Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For GPU rendering and other professional graphics work, the Dell Pro Precision 7 16 (PW716260) with RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell is a compelling workstation; for battery-first mobile work or ordinary office tasks, its high-end configuration is harder to justify. StorageReview tested one configuration with a 16-inch Tandem OLED, 64GB of onboard memory and two SSDs. Its benchmark results, runtime and price describe that sample—not every version of Dell’s configurable workstation.
What configuration did StorageReview test?
StorageReview’s August 2026 review covered a high-end PW716260 with an Intel Core Ultra 9 386H, NVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell GPU with 12GB GDDR7, 64GB LPDDR5x memory and two 1TB Gen5 SSDs in RAID 0. Its 16-inch touch display was a 3840 × 2400 Tandem OLED panel with 120Hz variable refresh. The system also had a 96Wh battery and Windows 11 Pro. StorageReview’s review supplies the test results cited below.
Dell’s US product page identifies the model as PW716260 and offers different processor, memory, graphics, storage and display choices. The tested sample is not the base model, and not every option or result applies across configurations. Dell lists Core Ultra 7 and Core Ultra 9 processor choices, 16GB, 32GB or 64GB LPDDR5x memory, integrated Intel graphics/Arc Pro options and NVIDIA RTX PRO Blackwell graphics. Display choices include WUXGA 1920 × 1200 and optional 3840 × 2400 Tandem OLED. Options, availability and price can vary by region and change over time; check the live Dell US configurator for the system you can actually order.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
At access on October 7, 2026, Dell’s page displayed a $3,537 starting price, while StorageReview reported a $3,293 starting price in its August review. These are dated snapshots, not a stable current quote; the configured total will depend on selected components and location.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
How fast is the RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell?
The strongest evidence for choosing this model is its GPU rendering performance in StorageReview’s Blender 5.2 tests. In Monster, the reviewed Dell reached 1,555.53 samples per minute, versus 572.84 for the publication’s Pro Precision 5 16s Intel sample with Arc Pro B390. That is a result for those specific systems and test configurations, not a guaranteed multiplier for other applications or laptops.
| Blender 5.2 GPU scene | Pro Precision 7 16, RTX PRO 3000 | Pro Precision 5 16s, Intel Arc Pro B390 | Pro Precision 5 16s, AMD Radeon 890M | ThinkPad P14s Gen 7, RTX PRO 1000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monster | 1,555.53 samples/min | 572.84 samples/min | 123.00 samples/min | 922.95 samples/min |
| Junkshop | 1,257.01 samples/min | 468.85 samples/min | 101.21 samples/min | 795.65 samples/min |
| Classroom | 1,000.62 samples/min | 420.48 samples/min | 82.84 samples/min | 625.62 samples/min |
All figures are StorageReview’s Blender 5.2 results for the named review samples, published in 2026. They help show the tested system’s advantage in these GPU-rendering scenes, but do not predict performance in every graphics workload. A GPU’s label alone cannot account for thermal limits, software version, drivers or application behavior.
Other results underline why workload matters. StorageReview recorded 3,891 vpaths in the Dell’s V-Ray RTX test and 2,469 in its CUDA test; the ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 with RTX PRO 1000 recorded 2,589 and 1,568 vpaths respectively. In PCMark 10 overall, the Dell scored 8,901, below the Pro Precision 5 16s Intel at 9,994 and ThinkPad at 9,083, but above the Pro Precision 5 16s AMD at 8,627. StorageReview notes that general productivity workloads do not fully use the RTX PRO 3000. Its review describes CPU results in Geekbench 6/7 as broadly similar to comparison machines, making the discrete GPU the clearest distinction.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What is the OLED like, and who needs it?
The tested panel measures 16 inches diagonally and has a 3840 × 2400 resolution, 120Hz variable refresh, touch input, a rated 500-nit brightness, 100% DCI-P3 coverage and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 1000. StorageReview highlights the resolution, contrast and color coverage as assets for visual work. Those features make the OLED worth considering for users who need detailed, color-rich imagery or HDR-capable viewing; they are less compelling if the laptop is mainly an office machine and the WUXGA option meets your needs.
The standard clamshell hinge is not a convertible design. StorageReview notes it is less suited to extended pen-style use, so touch input should not be mistaken for a tablet-like drawing experience. Dell lists the OLED as an optional configuration; confirm its added cost and availability in your region before choosing it.
How long does the battery last?
In StorageReview’s PCMark 10 Modern Office battery test, run in Balanced mode at 50% brightness, the reviewed system lasted 11 hours and 43 minutes. That was the shortest runtime among the Pro Precision systems the reviewer had tested. The sample’s 96Wh battery, discrete GPU, UHD+ OLED and paired SSDs form part of the context, but the cited results do not isolate how much runtime each component affects.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Treat that figure as a result from the review’s defined test, not a promise for every PW716260 or for your workload. GPU rendering, brightness, configuration and use patterns can differ from a productivity battery test. If you regularly work away from power, weigh that measured compromise against the rendering capability you need.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which ports and physical details matter?
StorageReview lists two Thunderbolt 5 USB-C ports, one Thunderbolt 4 USB-C port, HDMI 2.1, an SD card slot, a headset jack and a lock slot on the reviewed configuration. It reports that the Thunderbolt 5 ports support Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1, with bandwidth up to 120Gbps for supported devices. That maximum depends on compatible peripherals and connections; check your dock, cable and display requirements rather than assuming every setup reaches it.
There is no USB-A port or built-in Ethernet. If your workflow depends on older USB devices or wired networking, plan for a suitable dock or adapter and verify compatibility.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
StorageReview describes an aluminum/magnesium chassis, centered zero-lattice keyboard without a numeric keypad, and a large haptic trackpad. Dell lists the starting weight at 4.78lb; the reviewed OLED model’s dimensions were 13.93 × 9.46 inches and 0.80–0.83 inches thick. These details may matter if you carry it regularly or need a particular keyboard layout.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Can you upgrade memory, storage and battery?
Memory is onboard LPDDR5x rather than a user-replaceable module, so choose capacity when ordering. Dell lists 16GB, 32GB and 64GB options; select enough for your expected workload because it cannot be expanded later according to StorageReview.
StorageReview says the SSDs and battery are customer-replaceable and also identifies the fans, wireless card and speaker assembly as replaceable components. It reports that the bottom panel uses four T5 screws. This describes the review unit and does not guarantee that every repair, replacement part or service procedure will be straightforward.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
The review sample used two 1TB Gen5 SSDs configured in RAID 0, but StorageReview said Dell’s public configurator could not reproduce that exact two-drive setup when the review was written. Verify the available storage layout before ordering if that arrangement matters to you.
How should you choose a configuration?
- Choose RTX PRO 3000 when the workload warrants it. The reviewed GPU led the cited Blender scenes, but the benchmark evidence does not establish a specific application’s certification or performance. Match the GPU option to your actual software and rendering or visualization demands.
- Consider a lower graphics option for general productivity. StorageReview’s PCMark 10 results show that the RTX-focused configuration did not lead every system benchmark. Avoid paying for GPU capability your daily work will not use.
- Pay for OLED when its display qualities matter. The 4K-class resolution, wide color coverage and HDR specification serve visual needs; the WUXGA option may be a more suitable choice for less display-intensive work.
- Size memory before checkout. It is integrated, and the listed capacity cannot be upgraded later.
- Check ports and storage layout. Account for adapters or a dock if you need USB-A or Ethernet, and confirm that the configurator offers the drives and RAID arrangement you require.
- Balance rendering against unplugged use. The cited battery result is a defined test of one high-end sample, but it flags a meaningful trade-off for mobile workers.
Who should buy the Dell Pro Precision 7 16?
The RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell configuration makes the most sense for professionals whose graphics or rendering work can use a discrete workstation GPU and who also benefit from the OLED’s resolution and color. StorageReview’s Blender results support the GPU’s strength in the tested scenes, while its battery test and ports make clear that this is not an all-purpose answer for every mobile-work need.
For office productivity, frequent unplugged use, pen-heavy work or workflows that require native USB-A and Ethernet, assess the lower-cost or differently equipped options before selecting this particular configuration. The model name covers multiple configurations, so make the decision against the exact processor, graphics, memory, display and storage combination in your regional Dell listing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

