iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Lava Agni 4 is the newer, faster-listed model and doubles the Agni 3’s listed storage, while the Agni 3 has a larger screen and a dedicated telephoto camera. Both are listed with 120Hz AMOLED displays, 5,000mAh batteries and 66W charging. Third-party price listings put the Agni 4 roughly ₹8,000–₹10,500 above the Agni 3, but stock and listed prices vary, so treat that as an observed range rather than a guaranteed price gap.
How the Lava Agni 3 5G and Agni 4 compare
The Agni 3 launched in October 2024 and the Agni 4 in November 2025, according to comparison listings. The newer phone’s principal specification advantages are its listed chipset, 256GB storage and 50MP front camera. The older Agni 3 offers the larger main display and a dedicated rear telephoto camera.
| Specification | Lava Agni 3 5G | Lava Agni 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Release | October 2024 (91mobiles listing) | November 2025 (Smartprix listing) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300X, up to 2.5GHz listed | MediaTek Dimensity 8350, up to 3.35GHz listed |
| Main display | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 120Hz; 1200 × 2652 listed | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 120Hz; 1220 × 2712 listed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide + 8MP telephoto; up to 3× optical zoom listed | 50MP main + 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP listed | 50MP listed |
| RAM and storage in compared configurations | 8GB RAM, 128GB storage | 8GB RAM, 256GB storage |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh; 66W listed | 5,000mAh; 66W listed |
Specifications are from 91mobiles’ comparison and Smartprix’s comparison. They are third-party listings, not Lava-confirmed product pages.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDoes the Agni 4 have a performance advantage?
On paper, yes: comparison listings give the Agni 4 the newer Dimensity 8350 instead of the Agni 3’s Dimensity 7300X. 91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,581 for the Agni 4 and 3,239 for the Agni 3. Those are source-reported benchmark figures, not a guarantee of how quickly every app or game will run; performance also depends on software, workload and other conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Frosted surface, delicate feel, Colorful Reflect Light
Both compared configurations list 8GB of RAM, so the listed distinction is the processor rather than RAM capacity. The Agni 4 also lists 256GB of internal storage, twice the Agni 3’s 128GB. Choose it if you expect to keep many large apps, photos or videos locally; the listing alone does not establish how much usable space is available after system software.
Which screen is better for your use?
The Agni 3’s 6.78-inch display is larger, which may suit people who prioritize screen size for video or reading. The Agni 4’s listed screen is 6.67 inches, but its stated resolution is higher: 1220 × 2712 versus 1200 × 2652. Both are listed as 120Hz AMOLED panels. These figures describe size, resolution and refresh rate; they do not establish differences in brightness, color accuracy or outdoor visibility.
Rank #2
- 1*Phone Case,1*Tempered Glass Screen Protector
- Folding multi-angle support, you can adjust the support angle according to the use of the scene
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface effectively prevents most fingerprints, and the carbon fiber texture design is stylish
- Case is higher than the camera as well as the screen, providing better flat protection
How do the camera setups differ?
The rear-camera layouts serve different needs. The Agni 3 listing includes an 8MP telephoto camera with up to 3× optical zoom, alongside a 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide. The Agni 4 listing has a 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide, with no telephoto camera stated in that comparison. If a dedicated telephoto lens matters for distant subjects, the Agni 3 has the clearer listed feature advantage.
For selfies, the Agni 4’s listed 50MP front camera has substantially more resolution than the Agni 3’s 16MP front camera. Megapixel counts and camera hardware do not by themselves determine image quality; the available listings do not establish which phone takes better photographs overall.
Rank #3
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Frosted surface, delicate feel, Colorful Reflect Light
Battery, charging and reported runtime
Both phones are listed with a 5,000mAh battery and 66W charging, so capacity and nominal wired charging rate do not distinguish them on these specifications. Gadgets 360’s comparison reports longer battery-test runtime for the Agni 3, but a test result is not a universal prediction of everyday battery life. Usage, settings and test conditions can change runtime.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
Third-party listings reviewed for this comparison showed the Agni 3 at ₹21,499 on 91mobiles, where it was marked out of stock, and ₹22,999 on Smartprix. For the Agni 4, 91mobiles and Smartprix showed ₹30,999; Gadgets 360 showed ₹31,999 on a page dated 8 October 2026. Smartprix said its comparison details were last updated 22 September 2026. These are dated listing observations, not a single verified live price.
Rank #4
- 1*Phone Case,1*Tempered Glass Screen Protector
- Folding multi-angle support, you can adjust the support angle according to the use of the scene
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface effectively prevents most fingerprints, and the carbon fiber texture design is stylish
- Case is higher than the camera as well as the screen, providing better flat protection
Across those observations, the Agni 4 was listed about ₹8,000–₹10,500 higher than the Agni 3. The spread reflects differing listed prices and dates, not a fixed discount or guaranteed price difference. Check the seller, storage variant, stock status and checkout price before buying; an older-phone listing marked out of stock may not represent an available offer.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchSources: 91mobiles comparison, Smartprix comparison and Gadgets 360 Agni 4 listing.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Agni 4 if you prioritize the newer listed chipset, 256GB storage, the higher listed screen resolution or a 50MP front camera.
- Consider the Agni 3 if you prefer its larger 6.78-inch screen or listed 3× optical telephoto camera, and you find an available offer meaningfully below the Agni 4’s price.
- Do not decide on battery capacity or charging rate alone: both are listed at 5,000mAh and 66W.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

