAY – The Lenovo LOQ keyboard is built to vibe with a clean white backlight, full layout, and soft-landing switches for smooth, satisfying presses. Game, chat, flex—your way.
- GLOW UP YOUR VISUALS – The FHD IPS display is perfect for gaming and watching your favorite streams. NVIDIA G-Sync technology eliminates screen tearing, stuttering, and input lag, ensuring silky-smooth frame rates.
You plan to keep the laptop for several years
Prioritize a configuration that does not force an immediate compromise: the GPU tier and power limit you need, adequate memory in a suitable module arrangement, enough SSD capacity, and a panel you will enjoy daily. The available evidence does not establish long-term reliability, repair rates, thermal durability, or warranty superiority for either family, so do not use brand reputation as a substitute for those facts.
A practical checklist for comparing two listings
Copy this checklist into your buying notes and fill in both columns before ordering.
| Specification | Listing A | Listing B | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exact model and generation | Write the full code | Write the full code | Prevents mixing generations and regional variants |
| GPU model | For example, RTX 5060 or RTX 5050 | For example, RTX 5060 or RTX 5050 | Determines the broad performance tier |
| GPU power limit | Watts, or not stated | Watts, or not stated | Same GPU name can represent different power configurations |
| Display | Size, resolution, refresh, color coverage | Size, resolution, refresh, color coverage | Changes both gaming experience and everyday usability |
| Memory | Total capacity and number of modules | Total capacity and number of modules | Single- versus dual-channel arrangements can differ |
| Storage | SSD capacity and documented expansion | SSD capacity and documented expansion | Determines how many games fit and whether an upgrade is practical |
| Local price and warranty | Current seller details | Current seller details | Determines actual value and post-purchase protection |
Pitfalls that lead to a bad comparison
- Comparing family names: LOQ Essential, LOQ 15 Gen 10, TUF Gaming A16 2025, and TUF Gaming 16 2026 are not interchangeable labels.
- Comparing GPU names without wattage: the cited TUF 2026 specifications list 85 W, while both PC Gamer review units were listed at 115 W.
- Treating one benchmark as a guarantee: the published figures cover three games and named review configurations only.
- Assuming every LOQ has the reviewed memory: one 16 GB stick and a 512 GB SSD describe PC Gamer’s test unit, not the entire family.
- Using a regional page as a global specification: ASUS’s cited details are from Mexico and may not match another country’s SKU.
- Declaring a price winner without current listings: no universal price advantage is established.
- Promising an SSD upgrade: compatibility and upgrade access must be confirmed for the exact model.
- Inferring reliability or warranty quality: the available evidence contains no long-term reliability, repair-rate, thermal-durability, or warranty comparison.
How to make the final decision
Use a two-stage decision. First, eliminate any listing whose GPU tier, power limit, display, memory layout, or storage does not meet your minimum requirements. Second, compare the remaining prices and practical compromises.
- Set the gaming target. Decide which games, resolution, and quality settings matter. The cited results are all 1080p tests, with settings ranging from High to Ultra.
- Choose the GPU class. Treat RTX 3050, RTX 5050, and RTX 5060 listings as different tiers. Then check the listed wattage.
- Check the screen. Confirm size, 16:10 resolution, refresh rate, and 100% sRGB coverage where advertised.
- Audit memory and storage. Identify module count and SSD capacity. A single 16 GB module or 512 GB SSD may be acceptable, but only if the price and upgrade situation work for you.
- Verify the market details. Confirm local stock, seller, warranty, return terms, and final price.
- Choose the machine with fewer immediate compromises. A slightly faster benchmark result is not a bargain if you must immediately replace the SSD or add memory and the upgrade is uncertain.
Bottom line for Lenovo LOQ versus ASUS TUF Gaming
The tested Lenovo LOQ 15 Gen 10 with an RTX 5060 at 115 W is the performance-leading example in the published three-game results: 57 versus 49 average FPS in Black Myth: Wukong, 65 versus 54 in F1 24, and 63 versus 61 in Metro Exodus Enhanced Edition. Its reviewed configuration also used one 16 GB DDR5 stick and a 512 GB SSD, which can reduce its value if you need more memory or storage immediately.
The ASUS TUF Gaming 16 (2026) listed by ASUS Mexico is a different product from the PC Gamer TUF A16 2025: its listed RTX 5060 and RTX 5050 options are 85 W, and its listed display is a 16-inch 1920 × 1200, 144 Hz, 100% sRGB panel. That screen, a different factory memory or storage configuration, or a lower local price may make the TUF the smarter purchase.
Final recommendation: buy the exact LOQ or TUF configuration that gives you the required GPU tier and power, a suitable display, enough memory and storage, and the better verified local price. If a seller does not state those details, the listing is not specific enough to support a confident recommendation.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

