Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose a monochrome laser printer if your small office mainly produces fast, black-and-white reports, contracts and forms. Choose an ink-tank printer when color documents, charts or photos make up a substantial share of output and low refill-bottle cost matters more than maximum text speed. A business ink-tank model can narrow the speed difference, so compare its ISO pages-per-minute rating and recommended monthly volume with your actual print queue.
The cheapest printer to own is determined by your pages, not its sticker price. Measure your monthly black/color mix, include replacement supplies and maintenance, and then compare queue speed, duplexing, paper capacity and downtime risk.
The short decision for a small office
| Your dominant need | Better starting point | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| High-volume black-and-white text | Monochrome laser | Laser printers generally deliver faster, sharper text and lower cost per page for this workload. |
| Frequent color reports, presentations or photos | Ink tank | Refillable liquid-ink reservoirs provide economical color output and smooth graphics. |
| Mixed work with occasional color | Compare a color laser with a business ink tank | Either technology may fit; use your measured color percentage, ISO speed and total cost rather than assumptions. |
| Long idle periods | Laser, unless color is essential | Toner does not dry in the printhead. An ink tank needs periodic printing and cleaning to prevent clogged nozzles. |
ENERGY STAR says laser printers are best suited to high-volume black-and-white text, while inkjets are better suited to graphics, color text and photos. It also cautions that manufacturers test speed differently, so ISO figures are the fairest benchmark when available.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How laser and ink-tank printing work
Laser printing
A laser printer forms an electrostatic image on a photosensitive drum, attracts toner powder to that image and fuses the toner to paper with heat. A monochrome model normally uses one black toner cartridge; a color laser uses separate cyan, magenta, yellow and black cartridges. Toner is dry, so an unused cartridge can sit for months without the drying problem associated with liquid ink.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The process favors crisp text, repeated forms and large batches. The printer may spend time warming its fuser before the first page, but once running it can sustain a fast stream of pages. Toner cartridges eventually empty, and some models require a separate drum, waste-toner container or scheduled maintenance kit.
Ink-tank printing
An ink-tank printer stores liquid ink in refillable reservoirs rather than disposable, small-capacity cartridges. The printhead places microscopic droplets on paper. Black pigment ink is commonly optimized for text, while dye or pigment colors handle charts, illustrations and photographs.
Ink tanks are designed to print many pages for the cost of a bottle. HP describes specified Smart Tank models as capable of up to 8,000 color pages, usage dependent, and says some packages include up to three years of ink; treat that as a model- and region-specific claim, not a universal promise. Liquid ink can dry at the nozzles during very long inactivity, so an ink tank needs a simple maintenance routine.
Running cost: calculate your office’s real cost per page
Do not compare a toner cartridge price directly with an ink bottle price. Convert each supply into a cost per page for the work your office actually performs.
Use a black/color cost model
- Record pages printed for a representative quarter, separating black-and-white pages from color pages. Include copies, forms, envelopes and occasional photo or presentation jobs.
- For each printer, note the purchase price, supplies included in the box, replacement bottle or cartridge price, stated yield and any separate drum, printhead or maintenance-kit cost.
- Calculate supply cost:
price ÷ stated yield = supply cost per page. Keep black and color calculations separate. - Weight the result by your mix. For example, if 80% of pages are black and 20% are color, use
(black cost × 0.80) + (color cost × 0.20). - Add paper, expected maintenance parts, electricity and the cost of staff time spent replacing supplies or clearing failures. A printer with a slightly higher supply cost can still be cheaper if it prevents recurring downtime.
Yields are laboratory or manufacturer estimates. Images, coverage, print quality, paper, environmental conditions and maintenance change actual results, so use the same coverage assumptions for every model.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Published yield examples
Epson America’s September 2023 comparison provides useful reference points, but it is not a current cross-retailer price survey. It lists the following replacement-ink yields:
| Model in the comparison | Black yield | Color yield | Recommended monthly volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epson WorkForce Pro ST-C5000/ST-C5500 | 7,500 pages | 6,000 pages | Up to 3,300 pages |
| Canon Maxify GX7020 | 6,000 pages | 14,000 pages | Up to 3,300 pages |
| HP Smart Tank 7602 | 6,000 pages | 8,000 pages | Up to 1,200 pages |
Those figures are Epson America’s 2023 comparison specifications. They indicate relative capacity, not a guarantee that every office will reach the stated number. A page filled with a photograph consumes far more ink than a lightly covered text page.
Why laser can still be cheaper for black text
ENERGY STAR reported that inkjet printing could cost four to five times as much per page as laser printing, depending on the ink used. That 2013 statement is a broad technology comparison, not a quote for a specific current model. High-yield ink tanks have changed the economics of color and can be very inexpensive to refill, but a monochrome laser remains a strong candidate when nearly every page is black text.
Costs beyond the consumable
- Purchase price: A low-priced printer may include little ink or toner and have a smaller duty recommendation.
- Included supplies: Compare the number of pages supplied in the box, not just the hardware price.
- Maintenance parts: Laser models may list drums, fusers or maintenance kits separately. Ink tanks may eventually need printhead service or replacement.
- Paper: Duplex printing can halve paper consumption for suitable documents; specialty photo paper raises ink-tank costs.
- Labor and downtime: A failed batch, nozzle-cleaning cycle or supply change has a real cost when staff are waiting.
- Waste: Spilled ink, discarded cartridges and failed sheets affect both budget and disposal workload.
Speed and queue behavior
Printer speed is measured in pages per minute (ppm). Use ISO ppm when possible, and remember that published numbers are benchmarks rather than a promise for every document. ENERGY STAR warns that manufacturers may test under different conditions, so raw ppm figures are not always directly comparable.
Reference speeds from a 2023 comparison
| Model | Black ISO speed | Color ISO speed | Recommended monthly volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epson WorkForce Pro ST-C5000/ST-C5500 | 25 ppm | 25 ppm | Up to 3,300 pages |
| Canon Maxify GX7020 | 24 ppm | 15.5 ppm | Up to 3,300 pages |
| HP Smart Tank 7602 | 15 ppm | 9 ppm | Up to 1,200 pages |
Epson America published these specifications in 2023. They show why the phrase “ink tank” is not enough to predict speed: a business-oriented ink tank can approach laser-like throughput, while a lower-volume model may be much slower.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
First page versus a long batch
For a one-page job, first-page-out time, wake-up behavior and connection latency matter more than headline ppm. A laser may spend time heating its fuser; an ink tank may start quickly but take longer to feed and dry a color page. For a 50-page report, sustained ISO speed and input-tray capacity dominate.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteMeasure two waits before buying: the time your staff can tolerate for one page, and the time available for your largest routine batch. If several people print simultaneously, choose a model whose recommended monthly volume and paper capacity leave headroom; running continuously at the limit increases queues and wear.
Maintenance and downtime
Ink-tank maintenance
- Check the reservoir levels through the printer’s display or software before a large job. Refill before a tank reaches the manufacturer’s minimum mark.
- Use the specified genuine ink. Mixing formulations or using an incorrect bottle can cause color shifts, leaks or printhead problems.
- If pages show streaks, missing lines or gaps, run the built-in nozzle check and cleaning cycle. Use the least intensive cleaning that restores quality because cleaning consumes ink.
- Print a small color and black test page every few weeks when the office is otherwise idle. Epson’s care guidance warns that very long inactivity can allow ink to dry.
- Keep the printer level, close tank caps after refilling and wipe spills immediately. Store bottles as directed and do not leave an open bottle exposed to air.
Routine maintenance is usually brief, but a clogged printhead can require several cycles and delay a deadline. Schedule periodic test printing rather than discovering a blockage during an urgent presentation.
Laser maintenance
- Replace toner when the printer reports low supply or when pages become consistently pale. Shaking a cartridge may temporarily redistribute toner but is not a substitute for replacement.
- Follow the model’s instructions for replacing a drum, fuser, waste-toner container or maintenance kit when indicated.
- Keep paper dust out of the feed path and remove jammed paper in the direction shown by the access labels. Pulling against the feed path can leave scraps or damage rollers.
- Use the correct paper weight and storage conditions. Damp or curled stock causes skew, jams and fuser problems.
Laser printers avoid liquid-ink drying, but they are not maintenance-free. Fusers and drums are wear components, and a high-volume office should budget for them even if the first toner cartridge lasts a long time.
Typical symptoms and responses
| Symptom | Likely cause | First action |
|---|---|---|
| Inkjet streaks or missing colors | Clogged nozzles or low tank level | Check levels, print a nozzle check and run the maker’s cleaning cycle. |
| Laser pages are pale | Low toner, poor distribution or a worn imaging component | Confirm the toner status, reseat the cartridge and follow the drum or toner replacement procedure. |
| Repeated paper jams | Wrong paper, overloaded tray, scraps or worn rollers | Reload correctly, inspect the entire path and use the specified stock. |
| Color does not match the screen | Paper profile, ink limits or application color settings | Use the correct paper setting and printer profile; reserve photo-quality jobs for suitable media. |
| Large jobs stall | Small tray, slow connection, insufficient memory or duty-volume mismatch | Check network and queue settings, split the batch if necessary and reassess the monthly-volume rating. |
Output quality and the kind of work you print
Black-and-white documents
Laser printers are usually the safer choice for contracts, invoices, forms and text-heavy reports. ENERGY STAR states that laser printers produce black-and-white text faster and at better quality than inkjet printers. Toner edges stay sharp on ordinary office paper, and pages emerge dry and ready to collate.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
An ink tank can produce excellent black text, especially with pigment black ink and the correct paper setting. It becomes less attractive when the office prints thousands of text pages while color capability is rarely used.
Color graphics and photos
Ink tanks generally handle gradients, charts and photographs smoothly and offer very low color supply cost when bottle yields are high. They are a practical fit for marketing sheets, classroom materials, menus and photo-heavy work.
Color lasers can be fast and produce durable office graphics, but toner and imaging components can make dense color pages expensive. If most color work is occasional, compare whether outsourcing a few photo jobs is cheaper than paying for a color-capable printer every day.
Paper, durability and handling
Laser output is heat-fused and normally resists smearing as soon as it leaves the printer. Inkjet output may need drying time, particularly on coated media or when high-quality color mode lays down more ink. Check the manufacturer’s supported paper weights, envelope path and duplex restrictions before committing to a workflow.
Energy, paper and network features
ENERGY STAR identifies automatic duplexing, sleep mode and draft-quality settings as practical ways to reduce paper, energy and ink use. Select duplex by default for internal reports, set a sensible sleep timeout and use draft mode for proofreading where quality allows.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
- Automatic duplexing: Reduces paper use and filing volume, but verify that the printer supports duplexing at the speed and paper weight you need.
- Sleep mode: Cuts idle power. A printer that wakes reliably is preferable to one staff disable because it delays the first page.
- Draft or economy mode: Useful for internal drafts; keep a standard or high-quality preset for client-facing documents.
- Network connectivity: Wired Ethernet can provide predictable queue behavior in a busy office; Wi-Fi is convenient but depends on coverage and interference.
- Mobile and cloud workflows: Confirm support for the operating systems, print servers and authentication your office actually uses.
A step-by-step buying workflow
- Measure a representative quarter. Export print counts if your current device provides them, then estimate monthly pages and the black/color split. Include seasonal peaks.
- Set queue limits. Decide the maximum acceptable wait for one page and for your largest batch. Record whether several employees print at the same time.
- Shortlist by technology. Start with monochrome laser for predominantly black text; include business ink tanks when color is frequent or bottle cost is the priority.
- Compare ISO performance. Record black and color ISO ppm, first-page information when published, duplex speed, paper capacity and recommended monthly volume.
- Check physical and software fit. Verify dimensions, noise, Ethernet or Wi-Fi, driver support, scan/copy requirements, envelope handling and the paper sizes your office uses.
- Build total cost of ownership. Add hardware, included supplies, replacement yields, paper, electricity and likely drums, fusers, printheads or maintenance kits over the period you expect to keep the printer.
- Plan maintenance before installation. For an ink tank, assign a person to monitor levels and schedule periodic printing. For a laser, record toner and component part numbers and keep a spare supply for deadline-sensitive work.
- Test with your documents. Print a representative contract, spreadsheet, color chart and longest batch. Check legibility, color, duplex alignment, noise, first-page wait and queue recovery after a jam.
Which choice fits common small-office scenarios?
Consultancy, law or accounting office
If nearly all output is black text and the office prints continuously during the day, choose a monochrome laser sized above the measured monthly volume. Add a separate color device only if color work is frequent enough to justify its supplies and maintenance.
Design, marketing or education office
If staff regularly produce color handouts, charts or photos, an ink tank is usually the better starting point. Choose a business model whose color ISO speed and paper handling match deadlines, and budget for periodic nozzle checks during quiet weeks.
Mixed home-and-office operation
For a small team printing moderate black text with occasional color, compare a fast monochrome laser plus outsourced color against one color-capable ink tank. The two-device route costs more hardware but keeps routine text queues moving and isolates color maintenance.
Seasonal or intermittently staffed office
A laser tolerates long idle periods more easily. If an ink tank is required, assign a calendar reminder to print a small test page every few weeks and follow the maker’s cleaning procedure at the first sign of gaps.
Pitfalls that produce a bad buying decision
- Using advertised ppm as an absolute promise: Test methods differ; prefer ISO figures and your own documents.
- Ignoring recommended monthly volume: A printer can physically print more than its recommended workload, but sustained use near the limit raises wear, supply changes and queue risk.
- Comparing bottle and cartridge prices: Always divide price by yield and weight black and color pages by your actual mix.
- Assuming every ink tank is slow: The 2023 comparison lists one business ink-tank family at 25 ppm black and color, while another is rated 15 ppm black and 9 ppm color.
- Assuming ink tanks need no care: Level checks, genuine ink and occasional cleaning are part of ownership.
- Forgetting laser wear parts: Toner is not the only consumable; drums, fusers and waste containers may have their own replacement schedules.
- Buying for a peak month only: Size for normal volume with reasonable headroom, then confirm the printer can handle seasonal batches without monopolizing the queue.
- Neglecting paper settings: Incorrect weight, media type or duplex settings cause avoidable jams, smears and poor color.
Final selection checklist
- At least three months of page counts and a black/color percentage.
- ISO black and color ppm, plus first-page expectations.
- Recommended monthly volume above normal use, with headroom for peaks.
- Automatic duplexing, tray capacity and supported paper types.
- Supply yields and prices for black, color, toner, drums and maintenance parts.
- A written plan for ink-tank cleaning or laser component replacement.
- Network, driver, security and mobile-print compatibility.
- A test using your real documents before the return period ends.
For a small office dominated by fast black-and-white documents, a properly sized monochrome laser remains the most predictable choice. For substantial color output and low refill cost, choose an ink tank with business-class ISO speed and a monthly-volume rating that fits your queue. The right decision comes from measured workload and total ownership cost, not from printer category alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

