iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For a gaming-first new PC, Ryzen X3D on AM5 is the safer long-term platform choice. AMD publicly commits to AM5 support through 2027 and beyond, while the Ryzen 7 9800X3D combines 3D V-Cache with a straightforward eight-core design. Intel Core Ultra Series 2 is the better fit when you need an integrated NPU, hybrid P-core/E-core scheduling, integrated graphics on selected processors, or extensive Thunderbolt and chipset I/O. Neither choice is automatically cheaper: the real bill includes the processor, motherboard, DDR5, cooler, storage and any connectivity you add.
What you are actually comparing
“Intel Core Ultra” and “Ryzen X3D” describe families, not single chips. This comparison uses Intel Core Ultra Series 2 desktop processors on the LGA1851 socket and Intel 800-series chipsets, alongside AMD’s Ryzen 7 9800X3D on the AM5 socket. A different Core Ultra model, motherboard tier or Ryzen X3D processor can change power, expansion and total cost, so treat the specifications below as platform anchors rather than a universal specification for every model in either family.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor | $444.00 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor | $348.00 | Buy on Amazon |
| 3 |
|
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + TUF Gaming X870-PLUS WiFi | $673.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 4 |
|
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D 16-Core Processor | $669.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 5 |
|
AMD Ryzen™ 7 9850X3D Desktop Processor | $484.00 | Buy on Amazon |
Intel’s Series 2 design combines performance cores (P-cores) and efficiency cores (E-cores), an NPU for local AI workloads, and Xe LPG graphics on models that include an iGPU. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is an eight-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor with second-generation 3D V-Cache. It requires a discrete graphics card for gaming; the product specification does not list integrated graphics.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →At-a-glance platform comparison
| Characteristic | Intel Core Ultra Series 2 desktop platform | Ryzen 7 9800X3D / AM5 platform |
|---|---|---|
| CPU socket | LGA1851 | AM5 |
| Compatible desktop chipset families | Intel 800-series | A620, B650, B650E, X670, X670E, X870, X870E, B840 and B850 |
| Published core configuration | Up to 24 cores: up to 8 P-cores and 16 E-cores | 8 cores / 16 threads |
| Maximum published boost | Up to 5.7 GHz | Up to 5.2 GHz; 4.7 GHz base |
| Memory | DDR5-6400 support | DDR5 support; board and memory-kit limits vary |
| CPU PCI Express | Up to 20 PCIe 5.0 lanes | PCIe 5.0 |
| Integrated features | New NPU, Xe LPG graphics on selected models, integrated Thunderbolt 4; discrete Thunderbolt 5 support | 3D V-Cache; no thermal solution in the boxed CPU |
| Published cache details | Not stated in the supplied Series 2 platform brief | 8 MB L2, 96 MB L3, 104 MB total cache |
| Default TDP | Model-dependent; not stated as one family-wide value | 120 W |
| Public upgrade commitment | No future-socket timeline in the cited compatibility material | AMD says AM5 support continues through 2027 and beyond |
Intel’s figures come from its Series 2 launch material and are vendor specifications, not independent benchmark results. AMD lists 96 MB of L3 cache on the 9800X3D product page; its launch announcement calls the total 104 MB after adding the 8 MB of L2. Those numbers describe different cache categories, not a contradiction.
#1 Best Overall
- The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
- 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
- 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
- Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
- Cooler not included
How to calculate the real platform cost
Comparing processor prices alone hides the largest upgrade and compatibility expenses. Build a parts list for each platform and price equivalent capacity and features in the same country on the same date. Retail prices, rebates and stock change quickly; the only fixed public anchor in this material is AMD’s 2024 suggested-etal price (SEP) of $479 for the Ryzen 7 9800X3D.
Cost items every build needs
- CPU: use the exact Core Ultra model or Ryzen X3D model you intend to buy. Intel’s family-wide specifications do not establish one price, TDP or core count for every Series 2 chip.
- Motherboard: an LGA1851 board with an Intel 800-series chipset is mandatory for Core Ultra Series 2. The 9800X3D needs an AM5 board; B650-class boards are a common value tier, while E- and X-series boards add expansion features.
- Memory: both current platforms use DDR5. An existing DDR4 kit cannot be transferred to either one. Capacity, speed and the board’s qualified-vendor list (QVL) affect the final choice.
- Cooling: the boxed 9800X3D includes no thermal solution, and AMD recommends liquid cooling for optimal performance. Intel cooling requirements depend on the selected processor and cooler; verify the cooler’s rated socket support and thermal capacity.
- Storage and graphics: budget these identically when comparing systems. A Core Ultra model with integrated graphics can provide display output for setup or troubleshooting, but gaming performance still depends on the graphics solution you choose.
- Connectivity: add the cost of Wi-Fi, faster networking, USB expansion or Thunderbolt add-in hardware if the motherboard does not provide them.
When an upgrade costs more than expected
An owner of an LGA1700 system cannot install Core Ultra Series 2 by changing only the processor. Intel’s compatibility documentation states that Series 2 requires LGA1851 and an 800-series chipset, so the motherboard must be replaced. Existing DDR4 also cannot carry over. An LGA1700 cooler may fit the LGA1851 mounting pattern mechanically, but Intel says to confirm compatibility with the cooler manufacturer; mounting fit does not guarantee adequate thermal performance.
An owner moving to a 9800X3D likewise needs an AM5 motherboard and DDR5 if the old system uses an earlier socket or DDR4. A compatible AM5 board may require a BIOS version that recognizes the processor, so check the board maker’s CPU-support list before ordering. The processor’s lack of an included cooler is a direct additional cost rather than an optional accessory.
Rank #2
- Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
- Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
- 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
- Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
- 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance
Reuse and compatibility checklist
| Existing part | Core Ultra Series 2 upgrade | Ryzen 7 9800X3D upgrade |
|---|---|---|
| LGA1700 motherboard | Cannot be reused; LGA1851/800-series board required | Cannot be reused; AM5 board required |
| Intel 600/700-series board | Not compatible with Series 2 | Not compatible |
| DDR4 memory | Not reusable; DDR5 required | Not reusable; DDR5 required |
| Existing CPU cooler | May mount if the manufacturer confirms LGA1851 support; check thermal rating | Use an AM5-compatible cooler; no cooler is boxed with the CPU |
| PCIe 4.0 graphics card or SSD | Generally a platform-level reuse candidate; verify board slot and lane allocation | Generally a platform-level reuse candidate; verify board slot and lane allocation |
Reuse is therefore most realistic for graphics cards, NVMe drives, SATA drives, cases and power supplies, subject to physical clearance and wattage. Neither platform offers a DDR4-to-DDR5 shortcut.
Upgrade paths and expected longevity
AM5: the clearer documented runway
AMD’s June 2, 2024 product announcement says: “Socket AM5 platforms are built to last, with support through 2027 and beyond.” That is an explicit public commitment, not a guarantee that every future processor will work in every existing board. BIOS capacity, power delivery and board-level feature support can still differ, so choose a board with published CPU support and a BIOS-update method that does not require an installed processor.
The practical benefit is optionality. A buyer can start with a midrange AM5 board, keep the DDR5 kit and cooling system, and later evaluate a newer AM5 processor if the board’s firmware and power design support it. No future model or performance level is promised by the statement, so treat the horizon as a reason to preserve options rather than a reason to defer a purchase indefinitely.
Rank #3
- The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
- 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
- 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
- Ready for Advanced AI PC: Designed for the future of AI computing, with the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications
- AMD AM5 Socket: Ready for AMD Socket AM5 for AMD Ryzen 9000 & 8000 & 7000 Series Desktop Processors
LGA1851: current support, less public certainty
Intel’s official material documents Core Ultra Series 2 compatibility with LGA1851 and 800-series chipsets. The cited documentation does not publish a future socket timeline comparable to AMD’s AM5 statement. That does not prove that no later processors will use the socket; it means a buyer should not assign an assumed upgrade generation or resale value that Intel has not publicly committed to in this evidence.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesIf you are upgrading from LGA1700, the motherboard replacement is unavoidable now. Select the 800-series board for the I/O, memory support, storage lanes and networking you need today, rather than paying for a speculative future CPU.
Features that can decide the purchase
AI and the NPU
Core Ultra Series 2 adds a dedicated NPU. An NPU can run supported AI operations more efficiently than using only the CPU, but usefulness depends on application support, operating-system features and the specific model’s software stack. If your workloads do not invoke NPU-enabled tools, the unit remains an architectural feature rather than an automatic speed improvement.
Rank #4
- AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Gaming and Content Creation Processor
- Max. Boost Clock : Up to 5.7 GHz; Base Clock: 4.3 GHz
- Form Factor: Desktops , Boxed Processor
- Architecture: Zen 5; Former Codename: Granite Ridge AM5
The 9800X3D’s defining feature is cache, not an NPU. Its 96 MB L3 and 8 MB L2 are designed to keep frequently accessed game data close to the cores. Applications must benefit from that cache behavior; the specification alone cannot predict a frame-rate gain in every title.
Integrated graphics and troubleshooting
Selected Core Ultra processors include Xe LPG integrated graphics, useful for a display during operating-system installation, diagnosing a discrete-GPU problem or running a system that does not need gaming graphics. Verify the exact model because integrated graphics are not a family-wide guarantee. The 9800X3D specification does not list an iGPU, so plan on a discrete graphics card for display output.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
I/O and expansion
Intel says an 800-series chipset can expose up to 24 PCIe 4.0 lanes, eight SATA 3.0 ports and ten USB 3.2 ports. Actual motherboard implementations can route fewer connectors or share lanes, so read the board diagram before purchase. Series 2 provides up to 20 CPU PCIe 5.0 lanes, integrated Thunderbolt 4 and support for discrete Thunderbolt 5 connectivity.
Best Value
- AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D Desktop Processor
AM5 provides PCIe 5.0 and a broad range of chipsets from A620 through X870E. The chipset name alone does not specify the number of M.2 slots, USB ports, networking speed or Thunderbolt support; compare the individual board’s block diagram and rear-panel specification.
Power, cooling and noise
The 9800X3D is specified at a 120 W default TDP, and AMD recommends liquid cooling for optimal performance. Use a cooler with a documented AM5 bracket and enough thermal headroom for sustained loads. Core Ultra power behavior varies by model and motherboard limits; compare the processor’s official power specifications and the board’s default settings rather than treating “up to 24 cores” as a fixed power figure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Performance: what can and cannot be concluded here
The available official material does not provide a neutral, current, apples-to-apples benchmark suite for gaming frame rates, latency or productivity throughput. Intel’s launch comparisons are vendor claims, and AMD’s product page supplies specifications rather than independent test results. It would be misleading to declare a universal gaming or productivity winner from those documents alone.
Recommended Free Tools
Use workload fit instead. Games that respond strongly to large cache may favor the 9800X3D, while heavily threaded creation or compilation workloads may benefit from a Core Ultra model with more total cores; the result depends on the exact processor, software version, graphics card and power limits. Obtain independent tests using the same GPU, memory capacity, resolutions and application versions before making a performance-led purchase.
Build a Ryzen 7 9800X3D system
- Choose the board: select an AM5 model from the supported A620, B650/B650E, X670/X670E, X870/X870E, B840 or B850 families. Confirm CPU support, BIOS version, VRM capacity, M.2 layout and desired USB/networking features.
- Buy DDR5: select a matched kit listed on the board’s QVL where possible. Capacity and memory speed are board- and controller-dependent; do not assume every advertised kit will run at its rated profile.
- Provide cooling: purchase an AM5-compatible cooler because the boxed processor has no thermal solution. Liquid cooling is AMD’s recommendation for optimal performance.
- Install and update firmware: update the motherboard BIOS using its documented method, enable the memory profile only after confirming stable operation, and leave protective defaults in place until the system is tested.
- Plan graphics: install a discrete GPU and connect the monitor to it. The processor specification does not provide integrated graphics as a fallback.
Build a Core Ultra Series 2 system
- Select the exact CPU: check whether the model includes Xe LPG integrated graphics, its core mix, power limits and NPU capabilities. Family-level “up to” specifications do not describe every SKU.
- Use an LGA1851/800-series board: an LGA1700, 700-series or 600-series board cannot host Series 2. Compare the board’s PCIe, SATA, USB, networking and Thunderbolt implementation.
- Install DDR5: Intel lists support up to DDR5-6400, but the achievable speed depends on the processor, board layout and memory kit. Follow the QVL and the board manual.
- Verify cooling: ask the cooler manufacturer to confirm LGA1851 mounting compatibility. If reusing an LGA1700 cooler, also verify its thermal rating and mounting hardware.
- Decide on graphics and expansion: use the integrated GPU if the selected model includes one, or install a discrete card. Reserve lanes and slots for high-speed storage, capture hardware or Thunderbolt add-in cards before finalizing the board.
Which platform fits your priorities?
| Your priority | More suitable starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming-first new build with a long upgrade horizon | Ryzen X3D on AM5 | AMD’s explicit support statement through 2027 and beyond; 9800X3D adds large 3D V-Cache |
| Integrated AI acceleration | Core Ultra Series 2 | Includes a dedicated NPU, subject to software support |
| Integrated display output or easier GPU troubleshooting | Core Ultra model with Xe LPG graphics | Selected models can boot and display without a discrete GPU |
| Many chipset-connected SATA, USB and PCIe devices | Core Ultra 800-series board | Intel publishes up to 24 PCIe 4.0 chipset lanes, eight SATA ports and ten USB 3.2 ports; board implementation varies |
| Reuse of an LGA1700 motherboard | Neither | Core Ultra Series 2 requires LGA1851; 9800X3D requires AM5 |
| Reuse of DDR4 memory | Neither | Both platforms require DDR5 |
Common purchasing mistakes
- Pricing only the CPU: include the motherboard, DDR5, cooler, storage, graphics and connectivity before deciding which platform is cheaper.
- Assuming sockets are interchangeable: LGA1700 and LGA1851 are different platforms, and AM5 is unrelated to either. A cooler’s mechanical fit is not the same as CPU compatibility.
- Ignoring BIOS support: verify that the board recognizes the chosen processor and has a practical update path.
- Treating “up to” specifications as guaranteed: core count, boost frequency, lanes and USB totals vary by exact processor and motherboard.
- Expecting the 9800X3D box to contain a cooler: it does not; budget for one and follow AMD’s cooling guidance.
- Using vendor launch claims as benchmark proof: seek independent tests before paying a premium for a particular performance expectation.
Bottom-line buying advice
Choose the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and an appropriately featured AM5 motherboard when your priority is gaming and you want the strongest documented socket-upgrade runway. Choose Core Ultra Series 2 when its NPU, hybrid core design, integrated graphics, Thunderbolt options or 800-series expansion better match your actual workloads. In both cases, price the complete platform, buy DDR5, verify board and cooler compatibility, and treat future performance as uncertain until independent testing covers the exact parts you plan to use.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

