PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G Max is most compelling if you want a large, high-refresh display, stereo speakers and a battery that performed strongly in two India reviews. Its biggest trade-offs are the LCD panel, uneven camera assessments, and charging and software support that may lag some rivals. Whether it is worth buying depends on which of those matter most to you.
The price context is India: 91mobiles reported ₹27,999 on 23 August 2026, and Gadgets 360 listed a starting price of ₹27,999 in a review updated 1 September 2026. Those are review-time figures, not a verified current offer. Motorola also cautions that specifications may vary by market.
What you get with the Moto G Max
Motorola’s US support specification page, accessed in 2026, lists a 6.72-inch 2400 × 1080 LCD with a refresh rate up to 120 Hz, a 7,000 mAh battery, Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 6 GB LPDDR5X RAM and 128 GB UFS 3.1 storage. It also lists Android 16, a 50 MP main camera, an 8 MP ultrawide, a 32 MP front camera, stereo speakers, a 3.5 mm headset jack and no NFC. Motorola says specifications can vary by market, so check the local model rather than assuming every regional phone matches this list.
Four reasons to buy the Moto G Max
1. Battery endurance looks like a strength
Motorola lists a 7,000 mAh battery. In its review published 23 August 2026, 91mobiles measured 18.3 hours in a PCMark battery test that ran from 100% to 20%. Gadgets 360 reported 25 hours 31 minutes in its PCMark 3.0 test in a review updated 1 September 2026. These are results from different reviews and conditions, not a standardized head-to-head test, so treat them as evidence of strong test endurance rather than a guaranteed screen-on time. 91mobiles says a full day is reasonable for ordinary use but heavy users may need a top-up; Gadgets 360 reported nearly two workdays in its own mixed-use testing.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
2. A big screen with smooth scrolling
The 6.72-inch Full HD+ panel and up-to-120 Hz refresh rate suit readers who want room for video, reading and apps, along with smoother scrolling and animation. 91mobiles found the screen sharp and reasonably vibrant. It is an LCD, however, not an AMOLED display, so it is not the right pick if deep blacks and high-contrast video are priorities.
3. Stereo speakers and a headphone jack
Motorola lists stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res Audio and a 3.5 mm headset jack. 91mobiles describes the speakers as reasonably loud and crisp at moderate volume. That combination is useful for watching clips or listening without headphones, while the jack keeps wired headphones an option.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
4. Everyday performance and a high-resolution selfie camera on paper
The official US specification lists a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 6 GB LPDDR5X RAM, 128 GB UFS 3.1 storage and a 32 MP front camera. In its India review, 91mobiles found everyday multitasking and gaming capable. Gadgets 360 found casual use adequate but noted occasional jitters and slower app loading under heavier multitasking, so do not read the specifications as a promise of consistently fast performance.
Three reasons to skip the Moto G Max
1. The display is LCD, not AMOLED
The LCD panel may be perfectly serviceable for general use, but it is a meaningful compromise if contrast and vividness are high on your list. Both 91mobiles and Gadgets 360 note that competing phones in the segment may offer AMOLED; 91mobiles specifically points to differences in blacks, color punch and viewing angles. Compare the display technology of the exact alternatives you are considering rather than choosing on refresh rate alone.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
2. Camera reviews disagree on the main sensor
Motorola lists a 50 MP main rear camera, an 8 MP ultrawide and a 32 MP front camera. The review assessments are mixed: 91mobiles found its rear-camera output inconsistent, citing punchy or oversaturated colors and uneven exposure, dynamic range and detail. Gadgets 360 praised the main camera’s detail and color reproduction, but criticized the ultrawide and selfie cameras as undersaturated. The fair takeaway is not that every camera is poor or excellent: the main camera’s results drew different judgments, while the ultrawide and selfie camera received reported criticism.
3. Charging figures conflict, and support is not the strongest
Motorola’s US support page specifies 30 W TurboPower, and Gadgets 360 also reports 30 W; its review unit took about 1 hour 45 minutes to charge fully. 91mobiles instead reports 33 W and nearly 80 minutes to charge from 20% to full. Because the figures differ by source and potentially by market or test conditions, verify the local handset and bundled charger before relying on a wattage or charging-time claim. 91mobiles reports two major Android upgrades and three years of security updates, a schedule it considers reasonable but behind some rivals.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
How the Moto G Max compares on the decision-making details
In a comparison table published by 91mobiles, the Moto G Max recorded 18.3 hours in its displayed PCMark battery comparison, versus 16.2 hours for the Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G and 10.7 hours for the Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G. The same publication reported AnTuTu scores of 807,683 for the Moto G Max, 622,466 for the Redmi and 792,798 for the Tecno. These are that outlet’s test-table figures, not manufacturer specifications or a universal ranking. Its comparison also discusses display technology and software support; the available figures do not establish a single overall winner across those factors.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For a buying decision, weigh the priorities directly:
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
- Choose the Moto G Max if: a large 120 Hz screen, stereo sound, a headphone jack and strong reported battery-test results matter more than AMOLED contrast or the most consistent camera output.
- Look elsewhere if: you prioritize an AMOLED panel, want more predictable camera assessments, or need a clearly established charging specification and longer support commitment for your exact market.
- Compare local offers: the ₹27,999 figures above describe India review-time pricing in August and September 2026; they do not confirm today’s price, stock or seller terms.
Check the regional specification before you pay
Two discrepancies deserve a model-specific check. First, Motorola and Gadgets 360 list 30 W charging, while 91mobiles reports 33 W. Second, Motorola’s US support page and Gadgets 360 identify UFS 3.1 storage, while 91mobiles describes UFS 4.1 in its review prose. Do not assume either storage type or charging wattage applies universally; confirm the exact regional variant and its charger.
Water-resistance documentation also conflicts: Motorola’s support specification page and Gadgets 360 describe the India phone as IP64, while the Motorola user guide makes an IP68 claim. Do not apply the guide’s rating to the India variant without confirmation. Check the rating printed for the precise model and the warranty terms; a water-resistance rating does not make a phone waterproof.
If you intend to expand storage, Motorola’s user guide says the phone supports an optional microSD card up to 2 TB for portable media, but apps cannot be stored on it. The guide states: “You can’t store apps on the SD card because it is portable storage.” Check that the card support applies to your regional model before buying a card.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

