iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose an industrial gearbox by starting with the driven machine—not a catalog ratio. Document torque, speed, duty cycle, shock, environment, mounting and maintenance access; select an architecture; apply an application-specific service factor; then verify mechanical and thermal ratings, interfaces, lubrication and supplier support. A gearbox that meets tooth-strength calculations but cannot reject heat, tolerate the mounting loads or be serviced safely is still the wrong gearbox.
This guide gives a procurement method for helical, bevel-helical, worm, planetary and cycloidal drives, explains how to treat service-factor and lubricant data, and provides a commissioning and support checklist.
What an industrial gearbox does—and why selection errors are expensive
An industrial gearbox transmits power while changing speed and torque. The ratio determines the theoretical output speed; torque rises approximately in inverse proportion to speed before accounting for efficiency and losses. In service, however, the gearbox sees starts, stops, reversals, shock, fluctuating loads, heat, contamination and mounting forces that a simple ratio calculation does not capture.
Selection therefore has two separate tests. First, the gearing, shafts and bearings must withstand the load mechanically. Second, the enclosure and lubricant must keep the unit within its thermal limit during the actual operating cycle. Either test can fail independently. Continuous low-speed, high-torque operation can overheat a unit that passes a tooth-strength calculation, while a briefly overloaded conveyor can damage a unit with adequate steady-state thermal capacity but insufficient mechanical margin.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Use the following sequence for every purchase:
- Collect complete application and interface data.
- Shortlist gearbox architectures that can deliver the required ratio, speed, torque and operating behavior.
- Convert the real duty into a service-factor-adjusted design load.
- Check mechanical, thermal, bearing, shaft and mounting ratings.
- Specify the exact lubricant and fill procedure.
- Make installation, commissioning, parts and repair support contractual requirements.
Step 1: collect the application data before requesting a quotation
Send the supplier a written data sheet rather than only motor horsepower and nominal ratio. The missing details are often what make a catalog selection fail.
Load, speed and duty
- Required output torque at the shaft, including peak and starting torque.
- Required output speed and allowable speed variation.
- Motor input speed, motor power and starting method or drive type.
- Exact ratio or acceptable ratio range.
- Operating hours per day, days per week and expected design life.
- Duty cycle: continuous, intermittent, cyclic, inching or standby.
- Number of starts and stops per hour, plugging events and reversals.
- Shock, impact, jam, blocked-output or high-inertia events.
- Direction of rotation and whether the load can backdrive the gearbox.
Give both normal and abnormal values. A mixer may run at one torque most of the day but impose a much higher breakaway torque when material settles. A conveyor may have modest running torque yet experience a severe transient when it starts fully loaded.
Environment and maintenance constraints
- Ambient temperature range and whether the gearbox is indoors, outdoors or in a heated enclosure.
- Dust, abrasive particles, humidity, corrosive chemicals, salt or washdown exposure.
- Required enclosure or environmental protection level.
- Altitude and ventilation restrictions that affect heat rejection.
- Mounting orientation, available foundation stiffness and alignment method.
- Clearance for oil filling, draining, inspection and seal replacement.
- Access for lifting, guarding removal and safe sampling.
Malloy Electric identifies commonly missed items as the service factor for the specific duty, mounting integrity, environmental rating, lubrication matched to ambient conditions, alignment provisions and maintenance accessibility. Treat each as a line item in the quotation.
Mechanical interfaces
- Input and output shaft diameters, lengths, keyways, splines or hollow-shaft requirements.
- Flange, foot or torque-arm mounting dimensions.
- Coupling type, brake, backstop and shrink-disc details.
- Radial overhung loads from sprockets, pulleys or gears.
- Axial thrust loads and their direction.
- Guarding, rotation, oil-level sight-glass position and drain location.
Attach a dimensioned drawing and the driven-machine inertia. “Fits the motor” is not enough: shaft tolerances, bearing loads and alignment limits determine whether the installation survives.
Step 2: select the gearbox architecture
Architecture affects efficiency, size, noise, allowable ratio, backdriving behavior and maintenance. Compare technologies only after confirming that each can meet the adjusted torque and thermal duty.
| Architecture | Where it is commonly considered | Selection questions |
|---|---|---|
| Helical | Efficient parallel- or inline-shaft drives with moderate to high continuous duty | Is the ratio and output torque available in the required frame size? What are the axial and radial bearing loads, efficiency and cooling provisions? |
| Bevel-helical | Right-angle drives that need better efficiency and higher duty capability than many worm designs | Does the right-angle arrangement meet the mounting space? Verify thrust direction, alignment and thermal rating. |
| Worm | Compact right-angle arrangements, high single-stage reduction and applications where non-backdriving may be useful | Will sliding losses create too much heat? Is the unit actually self-locking under all load, lubrication and wear conditions, or is a brake/backstop required? |
| Planetary | High torque density, compact coaxial layouts and high reduction in limited space | Check load sharing, carrier and bearing ratings, allowable peak torque, lubrication and service access. |
| Cycloidal | High shock tolerance, low backlash or compact high-reduction applications | Confirm eccentric-bearing loads, output pin or roller capacity, allowable speed and the manufacturer’s maintenance procedure. |
SpecForge’s selection guidance emphasizes that the ratio must deliver the driven machine’s required speed and torque, followed by checks of both mechanical and thermal ratings using the service-factor-adjusted load. Do not choose a worm unit merely because its catalog ratio is convenient, or a planetary unit merely because it is compact; operating losses and support requirements can dominate total cost.
Backdriving and holding
If the load can drive the output shaft when power is removed, specify the required behavior explicitly. A gearbox’s resistance to backdriving changes with ratio, lubrication, wear, load direction and temperature. Do not treat a nominally self-locking worm drive as a personnel-safety device. Use a rated brake, backstop or mechanical locking system where an uncontrolled descent or reverse motion could injure people or damage equipment.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Step 3: apply an application-specific service factor
Service factor is a multiplier representing real loading relative to a steady catalog condition. It accounts for operating hours, starts, shocks, reversals and load characteristics. Apply it to the design load before comparing the gearbox’s ratings; do not add a generic percentage after the supplier has already applied one.
The AutomationDirect IronHorse manual, dated 31 August 2022, provides AGMA application tables that vary with application and operating hours. Examples include:
| Application example | Example service factor | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Cement kilns and dryers | 1.50 | Example from the manual’s AGMA-based table; not a universal value. |
| Reversing metal-mill drives | 2.00 | Reversing duty example; confirm the exact cycle and peak torque. |
| Heavy conveyors | 1.50–1.75 | Range changes with operating hours in the cited table. |
For a 10,000 N·m steady output requirement and a 1.75 service factor, the selection load is 17,500 N·m before any additional supplier-specific transient or thermal derating. That arithmetic is illustrative; the correct factor comes from the actual application table and manufacturer.
What to ask the supplier
- Which standard and application table produced the quoted service factor?
- Does the factor cover starts, stops, reversals, shock and inertia, or only daily operating hours?
- Is the quoted torque continuous, peak, emergency or catalog nominal torque?
- Has the factor been applied to shaft torque, motor power, bearing loads and thermal calculations consistently?
- What margin remains if the machine is upgraded or operated for longer hours?
Record the factor and assumptions on the purchase order. A future change from eight to 24 operating hours, or from a soft start to frequent reversing, can invalidate an otherwise correct selection.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Step 4: verify ratings, bearings and interfaces
Require the supplier to identify the rating basis rather than supplying one unexplained torque number.
Mechanical and thermal ratings
- Mechanical torque rating and the calculation or rating standard used.
- Thermal rating at the specified ambient temperature, mounting orientation, speed and ventilation.
- Efficiency at the actual ratio and load, not only a best-case catalog figure.
- Bearing-life basis, reliability target and the loads used in the calculation.
- Allowable overhung and thrust loads at the actual shaft location and speed.
- Permitted peak torque, startup torque and emergency or jam-load limits.
Ask for the lower limiting value. A gearbox can have adequate gear-tooth strength but insufficient thermal capacity, or adequate thermal capacity but a shaft bearing that cannot tolerate the pulley overhung load.
Mounting and alignment
Confirm flatness and stiffness requirements for feet, flange or torque arm; shaft runout and concentricity limits; coupling alignment tolerances; reaction-torque restraints; and the orientation permitted by the oil system. A rigid coupling or poorly supported torque arm can impose loads that were absent from the catalog selection.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Environmental protection
Match seals, breathers, paint, corrosion protection and enclosure rating to the site. Washdown service may require hygienic or corrosion-resistant details, while dusty service may require filtered breathers and a controlled pressure-equalization method. Ask whether the stated protection applies to the complete installed assembly or only the gearbox housing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Step 5: specify lubrication correctly
Lubricant selection is a system decision, not a viscosity-keyword search. ISO viscosity grade is only one parameter. Speed, bulk-oil temperature, gear type, load, seal material, metallurgy, additive chemistry and compatibility with residual oil all matter.
AGMA 955-A22, approved by the AGMA Technical Division Executive Committee in August 2022, provides generalized lubrication guidance for open and enclosed metallic gearing, including spur, helical, worm, bevel and face gears. It explicitly does not replace the gear manufacturer’s instructions. The OEM oil type, viscosity, additive package and fill level take priority.
How to interpret ISO VG grades
The preferred kinematic-viscosity unit is mm²/s, commonly called centistokes (cSt). Horsburgh & Scott’s enclosed gear-drive maintenance manual, copyright 2020, reproduces tables from ANSI/AGMA 9005-F16 that map ISO viscosity grades to pitch-line speed and operating temperature. The tables include grades such as ISO VG 150, 220, 320 and 460 for enclosed drives.
| Potential grade shown in the tables | What it does—and does not tell you |
|---|---|
| ISO VG 150 | Nominal viscosity category; suitability still depends on speed, temperature, load, gear type and OEM approval. |
| ISO VG 220 | Common industrial-grade category, but not a universal fill. Confirm the exact gearbox maker’s specification. |
| ISO VG 320 | Higher nominal viscosity that may suit different speed and temperature combinations; verify starting torque and heat effects. |
| ISO VG 460 | Higher nominal viscosity for applicable slow or heavily loaded conditions; never substitute without approval. |
Use the phrase “ISO VG 220 industrial gear oil” only as a product-search description, never as a complete specification. The label must also match the OEM’s additive, seal and material requirements.
Horsburgh & Scott states: "EP or synthetic gear lubricants in the corresponding viscosity grades may be substituted where deemed acceptable by the gear drive manufacturer." That qualification is decisive: an EP or synthetic product is not automatically interchangeable with the factory fill.
Fill level, breathers and compatibility
- Install the gearbox in the approved orientation before setting the level.
- Use the specified sight glass, dipstick or level plug; do not fill to a convenient external mark.
- Fit the specified breather and keep it clean. A blocked breather can force oil past seals.
- Do not mix mineral, synthetic, EP or food-grade products unless the manufacturer confirms compatibility.
- Record brand, product name, viscosity grade, batch and fill date.
Step 6: build a maintenance and oil-change workflow
Intervals are model-specific. First-week, first-month and recurring schedules must come from the OEM manual; the cited maintenance documents do not create one universal interval for every gearbox.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Commissioning checks
- Verify foundation, bolts, torque-arm restraints, guards and coupling alignment.
- Confirm the breather, drain, level indicator and inspection covers are installed in the correct positions.
- Check that the oil type, viscosity, fill quantity and fill level match the approved instruction.
- Rotate or jog the machine safely to confirm direction, abnormal noise and free movement.
- Run at low load, then inspect for leaks, vibration, abnormal temperature and loose fasteners.
- Record baseline temperature, vibration, current, speed and oil appearance for future comparison.
Routine oil service
The Horsburgh & Scott schedule includes checking bolting, operating the unit briefly, checking oil level, draining and discarding oil, flushing with SAE 10 flushing oil, replacing a filter element where fitted and inspecting gear teeth for undue wear. Follow the manual’s sequence and safety controls; flushing oil is a procedure, not a permanent lubricant.
- Isolate, lock out and allow the unit to reach the safe service condition specified by the manufacturer.
- Inspect housing, seals, fasteners, breather and guards before opening the system.
- Operate briefly only when the manual permits, so contaminants are suspended for draining.
- Check and document oil level and temperature.
- Drain into a clean container, inspect for metal or water and dispose of oil legally.
- Flush with the specified SAE 10 flushing oil when required, then drain completely.
- Replace the filter element where fitted and clean magnetic plugs or strainers.
- Inspect accessible gear teeth, bearings and seals for wear, pitting, scoring or discoloration.
- Refill with the approved oil to the specified level, install the breather and check for leaks.
- Run, recheck level and temperature, and update the service record.
Condition monitoring
Trend temperature, vibration, noise, oil level, leakage and particle or water findings rather than relying on a single inspection. A rising temperature at the same load can indicate wrong viscosity, overfill, blocked ventilation, misalignment, bearing damage or gear distress. Oil analysis is useful only when samples are taken consistently from the designated sampling point and compared with prior results.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Step 7: make supplier service part of the specification
Price and delivery do not define support. Require the following before issuing a purchase order:
- Installation drawings, approved orientations, foundation requirements and alignment limits.
- Commissioning instructions, torque values, oil fill details and initial inspection steps.
- Exact oil, seal and breather specifications, including acceptable alternatives.
- Inspection points, sampling access and recommended change intervals for the quoted model.
- Exploded parts diagrams, unique part numbers and recommended critical spares.
- Warranty conditions, exclusions, evidence required for a claim and preservation requirements.
- Troubleshooting assistance with named contact channels and response times.
- Repair, rebuild and field-service capability, including geographic coverage and turnaround assumptions.
- Training for operators and maintenance staff where the duty is severe or the unit is safety-critical.
AGMA’s enclosed-drive publication scope covers specifying, selecting, testing, procuring, operating and maintaining gear drives. Use that full life-cycle scope when evaluating a supplier, not only the initial quotation.
Questions that expose weak support
- Can the supplier identify every seal, bearing and gear from the serial number?
- Are parts stocked regionally, and what lead time applies to a major bearing or gear set?
- Who approves a lubricant substitution or a change in mounting orientation?
- What field measurements are required before a warranty investigation?
- Can the supplier provide a rebuild report with measured clearances, tooth-contact findings and replaced parts?
How to compare two acceptable gearboxes
Once both candidates pass the load, service-factor and thermal checks, compare them on the factors that determine uptime and lifetime cost.
| Comparison axis | Evidence to request |
|---|---|
| Ratio and output speed | Guaranteed ratio, tolerance, rated speed and actual output speed under load. |
| Service-factor margin | Application table, assumptions, peak-load treatment and remaining margin. |
| Mechanical versus thermal rating | Separate ratings, ambient conditions, cooling method and limiting value. |
| Efficiency and heat rejection | Efficiency at the operating point, fan or cooler requirements and expected oil temperature. |
| Overhung and thrust capacity | Allowable loads at the shaft location, direction and speed. |
| Mounting and alignment tolerance | Foundation, shaft, coupling and torque-arm limits. |
| Enclosure and environment | Seal, breather, corrosion and washdown details for the installed site. |
| Lubricant and change interval | Approved products, viscosity, fill quantity, sampling method and model-specific interval. |
| Inspection and sampling access | Level indicator, drain, filter, magnetic plug and safe sampling point. |
| Parts and repair | Part-number documentation, stock policy, rebuild capability and response time. |
| Documentation quality | Revision-controlled drawings, manuals, certificates and serial-number traceability. |
| Total cost of ownership | Installation, oil, cooling, planned downtime, spares, energy losses and repair logistics. |
A lower purchase price can be offset by higher losses, difficult oil changes, proprietary seals, long parts lead times or a thermal limitation that forces an external cooler. Quantify those consequences over the planned operating life.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsCommon selection and maintenance mistakes
Choosing by ratio alone
Correct ratio does not prove adequate torque, bearing life or thermal capacity. Require the adjusted load calculation and the operating-point temperature basis.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Using a default service factor
Values such as 1.5 or 2.0 are application examples, not universal defaults. Reversals, starts, hours and shock can move the required factor substantially.
Filling with ISO VG 220 automatically
ISO VG 220 identifies a viscosity category, not a complete lubricant approval. Confirm OEM viscosity, additive, temperature and seal requirements before filling.
Ignoring mounting loads
Sprockets, pulleys, rigid couplings and unsupported torque arms can exceed allowable overhung or thrust loads even when transmitted torque is modest. Include those forces in the supplier’s calculation.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteAssuming self-locking equals safe holding
Wear, temperature, lubrication and load direction can change backdriving behavior. Use a rated brake or backstop for hazardous loads.
Planning service after delivery
If there is no sampling point, drain access, parts list or response commitment, routine maintenance becomes improvised downtime. Put those requirements in the order and acceptance documents.
Industrial gearbox procurement checklist
- Application torque, speed, ratio, inertia, duty cycle and operating hours documented.
- Starts, stops, reversals, shock and blocked-load events identified.
- Ambient, contamination, washdown, altitude and ventilation conditions stated.
- Mounting orientation, foundation, shaft, flange, coupling and guard dimensions approved.
- Service factor selected from the relevant application and hours table.
- Mechanical torque, thermal rating, bearing life, overhung and thrust loads confirmed.
- Efficiency, cooling and expected operating temperature documented.
- Backdriving, brake and backstop requirements resolved.
- OEM lubricant, viscosity, additive, seal compatibility, fill level and sampling method specified.
- Commissioning, first inspections and model-specific oil intervals supplied.
- Spare parts, warranty, troubleshooting, repair and response-time commitments accepted.
- Baseline alignment, temperature, vibration and oil records planned for handover.
Bottom line
The best industrial gearbox is the one whose documented mechanical and thermal capacity matches the real duty, whose lubricant and mounting arrangement are correct for the site, and whose supplier can support installation, inspection, parts and repair for the intended life. Gather the application data first, apply the correct service factor, verify every interface and rating, treat ISO viscosity as only one lubrication variable, and make service support part of the purchase—not an assumption after delivery.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

